Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án)

docx 128 trang Thái Huy 03/06/2024 833
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docxbo_10_de_thi_tieng_anh_lop_11_giua_ki_2_global_success_co_da.docx

Nội dung text: Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án)

  1. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn
  2. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn music classroom and (4) ___ the class to students. Mr Robinson, who initially hesitated, is (5) ___ to provide money to preserve folk music. II. READING (2.5 points) TASK 1 Read the passage. Circle the best answer A, B or C to each of the questions. Like many other school leavers, Duong is coping with the issue of high life-plan anxiety. There are two conventionally available options for her to consider: entering the world of work or enrolling in the university system. She has finished high school this year and wants to get work immediately; however, it’s difficult for her to go ahead with her plan due to her parents’ objections. In Viet Nam’s society, it’s a common practice that people with low qualifications rarely earn others’ respect and have fewer opportunities to get promotions in their career ladder. That’s why her parents strongly expect that her distinguished academic result of the national entrance examination can help her win a place at a popular economic university despite her family’s state of financial crisis. In contrast, she doesn’t want to put more strain on her family with costly tuition fees and huge student loan debts during the four years of university. She has convinced her parents to let her find a stable job to support her family several times before, but they haven’t agreed yet. Yesterday she had a consultation meeting with Mr Trung, her homeroom teacher. He advised her to give in her parents’ demand by choosing a university with reasonable fees and scholarships offered to excellent students. Meanwhile, she can obtain a part-time job to relieve the cost burden, accumulate more experience and decorate her future CV. Now she is taking his advice into account and ready to persuade her parents to change their minds one more time. 1. What is the passage mainly about? A. Anxiety of many school-leavers about their future jobs B. The supporting roles of parents and teachers in guiding school-leavers to pursue their dreams C. Contrasting views on future education choices between a school- leaver and her parents DeThi.edu.vn
  3. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn many steps (4) ___ mitigate and avoid further damage and deterioration of ancient assets are taken, such as paying a heavy (5) ___ and even imprisonment, but still like drops in the ocean. III. WRITING (2.5 points) TASK 1 For each question, complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets and do not change it. Write NO MORE THAN FIVE WORDS. Example: 0. I started taking a fitness course two months ago. I ___ a fitness course for two months. (TAKEN) Answer: 0. have taken 1. Anne is working overtime this week so that she can have another two days off for her holiday. Anne is working overtime this week ___ another two days off for her holiday. (ORDER) 2. Lucas is the only member who has still persevered with this conservation project. Lucas is the only member ___ with this conservation project. (HAVE) 3. I didn’t pay attention to what my lecturer was saying, and then I was criticised for that. I was criticised for ___ of what my lecturer was saying. (HAVING) TASK 2 For each question, rewrite the sentences using cleft sentences focusing on the underlined parks. Write NO MORE THAN FIVE WORDS. 1. Jeremy signed up for a cooking course last Sunday. DeThi.edu.vn
  4. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. Students should give ___ to alternative methods for preserving historic sites in their local areas. A. chance B. voice C. speech D. offer 2. Instead of attending a higher education institution, Nam has made up his mind to enroll in a ___ diploma programme about electrical techniques. A. vocational B. educational C. qualified D. scientific 3. Kevin is a serious and reliable student, so it’s easy for him to ___ his teachers’ trust. A. make B. achieve C. earn D. lose 4. Many teenagers should be more independent ___ parents’ financial support. A. with B. on C. at D. of 5. Viet Nam is one of the countries that have ___ preserved many traditional performing art forms. A. successive B. successful C. successfully D. successively 6. Many people assume that enacting strict heritage laws can help reduce heritage ___ significantly. A. promotion B. prevention C. discouragemen D. crime t TASK 3 Fill each blank with the correct form of the verb in brackets. 1. ___ (establish) in 2012, his non-profit organisation made a significant contribution to preserving local heritages. 2. The fastest way ___ (travel) from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang is by plane. 3. The One Pillar Pagoda ___ (build) in 1049 by the Emperor Ly Thai Tong. 4. The visitor was heavily fined for ___ (ruin) some stalagmites on purpose in the national limestone cave. 5. These learners ___ (take) a course on developing self-study skills recently. 6. Lan is setting her learning goals ___ (improve) her studies more effectively. 7. ___ (watch) inspirational English vlogs motivated me to master English fluency. 8. It was on the forum that Fred ___ (find) useful tips on gaining time- management skills last year. DeThi.edu.vn
  5. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Script: Ms Taylor: Thank you so much for meeting me today, Mr Robinson. Mr Robinson: Of course. I’m excited to hear about your plan for the music department, Ms Taylor. Ms Taylor: I want to shift the school music department’s focus to folk music to preserve this dying art form. Mr Robinson: Sorry, can you make it clear why we should prioritise this genre? Ms Taylor: It’s important to keep folk music alive and make it more approachable for young people. It is through these songs that we see our cultural identity and daily life in the past. By teaching students folk music, we can show them our cultural heritage and encourage them to protect it. Mr Robinson: What have you done so far to bring folk music to school? Ms Taylor: I came up with the idea of crowdfunding. Recognising the importance of folk music, the online community provided enough funds for some traditional musical instruments. Having received little funding from the school, I’m making use of an old classroom to teach a few students about folk music. Mr Robinson: If I donate money to the department, what will you do? Ms Taylor: With more money, I can redecorate our music room and promote our folk music class. Mr Robinson: OK. You convinced me. II. READING TASK 1 1. C 2. A 3. D 4. A 5. D TASK 2 1. means 2. Sale 3. For 4. To 5. fine III. WRITING 1. in order to have 2. to have still persevered 3. not having taken notice TASK 2 1. was last Sunday that Jeremy 2. is Nam who/ that intends TASK 3 Sample writing Challenges and benefits of living independently DeThi.edu.vn
  6. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 2 Sở Giáo dục và Đào tạo Đề thi Giữa kì 2 - Global Success Môn: Tiếng Anh 11 Thời gian làm bài: phút I. LISTENING Listen to some information about important skills. Circle the best answer A, B, or C. You will listen TWICE. 1. What is the best title for this talk? A. Pros and cons of higher education B. Important habits for a successful student C. Independent skills for school-leavers 2. In many universities and vocational schools, who decides which class a student needs? A. The students B. Parents C. Teachers 3. What is the purpose of using a calendar? A. To choose the most suitable class B. To develop good habits C. To manage your activities and time 4. What can independent learners do? A. Teach in high schools B. Motivate themselves C. Perform under pressure 5. What should students do to manage their finance? A. Make a plan on what to spend in a month B. Get a part-time job C. Ask for money from their family II. READING TASK 1. Read the passage. Circle the best answer A, B, or C to each of the questions. Like many other school leavers, Duong is coping with the issue of high life-plan anxiety. There are two conventionally available options for her to consider: entering the world of work or enrolling in the university system. She has finished high school this year and wants to get work immediately; however, it’s difficult for her to go ahead with her plan due to her parents’ objections. In Viet Nam’s society, it’s a common practice that people with low qualifications rarely earn others’ respect and have fewer opportunities to get promotions in their career ladder. That’s why her parents strongly expect that her distinguished academic result of the national entrance examination can help her win a place at a popular economic university despite her family’s state of financial crisis. In contrast, she doesn’t want to put more strain on her family with costly tuition fees and huge student loan debts during the four years of university. She has convinced her parents to let her find a stable job to support her family DeThi.edu.vn
  7. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn international gems boils down to lack of maintenance, lenient regulations, loose management of massive flocks of tourists and above all, tourist’s poor awareness. For instance, Machu Picchu in Peru, renowned (3) ___ its religious, administrative and political centre for the Inca civilisation, is often reported illegally trespassing and vandalism cases caused by tourists. In some countries, many steps (4) ___ mitigate and avoid further damage and deterioration of ancient assets are taken, such as paying a heavy (5) ___ and even imprisonment, but still like drops in the ocean. III. WRITING TASK 1. For each question, complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets and do not change it. Write NO MORE THAN FIVE WORDS. 1. Anne is working overtime this week so that she can have another two days off for her holiday. Anne is working overtime this week ___ another two days off for her holiday. (ORDER) 2. Lucas is the only member who has still persevered with this conservation project. Lucas is the only member ___ with this conservation project. (HAVE) 3. I didn’t pay attention to what my lecturer was saying, and then I was criticised for that. I was criticised for ___ of what my lecturer was saying. (HAVING) TASK 2. Write an opinion essay (150-180 words) about the challenges and benefits of living independently. You can use the following questions as cues. - When might students live far from their family? - What are the challenges of living independently that students have to face with? - What benefits can students get when living independently? - What should students do to make their independent life easier? IV. LANGUAGE FOCUS TASK 1. Choose the word with a different way of pronunciation in the underlined part. Circle A, B, C, or D. 1. A. landscape B. ancient C. graduate D. bachelor 2. A. expense B. preserve C. basic D. household Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from that of the others. Circle A, B, C or D. 3. A. valley B. complex C. habit D. campaign 4. A. management B. doctorate C. advantage D. confidence TASK 2. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, C or D. DeThi.edu.vn
  8. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ANSWER KEY I. LISTENING 1. C 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. A Script: Having graduated from high school, many school-leavers are looking to start a new chapter of their lives. At higher education or vocational schools, independence is needed to be successful in pursuing further education. Here are some independence skills that you should have before leaving high school. In most universities, colleges or vocational schools, it is the students who choose their classes and manage their own schedule and time. Students should take responsibility for themselves as there are neither parents nor teachers reminding them to go to classes or do their homework. Getting into the habit of making a to-do-list is useful. You can also use a calendar to keep track of what you have to do and when. As students get more mature, they are encouraged to be more independent in their learning. Teachers expect students to learn by themselves with minimal guidance. Being independent learners also means being able to motivate yourself and evaluate your own performance. It's also important that students know how to manage their finance. You can set a monthly budget and choose which to spend money on first. Whether you get allowances from your family or have a part-time job, managing your money is essential for your journey ahead. II. READING TASK 1 1. C 2. A 3. D 4. A 5. D TASK 2 1. means 2. Sale 3. For 4. To 5. Fine III. WRITING TASK 1 1. in order to have 2. to have still persevered 3. not having taken notice TASK 2 Sample writing: When students finish their high-school life and enter the new door of adulthood, they hardly avoid living far from their family to pursue their dreams in urban universities. Living independently can bring freshmen both challenges and benefits. First of all, most first-year students will have to do every household chores by themselves, such as washing clothes and cooking meals. Sharing their room with other mates might lessen the burden; however, fierce arguments possibly happen when they split the chores unequally. Additionally, financial ruin at the end of the month is also a taxing issue facing higher education students. DeThi.edu.vn
  9. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 3 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HỌC KÌ 2 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 11 GLOBAL SUCCESS Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. 1. A.canyon B. statue C. karst D. natural 2. A.degree B. doctorate C. graduate D. kindergarten Choose the word that has a stress pattern different from the others. 3. A.heritage B. monument C. citadel D. awareness 4. A.biology B. geography C. education D. relationship Choose the best answer to complete each of the following questions. 5. ___refers to a culture traditionally practised by small, rural groups living away from other groups. A. Folk culture B. Crowdfunding C. Cultural heritage D. A landscape 6. Hội An Town was recognized as a World __Site by UNESCO in 1999. A. Relic B. Heritage C. Imperial D. Ruin 7. It was the Spanish explorers ___discovered the Galápagos Islands. A. whose B. whom C. which D. what 8. - Brian: We’re going rock climbing this Saturday. Would you like to join us? - Nathan: ___ A. Yes, you’re such a good friend. B. Do you think I would? C. I wouldn’t. Thank you. D. Yes, I’d love to. Thanks. 9. It is not easy at all to get a good job without any ___ qualifications. A. academic B. social C. great D. favourite 10. In England schooling is compulsory ___all children from the age of 5 to 16. A. with B. for C. to D. over 11. Please, don't forget ___your essays during Friday's lesson. A. hand in B. handing in C. to hand in D. to handing in 12. Kevin is a serious and reliable student, so it’s easy for him to __his teachers’ trust. A. make B. achieve C. earn D. lose 13. Independent ___plan their learning and set their own goals. A. teachers B. learners C. parents D. neighbours 14. My university was the first one___money-management courses. A. to offer B. offer C. offering D. having offered 15. We really appreciate your ___time correcting our mistakes. A. spent B. spending C. having spent D. to have spend 16. Aaron: I have a terrible headache. - Lincoln: ___? A. Why don’t you get some rest B. Why don't you wake up early DeThi.edu.vn
  10. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. there were no lake underneath B. the lake were not so big C. Antarctica were not so cold D. radio waves were not used 24. Lake Vostok is potentially important to scientists because . A. can be studied using radio waves B. may contain uncontaminated microbes C. may have elevated levels of ultraviolet light D. has already been contaminated 25. The purpose of the passage is to . A. explain how Lake Vostok was discovered B. provide satellite data concerning Antarctica C. discuss future plans for Lake Vostok D. present an unexpected aspect of Antarctica's geography Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. EXAM OR CONTINUOUS ASSESSMENT? How do you feel when you sit an exam? Do you always succeed in getting all your ideas down on paper, or do you sometimes feel that you're (26) a mess of it? Apart from those lucky few who sail through exams, most secondary school pupils find them very stressful. Many teachers are (27) ___of the problems their students face and use a different method for measuring their progress: continuous. With continuous assessment, students are given (28) ___tasks to do throughout the year. All their marks are added together to produce a total mark (29) the end of the year. Students have to (30) ___more responsibility for their education because they can't rely on doing well on just one day. Also, they have more time to think over their work, meaning that they are able to do their best. 26. A. doing B. having C. making D. taking 27. A. aware B. intelligent C. recognisable D. 28. A. varitey B. various C. vary knowledgeableD. variably 29. A. at B. on C. in D. from 30. A. do B. get C. make D. take Rewrite each of the second sentences with the same meaning to the first ones. 31. 1. Tonya had dumped a lot of rubbish on the beach. She was strongly criticised for that. Tonya was strongly criticised for ___. 32. My brother had studied very hard, so he passed the exam easily. Having ___. 33. Does your language centre offer English courses? Could you please tell me ___? 34. Secondary school students can earn extra pocket money by taking part-time jobs. DeThi.edu.vn
  11. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Giải thích: A. degree /di'gri:/ B. doctorate /'duktarit/ C. graduate /'gnvd^uat/ D. kindergarten /'kinda,ga:rtan/ Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /d3/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /d/. Chọn C 3.D Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết Giải thích: A. heritage /'heritid3/ B. monument /'munjumant/ C. citadel /'sitadal/ D. awareness /a'wer.nas/ Phương án D có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1. Chọn D 4.C Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 4 âm tiết Giải thích: A. biology /bai'nl9d3Ĩ/ B. geography /d3Ì'ngrafi/ C. education /8d3ơ'keifan/ D. relationship /ri'leifanfip/ Phương án C có trọng âm 3, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2. Chọn C 5.A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. Folk culture (n): Văn hóa dân gian B. Crowdfunding (n): Huy động vốn từ cộng đồng C. Cultural heritage (n): Di sản văn hóa D. A landscape (n): Cảnh quan Folk culture refers to a culture traditionally practised by small, rural groups living away from other groups. (Văn hóa dân gian đề cập đến một nền văn hóa truyền thống được thực hiện bởi các nhóm nhỏ ở nông thôn sống xa các nhóm khác.) Chọn A 6.B DeThi.edu.vn
  12. Bộ 10 Đề thi tiếng Anh Lớp 11 giữa kì 2 Global Success (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. great (adj): tốt D. favourite (adj): ưa thích It is not easy at all to get a good job without any academic qualifications. (Thật không dễ dàng để có được một công việc tốt mà không cần bằng cấp học vấn.) Chọn A 10.B Kiến thức: Giới từ Giải thích: A. with: với B. for: cho C. to: tới D. over: quá In England schooling is compulsory for all children from the age of 5 to 16. (Ở Anh, giáo dục là bắt buộc đối với tất cả trẻ em từ 5 đến 16 tuổi.) Chọn B 11.C Kiến thức: V-ing/ to V Giải thích: Sau “don't forget” (đừng quên) cần một động từ ở dạng TO Vo (nguyên thể). Please, don't forget to hand in your essays during Friday's lesson. (Xin vui lòng đừng quên nộp bài luận của bạn trong buổi học ngày thứ Sáu.) Chọn C 12.C Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. make (v): làm B. achieve (v): đạt được C. earn (v): kiếm ra D. lose (v): thua Cụm từ “earn someone's trust” (chiếm được lòng tin của ai đó). Kevin is a serious and reliable student, so it's easy for him to earn his teachers' trust. (Kevin là một học sinh nghiêm túc và đáng tin cậy nên cậu dễ dàng chiếm được lòng tin của giáo viên.) Chọn C 13.B Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: DeThi.edu.vn