Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 2 Lớp 9 (Có đáp án)

docx 94 trang Đình Phong 07/11/2023 11176
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 2 Lớp 9 (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docxbo_26_de_thi_tieng_anh_giua_ki_2_lop_9_co_dap_an.docx

Nội dung text: Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 2 Lớp 9 (Có đáp án)

  1. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn
  2. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 1 PHềNG GD&ĐT BèNH ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG GIỮA Kè 2 GIANG MễN: TIẾNG ANH - LỚP 9 Thời gian làm bài: 45 phỳt ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC (Đề bài gồm 02 trang) A. PHONETICS Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. (1.0 pt) 1. A. used B. arrived C. closed D. liked 2. A. internet B. invent C. bucket D. spend 3. A. watch B. chemistry C. latch D. check 4. A. teach B. jeans C. clean D. instead 5. A. rice B. pipe C. fill D. appliance B. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS I. Choose the word or phrase marked A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.5 pts) 1. I suggest ___ off the lights before going out. A. turn B. to turn C. turning D. turned 2. I lost my pen. I have looked ___ it for all the morning. A. after B. for C. up D. at 3. She was lazy, ___ she didn’t pass the exam. A. but B. since C. however D. so 4. You often waste garbage around the school yard, ___? A. aren’t you B. you aren’t C. do you D. don’t you 5. She felt very ___ because of her good result. A. happy B. happiness C. happily D. unhappy 6. ___ she often tells lies, many people believe her. A. Therefore B. Because C. Although D. However 7. I bought a picture ___ was very valuable. A. which B. when C. who D. where 8. She sings and dances ___. A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautifullyD. beautify 9. If we go on littering, the environment will be seriously ___. A. pollute B. polluted C. pollution D. pollutants 10. I suggest we ___ energy-saving bulbs instead of ordinary 100-watt bulbs. A. to use B. used C. using D. should use II. Reorder the sentences to make a meaningful dialogue (1.0 pt) 1. Just in case the market will be closed and no food will be available. 2. And I think we should buy some canned food, too. 3. Yes, I agree with you. Because there may be a power cut. 4. I think we should buy some matches and candles before a typhoon. 5. What for? DeThi.edu.vn
  3. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn C. READING Read the passage, then answer the questions below (2.5 pts) Are you looking for a cheap, clean, effective source of power that doesn't cause pollution or waste natural resources? Look no further than solar energy from the Sun. At present, most of our electricity comes from the use of coal and gas, oid or nuclear power. This power could be provided by the Sun. One percent of the solar energy that rearches the Earth is enough to provide power for the total population. Many countries are already using solal energy. Solar panels are placed on the roofs of a house and the Sun's energy is used to heat water. The energy can be stored for a number of days, so on cloudy days you can use solar energy, too. Sweden has an advanced solar energy program. There, all buildings will be heated by solar energy and cars will use solar power instead of gas by the year 2015. Questions: 1. Is solar energy an effiecient source of power? 2. Where are the solar panels placed? 3. How long can the solar energy be stored? 4. When will cars use solar power instead of gas in Sweden? 5. Is the solar energy used in Vietnam now? D.WRITING Use the words or phrases given below to complete a passage about how necessary to celebrate a day for parents. An example (0) is done for you. (3.0 pts) 0. It / necessary / have / celebrate / our parents. => It is necessary to have to celebrate for our parents. 1. Children / have / special day to express / feelings, memories and love/ their parents. 2. We have / opportunity / enhance the family traditions / get together. 3. Sunday / a day off / so everybody / free from work and study. 4. Children / give their parents / flowers / send cards / make / special cakes they like. 5. I believe / idea / be supported / and / it / be celebrated nationwide. The end HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG GIỮA HỌC KỲ II MễN: TIẾNG ANH - LỚP 9 Questions Answer keys Points A. Phonetics Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part 0.2 for (1.0 pt) pronounced differently from the rest. each right 1. D 2. C 3. B 4. D 5. C answer B. I. Choose the word or phrase marked A, B, C or D that best 0.25 for Grammar - fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.5 pts) each right Vocabulary- 1. C 2. B 3. D 4. D 5. A answer Language 6. C 7. A 8. C 9. B 10. D functions II. Put the sentences in the dialogue in the correct order. (1.0 0.2 for (3.5 pts) pt) 4-3-2-5-1 each right Chỳ ý: answer - Chấm từ đầu đến chỗ sai thỡ dừng lại (cỏc cõu sau đỳng cũng khụng được cho điểm). DeThi.edu.vn
  4. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn C. Reading Read the passage, then answer the questions below. (2.0 pts) 0.5 for (2.5 pts) 1. Yes. It is. (0,5). OR: Yes. (0,25) each right 2. They/ Solar panels are placed on the roofs of a house. (0,5) answer OR: On the roofs of a house. (0,25) 3. It/ The solar energy can be stored for a number of days. (0,5) OR: For a number of days. (0,25) 4. Cars will use solar power instead of gas in Sweden by the year 2015. (0,5) OR: In Sweden, cars will use solar power instead of gas by the year 2015. (0,5) OR: by the year 2015. (0,25) 5. Yes, it is. (0,5). OR: Yes. (0,25) - a correct full answer = maximum point = 0.5 - a full answer with incorrect grammar and correct information = a correct short answer = 0.25. D. Writing Use the words or phrases given below to complete a passage (3.0 pts) about how necessary to celebrate a day for parents. (3.0 pts) 1. Children should have a special day (0.25) to express their 0.5 for feelings, memories and love for their parents. (0.25) each right 2. We will have an opportunity (0.25) to enhance the family answer, traditions and (to) get together. (0.25) but 1 point 3. Sunday is a day off, (0.25) so everybody is free from work for 5. and study. (0.25) 4. Children should/can give their parents flowers, send cards (0.25) and/or make special cakes (that) they like. (0.25) 5. I believe my idea will be supported (0.5) and it will be celebrated nationwide. (0.5) Điểm làm trũn toàn bài tới 1 chữ số thập phõn (0,1; 0,2; 0,3 . 0,9) DeThi.edu.vn
  5. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 2 Phòng GD-ĐT Lạc Thủy Đề khảo sát chất lượng giữa kỳ II Trường THCS An Bình Môn : Tiếng Anh 9 đại trà (Thời gian 45 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề) I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. (1.0 p) 1. A. who B. which C. why D. where 2. A. chicken B. chemist C. chat D. church 3. A. would B. sound C. mouth D. count 4. A. cottage B. hostage C. stage D. village II. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences. (1.5 p) 1. We are talking about the . of natural resources. A. preserving B. preserve C. preservation D. preserver 2. If you ., I will explain it again to you. A. understand B. don’t C. won’t understand D. didn’t understand understand 3. Who your house when you are away from home . A. looks on B. looks in C. looks at D. looks after 4. They didn’t understand the matter; . , they didn’t ask for help. A. but B. however C. moreover D. and 5. Can you . the light? It is light enough to read a book. A. turn on B. turn down C. turn up D. turn off 6. She suggested money for the poor in the region . A. saving B. save C. to save D. saved III. Give the correct form of the verb in bracket (1.5 p). 1. If the climate (change), we (meet) with natural disasters. 2. I suggest (revise) our lesson for the tomorrow test. Your answer 1 2 V. Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps (2.0 p) James Cook was born in England (1) 1728. His parents (2) poor farm workers. (3) James was 18, he found a job on a coastal ship. He worked (4) . ships until he was 27 years old, and then he joined the navy. He fought (5) Canada in a war against France. In 1768 King George III made him the captain of a ship and (6) . him to the Pacific. He was gone (7) .nearly three years when he (8) ., he was a national hero. 1. A. in B. at C. on D. during 2. A. are B. be C. were D. was 3. A. while B. when C. because D. during 4. A. in B. on C. for D. under 5
  6. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 5. A. at B. in C. to D. against 6. A. got B sent C. send D. sending 7. A. in B. since C. for D. during 8. A. got B. came C. arrived D. returned IV. Match a line in column A with a line in column B to make a meaningful sentence. (2.0p) A B 1. If people use public transport, A. I can’t sleep. 2. You will get wet B. will you give her flowers? 3. If they don’t give him the job, C. if he does exercise regularly. 4. If I drink coffee at night, D. I don’t know what he will do. 5. You will speak English well E. there will be less pollution. 6. If you see her, F. if someone enters the building. 7. The alarm will go off G. if you practice speaking it everyday. 8. John may lose weight H. if you go out without a raincoat. Your answer 1-. 2-. 3-. 4-. 5-. 6-. 7-. 8-. VI. Rewrite the sentences without changing the meaning. (2.0 p) 1. She didn’t go to school because of the bad weather. -> Because . 2. Listen to me or you won’t understand the lesson. -> If 3. She couldn’t join us because she was busy. -> She was busy, so 4. Why don’t we go out for a change. -> I suggest that . - The end - 6
  7. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG GIỮA Kè II LỚP 9 ĐẠI TRÀ MễN: TIẾNG ANH I. 0,5 đ x 4 = 2,0 đ 1. A 2. B 3. A 4. C II. 0,25 đ x 6 = 1,5 đ 1. C 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. D 6. A III. 0,5 đ x 3 = 1,5 đ 1. changes; will meet 2. revising IV. 0,25 đ x 8 = 2,0 đ 1. A 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. A 6. B 7. C 8. D V. 0,5 đ x 4 = 2,0 đ 1. Because the weather was bad, she didn’t go camping. 2. Although it rained, we went to school. 3. She was busy, so she couldn’t join us. 4. I suggest that we should go out for a walk. Người ra đề và đáp án Nguyễn Quang Linh 7
  8. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 3 UBND HUYỆN BèNH XUYấN ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT GIỮA KỲ II PHềNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO MễN: TIẾNG ANH, LỚP 9 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Thời gian làm bài: 45 phỳt (khụng tớnh thời gian giao đề) I. From each number, pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. 1. A. happy B. hour C. high D. hotel 2. A. so B. coat C. note D. bottom 3. A. put B. luck C. lung D. drunk 4. A. many B. make C. face D. pain 5. A. beg B. age C. gather D. guess II. Choose the best option to complete each of the following sentences. 1. air is one of the many problems we have to solve. A. Pure B. Polluted C. Dust D. Pleasant 2. I’ll be in trouble if I my passport. A. lose B. will lose C. lost D. would lose 3. Minh’s English is excellent. He speaks . A. perfectly English B. English perfectly C. perfect English D. English perfect 4. My mother said she busy then A. was B. is C. is being D. being 5. Who is going to your children when you’re at work? A. look for B. look up C. look after D. look out 6. He is tired he stayed up late watching TV. A. so B. because C. but D. and 7. What are you looking ? .My picture book. I've lost it. A. for B. off C. in D. on 8. Who looks ___ your children when you are away from home? A. after B. at C. for D. to 9. put on the guests on the first floor? A. Why don’t we B. I suggest C. How about D. Let’s 10. I’ll bring a raincoat it rains A. so B. in case C. but D. since III- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D . Wild animals (and wild plants) and the wild places where they live are seriously threatened almost everywhere. One species has become extinct in each year of this century. But many kinds are now in danger .Lack of attention would lead to the rapid advance of process of extinction. Already many kinds of wild animals has been so reduced in number that their role in the ecosystem is forgotten. Animals like the great apes, the whales, seals etc thought to be in danger of extinction. But even more important, perhaps, than individuals kinds of animals and plants, whole habitats are in danger of vanishing: marshes are being drained; and the world forests, especially the tropical forests are being cut down to satisfy man's need of timber and paper. 1. What would happen to the human beings if the wild life vanished? A. many species would quickly become extinct. B. the human life would be seriously threatened. 8
  9. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn C. species would go on dying out. D. tropical forests would be cut down. 2. What is more important than individual kinds of animals and plants? A. the vanishing of whole habitats. C. the rapid advance of the process of extinction. B. the extinction of many species. D. man's need of timber and paper. 3. What does the writer caution us against? A. cutting down the tropical forests. B. hunting wild animals. C. draining mashes. D. destroying our environment. 4. What would happen if we cut down forests? Cutting down forests would cause A. the changes of temperature B. the flood C. both A and B are correct D. none are correct 5. "to threaten" in the passage means A. to pollute B. to give fear to C. to vanish D. to poison IV. Find one mistake in each sentence by circling A,B,C or D . 1. John used to going to school by bus, but now he goes by bike. A B C D 2. It has been a long time since I have visited New York. A B C D 3. A new school is going to build in my neighborhood. A B C D 4. He wishes that he has a radio to listen to the news. A B C D 5. The exercises were such difficult that no one could do them. A B C D V. Rewrite these following sentences, do not change meaning 1. I'm sorry. I can't help you now. I wish 2. We started learning English four years ago. We have 3. "What kind of books do you like best, Linda?" asked Peter. Peter asked 4. They will build a new school next month. A new school VI. Listen to the weather and fill one word in each blank. You can watch the weatherman on TV, Hail stones are hard cold pellets of ice that fall from to find out what the weather will be like. the sky. It might be a nice clear day with no clouds in the (1) Sometimes, the weatherman will say that there will The sun might be shining. be snow flurries. It could be a cloudy day. (4) , there is just a light dusting of snow. Sometimes, cloudy days are just dull. Sometimes, there is a blizzard or a snowstorm. On some cloudy days, it begins to rain or (2) It can be dangerous driving through a blizzard. Some days are rainy. If there is a lot of snow, the streets have to be You need a raincoat, umbrella and boots on a rainy day. plowed. Rain makes the flowers and grass grow. You need a hat, coat, mittens and boots on a very The weather forecast might say that it will be windy. cold day. You could have a gentle breeze. Sometimes, the weather forecast is wrong. It might be very gusty so that the wind pushes you. The weatherman might say that it will be a sunny It is dangerous if the wind is very (3) day, but then the clouds come in and it rains. A hurricane or tornado is very dangerous. That is not good if you are planning a (5) 9
  10. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Once in a while, the weatherman says there will be hail. I prefer sunny days that are warm but not too hot. I like to feel a gentle breeze to cool me down. The end PHềNG GD&ĐT BèNH XUYấN ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG GIỮA KỲ 2 Mụn Anh 9 Câu I: 1 điểm ( mỗi câu đúng 0.2 điểm ) 1. B 2. D 3. A 4. A 5.B Câu II: 2 điểm ( mỗi câu đúng 0.2 điểm ) 1. B 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. B 7. A 8. A 9. A 10. B Câu III : 2,5 điểm ( mỗi câu đúng 0.5 điểm ) 1. B 2.A 3. D 4. C 5. B Câu IV : 1,5 điểm ( mỗi câu đúng 0.3 điểm ) 1. A 2. D 3. C 4. B 5.B Câu V : 2 điểm ( mỗi câu đúng 0.4 điểm ) 1. I wish I could help you now. 2. We have learnt/learned English for four years. 3. Peter asked Linda (that) what kind of books she liked best. 4. A new school will be built next month. Câu VI : 1 điểm ( mỗi câu đúng 0.2 điểm ) 1. sky 2. snow 3. strong 4. Sometimes 5. Picnic 10
  11. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 4 PHềNG GD&ĐT BèNH GIANG ĐỀ KIỂM TRA ĐỊNH KỲ GIỮA KỲ II MễN: TIẾNG ANH 9 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Thời gian làm bài: 45 phỳt (Khụng tớnh thời gian giao đề) Học sinh lưu ý: - Học sinh làm bài vào tờ giấy thi, KHễNG làm bài vào đề thi này. - Phần trắc nghiệm: chỉ cần viết phương ỏn chọn A, B, C, hoặc D. - Phần tự luận : Viết đầy đủ theo yờu cầu của bài. A. LISTENING Listen and choose the best answer for each of the following questions 1. Alfie and Jenny live in A.a house B. in the country C. the same street D. the different street 2. Alfie’s sister is years old A.14 B. 20 C. 12 D. 16 3. Jane and Ella have classes together A.english B. dance C music D. art 4. Rosie’s mother is a A.singer B. nurse C. teacher D doctor 5. Rosie’s mother teaches A. English B. French C. Russian D. Italian. B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNTION I/. Choose the word in each group that has underlined italic part pronounced differently from the rest( 0,5p) 1. A. flow B. row C. know D. now 2. A. fly B. hobby C. energy D. ordinary 3. A. dump B. bulb C. nuclear D. plumber 4. A scheme B. mechanic C. machine D. chemistry 5. A. tower B. slow C. flower D. down II/ Choose the best option (2,0p) 1. Computer is one of the most important of 20th century. A.inventions B. invent C. inventor D. inventing 2. My brother likes soccer than me. A. to play B. playing C. played D.plays 3. If the weather is good tomorrow, we there . A. go B. to go C. will go D.goes 4. He suggested money for the poor in the school. A. to save B. saving C. saved D. save 5. Can you the lights? It's too dark to see anything here. A. turn on B. turn off C. turn in D. turn down 11
  12. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 6. I am disappointed people have spoiled this area A. that B. when C. if D.with 7. In order to save electricity, an ordinary 100-watt light bulb can be replaced by A. an energy –saving bulb B. an energy – save bulb C. a saving energy bulb D. A save- energy bulb 8. People nowadays are interested saving money and natural resourses A. on B. in C. with D. to C. READING Read the following passage and answer the questions below (2.5 pts) Everyone wants to reduce pollution. But the pollution problem is as complicated as it is serious. It is complicated because much pollution is caused by things that benefit people. For example, exhaust from automobile provides transportation to millions of people. Factories discharge much of the material that pollutes the air and water, but factories give employment to a large number of people. 1) True (T) or false (F) statements (1,0 pt) 1. Most people want to reduce pollution 2. Pollution problem is complicated and serious .3. Pollution is brought about by things that benefit people .4. Exhaust from automobile doesn’t cause large percentage of air pollution 2) Answer the questions: (1,5pt) 1. What does everyone want to reduce? 2. Why is the pollution problem complicated? 3. Do you want to reduce pollution? How come? D- WRITING I Rewrite the sentences with the words given keep the same meaning. (1,5 pts) 1. Let’s put garbage bins around the schoolyard. I suggest 2 They will build a new mall here. A new mall 3. The festival is called Easter. It is in the late March or early April. The festival which II.Write sentences using words or phrasers provided (1,0 p) 1. I/ think/ it/ neccessary/celebrate/ Mother’s Day/Viet Nam. 2. I/ suggest/ go/ on / picnic/ countryside. THE END 12
  13. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM BÀI KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC Kè II MễN: TIẾNG ANH LỚP 9 A. LISTENING: (Tỉ lệ 25%) I. Listen and choose the best answer for each of the following question (5 items x 0.5 = 2.5 pts) 1. C 2. B 3 B 4. C 5. D B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION (Tỉ lệ 25%) I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (5 items x 0.1 = 0.5 pt) 1. C 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. B II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (8 items x 0.25 = 2.0 pt) 1 A 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. A 6.A 7 A 8 B C. READING (Tỉ lệ 25%) I. True or False statement ( 4 items x 0,25 = 1,0pt) 1. F 2. T 3.T 4 F II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below. (3 items x 0.5 = 1.5 pts) 1. Everyone wants to reduce pollution 2. Because much pollution is caused by things benefit people 3. Ss’ answer D. WRITING (Tỉ lệ 25%) I. Rewrite each sentence below so that it has the same meaning (3 items x 0.5 = 1.5 pts) 1. I suggest putting garbage bins around the schoolyear 2. A new mall will be built here 3. The festival which is in the late March or early April called Easter II. Write sentences using words or phrases provided (2 items x 0.5 = 1.0 pt) 1. I think it is necessary to celebrate Mother’s Day in Viet Nam 2. I suggest going on a picnic in the countryside. 13
  14. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 5 KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC KỲ 2, PHềNG GIÁO DỤC, QUẬN 1, TPHCM (Cể ĐÁP ÁN CHI TIẾT) (Thời gian làm bài 45 phỳt) I. PRONUNCIATION: (1,0pt) (Write A, B, C, or D for the word you choose) @. Choose the word whose underlined part Is pronounced differently from that of the other words: 1. A. nuclear B. pollute C. infrastructure D. reduce 2. A. persuade B. wrap C. deforestation D. label 3. A. flow B. household C. folk D. category @@. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others: 4. A. effective B. efficiency C. appliance D. innovation 5. A. ordinary B. recent C. suggest D. regularly II. USE OF ENGLISH: (3,0 pts ) Write A.B.C, or D which best completes the sentences: 6. Tom suggested ___ to eat. A. go out B. going out C. to going out D. going on 7. I think we should use electricity ___ to save money. A. careful B. careless C. carefully D. carelessly 8. That river is ___ with foam. A. littered B. ended C. thrown D. covered 9. Henry’s mother has just gone abroad ___ , he has to look after himself. A. Therefore B. so C. However D. Moreover 10. We need stronger laws to protect the ___ . A. environment. B. deforestation C. pollutants D. complication 11. The ___ causes many health problems. A. treasure B. pollution C. resources D. standard 12. In a few years’ time, our houses will be ___ by solar energy. A. replaced B. installed C. heated D. conserved 13. Television is an ___ means of communication. A. natural B. alternative C. ineffective D. effective 14. The teacher divided the students ___ four groups. A. in B. into C. on D. onto 15. The cost of living in Vietnam is low compared ___ Singapore. A. as B. with C. of D. than 16. Can you give us some advice ___ how to improve English, Ms. Mary? A. of B. off C. on D. after 17. He got wet ___ he forgot his umbrella. A. so B. because of C. since D. but 18. We enjoy learning English ___ we find it very difficult. A. moreover B. and C. however D. but 19. There is a ___ faucet in your kitchen. A. drip B. dripping C. driping D. dripped 20. We are worried about the ___ of the fresh water for the world’s population. A. short B. shortage C. shorten D. shortening III. READING COMPREHENSION: (2pts) @. Choose the, word or phrase (A. B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following passage: Are you looking for a cheap, clean, effective (21)___ of power that doesn’t cause pollution or waste natural resources? Look no further than solar energy (22)___ our Sun. This power could be provided by the Sun. One percent of the solar energy that reaches the Earth is enough to provide power for the (23) ___ population. Many countries are already using solar energy. Solar panels are placed on the roofs of a house and the Sun’s energy is used (24) ___ water. The energy can be stored for a number of days; so on (25)___ days you can use solar energy, too. 14
  15. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 21. A. source B. resource C. resources D. way 22. A. in B. from C. of D. above 23. A. all B. recent C. total D. enormous 24. A. heat B. to heat C. heating D. heated 25. A. cloudy B. cloudless C. sunny D. beautiful @@. Read the passage, and then decide whether the statements that follow are True or False. Write A for TRUE and B for FALSE: Pollution can kill or sicken plants, animals, and people. Pollution can change the environment. Things that cause pollution are called pollutants. Pollution can get into the air. Air pollution can irritate people's lungs. Polluted air can mix with rain to make acid rain. Acid rain kills trees and harms fish in lakes. Pollution can also get into soil and water. From there, pollutants can get into the food chain. Plants take In the pollution from the ground. Animals that eat the plants can be harmed, too. Bigger animals and even people might eat the damaged animals. 26. Animals and people can die because of pollution. 27. In order to make acid rain, people mix polluted air and rain. 28. People call all polluted things pollutants. 29. Fish in lake are harmed by acid rain. 30. The damaged plants can directly do harm to animals’ health. IV. Choose the words or phrases that are not correct in Standard English: (1,0) 31. I think you should replace those ordinary bulbs with saving energy ones. A B C D 32. We should try to conserving energy in our house. A B C D 33. We are going camping this weekend, so we ask her to look for our dog. A B C D 34. Please remember buying me a magazine on your way home. A B C D 35. I am disappoint that my son didn't win the first prize in the speaking contest. A B C D V. Use the correct form of the word given In each sentence: (1,0 pt) 36. She has ___ provided a picnic lunch for US. (kindness) 37. If we buy recycled ___ , we can do a part to save the environment, (produce) 38. The beach in our city is ___ dirty, (extreme) 39. I am looking forward to receiving good ___ from you. (respond) 40. They are discussing the preservation of ___ resources, (nature) VI. Choose the best option A, B. C. or D to complete the sentence: (0, 8 pt) 41. Remember to turn off the lights before leaving ___ . A. or you’ll pay more for electricity. B. so you’ll pay more for electricity, C. although you'll pay more for electricity. D. if you'll pay more for electricity. 42. Don’t forget to ___ A. have him do homework B. told him to do homework C. ask him do homework D. request him doing homework 43. It was raining hard, ___ . A. however, we had to cancel the game. B. but we had to cancelthe game, C. so we had to cancel the game. D. because we had to cancel the game. 44. ___ to school by public bus? A. Shall you go B. Let’s go C. Why not we go D. Why not go VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that It has a similar meaning to the first sentence: (1,2pts) 45. Ride your bike carefully or you will cause accident. If you 46. Nam dances wonderfully. Nam is 47. My friend failed his exam because or his laziness. As 15
  16. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn  ANSWER KEY 1. C 6. B 11. B 16. C 21. A 26. A 31. C 2. B 7. C 12. C 17. C 22. B 27. B 32. B 3. D 8. D 13. D 18. D 23. C 28. B 33. D 4. D 9. A 14. B 19. B 24. B 29. A 34. B 5. C 10. A 15. B 20. B 25. A 30. A 35. A 36. kindly 37. products 38. extremely 39. respond 40. natural 41. A 42. A 43. C 44. D 45. If you bike carefully, you won’t cause accident. 46. Nam is a wonderful dancer. 47. As my friend was lazy, he  16
  17. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 6 KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC KỲ 2, PHềNG GIÁO DỤC, QUẬN 1, TPHCM (Cể ĐÁP ÁN CHI TIẾT) (Thời gian làm bài 45 phỳt) I. LISTENING: Listen to the tape carefully and do the two exercises below: (1.5 pts) • Write True or False: (1pt) 1. The mother and her son are on a camping trip in the woods. 2. The mother asks her son to bring the soda bottles home. 3. The boy’s mother will just take him home if he keeps quiet. 4. The mother seems very pleased with her son’s questions. • Write A or B to choose the correct answers: (0.5pt) 1. A. The boy asks about 2 questions B. The boy asks more than 2 questions. 2. A. The boy isn’t interested in protecting the B. The mother isn’t interested in protecting environment. the environment. II. USE OF ENGLISH: Write A. B. C or D which best competes the sentences: (1,5 pts) 1. Do not throw those cans ___ the fence. A. on B. off C. over D. away 2. John is worried ___ his exam. A. at B. on C. for D. about 3. Mrs. Jane divided her students ___ small groups. A. in B. into C. onto D. up to 4. Jane is very busy ___ , she is ready to help everyone. A. However B. Therefore C. But D. As 5. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words A. account B. resource C. household D. amount 6. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others: A. ordinary B. effective C. environment D. efficiency III. Supply the correct form of words in parentheses: (1pt) 1. Mary’s friends are very ___ that she can’t stay longer, (disappoint) 2. How can we keep our environment ___ ? (pollute) 3. Our ___ only want to buy products that work effectively, (consume) 4. Water is ___ down through the roof, (drip) IV. READINGCOMPREHENSON: (2,5pts) @. Read the passage and decide whether die statements that follow are True or False: (1 pt) Our oceans are becoming extremely polluted. Most of this pollution comes from the land, which means it comes from people. Firstly, there is raw sewage, which is pumped directly into the sea. Many countries, both developed and developing,: guilty of doing this. Secondly, ships drop about 6 million tons of garbage into the sea each year. Thirdly, there are oil is from ships A ship has an accident and oil leaks from the vessel. This not only pollutes the water, but it also kills marina life. Next, there are waste materials from factories. Without proper regulations, factory owners let the waste run directly into the rivers, which then leads to the sea. And finally, oil is washed from land. This can be the result of carelessness or a deliberate dumping of waste. 1. The oceans are getting polluted because of people. 2. A lot of countries are guilty of pumping raw sewage directly into the sea. 3. Oil spills from ships only pollute the water. 4. Factory owners let the waste run directly to the sea. @@. Circle the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage: (1,5pts) Many countries are already using (1)___ energy. Solar (2)___ are placed on the roofs of a house and the Sun’s energy is used to (3)___ water. The energy can be stored for a number of days, so on (4)___ days you can use solar energy, too. Sweden has an (5)___ solar energy program. There, all buildings will be heated by solar energy and cars (6)___ solar power instead of gas by the year 2015. A. sun B. sunlight C. sunny D. solar A. boards B. panels C. sheets D. bars 17
  18. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn A. heat B. heating C. heated D. be heated A. cloud B. cloudy C. cloudless D. sunny A. advance B. in advance C. advanced D. advancing A. use B. will use C. will be used D. can be used V. Supply the correct Tense or Form of the Verbs in parentheses: (1pt) 1. Her grandpa used to make his living by ___ fish, (catch) 2. We are looking forward ___ from her. (hear) 3. In a few years’ time, our houses ___ by solar energy, (heat) 4. We ___ an ideal place to live if we keep our neighborhood clean, (have) VI. WRITING:(2.5pts) @. Rewrite die second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence: (1,5 pts) 1. Listen to the teacher carefully or you can’t understand the lesson. If you 2. Nam said: “Let’s go to school by bikes or buses to save money and energy. ” Nam suggested 3. My sister failed her exam because of her laziness. Since my sister ' @@. Write sentences with the cues given to make meaningful sentences: (1pt) 1. Remember/ turn/ the lights/ before/ leaving. 2. Don’t/ forget/ get/ plumber/ repair/ the faucet/ the kitchen.  ANSWER KEY I. LISTENING: Listen to the tape carefully and do the two exercises below: (1.5 pts) • Write True or False: (1pt) 1. T 2. F 3. F 4. F • Write A or B to choose the correct answers: (0.5pt) 1. A 2. B II. USE OF ENGLISH: Write A. B. C or D which best competes the sentences: (1,5 pts) 1. C 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. B 6. A III. Supply the correct form of words in parentheses: (1pt) 1. disappointed 2. unpolluted 3. consumers 4. dripping IV. READINGCOMPREHENSON: (2,5pts) @. Read the passage and decide whether die statements that follow are True or False: (1 pt) 1. T 2. T 3. F 4. F @@. Circle the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage: (1,5pts) 1. D. solar 3. A. heat 5. C. advanced 2. B. panels 4. B. cloudy 6. B. will use V. Supply the correct Tense or Form of the Verbs in parentheses: (1pt) 1. catching 2. to hearing 3. will be heated 4. will/ can have 18
  19. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn VI. WRITING:(2.5pts) @. Rewrite die second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence: (1,5 pts) 1. If you don’t listen to the teacher carefully, you can’t understand the lesson. 2. Nam suggested that we/ they (should) go to school by bikes or buses to save money and energy. 4. Since my sister was lazy, she failed her exam. @@. Write sentences with the cues given to make meaningful sentences: (1pt) 1. Remember to turn off the lights before leaving. 2. Don’t forget to get a plumber to check the faucet in the kitchen.  19
  20. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 7 KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC KỲ 2, PHềNG GIÁO DỤC, QUẬN 1, TPHCM (Cể ĐÁP ÁN CHI TIẾT) (Thời gian làm bài 45 phỳt) I. LISTENING: Listen to the tape and do the two exercises below:(1,5pts) Write True or False: (1pt) 1. Solar energy can’t be cheap and clean. 2. Pollution can come from, solar energy. 3. We can use solar energy on cloudy days. 4. Solar energy can be used to save natural resources. Write A or B to choose the correct answer: (0,5pt) 5. A. Solar energy can be stored for a number of days. B. Solar energy can be stored for cloudy days. 6. A. Many countries have already used solar energy, B. Only Sweden has already used solar energy. II. USE OF ENGLISH: Write A.B.C. or D which best completes the sentences: (1.5 pts) 1. It's raining ___ , we can’t go to the beach. A. Because B. So C. However D. Therefore 2. ___ want more information about the food they buy. A. Consumers B. Producers C. Sellers D. Manufacturers 3. He's having a party in ___ of his 90th birthday. A. ceremony B. celebration C. anniversary D. memory 4. On Easter Day, people crowd the street to watch colorful ___ A. shows B. parades C. contests D. slaves 5. The nuclear plant provides a fifth of the nation’s energy ___ A. supplies B. sources C. savings D. production 6. I have lost my pen, I have been looking ___ it for two hours. A. after B. up C. forward D. for III. Supply the correct form of Words in parentheses: (1pt) 1. People often sing Happy New Year at Tet ___ (joy) 2. Many newer cars have a much lower fuel ___ (consume) 3. We want to see the ___ of environment from the local authority. (protect) 4. The schoolboys are often ___ students. (energy) IV. READING COMPREHENSION: (2,5pts) Read the passage, and decide whether the statements that follow are True or False: (1pt) One family activity on Mother's Day is to have the children cook the early morning meal. Then they serve the food to their mother while she is still in bed or they might clean the house. Therefore, she does not have tú do it. Father might take care of the children on that day so that the mothers can rest, or take a walk, or read a book. Many mothers feel that this free time on this special day is a very good Mother's Day gift 1. The children prepare breakfast for their mother on Mother’s Day. 2. On Mother’s Day, mothers have more time off. 3. Fathers help the mothers with their childcare on Mother’s Day. 4. Having free time on Mother’s Day means nothing to many mothers. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage: (1,5pts) from need house collect lighting to provide homes About twenty percent of the world’s present energy already comes from the sun in one form or another. Special devices have already made available to place on the roofs of houses and flats to (1)___ the sun’s rays. Thousands of these devices are now being used to (2) ___ 20
  21. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn power in homes throughout the United States while more than a million solar water - heating units have already been built in (3)___ in Japan, other purposes for which solar energy is at present being used include the separation of salt (4)___ seawater. For most people In developing countries, the (5) ___ is not for air conditioners or central heating but for the cheap ways of cooking food, drying crops, and (6)___ homes. V. Supply the correct Tense or Form of the Verbs in parentheses: (1pt) 1. I won’t go unless he ___ me the money back. (pay) 2. Remember ___ the faucets if you don’t use. (turn off) 3. Tet often ___ in late January or early February. (occur) 4.1 suggest Jodnna ___ to the dentist because she has got a toothache. (go) VI. WRITING: Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence: (2.5pts) 1. A girl is now in hospital. She was injured in the accident. The girl who 2. That football match was disappointing to us. We were 3. His family is very poor. However, he is the best student of my class. Although 4. My brother took a girl to hospital last night Do you know her ? Do you know 5. His father took care of me when I was four years old. His father looked  21
  22. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ANSWER KEY I. LISTENING: Listen to the tape and do the two exercises below:(1,5pts) @. Write True or False: (1pt) 1. False 2. False 3. True 4. True @@. Write A or B to choose the correct answer: (0,5pt) 5. A 6. A II. USE OF ENGLISH: Write A.B.C. or D which best completes the sentences: (1.5 pts) 1. D 2. A 4. B 5. A 6. D III. Supply the correct form of Words in parentheses: (1pt) 1. joyfully 2. consumption 3. protection 4. energetic IV. READING COMPREHENSION: (2,5pts) @. Read the passage, and decide whether the statements that follow are True or False: (1pt) 1. True 2. True 3. True 4. False @@. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage: (1,5pts) 1. collect 2. provide 3. homes 4. from 5. need 6. lighting V. Supply the correct Tense or Form of the Verbs in parentheses: (1pt) 1. pays 2. to turn off 3. occurs 4. (should) go VI. WRITING: Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence: (2.5pts) 1. The girl who was injured in the accident is now in hospital. 2. We were disappointed with that football match 3. Although his family is very poor, he is the best student of my class. 4. Do you know the girl (whom / that) my brother took to hospital last night ? 5. His father looked after me when 1 was four years old.  22
  23. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 8 PHềNG GD ĐT HỮU LŨNG ĐỀ KIỂM TRA GIỮAHỌC KỲ II TRƯỜNG PTDTBT THCS 1 THIỆN TÂN Mụn: Tiếng Anh - Lớp: 9 ( Đề 1) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phỳt(khụng kể thời gian giao đề) Full name: , Class 9 Marks: Teacher’ comment: . I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by cirling A, B, C or D (1,2 marks) 1. A. worked B. stopped C. washed D. wanted 2. A. health B.speak C.clean D. seat 3. A. theatre B.month C.weather D. anything II. Choose the best option by cirling A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences(4,0marks). 1. 4. My sister is going to my children when I’m at work. A.look for B. look after C. go on D.go off 2. She sings very . A. beautifully B. beautiful C. beauty D.beautify 3. It is raining very heavily, . we can,t go out. A. but B. because C. so D. however 4. We stayed at home it snowed heavily. A. so B. or C. but D. because 5.You will the test , if you don’t study hard. A. fails B. fail C. failed D. have failed 6.We suggest . energy- saving bulbs instead of ordinary 100- watt bulbs. A. use B. uses C. using D. used 7. Miss Lan was not only tired hungry. A. but B. also C. but also D. so 8. Remember to . off the TV when there is noone in the room. A. take B. get C. go D. turn * Choose one of the mistake in each sentence. 9. I suggest we should helpingelderly people and war invalids with theirhousework. A B C D 10. If we going on throwing trash, the environment will be polluted. A B C D III. Supply the correct form of the word in capital (0,8 mark ) 1. We are . in environmental problems. INTEREST 2. Water . . is a big problem in modern life. POLLUTE IV. Read the text and choose the best answer to the following questions by circlingA, B, C or D (2 marks). 23
  24. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Solar energy is a long lasting source of energy which can be used almost anywhere. To generate solar energy, we only need solar panels and the sun! Solar panels can easily be installed on house roofs, so no new space is needed and each user can quietly generate their own energy. Compared to other renewable sources, they also possess many advantages. Wind and water power rely on turbines which are noisy, expensive and easy to break down. Solar panels are totally silent and non-polluting. As they have no moving parts, they require little maintenance and have a long lifetime. However, solar energy also has some disadvantages. We can only generate solar energy during daytime because the system depends on sunlight. Besides, solar panels require large area to work effectively. The main disadvantage of solar energy is that it costs about twice as much as traditional sources such as coal, oil, and gas. This is because solar panels are expensive. Scientists are hoping that the costs of solar panels will reduce as more and more people see the advantages of this environmentally friendly source of energy. 1. What does the passage primarily discuss? A. Advantages and disadvantages of solar energy. B. Solar energy’s advantages over other sources of energy. C. The cost of solar energy. D. Solar energy as an alternative for fossil fuels. 2. What does the word "they" in line 5 refer to? A. solar energy users. B. other renewable resources. C. advantages. D. solar cells. 3. What is NOT mentioned as an advantage of solar cells? A. They require little maintenance. B.They are non-polluting. C. They cost little to produce. D. They operate quietly. 4. Which of the following is NOT a traditional source of energy? A. solar energy B. oil C. coal D. gas 5.What does the word "advantages" in line 16 mean? A. very bad. B. benefits C. friendly D. resources V. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has similar meaning to the first sentence (2 marks). 1.“ Why don’t we collect used papers, bottles and cans every day?” I suggest . 2. Lan is going to be late for school. The bus is late.(because) 3.We work hard today, so we’ll make this beach a clean and beautiful place again. If . 4. He is a good soccer player. He usually plays 5.I am sorry / break / your bike. ( useadjective + that clause ) 24
  25. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn PHềNG GD ĐT HỮU LŨNG HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM TRƯỜNG PTDTBT THCS 1 THIỆN TÂN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC KỲ II Mụn: Tiếng Anh - Lớp: 9( Đề 1) Part Answer key Mark 1. D 0,4 I 2. A 0,4 1,2 marks 3. C 0,4 1. B 0,4 2. A 0,4 3. C 0,4 4. D 0,4 II 5. B 0,4 4 marks 6. C 0,4 7. C 0,4 8. D 0,4 9. B 0,4 10. A 0,4 III 1. interested 0,4 0,8 mark 2. pollution 0,4 1.A 0,4 2.D 0,4 IV 3.C 0,4 2 marks 4.A 0,4 5.B 0,4 1. I suggest collecting used papers, bottles and cans every day 0,4 2. Lan is going to be late for school because the bus is late 0,4 V 3.If we work hard today, we’ll make this beach a clean and 0,4 2 marks beautiful place again. 4. He usually plays soccer well 0,4 5.I am sorry that I have broken your bike 0,4 25
  26. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 9 PHềNG GD&ĐT BèNH GIANG ĐỀ KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC KỲ II MễN: TIẾNG ANH - LỚP 9 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Thời gian làm bài: 45 phỳt (Đề bài gồm 02 trang) Học sinh lưu ý: - Học sinh làm bài vào tờ giấy thi, khụng làm bài vào đề thi này. - Phần trắc nghiệm: Chỉ cần viết phương ỏn chọn A, B, C hoặc D. - Phần tự luận: Viết đầy đủ theo yờu cầu của bài. A. LISTENING Listen to a dialogue between Rich (the boy) and Debra (the girl) and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (2.0 pts) 1. Rich didn’t bring the map. 2. It’s going to rain. 3. He is hitting his phone because it isn’t working. 4. They know where they are. C. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNTION I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (0.5 pt) 1. A. conserve B. compose C. innovation D. hobby 2. A. decorate B. considerate C. parade D. celebrate 3. A. funnel B. bulb C. congratulate D. thunderstorm 4. A. suggest B. damage C. generous D. distinguish 5. A. plumber B. bill C. member D. bicycle II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D that best completes each unfinished sentence below. (2.5 pts) 1. Before you go to bed, please turn ___ all the lights. A. off B. on C. in D. over 2. In Western countries, electricity, gas, ___ water are not luxuries. A. but B. or C. and D. therefore 3. He failed his examination.___, she will have to do the examination again. A. Therefore B. But C. However D. Because 4. The car___he has just bought is very expensive. A. who B. which C. who D. why 5. It’s nice ___ you to say so! A. in B. on C. at D. of 6. She suggested we ___ the school yard every morning. A. to clean B. cleaning C. cleaned D. should clean 7. If the pollution ___, what ___? A. continues - happen B. will continue - happens C. continues - will happen D. will continue - will happen 8. The children laughed ___ when they were playing in the yard. A. happily B. happiness C. unhappy D. happy 9. I like bananas, ___ my brother doesn’t. 26
  27. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn A. because B. but C. and D. even though 10. “That’s a beautiful picture.” – “___” A. That’s a good idea. B. That’s very kind of you. C. Thanks. D. B & C are correct. C. READING I. Read the passage carefully then decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F). (1.0 pt) Many people still believe that natural resources will never be used up. Actually, the world’s energy resources are limited. Nobody knows exactly how much fuel is left. However, we also should use them economically and try to find out alternative sources of power. According to Professor Marvin Burnham of the New England Institute of Technology, we have to start conserving coal, oil and gas before it is too late; and nuclear power is the only alternative. However, many people do not approve of using nuclear power because it’s very dangerous. What would happen if there was a serious nuclear accident? Radioactivity causes cancer and may badly affect the future generations. The most effective thing is that we should use natural resources as economically as possible. 1. Many people still believe that natural resources will be used forever. 2. We ought to use energy resources economically. 3. We don’t need to find out new sources of power. 4. Nuclear power is safe. II. Read the passage above again then answer the questions below. (1.5 pts) 1. Do we know exactly how much fuel is left? 2. Why don’t many people approve of using nuclear power? 3. What is the most effective thing? D- WRITING I. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (1.5 pts) 1. "What about inviting the Browns to the party on Sunday?", he said. => He suggested ___. 2. She couldn’t join us because she was busy. => She ___. 3. She was not beautiful, but she took part in a beauty contest. => Although she ___. II. Complete sentences from the words given. (1.0 pt) 1. She /be/ nurse/ who/ look after me. 2. I / happy/ you/ pass/ examination. ===The end === Họ tờn học sinh: Số bỏo danh: 27
  28. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Chữ kớ giỏm thị 1: Chữ kớ giỏm thị 2: . . ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM BÀI KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC Kè II - MễN: TIẾNG ANH LỚP 9 A. LISTENING: Listen to a dialogue between Rich (the boy) and Debra (the girl) and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (2.0 pts) (4 items x 0.5 = 2.0 pts) 1. T 2. T 3. T 4. F B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (5 items x 0.1 = 0.5 pt) 1. D 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. A II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (10 items x 0.25 = 2.5 pts) 1. A 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. D 6. D 7. C 8. A 9. B 10. D C. READING I. Read the passage carefully then decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F). (4 items x 0.25 = 1.0 pt) 1. T 2. T 3. F 4. F II. Read the passage above again then answer the questions below. (1.5 pts) (3 items x 0.5 = 1.5 pts) 1. No, we don’t. (0.5) OR: No. (0.25) 2. (Many people/ They don’t approve of using nuclear power) because it’s very dangerous. (0.5) 3. The most effective thing is that we should use natural resources as economically as possible. (0.5) OR: We should use natural resources as economically as possible. (0.25) D. WRITING I. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (1.5 pts) (3 items x 0,5 = 1.5 pts) 1. He suggested inviting the Browns to the party on Sunday. (0.5) OR: He suggested (that) we/ they should invite the Browns to the party on Sunday. (0.5) 2. She was busy, so she couldn’t join us. = She was busy./; Therefore, she couldn’t join us. (0.5) OR: She couldn’t join us as/ since/for she was busy. (0.5) (cú thể linh động khi HS làm theo cỏch này) 3. Although she was not beautiful, she took part in a beauty contest. (0.5) II. Use the words given to make meaningful sentences. (1.0 pt) (2 items x 0.5 = 1.0 pt) 28
  29. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. She is the nurse (0.25) who looked/ is looking/ has looked/ looks after me. (0.25) OR: She was the nurse (0.25) who looked after me. (0.25) 2. I am happy (0.25) that you passed/ have passed the/ your examination. (0.25) OR: I was happy (0.25) that you passed the/ your examination. (0.25) ===The end === 29
  30. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 10 ĐỀ KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC Kè II Mụn: Tiếng Anh 9 Thời gian làm bài: 45 phỳt (khụng kể thời gian giao đề) Thớ sinh làm bài trực tiếp trờn bài thi. ĐỀ LẺ I. Listening: 1m Listen to the world weather forecast and write () in the correct column: 1m City sunny cloudy rainy Ha Noi Tokyo Moscow II.Choose the suitable word or phrase to each sentence by circling a, b, c, d :3ms 1. He was unhappy beacause he in the exam. A. fell B. dropped C.stopped D. failed 2. It rained .for three days. A. continuing B. continuous C. continuously D. continue 3. If he more money , he’ll have to do more work. A. want B. wants C. wanted D. will want 4. more trees are planted , we’ll have more shady places. A. If B. Unless C. That D. So that 5. “why are you staying home today ?’’’ I don’t know where to go .’’ A. If B. So that C. Because D. Whether 6.Don’t walk so !Can’t you walk more ? A fast – slow B. fastly- slowly C. fast- slowly D. fastly – slow 7. We can .pollution by recycling bottles and cans. A. prohibit B. minimize C. mention D. litter 8. The woman the baby in an old blanket. a. covered B. put C. wrapped D.held 9. she speaks English very A. fluent B. fluently C. fluency D. fluence 10. We can’t finish the work you help us. A. if B. unless C. when D. as 11.There .big floods every year if peple trees in the forests. A. will be- cut down B. are –will cut down C.are- cut down D. will be- will cut down 12. You will lose your job .you go to worklate again. A. unless B. if C. but D. for 30
  31. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn III.Read the passage: Scientists have known a lot about the earth. They understand how mountains are made and what a volcano is . The following example is about volcanic eruptions.Mt. Vesuvius in Italy and Mt. St. Helens in the USA are the famous mountains. They are both volcanoes. A volcano is a mountain that is open at the top. Smoke and hot air come out of the hole. Sometimes very hot rock also comes out of the mountain. That can make trouble for people nearby. This is what happened with Mt. Vesuvius and Mt. St. Helens. A.Write true (T) or false (F) before each statement: 1m 1/ Mt. Vesuvius is in the USA. 2/ A volcano is a mountain that is open at the top. 3/ Scientists have known a little about the earth. 4/ Mt.St. Helens is not a volcano. B.Answer these questions:2ms 1/ What will happen when a volcano erupts? 2/ What is a volcano? 3/ Name some countries which have volcanoes? 4/ Which volcanoes are famous mountains in Italy and in the USA? IV.Match the sentences in column A to column B: (1m) Column A Column B 1/ Why do you fix the leak in the roof? a/ Thanks. 2/ Do you live in a big city? b/ Because there must be strong wind blowing. 3/ Well done, Long. c/ Yes. I live in Paris. 4/ I suggest collecting unused clothes. d/ That's a good idea. 1/ 2/ 3/ 4/ V. Combine the sentences: who,which, because , so (2 PTS) 1. Mary was sitting in a chair. It suddenly collapsed. 31
  32. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. Nam didn’t go to school . He was ill . 3. The girl was beautiful. She talked to me last night. 4. It rained yesterday. We could’t go out. HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM MễN TIẾNG ANH 9 I. Listening: 1m (0,25 for each) Listen to the world weather forecast and write () in the correct column: City sunny cloudy rainy Hanoi   Tokyo  Moscow  II.Choose the suitable word or phrase to each sentence by circling a, b, c, d :3ms (0,25 for each) 1/ d 2/ c 3/ b 4/ a 5/ c 6/ c 7/ b 8/ c 9/ b 10/ b 11/ a 12/ b III. Reading: 3ms A.Write true (T) or false (F) before each statement: 1m (0,25 for each) 1/ F 2/ T 3/F 4/ F B.Answer these questions:2ms (0,5 for each) 1/ When a volcano erupts, smoke and hot air come out of the hole. Sometimes very hot rock also comes out of the mountain. 2/ A volcano is a mountain that is open at the top. 3/ They are Italy, the USA, Japan 4/ Mt. St. Helens in the USA and Mt. Vesuvius in Italy. IV.Match the sentences in column A to column B: (1m) (0,25 for each) 1/ b 2/ c 3/a 4/ d V) Combine the sentences: who,which, because , so : 2ms (0,5 for each) 1. Mary was sitting in a chair which suddenly collapsed 2. Nam didn’t go to school because he was ill. 3. The girl who talked to me last night was very beatiful. 4. It rained yesterday, so we couldn’t go out. 32
  33. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn PHẦN ĐỌC DÀNH CHO GIÁM THỊ Tiếng Anh lớp 9 (Giỏm thị phải là giỏo viờn dạy Tiếng Anh) Đọc 3 lần Here's the world weather forecast tomorrow. Ha Noi, which is the capital city of Vietnam, will be cloudy and rainy. It will have temperatures between 14oC and 20oC. It will be sunny in Tokyo, Which is the capital city of Japan. Moscow, which is the capital of Russia, will be rainy and can expect thunderstorm. The temperatures will be between 12oC and 16oC. PHẦN ĐỌC DÀNH CHO GIÁM THỊ Tiếng Anh lớp 9 (Giỏm thị phải là giỏo viờn dạy Tiếng Anh) Đọc 3 lần Here's the world weather forecast tomorrow. Ha Noi, which is the capital city of Vietnam, will be cloudy and rainy. It will have temperatures between 14oC and 20oC. It will be sunny in Tokyo, Which is the capital city of Japan. Moscow, which is the capital of Russia, will be rainy and can expect thunderstorm. The temperatures will be between 12oC and 16oC. PHẦN ĐỌC DÀNH CHO GIÁM THỊ Tiếng Anh lớp 9 (Giỏm thị phải là giỏo viờn dạy Tiếng Anh) Đọc 3 lần Here's the world weather forecast tomorrow. Ha Noi, which is the capital city of Vietnam, will be cloudy and rainy. It will have temperatures between 14oC and 20oC. It will be sunny in Tokyo, Which is the capital city of Japan. Moscow, which is the capital of Russia, will be rainy and can expect thunderstorm. The temperatures will be between 12oC and 16oC. 33
  34. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 11 PHềNG GD&ĐT HIỆP ĐỨC ĐỀ KIỂM TRA GIỮA KỲ II TRƯỜNG THCS PHAN BỘI CHÂU Mụn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Thời gian: 45 phỳt (KKGĐ) Name: Comments Total marks Class:9/ PART I. LANGUAGE COMPONENT I.Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (0,5 pt) 1. A. wanted B. needed C. watched D. dedicated 2. A. bulb B. plumber C. label D. hobby II. Choose the best option to complete each of the following sentences. (2,5 pts) 3. She is very tired. ___, she has to finish her homework. A. however B. so C. therefore D. but 4. “ ___” means a piece of land full of rubbish. A. junkyard B. treasure C. hedge D. stream 5. He was tired; ___, he took a rest before continuing the work. A. so B. therefore C. but D. because 6. You should get a (n)___to make sure there are no cracks in the pipes. A. electrician B. mechanic C. plumber D. consumer 7. In order to save electricity, an ordinary 100-watt light bulb can be replaced by a (n) ___ A. save-energy bulb B. energy-save bulb C. saving energy bulb D. energy-saving bulb 8. She suggested money for the poor in the region. A. save B. saving C. to save D. saved 9. Choose the underlined part (marked A, B, C or D) that needs correction. She did her test careful last week. A B C D 10. We should recycle cans and plastic bags to save resources. A- natures B- natural C- naturally D- nature 11. Please ___ the lights before leaving the room. A. turn on B. turn off C. turn up D. turn down 12. If he ___ more money, he’ll have to do more work. A. wants B. want C. wanted D. will want PART II. READING I. Read the text carefully and choose the best option A, B, C or D for each blank. (1pt) Our oceans are becoming (13) .polluted. Most of this pollution comes from the land, which means it comes from people. First, there is raw sewage, which is pumped directly into the sea. Many countries, both developed and developing, are guilty of doing this. (14) , ships drops about six million tons of garbage into the sea each year. Thirdly, there are oil spills from (15) .A ship has an accident and oil leaks from the vessel. 34
  35. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Next, there are (16) materials from factories. Without proper regulations, factory owners let the waste run directly into the river, which then leads to the sea. And finally, oil is washed from land. This can be the result of carelessness or a deliberate dumping of waste. 13. A-extreme B-extremely C-dangerous D-dagerously 14. A-Two B-Third C-Secondly D-Next 15. A-ship B-train C-canoe D-subway 16. A-wash B-waste C-garbage D-oil II. Read the text carefully and choose the best option A, B, C or D for each question. (1pt) Solar energy is a cheap, clean and effective source of power. It doesn’t cause pollution. This power could be provided by the sun. One percent of the solar energy that reaches the earth is enough to provide energy for the world’s population. Many countries are already using solar energy. Solar panels are placed on the roofs of the house to receive the energy from the sun. The energy can be stored for some days, so we can use solar energy on cloudy days. 17. What can provide solar energy? A. moon B. sun C. earth D. land 18. Is solar energy very expensive? A. Yes, it is. B. Yes, they are C. No, it isn’t D. No, they aren’t. 19. Where are solar panels placed? A. in the house B. under the roofs of the house C. on the walls of the house D. on the roofs of the house 20. Why can we use solar energy on cloudy days? A. Although it can be stored for some days. B. Therefore, it can be stored for some days. C. Because it can be stored for some days. D. And it can be stored for some days. PART III. WRITING Do as directed. (3pts) 21. Practice English more, or you will not pass your oral test. (Rewrite, begin with If ) If you . 22. He forgot his umbrella so he got wet. (Rewrite, begin with Since ) - Since . 23. Why don’t you get a plumber to check the pipes? (Rewrite, using Suggest ) - I suggest . 24. I /suggest/ you/ take/ shower/ instead/ bath/ save/ water. (Make complete sentence, using the words given) . . 25. I'm disappointed. You didn't phone me. (Rewrite, using Adj + that-clause ) . . 26. We are looking forward to___ from her. (hear) PART IV. LISTENING I. Listen and fill in each blank. You can write no more than 2 words. (1pt) Anywhere you are, I am near. Anywhere you go, I’ll be there Any time you whisper (27)___, you’ll see How every single (28)___I’ll keep 35
  36. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Cause what (29)___of guy would I be If I was to leave when you need me most Yeah, you say (30)___out loud, those words II. Listen and mark True (T) or False (F) as you hear: (1pt) 31.The building is the lecture theatre. 32. You can keep library books for over two weeks. 33. You can take out as many books as you want. 34. Mobile phones must be switched off and you cannot have food or drink. ĐÁP ÁN BÀI KIỂM TRA PART I. LANGUAGE COMPONENT I.Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (0,5 pt) 1. C. watched 2. B. plumber II. Choose the best option to complete each of the following sentences. (2,5 pts) 3.A. however 4.A. junkyard 5.B. therefore 6.C. plumber 7.D. energy-saving 8. B. saving 9. C careful 10. B natural 11.B. turn off 12. A. wants PART II. READING I. Read the text carefully and choose the best option A, B, C or D for each blank. (1pt) 13. B-extremely 14. C-Secondly 15. A-ship 16. B-waste II. Read the text carefully and choose the best option A, B, C or D for each question. (1pt) Solar energy is a cheap, clean and effective source of power. It doesn’t cause pollution. This power could be provided by the sun. One percent of the solar energy that reaches the earth is enough to provide energy for the world’s population. Many countries are already using solar energy. Solar panels are placed on the roofs of the house to receive the energy from the sun. The energy can be stored for some days, so we can use solar energy on cloudy days. 17.B. sun 18.C. No, it isn’t 19. D. on the roofs of the house 20. C. Because it can be stored for some days. PART III. WRITING Do as directed. (3pts) 21. If you practice English more, you will pass your oral test. 22. Since he forgot his umbrella, he got wet. 23. I suggest getting a plumber to check the pipes. 24. I suggest you should take a shower instead of a bath to save water. 25. I'm disappointed that you didn't phone me. 26. We are looking forward to hearing from her. PART IV. LISTENING I. Listen and fill in each blank. You can write no more than 2 words. 1pt 27. my name 28. promise 29. kind 30. them II. Listen and mark True (T) or False (F)as you hear: (1pt) 31.T 32. F 33.F 34. T 36
  37. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn TRƯỜNG THCS THỊ TRẤN HỒ ĐỀ KIỂM TRA GIỮA Kè II O0O MễN: TIẾNG ANH 9 Thời gian: 45 phỳt (khụng kể thời gian giao đề) ĐỀ SỐ 12 I.Circle the word with the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. ( 0.5 point) 1. A. hobby B. honest C. humor D. hole 2. A. intermediate B. immediate C. medium D. medicine II. Circle the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. ( 0.5 point) 1. A. impression B. adventure C. luggage D. develop 2. A. remember B. question C. accept D. decide III. Choose the best answer. ( 3.0 points ) 1. They have been learning English I was eight years old. A. since B. to C. for D. from 2. If you study hard, you the examination next month. A. passing B. to pass C. pass D. will pass 3. Is English a (n) language in your country ? A. mother B. official C. living D. old 4. The man won the competition is my English teacher. A. who B. which C. whom D. whose 5. The book I liked was the detective story. A. who B. which C. whom D. where 6. – What is your father doing? -He’s playing piano A. a B. an C. the D. x 7. Manh up some Spanish when he was living in Mexico. A. took B. picked C. looked D. learnt 8. If Mr. Cuong had an IELTS certificate, he a good job. A. will get B. getting C. would get D. got 9. If we water carefully, more people will have fresh water. A.use B.used C.using D.have used 10. I think you should spend more time your pronunciation. A. improve B.improving C.improved D.to improve 11. When he came, we happily about the class meeting. A.talked B.talking C.were talking D.talk 12. If Quyen didn’t have such a lot of English homework , he to the party. A.goes B.went C.had gone D.would go IV.Use the correct form of the word given to complete each sentence. (0,75 pt) 1. Everyone likes Jim because of his ___. He gave a great sum of money to charity. (GENEROUS) 2. There are many ___throughout the year. (CELEBRATE) 3.If you want to attend the course, you must pass the examination. (WRITE ) V. Give the correct form of the following verbs: (0,75 pt) 1. When I(come)___ home from work, my mother was cooking dinner. 37
  38. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. I wish I ( know) ___her address 3.If he worked more slowly, he (not make) so many mistakes. VI.Read the passage and fill each blank with a word / phrase from the list (1 point) global second tongue expansion English is the most widely spoken language in the world. It is the first language, or mother (1)___ of around 400 million people living in Britain, Ireland, the USA, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, and South Africa, and it is spoken as a (2) ___language by millions more. English is learned by many more people worldwide as a foreign language. English has become a(n)(3) ___language, or international language, used by people who speak different native languages to communicate with each other.English has achieved the status of a world language over a long period of time, and for various historical and cultural reasons. In the 17th century English was spread by settlers going from Britain to America, and in the 18th and 19th centuries by the (4) ___of the British Empire. Question VII: Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D best fits each space (1,5 points) Homelessness is a problem in many big cities in the world. It occurs when a part of the population does not have any (1) ___ place to call home. Hundreds of millions of people in the world spend at least some time of the year homeless. This is an issue that the authorities are trying to (2) ___. However, there are (3) ___ things that each person can do to help those people. One of the things that you can do to help the homeless is to volunteer your time. If you have a lot of free time, you might go on an extended trip to help (4) ___ homes or improve an impoverished area. Even with just a few hours a week, it is possible to make an impact in your own city. You can also sign up to help at a (5) ___ soup kitchen: most cities have a mission of some kind (6)___ food to the homeless and offering temporary shelter 1. A.commonB.regularC.unusualD.fixed 2. A.deal withB.get overC.look throughD.find out 3. A.littleB.lessC.moreD.fewer 4. A.care forB.show aroundC.set upD.pull down 5. A.urbanB.centralC.capitalD.local 6. A.cookingB.supportingC.helpingD.serving Question VIII. Rewrite the second sentences with the words given.( 1.5 points) 1. I learned a few words of English on holiday. (picked) -> 2. My father can speak basic English. (get by) -> 3 . You can't visit Moscow unless you get a visa. If you Question IX.Combine each pair of sentences to make a complete sentence, using a suitable relative pronoun ( 0.5 point) 1. The river is the Sai Gon River. It flows through Ho Chi Minh City.  2. Mr Phong hasn’t come yet. He is supposed to be at the meeting.  The end 38
  39. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn TRƯỜNG THCS THỊ TRẤN HỒ ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA GIỮA Kè II O0O MễN: TIẾNG ANH 9 Thời gian: 45 phỳt (khụng kể thời gian giao đề) I.Circle the word with the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. ( 0.5 point) 1. B 2D II. Circle the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. ( 0.5 point) 1. C. luggage 2. B. question III. Choose the best answer. ( 3.0 points ) 1A,2D,3B,4A,5B,6C,7B,8C,9A,10B,11C,12D. IV.Use the correct form of the word given to complete each sentence. (0,75 pt) 1. generousity 2.celebrations 3.written V. Give the correct form of the following verbs: (0,75 pt) 1.came. 2. knew 3.wouldn’t make VI.Read the passage and fill each blank with a word / phrase from the list (1 point) 1. tongue 2. second 3. global 4. expansion Question VII: Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D best fits each space (1,5 points) 1.D,2A,3C,4C,5D,6D Question VIII. Rewrite the second sentences with the words given.( 1.5 points) 1. I picked a few words of English on holiday. 2. My father can get by in English. 3. If you don’t get a visa,you can’t visit Moscow Question IX.Combine each pair of sentences to make a complete sentence, using a suitable relative pronoun ( 0.5 point) 1.The river which flows through Ho Chi Minh City is the Sai Gon River 2.Mr Phongwho is supposed to be at the meeting hasn’t come yet 39
  40. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 13 THPT MINH PHÚ ĐỀ THI GIỮA HỌC Kè 2 Mụn thi: TIẾNG ANH (Đề cú 03 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phỳt, khụng kể thời gian phỏt đề Họ, tờn học sinh: Số bỏo danh: Mó đề 681 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 1. A. snorkelling B. sensitive C. diversity D. reserve 2. A. organized B. opportunity C. important D. prioritize Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. 3. A. convenient B. endanger C. critical D. tradition 4. A. encourage B. interview C. graduate D. organize Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 5. By this time next week I am lying on a beach on the Bahamas. A. By this time B. I am C. on a beach D. the Bahamas 6. In his Aston Martin DB5 car, James Bond can have the photos being printed out along with the information about the people in them from a panel in a dashboard. A. his B. have the photos being printed C. along with D. about 7. She asked me what the most important thing to remember at an interview is. A. asked B. what the C. to remember D. is Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 8. He arrived than anyone else, so he had to wait more than an hour. A. earlier B. more early C. early D. earliest 9. If we don't protect these rare species, they by 2030s. A. die out B. will die out C. will have died out D. have died out 10. Scientists are trying to out the ways to reduce pollution from aircrafts. A. break B. call C. turn D. work 11. Unluckily, David's dangerous and incredible journey in search of the Blue Fairy is in A. advance B. danger C. end D. vain 12. Employers always want job to be able to demonstrate their skills and qualities. A. employees B. workers C. staff D. applicants 13. Many young people travel all over the world and do all kinds of jobs before they A. lie down B. settle down C. touch down D. put down 14. He has all the right for the job. A. certificates B. degrees C. diplomas D. qualifications 15. It’s wise to think about choosing a before leaving school. A. business B. career C. living D. profession 16. Most scientists believe that the day when robots become part of our lives will come A. from time to time B. more or less C. sooner or later D. later than never 17. GPS systems help a lot of people on land, on the sea, and in the air. A. inform B. interfere C. navigate D. reunite 18. At ten o'clock, I my mathematics homework for three hours. A. will be doing B. will have been doing C. have done D. do 19. We probably by the time you get home. A. don't leave B. won't leave C. won't have left D. haven't left Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. 20. A: "Mandy doesn't seem very happy at the moment. Is she finding the course difficult?" - B: " " A. No, the course is difficult. B. No, she's going to drop out. C. Yes, she's happy. D. Yes, I think she's going to drop out and get a job. 40
  41. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 21. A: Would you take this calculator along to the office for me? - B: " " A. Never mind. B. Yes, with pleasure. C. Yes, that's right. D. Not at all. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 22. Employers usually look for candittates who have qualifications and relevant experience. A. excellent B. rich C. appropriate D. extensive 23. Many wildlife reserves have been set up in this country. A. money reserves B. booking reservations C. protected areas D. emergency fund Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 24. If the candidates can perform well and impress the interviewers during the interview, they can be recruited. A. taken on B. dismissed C. employed D. chosen 25. Smart robots have replaced humans in stressful and hazardous jobs and in assembly lines. A. dangerous B. risky C. safe D. perilous Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. 26. Unless humans stop poaching, many rare animals will go extinct. A. When humans stop poaching, many rare animals will become extinct. B. If people don't stop poaching, a lot of rare animals will become extinct. C. As soon as people stop poaching, a lot of animals will become extinct. D. Provided that people stop poaching, many animals will become extinct. 27. My car needed servicing, so I took it to a garage. A. I took my car to a garage to have it serviced. B. I took my car, which needed to be servicing, to a garage. C. I had a garage get serviced my car. D. My car was taken to a garage to have it serviced. 28. The secretary said, "Sorry, I will never work on Sunday." A. The secretary promised not to work on Sunday. C. The secretary reminded her boss to work on Sunday. B. The secretary refused not to work on Sunday. D. The secretary refused to work on Sunda Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. 29. People use pesticides and fertilizers. They want to increase crop production. A. People want to increase crop production, so they use pesticides and fertilizers. B. Unless people want to increase crop production, they use pesticides and fertilizers. C. People want to increase crop production because they use pesticides and fertilizers. D. People want to increase crop production, for they use pesticides and fertilizers. 30. My piano makes unsatisfactory sound. Someone is going to tune it tomorrow A. I'm going to have my piano tuned tomorrow due to the unsatisfactory sound it makes. B. If my piano makes unsatisfactory sound, someone is going to tune it tomorrow. C. My piano makes unsatisfactory sound, so I am going to tune it tomorrow. D. The piano which makes unsatisfactory sound is going to be tuned tomorrow. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. A MORE COMMERCIAL TUNE Roger Press, 40, has changed his career. After spending five years (31) a concert pianist he has gone into business, recently (32) up his own company. "After leaving university, I decided to devote myself to a career in music. I loved performing but it was very hard work I played at concerts in Europe and America, made recordings got good reviews. But after a while, I felt I had gone as far as I could. Unless you are one of the world's top pianists, it's difficult to earn a good (33) and I wasn't one of the greatest. When I (34) up my performing career, people around me were more sad and disappointed than I was. But I felt free and at last I knew I was getting serious about life. After getting a (35) in business administration I joined the recording company EMI and started their classical video division, producing programs about famous artists. A year ago I left EMI and formed a new company, New Media System, which specializes in multimedia programs. 41
  42. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Now that I run my own business, I'm in control of my life and I feel proud of my achievements. Although the stress is high and I work long hours, the stress involved in piano playing was much worse. It took physical, emotional and mental skills. I prefer the pressures I live with now. 31. A. like B. working C. how D. as 32. A. giving B. setting C. forming D. bringing 33. A. life B. living C. money D. payment 34. A. took B. brought C. gave D. put 35. A. qualification B. title C. graduate D. grade Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. The word "robot" first appeared in a 1921 stage play by Czech writer Karel Capek. In the play, a man makes a machine that can think, which he calls a robot and which ends up killing its owner. In the 1940s, the American science fiction writer, Isaac Asimov, wrote a series of stories about robots and invented the term 'robotics', the science of robots. Meanwhile, in the real world, the first robots were developed by an engineer, Joseph F. Engelberger, and an inventor, George C. Devol. Together they started Unimation, a manufacturing company that produced the first real robot in 1961, called the Unimate. Robots of this type were installed at a General Motors automobile plant and proved to be a success. They worked reliably and saved money for General Motors, so other companies were soon acquiring robots as well. These industrial robots were nothing like the terrifying creatures that can often be seen in science fiction films. In fact, these robots looked and behaved nothing like humans. They were simply pieces of computer-controlled machines, with metal "arms" or "hands". Since they were made of metal, they could perform certain jobs that were difficult or dangerous for humans, particularly jobs that involve high heat. And since robots were tireless and never got hungry, sleepy, or distracted, they were useful for tasks that would be tiring or boring for humans. Industrial robots have been improved over the years, and today they are used in many factories around the world. Though the use of robots has meant the loss of some jobs, at the same time other jobs have been created in the design, development, and production of the robots. Outside of industry, robots have also been developed and put into use by governments and scientists in situations where humans might be in danger. For example, they can be sent in to investigate an unexploded bomb or an accident at a nuclear power plant. Researchers also use robots to collect samples of hot rocks or gases in active volcanoes. In space exploration, robots have performed many key tasks where humans could not be present, such as on the surface of Mars. In 2004, two robotic Rovers, small six-wheeled computerized cars, were sent to Mars. 36. When did the word robot appear? A. before the 1920s B. in the early 1920s C. in the mid-1920s D. in the late 1920s 37. What does the word they in paragraph 2 refer to? A. terrifying creatures B. humans C. science fiction films D. industrial robots 38. What are industrial robots like? A. They are computer-controlled machines. B. They are built with metal arms and legs. C. They behave like humans. D. They can think like humans. 39. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a characteristic of robots? A. They never need food to survive. B. They can survive without any sleep. C. They are tired like humans. D. They can do jobs involving intense heat. 40. What is the author's attitude towards robots in this passage? A. He appreciates them. B. He dislikes them. C. He thinks they are a nuisance. D. He is crazy about them. The end 42
  43. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 14 THPT MINH PHÚ ĐỀ THI GIỮA HỌC Kè 2 Mụn thi: TIẾNG ANH (Đề cú 03 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phỳt, khụng kể thời gian phỏt đề Họ, tờn học sinh: Số bỏo danh: Mó đề 168 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 1. A. relevant B. energetic C. enthusiastic D. engineer 2. A. potential B. production C. promotion D. psychology Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. 3. A. experience B. apprenticeship C. administration D. prioritize 4. A. dangerous B. survivor C. habitat D. vulnerable Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 5. By the time we will arrive, everybody will have left. A. By the time B. we will C. everybody D. will have left 6. The owners of modern manufacturing plants had workers doing heavy and repetitive tasks replacing by robots. A. modern manufacturing B. doing C. repetitive D. replacing 7. The old man warned the children not to swiming in that river because it was very deep and dangerous. A. warned B. not to swimming C. that D. was Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 8. Living in a big city isn't interesting as I thought it would be. A. less B. most C. more D. as 9. I hope I before I'm thirty. A. win a lot of prizes B. will win a lot of prizes C. will have won a lot of prizes D. have won a lot of prizes 10. No wonder the vacuum cleaner isn't working. You haven't it A. brought - in B. given - in C. plugged - in D. pulled - in 11. After the power failure last night, the washing machine started to , so I had to wash the clothes by hands. A. make noise B. malfunction C. operate D. work 12. The dishwasher isn't working again, so my mother is thinking of having A. it repaired B. it repairing C. repaired it D. repairing it 13. The A.I. expert wanted to have his assistant the newly-made robot. A. activate B. activated C. activating D. to activate 14. Samsung by those who have bought them for technical faults. A. made all Galaxy Note 7 return B. has all Galaxy Note 7 to returned C. has all Galaxy Note 7 returned D. make all Galaxy Note 7 returned 15. There are usually a lot of job seekers applying for one position. Only a few of them are for an interview. A. shortlisted B. listed C. screened D. tested 16. You'll probably have to an application form. A. fill down B. fill in C. fill on D. fill through 17. Bill asked me why to go shopping with me. A. hadn't I him invited B. hadn't I invited him C. I hadn't him invited D. I hadn't invited him 18. "I will help you with your CV, Mary," Peter said. A. Peter advised Mary to write the CV. B. Peter promised to help Mary witl her CV. C. Peter advised Mary not to write her CV. D. Peter wanted Mary to/HeJp with the CV. 19. The lecturer recommended a number of books before the exam. A. reading B. to read C. we reading D. to have read 43
  44. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. 20. - Nam: "Could you find all the information related to Komodo dragons?" - Lan: " " A. Komodo dragons are also vulnerable. B. Are they still living? C. I've never heard of them. What do they look like? D. I think that'll be very difficult. 21. A: "I'll help you write the CV if you want." - B: " " A. I don't want. B. Really? That's very kind of you. C. You shouldn't. D. I really want. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 22. Jane used to be very excellent as a child and now sne's the CEO of a big multinational company. However, her brother is a blue-collar worker in a small local factory. A. mental B. low-paid C. manual D. regular 23. Elephants droppings are vital to the environment. A. controversial B. trivial C. essential D. optional Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 24. It is predicted that the natural resources will run out by the end of the century. A. come in B. run short C. run away D. remain intact 25. To become a librarian, you need to be really well-organized. A. in order B. neat and tidy C. compassionate D. messy Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. 26. The giant panda's natural habitat is shrinking. A. The habitat for the giant panda is getting bigger. B. The habitat for the giant panda is getting smaller. C. The habitat for the giant panda is staying the same. D. The habitat for the giant panda is increasing. 27. Why don't you get someone to update the new computer program for me? A. I suggest that you update the new computer program for me. B. Shall I have the new computer program updated for you? C. Why don't you ask someone to update the new computer program for me? D. Why don't you have the new computer program updated by yourself? 28. "I would like a cup of coffee, please," Ms. Smith said to the waitress. A. Ms. Smith ordered a cup of coffee from the waitress. B. Ms. Smith invited the waitress a cup of coffee. C. Ms. Smith advised the waitress to brink a cup of coffee. D. Ms. Smith applied to the waitress for a cup of coffee. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. 29. Komodo dragons are not endangered. They are considered vulnerable. A. Komodo dragons are considered vulnerable because they are not endangered. B. Although Komodo dragons are not endangered, they are considered vulnerable. C. Komodo dragons are not endangered, and they are considered vulnerable. D. Not only Komodo dragons are not endangered, they are considered vulnerable. 30. Many industries today use highly automated vehicles. They can drive with almost no human. A. Although many industries today use many automated vehicles, they can drive without human intervention. B. Many industries today use highly automated vehicles which can drive with almost no human intervention. C. With almost no human intervention, many industries today can run highly automated vehicles. D. When vehicles are highly automated in many industries, humans do not have to intervene in their operation. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. A MORE COMMERCIAL TUNE Roger Press, 40, has changed his career. After spending five years (31) a concert pianist he has gone into business, recently (32) up his own company. "After leaving university, I decided to devote myself to a career in music. I loved performing but it was very hard work I played at concerts in Europe and America, made 44
  45. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn recordings got good reviews. But after a while, I felt I had gone as far as I could. Unless you are one of the world's top pianists, it's difficult to earn a good (33) and I wasn't one of the greatest. When I (34) up my performing career, people around me were more sad and disappointed than I was. But I felt free and at last I knew I was getting serious about life. After getting a (35) in business administration I joined the recording company EMI and started their classical video division, producing programs about famous artists. A year ago I left EMI and formed a new company, New Media System, which specializes in multimedia programs. Now that I run my own business, I'm in control of my life and I feel proud of my achievements. Although the stress is high and I work long hours, the stress involved in piano playing was much worse. It took physical, emotional and mental skills. I prefer the pressures I live with now. 31. A. like B. working C. how D. as 32. A. giving B. setting C. forming D. bringing 33. A. life B. living C. money D. payment 34. A. took B. brought C. gave D. put 35. A. qualification B. title C. graduate D. grade Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. The word "robot" first appeared in a 1921 stage play by Czech writer Karel Capek. In the play, a man makes a machine that can think, which he calls a robot and which ends up killing its owner. In the 1940s, the American science fiction writer, Isaac Asimov, wrote a series of stories about robots and invented the term 'robotics', the science of robots. Meanwhile, in the real world, the first robots were developed by an engineer, Joseph F. Engelberger, and an inventor, George C. Devol. Together they started Unimation, a manufacturing company that produced the first real robot in 1961, called the Unimate. Robots of this type were installed at a General Motors automobile plant and proved to be a success. They worked reliably and saved money for General Motors, so other companies were soon acquiring robots as well. These industrial robots were nothing like the terrifying creatures that can often be seen in science fiction films. In fact, these robots looked and behaved nothing like humans. They were simply pieces of computer-controlled machines, with metal "arms" or "hands". Since they were made of metal, they could perform certain jobs that were difficult or dangerous for humans, particularly jobs that involve high heat. And since robots were tireless and never got hungry, sleepy, or distracted, they were useful for tasks that would be tiring or boring for humans. Industrial robots have been improved over the years, and today they are used in many factories around the world. Though the use of robots has meant the loss of some jobs, at the same time other jobs have been created in the design, development, and production of the robots. Outside of industry, robots have also been developed and put into use by governments and scientists in situations where humans might be in danger. For example, they can be sent in to investigate an unexploded bomb or an accident at a nuclear power plant. Researchers also use robots to collect samples of hot rocks or gases in active volcanoes. In space exploration, robots have performed many key tasks where humans could not be present, such as on the surface of Mars. In 2004, two robotic Rovers, small six-wheeled computerized cars, were sent to Mars. 36. When did the word robot appear? A. before the 1920s B. in the early 1920s C. in the mid-1920s D. in the late 1920s 37. What does the word they in paragraph 2 refer to? A. terrifying creatures B. humans C. science fiction films D. industrial robots 38. What are industrial robots like? A. They are computer-controlled machines. B. They are built with metal arms and legs. C. They behave like humans. D. They can think like humans. 39. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a characteristic of robots? A. They never need food to survive. B. They can survive without any sleep. C. They are tired like humans. D. They can do jobs involving intense heat. 40. What is the author's attitude towards robots in this passage? A. He appreciates them. B. He dislikes them. C. He thinks they are a nuisance. D. He is crazy about them. The end 45
  46. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 15 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Giữa học kỡ 2 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phỳt I. Choose the word which unerlined part’s pronunciation is different from others. 1. A. earthquake B. blanket C. sticky D. know 2. A. worked B. watched C. cleaned D. helped 3. A. looks B. cats C. roofs D. opens 4. A. eleven B. employ C. get D. complete 5. A. plumber B. brother C. September D. bill II. Choose the right form of the verb in brackets. 1. She has a lot of novels (write) in English. 2. It is hot today and we wish we (be) in the swimming pool. 3. That bridge (build) in 2011. 4. If we protect our environment, we (have) an ideal place to live. 5. He (learn) English since he was ten years old. 6. I don't want (talk) back by anyone. III. Rewrite the sentences so that the meaning does not change. 1. The teacher can't come to class today. He teaches us math. → The teacher who close Powered by GliaStudio 2. It rained heavily but she managed to come to class on time. → Although 3. I don't have free time to go out with my friends. → I wish 46
  47. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. The examiner asked Lan: "Do you spend much time on your English?" → The examiner asked Lan 5. The students said that Lan was the best at math in her school. → Lan IV. Underline and correct the wrong word. 1. Do you know the girl whom helped you yesterday? ⇒ 2. Would you like to attend a college or an university? ⇒ 3. You have never gone abroad, haven't you ? ⇒ 4. The scientists has warned the local people of the natural disasters. ⇒ 5. We have worked in this city since 4 years. ⇒ 6. She suggested go to work by bike. ⇒ V. Read the passage and answer the questions. Thomas A. Edison was born in Milan, Ohio, on February 11th, 1847. His family moved to Port Huron, Michigan, when he was seven years old. Surprisingly, he attended school for only two months. His mother, a former teacher, taught him a few things, but Thomas was mostly self- educated. His natural curiosity led him to start experimenting at a young age. Thomas Alve Edison lit up the world with his invention of the electric light. Although the electric light seems to be the most useful, it was not his only invention. He also invented the record player, the motion picture camera, and over 1,200 other things. About every two weeks he created something new. He worked 16 out of every 24 hours. Sometimes he worked so intensely that his wife had reminded him to sleep and eat. Thomas Edison died at the age of 84 on October 18th, 1931, at his estate in West Orange, New Jersey. He left numerous inventions that improved the quality of life all over the world. 1. When and where was Edison born? ⇒ 2. How did Thomas Edison light up the world? ⇒ 47
  48. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. How often did Edison create something new? ⇒ 4. How old was Edison when he died? ⇒ VI. Fill in the gap with words from the box throughout housework majority celebrate from greeting In the USA, people (1) Mother's day and Father's day. Mother's day is celebrated on the second Sunday in May. On this occasion, mother usually receives (2) cards and gifts from her husband and children. The best gifts of all American Moms are a day of leisure. The (3) of American mothers have outside jobs as well as (4) , so their working days are often very hard. Flower is an important part of Mother's day. Mothers are often given a plant for the occasion, particularly if they are elderly. Father's day is celebrated (5) the USA and Canada on the third Sunday in June. The holiday customs are similar to Mother's day. Dad also receives greeting cards and gifts (6) his family and enjoys a day of leisure. ĐÁP ÁN & GIẢI THÍCH I. 1 - D 2 - C 3 - D 4 - C 5 -A II. 1. written 2. would bbe 3. was built 4. will have 5. has learnt 6. to be talked III. 1. who teaches us math can’t come to class today 48
  49. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. Although it rained heavily, she managed to come to class on time. 3. I wish I had free time to go out with my friends. 4. The examiner asked Lan if she spent much time on her English. 5. Lan was sad to be the best at Math in her school by the students. IV. 1. whom → who 2. an → a 3. haven’t → have 4. has → have 5. since → for 6. go → going V. - February 11th, 1847 in Milan, Ohio - He invented the eletric light. - About every 2 weeks - 84 VI. 1. celebrate 2. greeting 3. majority 4. housework 5. throughout 6. from 49
  50. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 16 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Giữa học kỡ 2 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phỳt I. Choose the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently 1. A. about B. should C. shout D. mouse 2. A. activity B. accept C. across D. afraid II. Choose the word that has the stress different from that of the other words 1. A. sewage B. pollution C. prevent D. provide 2. A. plumber B. label C. innovation D. nuclear III. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence 1. What should we do to the environment? A. provide B. repair C. protect D. reduce 2. It rained heavily last night, all the children got wet. A. and B. but C. so D. because close Powered by GliaStudio 3. Unless you understand, I explain it again to you. A. will B. was C. am D. would 4. If he is careful, he get good marks. A. would B. could C. must D. will 5. If they pupils, they must wear uniform. 50
  51. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kỡ 2 Lớp 9 (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn A. are B. were C. have D. had 6. I told a joke, nobody laughed. A. so B. but C. and D. or 7. go somewhere for a drink? A. I suggest B. What about C. Why don't we D. Let's 8. The story was short. , the students enjoyed it very much. A. and B. However C. so D. because 9. I have to my younger brother when my parents are at work. A. look after B. look for C. look out D. look up 10. We should turn the faucets carefully after use. A. on B. off C. up D. over 11. She had a shower she washed her hair. A. and B. so C. but D. or 12. I went to the dentist's yesterday I had a toothache. A. because B. therefore C. and D. so IV. Supply the correct form or verb in the bracket 51