Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án)

docx 157 trang Đình Phong 06/11/2023 1596
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docxbo_26_de_thi_tieng_anh_giua_ki_1_lop_8_co_dap_an.docx

Nội dung text: Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án)

  1. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn
  2. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 1 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others 1. A. tasty B. mall C. stadium D. change 2. A. exhibition B. neighborhood C. hot D. humid 3. A. just B. summer C. much D. ruler Exercise 2: Choose the word which has a different stress from the other words 1. A. simple B. polite C. formal D. instant 2. A. suspicion B. telephone C. relation D. direction Exercise 3: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D 1. Yoga helps us learn ___ to co-ordinate breathing and movement. A. what B. when C. why D. how 2. Don’t worry. It is ___ to travel to that village event at night. A. safe B. unsafe C. difficult D. inconvenient DeThi.edu.vn
  3. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. Life in a small town is ___ than that in a big city. A. peaceful B. much peaceful C. less peaceful D. much more peaceful 4. In the Central Highlands, the biggest and tallest house in the village is the ___ house. A. communication B. community C. communal D. commune 5. The Viet people have many ___ customs and crafts. A. tradition B. traditional C. culture D. customary 6. ___ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in? A. When B. Which C. How many D. How often DeThi.edu.vn
  4. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 7. There are lots of ___ objects displayed in Vietnam Museum of Ethnology A. value B. valued C. valuable D. valuably 8. Many ethnic minority students have to ___ a long way to their schools everyday. A. travel B. ride C. pass D. get Exercise 4: Fill in each blank with the appropriate form of the word in brackets 1. He spoke ___ about the life in the countryside in Viet Nam. (optimistic) 2. All of us can realize the ___ atmosphere in the countryside life. (peace) 3. Some of the ___ have lived here all their lives. (village) Exercise 5: Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank in the following passage My village is about 50 kilometers from the city center. It is a very (1)___ place where people (2)___ flowers and vegetables only. It is very famous of its pretty roses and picturesque scenes. The air is quite fresh, however, the smell of DeThi.edu.vn
  5. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn the roses make people (3)___ cool. In spring, my village looks (4)___ a carpet with plenty of colors. Tourists come to visit it so often. Nowadays, with electricity, it doesn’t take the villagers much time (5)___ the roses. 1. A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautify D. beautifully 2. A. plant B. plants C. grow up D. grows up 3. A. feel B. feeling C. felt D. to feel 4. A. as B. like C. alike D. same 5. A. water B. watering C. to water D. watered Exercise 6: Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets. 1. The first Brau ___(come) to Vietnam about a century ago. 2. The majority of people in Vietnam ___(belong) to the Kinh ethnic group. 3. Hoa Ban festival ___(start) on March 17thand ___(end) on March 19th. Exercise 7: Choose the item among A, B, C or D that best answer the question about the passage. The thing I liked most when I was small was the change of seasons. Spring, summer, autumn and winter – I could see them all come and go and each one was completely different. Now in the city, you can buy summer flowers in winter ad eat the same vegetables all the year round. Whereas, in the country, I could only eat things at certain times of the year, for example, strawberries in June and turnips in winter. I lived my childhood with the seasons. DeThi.edu.vn
  6. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn We also made most of our food and would never eat frozen or tinned food. Everything was fresh, so it must be better than the type of food I am taking now in the city. City people may think people in the country miss a lot of things about modern life. In fact, in my opinion they miss a lot more than people in the country, they miss real life. 1. What did the writer like most about living in the country? A. Flowers in spring B.Leaves in autumn. C.The wild animals and plants. D.The change of seasons. 2. What does the word “them” in line 2 refer to? A.Four season B.Winter and autumn C.Countryside people D.Plants 3. In the countryside which season can we buy strawberries? A.Spring B.Summer C.Autumn D.Winter 4. Why did the writer never eat tinned food when living in the country? A.Because it was frozen DeThi.edu.vn
  7. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn B.Because it was contaminated C.Because it was very fat D.Because it wasn’t very fresh 5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true? A.People in the city can grow vegetables all year round. B.In the countryside turnips are grown in winter C.The writer often eat frozen and tinned food now. D.Many city people think they live better than those in the country. Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence that has the same meaning with the previous sentence 1. It is 5 years since Tom and Mary got married Tom and Mary ___ 2. The film was so boring that I fell asleep Because ___ 3. They built a new bridge over the river A new bridge ___ ĐÁP ÁN Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others 1. B 2. A 3. D Exercise 2: Choose the word which has a different stress from the other words 1. B 2. B DeThi.edu.vn
  8. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Exercise 3: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D 1. D 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. B 7. C 8. A Exercise 4: Fill in each blank with the appropriate form of the word in brackets 1. optimistically 2. peaceful 3. villagers Exercise 5: Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank in the following passage 1. B 2. A 3. A 4. B 5. C Exercise 6: Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets. 1. came 2. belong 3. starts - ends Exercise 7: Choose the item among A, B, C or D that best answer the question about the passage. 1. D 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. A Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence that has the same meaning with the previous sentence 1. Tom and Mary have got married for 5 years 2. Because the film was so boring, I fell asleep DeThi.edu.vn
  9. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. A new bridge was built over the river by them DeThi.edu.vn
  10. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 2 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 I. Choose the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from those of the others. 1. A. humour B. buffalo C. uncle D. cupboard 2. A. tiger B. device C. kind D. furniture 3. A. deaf B. leave C. peace D. clean 4. A. takes B. works C. spends D. looks 5. A. lived B. wanted C. agreed D. arranged II. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences. 1. The sun ___in the east. A. up B. goes C. sets D. rises 2. The poster is ___the wall. A. in B. at C. on D. for 3. Lan failed the final exam. She ___to study harder. A. must B. should C. ought D. will 4. Lan is strong ___for her to play sports. A. enough B. too C. much D. such 5. Tuan isn’t upstairs. He is ___. A. outside B. inside C. downstairs D. her 6. He looks at ___in the mirror. A. herself B. himself C. themselves D. myself DeThi.edu.vn
  11. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 7. Look at the sky. It ___rain A. is going to B. is C. would D. has to 8. “Hello, Nam. This is my cousin, Thu.” –“ ___” A. Hello, thank you. B. Nice to meet you, too. C. It’s great D. How do you do, Thu 9. Let’s ___outside the theater. A. meet B. met C. to meet D. meeting 10. ___are you going to get there? – By bus. A. What B. When C. How D. Where. 11. She isn’t ___to carry all those boxes . A. strong enough B. enough strong C. too strong D. stronger 12. What does your friend look ___? A. likes B. like C. likely D. liking. 13. I don’t have enough money___. A. buying a new car B. to a play C. go a holiday D. to buy a new car 14. Lan___a bad cold yesterday. A. was have B. hasC. had D. having. 15. Nam watered the plants ___. A. myself B. himself C. herself D. ourselves III. Write the correct form of the verb in the brackets. 1. I have bought two tickets. My wife and I (see) a movie tonight. DeThi.edu.vn
  12. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. She (eat) a lot of ice-cream yesterday. 3. My dad usually (drink) alcohol a lot when he was young. 4. The Sun (rise) in the East and (set) in the West. 5. I’m lucky enough (have) a lot of friends. IV. Write the correct form of the word in the brackets. 1. The kitchen is a place. (danger) 2. There’s a very film on TV tonight. (interest) 3. People in my country are very warm and . (friend) 4. They enjoyed the summer evenings in the countryside. (peace) 5. Those cats look . (love) V. Rewrite the sentences as directed in parentheses . 1. Let’s go to the cinema tonight. How about 2.You are not strong. You can’t lift this box. (Using “enough”) You are not 3. Your bag is not big. It can’t carry everything. (Using “enough”) Your bag isn’t 4. I intend to buy a lot of things for the party tomorrow. I am 5. Her hair is short, curly and blond She has DeThi.edu.vn
  13. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐÁP ÁN I. 1. A 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. B II. 1. D 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. C 6. B 7. A 8. D 9. A 10. C 11. A12. B 13. D 14. C 15. B III. 1. Is going to see 2. ate 3. drank 4. Rises - sets 5. To have IV. 1. dangerous2. interesting 3. friendly 4. peaceful 5. lovely V. 1. How about going to the cinema tonight? 2. You are not strong enough to lift this box. 3. Your bag isn’t big enough to carry everything. 4. I am going to buy a lot of things for the party tomorrow. 5. He has short curly blond hair. DeThi.edu.vn
  14. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 3 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 I. Underline the words having clusters /sk/, /sp/, /st/, /br/, /pr/, /bl/, /cl/, then read the sentences aloud. (1 p) 1. I sometimes skip breakfast when I get up late. 2. The boys are practising climbing to the top of the ladder. 3. Some ethnic minority peoples have spoken as well as written language. 4.I’d like to have a clear blue sky over my head. 5. Drawing spaceships is what my cousin likes best in his spare time. II. Put a, an, or the in each of the blanks. (2 p) 1.__ Viet (or Kinh) people have largest population among 54 ethnic groups in Viet Nam. 2. In___ afternoon, my brother and I feed chickens and collect their eggs. 3. – It’s unlucky to light three cigarettes with one match. – That’s only___ I superstition. Only___ idiot believes in superstitions. 4. There is_ university and English centre in this City. 5. I love__ spaceships over there in___ Just look at those flowers!. I can’t believe they’re not real. III. Read the passage and give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (2 p) Most teenagers like (1. spend)___ time in font of the TV, but is this a good thing? Is TV just a way of avoiding (2. do) ___ something more useful? Some people think that most TV programmes are not right for teenagers. “Teenagers need (3. have)___ better programmes,” agrees TV producer DeThi.edu.vn
  15. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Erica Johnson. “Our TV company promises (4, make) educational programmes which teenagers will enjoy (5. watch)___ Erica suggests (6. create) ___ a special channel for teenagers. Teenagers want (7. be)___ different, so a different channel is a good idea. TV is a great way of learning. Teenagers can learn (8. understand)___ the world through television.” What do teenagers think? Emily, 13, said, “It’s a bad idea. We have enough channels already. I wouldn’t like (9. see) ___ one more.” Erica said, “We are planning (10. show) ___ the first programme on this new channel next spring.” IV. Make questions for the answers, using the cues given. (1 p) 1. – the Khmer/ have/ own language?___ – Yes, they do. 2. – farm/ this? ___ It’s my uncle’s 3. – celebrate/ your birthday? ___ -I usually celebrate it at home. 4. – your summer holiday/ countryside? ___ – Oh, it was very interesting and useful. 5. – coloured pencils/ collect/ so far?___ – I’ve collected about 150 of them V. Read the passage and insert a word in each of the blanks. (1 p) Hi. My name is Buon Krong. I am a member of the Ede people. I live in a small village in (1)__ Central Highlands of Viet Nam. It is my homeland. There DeThi.edu.vn
  16. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn are about 250 people living here. The village is quiet and the life is slow and easy. We (2)___ The air here is very clean (3) ___ there is not much traffic, and there are no factories. My village people are much more friendly than those in a City. If someone has a problem, there are always people who can help. However, one thing I don’t like about the (4)_ here is that there is not much to do in the evening and at weekend. We haven’t got a cinema or theater. We haven’t got a library either. But I still (5)___ life in my village to life in a big city. VI. Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete the sentences. (1 p) 1. The storm arrived at the village much (soon)___ than we expected 2. My cat is a better pet: she plays much (quiet)___ than my big, noisy dog. 3. Many birds fly a long way, but Arctic terns fly the (far) ___. 4. Do you know that light travels (fast)__ than sound? 5. Of all the girls, Hoa did the embroidery the (careful)___ VII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each question below (1 p). Leisure activity isn’t just for tun, says Howard E.A. Tinsley, a professor from the University of Florida who has developed a scale that classifies hobbies based on needs they satisfy in people. The scale can help people find more personal fulfillment by giving them insight into what they really like. “The surprising thing is that activities you might think are very different have similar effects on people. Probably no one would consider acting to have the same characteristics as roller-skating or playing baseball, but people who act as a hobby report feeling an intense sense of belonging to a group, much the same way others do in playing sports.” DeThi.edu.vn
  17. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn And activities providing the strongest sense of competition are not sports, but card and Computer game, he found. Participating in soccer satisfies our desire for a sense of “belonging”, and coin collecting fulfills the need for “creativity”. With so many people in jobs they don’t care for, leisure is a prized aspect of people’s lives, Tinsley said. “Yet it’s not something psychologists really study. Economists tell us how much money people spend skiing, but nobody explains why skiing really appeals to people.” Fishing, generally considered an outdoor recreational activity, for example, is a form of self-expression like stamp collecting, because it gives people the opportunity to express some aspect of their personality by doing something different from their daily routine, he said. 1. Which of the following is NOT true? A. Both acting and roller-skating give people a feeling of being a part of a team. B. Collecting things satisfies people’s desire for making new things. C. Fishing allows you to show the type of person you are. D. Researchers know for sure why a hobby attracts a person. 2. According to the passage, outdoor recreational activity is considered as___ . A. a way of showing people’s habbits B. a method of satisfying their expectation C. a chance to show their character D. an activity to show their unity in a team 3. Taking part in sports gives you ___ DeThi.edu.vn
  18. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. the strongest desire to win B. a need for creativity C. the chance to express your feelings D. a sense of being part of a team 4. The bold word “it” in the last paragraph refers to A. fishing B. an activity C. self-expression D. stamp collecting 5. Which sentence best summarizes the passage? A. Leisure activity and sport are totally different B. Leisure activities satisfy people’s particular desires C. A person’s personality is expressed Via his hobbies D. Sports affect a person’s personality VIII. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence before it. (1 p) 1. Cats cannot swim as well as dogs. BETTER 2. I get a lot of pleasure from reading cookery books. ENJOY 3. Would you like to play a game of tennis now? FANCY 4. How much are those trainers? COST 5. Which costume do you like better, the Tay’s or the PREPER Pathen’s? DeThi.edu.vn
  19. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐÁP ÁN I. (10 x 0.1 = 1 p) 1. Sometimes skip breakfast when I get up late. 2. The boys are practising climbing to the top of the ladder. 3. Some ethnic minority peoples have spoken as well as written language. 4. I’d like to have a clear blue sky over my head. 5. Drawing spaceships is what my cousin likes to do best in his spare time. II. (10×0.2 = 2 p) 1. The – the 2. the – the 3. a – an 4. a – an 5. the – the III. (10×0.2 = 2 p) 1. to spend/ spending 2. doing 3. to have 4. to make 5. watching 6. creating 7. to be DeThi.edu.vn
  20. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 8. to understand 9. to see/ seeing 10. to show IV. (5 x 0. 2 = 1 p) 1. Do the Khmer have their own language? 2. Whose farm is this? 3. Where do you usually celebrate your birthday? 4. How was your (last) summer holiday in the countryside? 5. How many coloured pencils have you collected so far? V. (5 x 0.2 = 1 p) 1. the 2. never/ don’t 3. because/as 4. life 5. prefer VI. (5 x 0.2 = 1 p) 1. sooner 2. more quietly 3. farthest 4. faster 5. most carefully DeThi.edu.vn
  21. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn VII. (5 x 0.2 = 1 p) 1. D 2. C 3. D 4. A 5. B VIII. (5×0.2 = 1 p) 1. Dogs can swim better than cats. 2. I enjoy reading cookery books (very much). 3. Would you fancy playing a game of tennis now? 4. How much do those trainers cost? 5. Which costume do you prefer, the Tay’s or the Pathen’s? DeThi.edu.vn
  22. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 4 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 I. Choose the word that has the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others. 1. A. children B. chicken C. chair D. character 2. A. curly B. shy C. fly D. sky 3. A. joke B. local C. blond D. sociable 4. A. fourteen B. volunteer C. seem D. free 5. A. precaution B. directory C. emigrate D. message II. Choose the correct word to complete the sentence. 1. - “Would you ___ to go to the movies with me?” – “I’d love to.” A. like B. want C. love D. mind 2. He is not ___get married. A. enough old to B. enough old for C. old enough to D. old enough for DeThi.edu.vn
  23. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. Her mother ___this city two years ago. A. left B. leaves C. is leaving D. will leave 4. Alexander Graham Bell was born ___ March 3, 1847. A. in B. on C. at D. during 5. Don’t come in. Please wait ___for your turn. A. inside B. downstairs C. outside D. upstairs 6. The children are old enough to look after ___. A. themselves B. ourselves C. herself D. for themselves 7. We ought ___the wardrobe in the corner opposite the bed. DeThi.edu.vn
  24. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. put B. putting C. to put D. puts 8. The calendar is ___the clock, ___the picture and the lamp. A. on/next to B. under/between C. behind/between D. above/on 9. You seem ___, Peter. A. happy B. happiness C. happily D. happyly 10. The earth ___around the sun. A. move B. moving C. moves D. to move 11. She isn’t old ___to be in my class A. so that DeThi.edu.vn
  25. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn B. enough C. for D. that 12. My sister doesn’t talk much in public. She is quite___. A. kind B. reserved C. sociable D. humorous 13. What is Mary doing, mom ? She is looking at ___in the mirror. A. her B. heirs C. she herself D. herself 14. He had to stay at home ___he was ill. A. so B. because C. as soon as D. until 15. Nam repaired the bicycle ___ A. himself B. yourself DeThi.edu.vn
  26. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. itself D. themselves III. Arrange the words to make a meaningful sentences. 1. enough / Jane / strong / the box./ to / is / lift 2. you / going to / are / What / do / next weekend? 3. is / Mai. / beautiful / more/ Hanh / than 4. awful/ an / What / house! IV. Read the text then answer the questions. Do you have any close friends? I have two close friends, Hanh and Mai. We are in the same class. We are also neighbors. Hanh is a beautiful girl with big black eyes and an oval rosy face. She is an intelligent student who is always at the top of the class. She likes reading, and she often goes to the library whenever she has free time. Mai isn’t as beautiful as Hanh, but she has a lovely smile and looks very healthy. Mai is very sporty. She is a volleyball star of our school. She is very sociable and has a good sense of humor. I love both of my friends and I always hope our friendship will never die. DeThi.edu.vn
  27. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. What does Hanh look like? 2. Is she intelligent? 3. What does Mai look like? 4. Is she shy? ĐÁP ÁN I. 1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. A II. 1. A 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. C 8. B 9. A 10. C 11. C 12. B 13. D 14. B 15. A III. 1 - Jane is strong enough to lift the box. 2 - What are you going to do next weekend? 3 - Mai is more beautiful than Hanh. DeThi.edu.vn
  28. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 4 - What an awful house! IV. 1 - She is a beautiful girl with big black eyes and an oval rosy face. 2 - Yes, she is. 3 - She has a lovely smile and looks very healthy. 4 - No, she doesn't. DeThi.edu.vn
  29. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 I. Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất. (2 điểm) 1. There is a vase with flowers ___ the table. A. at B. in C. on D. above 2. We like our math teacher because of his sense of ___. A. sociable B. humor C. generous D. kind 3. You must ___ your homework at home. A. to finish B. finish C. finishes D. finished 4. She went to class late ___ she watched TV late last night. A. because B. why C. so DeThi.edu.vn
  30. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn D. that 5. We ought to ___ the wardrobe in the corner opposite the bed. A. putting B. puts C. put D. putted 6. Nam has to finish the work by ___. A. himself B. themselves C. herself D. hisself 7. The sun ___ in the east. A. rose B. rise C. rises D. raise 8. You must not let children play in the kitchen. The kitchen is a ___ place. A. danger B. safe C. dangerously D. dangerous DeThi.edu.vn
  31. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 9. She isn't old enough ___ horror film. A. seeing B. to see C. sees D. seen 10. Nam ___ to see the movie tonight. A. is B. am C. are D. is going II. Chọn từ có phần im đậm có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại. (1 điểm) 1. A. chess 2. A. conduct 3. A. invented 4. A. house B. children B. customer B. stopped B. sound C. chemistry C. upstairs C. walked C. ought D. chicken D. introduce D. looked D. counter III. Viết lại các câu sau theo các gợi ý đã cho trong ngoặc. (2 điểm) 1.She isn't old. She can't ride a bike to school. (Be + adj + enough to ) ___ 2.The bag is light. I can bring it to my grandmother. (Be + adj + enough to ) ___ 3.the/ There/ rack/ is/ a/ on/ counter (arrange to make a meaningful sentence) DeThi.edu.vn
  32. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ___ 4.cook/ has/ Minh/ to/ himself/ dinner (arrange to make a meaningful sentence) ___ 5.My house is behind the school. The school is ___ IV. Cho dạng đúng của các động từ trong ngoặc (1 điểm) 1. Last month, my brother (give) me the present . 2. The earth (move) around the sun . 3. Nam ought (do) more exercise . 4. They bought a new fishing rod yesterday. They (go) fishing . 5. He usually (go) to work by bus . V. Đọc đoạn văn sau rồi hoàn thành các thông tin vào bảng (2 điểm) My friend’s name is Mary, a student. Her address is 20 Hang Trong, Ha Noi. She’s fourteen years old. She lives with her parents and her sister. She is a beautiful girl with a lovely smile. She’s tall and thin and has short curly hair. Although she’s quite reserved in public, she’s very kind. Of all her friends, Lan and Minh are her best friends . 1. Name: (1) ___ 2. Age: (2) ___ 3. Job: (3) ___ 4. Address: (4) ___ 5. 2 adjectives describe character: ___ (5) and ___ (6) DeThi.edu.vn
  33. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 6.Number of members in family: (7) ___ 7.Name of best friends (8) ___ VI. Đọc đoạn văn sau rồi xác định thông tin dưới đây đúng hay sai, nếu đúng thì điền T (TRUE) nếu sai thì điền F (FALSE) (2 điểm). Graham Bell was born in Scotland in 1847, but when he was twenty-three, he moved with his parents to Canada. At the end of the year, he left his family and went to Boston. Though Bell was a dreamer, he was also a practical thinker and a man of action. At Boston University, he worked as a teacher of the deaf - mutes, he started experimenting with ways of transmitting speech over a long distance. This led to the invention of the telephone . 1.Graham Bell was born in England. 2.Graham Bell went to Boston with his family. 3.He emigrated to Canada when he was 21. 4. Bell invented the telephone. ĐÁP ÁN I. 1. C; 2. B; 3. B; 4. A; 5. C; 6. A; 7. C; 8. D; 9. B; 10. D II. 1. C; 2. D; 3. A; 4. C III. 1. She is not old enough to ride a bike to school. 2. The bag is light enough to bring to my grandmother. 3. There is a rack on the counter. DeThi.edu.vn
  34. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. Minh has to cook dinner himself. 5. The school is in front of the school. IV. 1. gave; 2. moves; 3. to do; 4. went; 5. goes V. 1. Mary 2. 14/ fourteen 3. Student 4. 20 Hang Trong, Ha Noi 5. reserved 6. kind 7. 4/ four 8. Lan and Minh VI. 1. F; 2. F; 3. F; 4. T DeThi.edu.vn
  35. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 6 Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1 Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Thời gian làm bài:60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) Exercise 1: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D 1. Yoga helps us learn ___ to co-ordinate breathing and movement. A. what B. when C. why D. how 2. Don’t worry. It is ___ to travel to that village event at night. A. safe B. unsafe C. difficult D. inconvenient 3. Life in a small town is ___ than that in a big city. A. peaceful B. much peaceful C. less peaceful D. much more peaceful 4. In the Central Highlands, the biggest and tallest house in the village is the ___ house. A. communication B. community DeThi.edu.vn
  36. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. communal D. commune 5. The Viet people have many ___ customs and crafts. A. tradition B. traditional C. culture D. customary 6. ___ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in? A. When B. Which C. How many D. How often 7. There are lots of ___ objects displayed in Vietnam Museum of Ethnology A. value B. valued C. valuable D. valuably 8. Many ethnic minority students have to ___ a long way to their schools everyday. A. travel B. ride C. pass D. get Exercise 2: Fill in each blank with the appropriate form of the word in brackets 1. He spoke ___ about the life in the countryside in Viet Nam. (optimistic) DeThi.edu.vn
  37. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. All of us can realize the ___ atmosphere in the countryside life. (peace) 3. Some of the ___ have lived here all their lives. (village) Exercise 3: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others 1. A. tasty B. mall C. stadium D. change 2. A. exhibition B. neighborhood C. hot D. humid 3. A. just B. summer C. much D. ruler Exercise 4: Choose the word which has a different stress from the other words 1. A. simple B. polite C. formal D. instant 2. A. suspicion B. telephone C. relation D. direction Exercise 5: Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank in the following passage My village is about 50 kilometers from the city center. It is a very (1)___ place where people (2)___ flowers and vegetables only. It is very famous of its pretty roses and picturesque scenes. The air is quite fresh, however, the smell of the roses make people (3)___ cool. In spring, my village looks (4)___ a carpet with plenty of colors. Tourists come to visit it so often. Nowadays, with electricity, it doesn’t take the villagers much time (5)___ the roses. 1. A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautify D. beautifully 2. A. plant B. plants C. grow up D. grows up 3. A. feel B. feeling C. felt D. to feel 4. A. as B. like C. alike D. same 5. A. water B. watering C. to water D. watered Exercise 6: Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets. DeThi.edu.vn
  38. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. The first Brau ___(come) to Vietnam about a century ago. 2. The majority of people in Vietnam ___(belong) to the Kinh ethnic group. 3. Hoa Ban festival ___(start) on March 17thand ___(end) on March 19th. Exercise 7: Choose the item among A, B, C or D that best answer the question about the passage. The thing I liked most when I was small was the change of seasons. Spring, summer, autumn and winter – I could see them all come and go and each one was completely different. Now in the city, you can buy summer flowers in winter ad eat the same vegetables all the year round. Whereas, in the country, I could only eat things at certain times of the year, for example, strawberries in June and turnips in winter. I lived my childhood with the seasons. We also made most of our food and would never eat frozen or tinned food. Everything was fresh, so it must be better than the type of food I am taking now in the city. City people may think people in the country miss a lot of things about modern life. In fact, in my opinion they miss a lot more than people in the country, they miss real life. 1. What did the writer like most about living in the country? A. Flowers in spring B.Leaves in autumn. C.The wild animals and plants. D.The change of seasons. 2. What does the word “them” in line 2 refer to? DeThi.edu.vn
  39. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A.Four season B.Winter and autumn C.Countryside people D.Plants 3. In the countryside which season can we buy strawberries? A.Spring B.Summer C.Autumn D.Winter 4. Why did the writer never eat tinned food when living in the country? A.Because it was frozen B.Because it was contaminated C.Because it was very fat D.Because it wasn’t very fresh 5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true? A.People in the city can grow vegetables all year round. B.In the countryside turnips are grown in winter C.The writer often eat frozen and tinned food now. D.Many city people think they live better than those in the country. DeThi.edu.vn
  40. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence that has the same meaning with the previous sentence 1. It is 5 years since Tom and Mary got married Tom and Mary ___ 2. The film was so boring that I fell asleep Because ___ 3. They built a new bridge over the river A new bridge ___ -The end- ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI Exercise 1: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D 1. D 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. B 7. C 8. A Exercise 2: Fill in each blank with the appropriate form of the word in brackets 1. optimistically 2. peaceful 3. villagers Exercise 3: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others 1. B 2. A 3. D Exercise 4: Choose the word which has a different stress from the other words DeThi.edu.vn
  41. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. B 2. B Exercise 5: Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank in the following passage 1. B 2. A 3. A 4. B 5. C Exercise 6: Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets. 1. came 2. belong 3. starts - ends Exercise 7: Choose the item among A, B, C or D that best answer the question about the passage. 1. D 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. A Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence that has the same meaning with the previous sentence 1. Tom and Mary have got married for 5 years 2. Because the film was so boring, I fell asleep A new bridge was built over the river by them DeThi.edu.vn
  42. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 7 Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1 Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Thời gian làm bài:60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) Fill in the blank with a suitable article. If unnecessary, leave a blank. 1. I like T-shirt over there better than red one. 2. Where’s USB drive I lent you last week? 3. Is your uncle working in old office building? 4. Her father works as farmer. 5. After this tour you have whole afternoon free to explore the city. 6. He said that he wanted to become electrician. 7. Do you still live in Bristol? 8. Not only farmers but also city people have to work hard to earn living. 9. I’m tired. I need to sleep for hour. 10.Dancing around the bonfires is one of most common activities of this ethnic people. Find one mistake in each sentence and correct it. 1. He adores (A) to go (B) to the parties (C) in weekends (D) with his close friend. 2. Flying kites (A) on the paddle field (B) with other kids is (C) very excited (D) to him. 3. She can (A) swim much (B) more well (C) than anyone else (D) in my class. 4. What (A) she is truly (B) keen in (C) is classical music not (D) modern music. DeThi.edu.vn
  43. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 5. Why (A) should (B) we learn (C) about the life of Vietnam’s ethnic minority people (D)? Read the passage. No matter (1) . well you take care of your pet, sometimes it runs away or gets lost. Its collar may have broken, or it was scared and ran off. To (2) . loosing your pet, you need to take care of your house and yard first. If you use a fence, be sure that there is no way the animal can get under or over it. Make (3) . the gate is locked at all times. Second, don’t let your cat or dog run (4) . the neighborhood. Keep it on a leash or in a cat (5) . at all times. This is important when you take your animal to the vet, too. Loud noises can scare it (6) . . If the animal is on a leash or in a carrier, it is harder for it to run away from you. In case, your pet runs away, you need to look for it as soon as you (7) . it is missing. Check around your house first. You have to check everywhere. Make sure to listen, too. Your cat could be stuck and the only way you will find it is to hear it (8) . . Alternatively, you should go to the place where your pet was lost and talk to everyone. Describe it to them and give your phone number. Choose the most suitable word to fill in the blank. 1. A. how B. what C. why D. when 2. A. keep B. prevent C. avoid D. stop 3. A. certain B. sure C. unsure D. uncertain 4. A. along B. down C. around D. about DeThi.edu.vn
  44. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 5. A. keeper B. container C. carrier D. box 6. A. easily B. easy C. difficult D. difficultly 7. A. find B. see C. realize D. look 8. A. shouting B. talking C. whispering D. crying Choose the odd one out. 1. A. horror B. romantic C. serial D. novel 2. A. scuba-diving B. ice-skating C. swimming D. wind-surfing 3. A. the Ede B. the Kinh C. the H’Mong D. the Tay 4. A. populous B. modern C. peaceful D. industrialized 5. A. love B. fancy C. adore D. dislike Fill in the blank with a suitable word or phrase, using the first letter(s) given. 1. He likes being indoors. He spends most of his free time playing c g 2. My grandparents want to move to the countryside to live because it is not n 3. The children are looking forward to helping their aunts at the h t 4. Vi and Giạm folk songs of NgheTinh was r by UNESCO in 2014. 5. Sapa is very famous for its special market. It is l m RITING Make complete sentences based on the given words. DeThi.edu.vn
  45. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. Jonny/ like/ play/ drum/ room/ whereas/ Kenny/ enjoy/ gym/ fitness center/ weekends. 2. Drive/ city/ be/ much/ stressful/ drive/ countryside. 3. People/ countryside/ seem/ have to/ work/ hard/ people/ city. 4. Clothing/ the Muong women/ diversified/ that/ men 5. Muong/ be/ fourth/ largest/ ethnic minority group/ Vietnam/ Viet/ Tay/ Thai. ĐÁP ÁN Fill in the blank with a suitable article. If unnecessary, leave a blank. 1. the – the 2. the 3. an 4. a 5. the 6. an 7. Ø 8. a 9. an 10. the Find one mistake in each sentence and correct it. 1. B (going) 2. D (exciting) 3. C (better) 4. C (on) 5. (peoples) Read the passage. 1. A 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. C 6. A 7. C 8. D Choose the odd one out. 1 - D; 2 - B; 3 - B; 4 - C; 5 - D; Fill in the blank with a suitable word or phrase, using the first letter(s) given. DeThi.edu.vn
  46. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. computer games 2. noisy 3. harvest time 4. recognized 5. love market Make complete sentences based on the given words. 1. Jonny likes playing the drum in his room whereas Kenny enjoys doing gym in the fitness center at weekends. 2. Driving in a city is much more stressful than driving in the countryside. 3. People in the countryside seem to have to work harder than people in cities. 4. The clothing of the Muong women is more diversified than that of men. 5. The Muong is the fourth largest ethnic minority group in Vietnam after the Viet, the Tay and the Thai. DeThi.edu.vn
  47. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 8 Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1 Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Thời gian làm bài:60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) III. Tìm lỗi sai trong mỗi câu sau. 1. That man is (A) going to gets (B) wet because (C) he doesn’t (D) have an umbrella. 2. Once when I was (A) ten, I used to get sick (B) and went (C) to (D) the hospital. 3. Lan is (A) not going to (B) buy a big (C) house yesterday (D). 4. Nam doesn’t have to (A) take his (B) medicine yesterday because (C) he was better (D). 5. We took all (A) the rubbish outside (B) and burn (C) it (D). IV. Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn đáp án đúng cho mỗi thông tin. Once a poor farmer had a daughter named Little Pea. After his wife died, the farmer married again. His new wife had a daughter, Stout Nut. Unfortunately, the new wife was very cruel to Little Pea. Little Pea had to do chores all day. This made Little Pea’s father very upset. He soon died of a broken heart. Summer came and went. In the fall, the village held its harvest festival. That year, everyone was excited as the prince wanted to choose his wife from the village. Stout Nut’s mother made her new clothes for her, but poor Little Pea had none. However, before the festival started, a fairy appeared and magically changed Little Pea’s rags into beautiful clothes. DeThi.edu.vn
  48. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn As Little Pea ran to the festival, she dropped one of her shoes and lost it. When the prince found the shoe, he decided to marry he girl who owned it. Of course the shoe fitted Little Pea, and the prince immediately fell in love with her. 6. Little Pea’s father was a and her mother died when she was young. A. rich farmer B. poor farmer C. rich worker D. poor worker 7. What does “His” in the first line refer to? A. Little Pea’s father. B. Little Pea’s brother C. A fairy D. The prince 8. Stout Nut’s mother made new clothes for before the festival. A. herself B. Stout Nut C. Little Pea D. the prince 9. The village held its harvest festival in the A. fall B. summer C. spring D. winter 10.Which following sentence is NOT true? A. Little Pea’s father died of a broken heart because he was very upset about his new wife. B. Little Pea’s step mother made her do chores all day. C. Little Pea’s mother made new clothes for Little Pea and Stout Nut before the festival. D. The prince decided to marry Little Pea. V. Chọn đáp án đúng để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn. DeThi.edu.vn
  49. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Once a farmer lived a (31) life with his family. His chicken laid many eggs which the farmer used (32) to buy food and clothing for his family. One day, he went to collect the eggs and discovered one of the chickens (33) a gold egg. He shouted excitedly to his wife, “We’re rich! We’re rich!” His wife ran to him and they both looked at the egg in amazement. The wife wanted more, so her husband decided (34) open all the chickens and find more gold eggs. Unfortunately, he couldn’t find any eggs. When he finished, all the chickens were dead. There (35) no more eggs of any kind for the foolish farmer and his greedy wife. 11.A. comfort B. comfortable C. unhappily D. happily 12.A. sell B. selling C. sold D. to sell 13.A. lay B. laid C. to lay D. laying 14.A. to cut B. cutting C. cut D. to cutting 15.A. wasn’t B. was C. weren’t D. were I. Chọn từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác các từ còn lại trong mỗi câu sau. 16.A. equipment B. socket C. customer D. sentence 17.A. enough B. brought C. ought D. course 18.A. choose B. kitchen C. chemical D. chore 19.A. buffalo B. wisdom C. clothes D. rope 20.A. match B. sauce pan C. transmit D. safety II. Chọn đáp án đúng cho mỗi câu sau. 21.Yesterday, I to the cinema. DeThi.edu.vn
  50. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. go B. will go C. went D. gone 22.On the left the picture, you can see his grandmother, Jane Cryer. A. to B. from C. on D. of 23.She fell and hurt A. her B. herself C. himself D. myself 24.Let’s go to the theater this evening. A. Let us B. Let me C. You should D. Would you like 25.They buy a new car next month. A. are going to B. will C.  D. A & B 26.My sister and I the cartoons on TV every Saturday last summer. A. watch B. watched C. watches D. watching 27.Water at 1000 C. A. boil B. boiling C. boils D. is boiling 28.I live 20 Oxford Street. A. at B. in C. on D. from 29.Her new glasses change her A. appear B. appearance C. appears D. appearances 30.I tried her name but I couldn’t. A. remember B. remembering C. to remember D. remembered 31.I badminton but I don’t time have for it now. A. use to play B. used to playing C. use to playing D. used to play 32.He decided . what would happen. A. to stay and see B. staying and seeing DeThi.edu.vn
  51. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. to stay and seeing D. saying and see 33.He was late, but fortunately his friends waited for him. A. luckily B. magically C. cruelly D. lately 34.You write on the walls. A. have to B. must C. don’t have to D. must not 35.Are Christ going to close his shop early ? A. last night B. tonight C. last month D. yesterday VI. Viết các câu sau theo gợi ý. 36.I didn’t go to school in the morning last year so I got up late. I used 37.Lan is only ten years old. She isn’t in my class. (enough) Lan isn’t 38.Last night / she / come home / 10.30 and 11.00. 39.They plan to invite him for dinner tonight. (be going to) They 40.Driving too fast is dangerous. It’s DeThi.edu.vn
  52. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐÁP ÁN 1. B 2.C 3.CD 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.A 8. B 9. A 10.C 11.B 12.D 13.B 14.A 15. D 16.A 17.A 18.C 19.B 20.D 21.C 22. D 23.B 24.A 25.D 26.B 27.C 28.A 29. B 30.C 31.D 32.A 33.A 34.D 35.B 36. I used to get up late last year because I didn’t go to school in the morning. 37. Lan isn’t old enough to be in my class. 38. Last night she came home between 10.30 and 11.00. 39. They are going to invite him for dinner tonight. 40. It’s dangerous to drive too fast. DeThi.edu.vn
  53. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 9 Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1 Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Thời gian làm bài:60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) Exercise 1: Choose the correct answer 1. We are all hook ___ making star lanterns. A. in B. off C. on D. to 2. The Hmong of Sa Pa are called Black Hmong ___ their mainly black clothing. A. because of B. in spite of C. in order to D. according to 3. ___ drop that mobile phone and do your homework? A. Why don’t you B. How about C. Would you mind D. When did you 4. Their family have moved to the city ___ 2001. A. horn B. for DeThi.edu.vn
  54. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. in D. since 5. The crops ___ on the weather. A. depend heavy B. depend heavily C. affect heavy D. affect heavily 6. During the festival, they fly many ___ kites in different shapes and sizes. A. colour B. colourless C. colourful D. colouring 7. An old woman was ___ the goats up the mountainside. A. riding B. taking C. herding D. running 8. ___does Hoa Ban Festival take place? - In Lai Chau. A. What B. Where C. When DeThi.edu.vn
  55. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn D. How Exercise 2: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest 1. A. sure B. soundly C. simple D. stilt 2. A. ethnic B. unique C. basic D. diverse 3. A. terraced B. satisfied C. hooked D. relaxed Exercise 3: Choose the word that has different stress pattern 1. A. active B. commune C. diverse D. heritage 2. A. community B. identify C. expensive D. social Exercise 4: Write the correct form of the words in brackets 1. The Internet has already changed the way people ___. (social) 2. Red River Delta is an agriculturally rich area and densely ___. (populate) 3. Who lives more happily, ___ or city dwellers? (nomadic) Exercise 5: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting. 1. She goes (A) to the (B) dance club with (C) her friends every evening Sunday (D). 2. Playing (A) team sports gives (B) you much (C) fun than individual (D) sports. 3. Wonderful (A) family days (B) are (C) some of most (D) special memories Exercise 6: Choose the best answer DeThi.edu.vn
  56. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Are you a screenager? Are you (1)___ glued to the TV, texting your friends,chatting online, or perhaps trying to move (2)___ another level in one of your favourite video games? Well, if you are, you are in the majority. Most teenagers do almost (3)___ electronically. They watch digital TV, listen to music on a digital MP3 player and (4)___ with friends through email, instant messaging or by mobile phone. Teenagers even do most of their reading online now. When they need help with their homework, it’s often the Internet that they (5)___. Experts from all over the world worry that teenagers’ addiction to technology is having an effect (6)___ on their health and on their behaviour. In some countries,teenagers are getting help. In Asia, there are even boot camps (7)___ children receive psychological help and treatment. It’s (8)___ that these types of camps will become common in other countries in the future. 1. A. definitely B. constantly C. hardly D. finally 2. A. in B. off C. out D. up 3. A. everything B. something C. anything D. nothing 4. A. relate B. socialize C. join D. communicate 5. A. carry on B. get off C. turn to D. find out 6. A. either B. all C. both D. whether 7. A. which B. where C. what D. that 8. A. probable B. difficult C. comfortable D. satisfied Exercise 7: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning 1. I have done voluntary work for three years. I started ___ 2. It took me two hours to walk to her village. DeThi.edu.vn
  57. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn I spent ___ 3. Flying a kite in the countryside is very exciting. It’s ___ -The end- ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI Exercise 1: Choose the correct answer 1. C 2. A 3. A 4. D 5. B 6. C 7. C 8. B Exercise 2: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest 1. A 2. D 3. B Exercise 3: Choose the word that has different stress pattern 1. C 2. D Exercise 4: Write the correct form of the words in brackets 1. The Internet has already changed the way people ___socialize___. (social) 2. Red River Delta is an agriculturally rich area and densely ___populated___. (populate) 3. Who lives more happily, ___nomads___ or city dwellers? (nomadic) Exercise 5: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting. DeThi.edu.vn
  58. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. D (Sunday evening) 2. C (more) 3. D (of the most) Exercise 6: Choose the best answer 1. B 2. D 3. A 4. D 5. C 6. C 7. B 8. A Exercise 7: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning 1. I started to do/ doing voluntary work three years ago. 2. I spent two hours walking to her village. 3. It’s very exciting to fly a kite in the countryside. DeThi.edu.vn
  59. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 10 Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1 Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Thời gian làm bài:60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) PART 1: LISTENING (2.5pts) I. Listen to a conversation and match Nam's hobbies and leisure activities with different stages in his life. You will listen TWICE. .(1.25pt) Stages of life Hobbies/Leisure activities 1. childhood A. volunteering 2. primary school B. playing with toys 3. secondary school C. playing tennis 4. university D. reading comics 5. marriage E. hanging out with classmates Answer: 1 2 3 4 5 II. Listen to the passage and then complete each blank with one correct word (1.25pt) 1. Five-coloured sticky rice is important to northern region. 2. Five- coloured sticky rice has colours: red, yellow, green, purple and white. 3. It is made using natural roots and leaves. DeThi.edu.vn
  60. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. Purple or black symbolises 5. Five-coloured sticky rice is usually made and enjoyed at PART 2: USE OF LANGUAGE (2.5pts) I. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences. (1pt) 1. Harvesting the rice is much . than drying the rice. A. more harder B. more hardly C. hardlier D. harder 2. Look! Some children are the buffaloes. A. picking B. Playing C. Driving D. herding 3. Among the ethnic minorities, Tay have the largest population. A. a B. An C. the D. Ө 4. DIY brings you a lot of amazing benefits. A. Doing B. reading C. Playing D. Going 5. The 54 ethnic peoples of Viet Nam are ___, but they live peacefully. A. diverse B. similar C. unlike D. the same 6. ‘Children in my village often fly their kites in dry rice fields.’ ‘___’ DeThi.edu.vn
  61. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. It’s right up my street! B. That’s awesome. C. Exactly what I want. D. How interesting! 7. ___ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in? A. When B. Which C. How many D. How often 8. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. A. princess B. president C. present D.broccoli II- Put the correct form of the word in the blank to complete each question. (0.5pt) 1. He doesn't fancy beach volleyball because he hates sand. (play) 2. The have a very hard life. They cannot live permanently in one place. (nomadic) PART 3: READING (2.5 pts) I. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (1.25 pt) Nowadays, leisure activities are totally different from the past. Many people no longer enjoy (1) ___in outdoor activities after school. In stead, they(2)___playing computer games or surfing the web in their free time. Some people rely too much on computer and the Internet. For example, they prefer(3)___ messages to having a face-to-face conversation with friends. Even when people (4)___out with their friends, they rarely talk but they use their phones to surf DeThi.edu.vn
  62. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn web. However, many people dislike the Internet and the(5)___world. They hate to waste time on the computer and enjoy other activities such as reading, shopping or sporting. 1.A.participate B.to participate C. participating D. participates 2.A.fancy B.don’t mind C.dislike D.hate 3.A.send B.to send C.to sending D. sends 4.A.play B.rely C.meet D.hang 5.A.virtual B.real C.fake D.new II. Read the following passage then answer the questions (1.25 pt): Gong culture in the Central Highlands of Viet Nam has been recognized by UNESCO as a Masterpiece of the Intangible Heritage of Humanity. Gong culture covers five provinces of the Central Highlands: Kon Tum, Gia Lai, Dak Lak, Dak Nong and Lam Dong. The masters of gong culture are the ethnic groups of Bahnar, Sedang, Mnong, Coho The Gong Festival is held annually in the Central Highlands. In the festival, artists from these provinces give gong performances, highlighting the gong culture of their own province. For the ethnic groups of the Central Highlands, gongs are musical instruments of special power. It is believed that every gong is the symbol of a god who grows more powerful as the gong gets older. Therefore, gongs are associated with special occasions in people’s lives, such DeThi.edu.vn
  63. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn as the building of new houses, funerals, crop praying ceremonies The gong sound is a way to communicate with the gods. Answer the questions: 1.Where does Gong culture exist? 2.How often is the Gong Festival held? 3.What do artists do in the Gong Festival? 4.Are Gongs pieces of folk music? 5. Is the gong sound a way to communicate with the ancestors? PART 4: WRITING (2.5pts) I. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one (0, 75pt) 1. My house is smaller than your house. Your house . . . . . . . 2. Jenny finds reading poetry boring. Jenny dislikes___ II. Write questions for the underlined parts. (0, 75pt) 1. Ethnic people often hold festivals in spring. ? DeThi.edu.vn
  64. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. They often gather together at the communal house in special occasions. ? III. Write a passage of (120-150 words ) about the change of Vietnamese countryside or your village , hometown. (1pt). You may write it with your own ideas or answer the questions below as some clues for your passage. • Has the countryside changed positively or negatively or both of them ? • How about positive changes to the countryside ? • What about negative ones ? PART 1: LISTENING (2pts) I. Listen to a conversation and match Nam's hobbies and leisure activities with different stages in his life. You will listen TWICE. 1. B 2. D 3. E 4. A 5. C Audio script: Joan: Nam, could you tell me about your hobbies and leisure activities? Nam: No problem. When I was a very little child, I liked playing with toys. I had hundreds of toys at home. When I attended primary school, I loved reading comics. I had a very big collection of comics that I still keep until today. Joan: What about when you attended secondary school? Nam: As a teenager, I preferred socialising with friends than being on my own. So I often hung out with my classmates after school. DeThi.edu.vn
  65. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Joan: That was a significant change! What leisure activities did you do when you became a student at university? Nam: During my student life I became interested in helping people, so I often attended volunteering activities in hospitals to help elderly people. Joan: What about now, when you have married? Nam: Oh now I don’t have time for volunteering activities. In my free time I often play tennis. I try to keep fit because health is very important for an enjoyable life. II. Listen to the passage and then complete each blank with one correct word (1pt) 1. Five-coloured sticky rice is important to northern mountainous region. 2. five- coloured sticky rice has five colours: red, yellow, green, purple and white. 3. It is made using natural roots and leaves. 4. Purple or black symbolises water 5. Five-coloured sticky rice is usually made and enjoyed at Tet Audio script: Five-coloured sticky rice is an important traditional dish of many ethnic minorities in the northern mountainous regions. People call the dish five- coloured sticky rice because it has five colours: red, yellow, green, purple and white. The things that create the colours are not chemicals but natural roots and leaves. The five colours of the dish represent five elements of life according to Vietnamese beliefs: yellow is earth, red is fire, green is plants, white is metal, and purple or black is water. People believe that these five elements create harmony between heaven and earth. DeThi.edu.vn
  66. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Five-coloured sticky rice is usually made and enjoyed at Tet, in festivals and ceremonies, on special occasions, and whenever the family has guests. PART 2: USE OF LANGUAGE (2pts) I. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences. (2pts) 1. Harvesting the rice is much . than drying the rice. A. more harder B. more hardly C. hardlier D. harder 2. Look! Some children are the buffaloes. A. picking B. Playing C. Driving D. herding 3. Among the ethnic minorities, Tay have the largest population. A. a B. An C. the D. Ө 4. DIY brings you a lot of amazing benefits. A. Doing B. reading C. Playing D. Going 5. The 54 ethnic peoples of Viet Nam are ___, but they live peacefully. A. diverse B. similar C. unlike D. the same 6. ‘Children in my village often fly their kites in dry rice fields.’ ‘___’ A. It’s right up my street! B. That’s awesome. C. Exactly what I want. D. How interesting! DeThi.edu.vn
  67. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 7. ___ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in? A. When B. Which C. How many D. How often 8. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. A. princess B. president C. present D.broccoli II- Put the correct form of the word in the blank to complete each question. (0.5pt) 1. playing 2. nomads PART 3: READING (2,5 pts) I. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (1.25 pt) Nowadays, leisure activities are totally different from the past. Many people no longer enjoy (1) ___in outdoor activities after school. In stead, they(2)___playing computer games or surfing the web in their free time. Some people rely too much on computer and the Internet. For example, they prefer(3)___ messages to having a face-to-face conversation with friends. Even when people (4)___out with their friends, they rarely talk but they use their phones to surf web. However, many people dislike the Internet and the(5)___world. They hate to waste time on the computer and enjoy other activities such as reading, shopping or sporting. 1.A.participate B.to participate D. participates DeThi.edu.vn
  68. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2.A.fancy B.don’t mind C C. participating.dislike D.hate 3.A.send B.to send C.to sending D. sends 4.A.play B.rely C.meet D.hang 5.A.virtual B.real C.fake D.new II. Read the following passage then answer the questions (1.25 pt): 1. It exists in the Central Highlands of Viet Nam. 2.It is held once a year / annually. 3.They give gong performances, highlighting the gong culture of their own province. 4.No, they aren’t. 5.No, it isn’t. PART 4: WRITING (2.5pts) I. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one (0, 75pt) 1. Your house is bigger than my house. 2. Jenny dislikes reading poetry. II. Make sentences using the cue words: (0, 75pt) 1. When do ethnic people often hold festivals? 2. Where do they often gather together in special occasions? DeThi.edu.vn
  69. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn III. Answer the questions (1pt) 1. S’ answer 2. S’ answer DeThi.edu.vn
  70. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 11 Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1 Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Thời gian làm bài:60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest 1. A. ethnic B. unique C. basic D. diverse 2. A. camel B. cattle C. paddy D. buffalo 3. A. normal B. visitor C. transport D. chore Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern 1. A. reduction B. popular C. financial D. romantic 2. A. simple B. polite C. formal D. instant Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer 1. The Gong Festival is held ___ in the Central Highlands. A. year B. which C. annual D. annually 2. The crops ___ on the weather. A. depend heavy B. depend heavily C. affect heavy DeThi.edu.vn
  71. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn D. affect heavily 3. People in rural areas live ___ than those in cities. A. simplier B. more simply C. more simple D. simpler 4. Mrs. Lan went to ___ school to meet her son’s teacher. A. none B. a C. an D.the 5. Ymoan is a ___ singer with songs about Central Highlands. A. fame B. famous C. famousness D. famously 6. Minh is a very hard-working boy. He doesn’t mind ___ a lot of homework in the evenings. A. making B. reading DeThi.edu.vn
  72. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. working D. doing 7. I am ___ on visiting my grandparents on the weekend A. fond B. keen C. interested D. bored 8. ___ the bad weather, farmers still work in their fields A. In spite of B. Although C. Because of D. However Exercise 4: Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets. 1. Sa Pa’s love market ___ (be) an unique aspect in the culture of the Mong and Dao ethnic groups for a long time. 2. ___ (your family/ move) to the city in 2008? 3. I’ve got the tickets. Next week we ___ (visit) Hanoi. Exercise 5: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting. 1. She goes (A) to the (B) dance club with (C) her friends every evening Sunday (D). 2. Playing (A) team sports gives (B) you much (C) fun than individual (D) sports. DeThi.edu.vn
  73. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. Co Tu people love to share (A) with guests about (B) their live (C) and tradition (D). Exercise 6: IV.Read the following passage and choose the item (A, B, C or D) that best answers each of the questions about it. Hi! My name is John. I live in Liverpool. Liverpool is a large city in the north of England. I live with my parents, my two brothers and my sister. We live in a large house. In our house, there is a big kitchen, a dining room, a large living room, and a toilet. There is also a separate room for our washing machine and freezer. Upstairs there are five bedrooms, two bathrooms, and another toilet. Outside, there is a large garden. There are two garages. 1.Where does John live? A. In England B. In Wales C. In Scotland D. In France 2.How many people are there in John‟s family? A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 7 3.How many rooms are there in John‟s house? DeThi.edu.vn
  74. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. 10 B. 11 C. 13 D. 14 4.Dining room is the room in a house where you ___. A.usually relax in comfortable chairs B. eat meals C. cook food and wash dishes D. wash your body 5.Which of the following is not true? A. John’s family live in a large house. B. John’s house is big but doesn‟t have any gardens. C. The kitchen in John‟s house is big. D. John’s house has two garages. Exercise 7: Choose the word which best fits each gap. There are nine sub-groups that are (1)___ by the ethnic minority M’Nong, such as Bru Dang, Preh, Ger, Nong, Prang, PJam, Kuyenh, Chil Bu Nor, and M’Nong Bu Dang,with combined estimate of 105,300 populations. They are concentrated (2)___ southern parts of the provinces of Binh Phuoc and Dak Lak and in parts of Lam Dong. They live in houses built on (3)___ or level with the ground, in every village where they usually have dozens of households. (4)___ is observed and the children take the family name of their mother. DeThi.edu.vn
  75. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn The wife holds the key position in (5)___ household. This group likes to have many children, (6)___ daughters and speak the language traced tothe Mon- Khmer Group. The M’Nong use the slash-and-bum method of (7)___.The M’Nong in Ban Don are well known for their elephant hunting and domestication. Women handle the weaving of cotton cloth, (8)___ the men work on basketry. 1. A. order B. represented C. expressed D. symbolized 2. A. on B. at C. for D. in 3. A. bricks B. stilts C. slabs D. stones 4. A. Monarchy B. Patriarchy C. Matriarchy D. Democracy 5. A. a B. the C. every D. some 6. A. special B. specially C. especially D. especial 7. A. transport B. working C. researching D. farming 8. A. while B. when C. which D. where Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence without changing its meaning 1. No river in the world is longer than the Nile. The Nile ___ 2. I fed the chickens this morning The chickens ___ 3. The film was so boring that I fell asleep Because ___ 4. Let’s go to my uncle farm at the weekend. Amy suggested ___ 5. It took me two hours to walk to her village. I spent ___ DeThi.edu.vn
  76. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn -The end- ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest 1. D 2. D 3. B Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern 1. B 2. B Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer 1. D 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. B 6. D 7. B 8. A Exercise 4: Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets. 1. Sa Pa’s love market ___has been___ (be) an unique aspect in the culture of the Mong and Dao ethnic groups for a long time. 2. ___Did your family move___ (your family/ move) to the city in 2008? 3. I’ve got the tickets. Next week we ___are going to visit___ (visit) Hanoi. Exercise 5: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting. 1. D (evening Sunday => Sunday evening) 2. C (much => more) DeThi.edu.vn
  77. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. C (live => life) Exercise 6: Read the following passage and choose the item (A, B, C or D) that best answers each of the questions about it. 1. A 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. C Exercise 7: Choose the word which best fits each gap. 1. B 2. D 3. B 4. C 5. B 6. C 7. D 8. A Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence without changing its meaning 1. The Nile is the longest river in the world 2. The chickens were fed this morning 3. Because the film was so boring, I fell asleep 4. Amy suggested going to her uncle’s farm at the weekend 5. I spent two hours on walking to her village DeThi.edu.vn
  78. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 12 Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1 Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Thời gian làm bài:60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) I. Choose the word that has different pronunciation from others: ( 2 pts ) 1. a. cooked b. brushed c. danced d. needed 2. a. books b. pens c. baskets d. caps 3. a. candy b. fry c. many d. happy 4. a. message b. transmit c. cat d. hat II. Choose the best answer A,B,C or D to complete the sentences below. ( 2pts ) 1. Lan in Hue last year . A. lives B. is living C. lived D. was living 2. They bought ___ a new car . A. ourselves B. himself C. yourselves D. themselves 3. He is ___ to have good friends . A. enough lucky B. lucky enough C. luckily enough D. enough unlucky 4. My sister is going to England July. A. at B. in C. on D. Between DeThi.edu.vn
  79. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn III. Give the correct form of the verb in blankets. ( 2 pts ) 1. I would like ( tell ) .you about my school and my teacher. 2.What .Hoa’s sister (do) . now? 3. She .( finish) her work yesterday. 4. My mother sometimes .( work) part- time at a grocery store. IV. Read the text and answer the following questions. ( 2 pts ) Peter had a letter from his sister yesterday. She lives in Nigeria. In her letter, she said that she was coming to England next month. If she comes, she will get a surprise. Peter is now living in a beautiful new house in the country. Work on it had begun before his sister left. The house was completed five months ago. In his letter, he said that he wanted her to stay with his family. The house has many large rooms and there is a lovely garden. 1.Where does Peter's sister live? 2.Where is Peter living now? 3.When was his house completed? 4.Does the house have many large rooms and a lovely garden? V. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning. ( 2 pts ) 1. We had lots of friends when we lived in the country ->We used . DeThi.edu.vn
  80. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. Jack is too young to ride a motorbike. ->Jack isn’t old 3. Nga is fond of listening to traditional stories. -> Nga enjoys 4.My house is in the front of the school. ->The school -The End- ĐÁP ÁN I. 2 pts. 0,5 for each 1. d 2. b 3. b 4. a II. 2 pts. 0,5 for each 1. C 2. D 3. B 4. B III. 2 pts. 0,5 for each 1. to tell 2. is Hoa’s sister doing 3. finished 4. . works IV. 2 pts. 0,5 for each 1. She lives in Nigeria. 2. Peter/ He is now living in a beautiful new house in the country. 3. The house / His house was completed five months ago. DeThi.edu.vn
  81. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. Yes. It does (Yes, the house does) V. 2 pts. 0,5 for each 1.We used to have lots of friends when we lived in the country. 2. Jack isn’t old enough to ride a motorbike. 3. Nga enjoys listening to traditional DeThi.edu.vn
  82. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 13 Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1 Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Thời gian làm bài:60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) I. Pronunciation: (1p) Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. (0,5p) 1. A. camel B. buffalo C. cattle D. paddy 2. A. lived B. populated C. harvested D. loaded Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. (0,5p) 3. A. ancester B. curious C. heritage D. tradition 4. A. buffalo B. recognise C. convenient D. cultural Choose A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentences. (2ps) 5. My mother enjoys___ traditional food for our family, especially at Tet holiday. A. cook B. to cook DeThi.edu.vn
  83. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. cooking D. cooked 6. My father sometimes goes ___ in the forests. He’d like to find some more food for our family. A. hunt B. hunting C. to hunt D. hunted 7. Look! Some children are ___the buffaloes. A. picking B. herding C. driving D. playing 8. The sky is ___here in the countryside because there are no buildings to block the view. A. tidy B. close C. dense DeThi.edu.vn
  84. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn D. vast 9. Is living in the city ___ than living in the country? A. more convenient B. as convenient C. most convenient D. so convenient 10. He is surprised ___that there are 54 ethnic groups in our country. A. to understand B. to study C. to know D. find 11. The Viet (or Kinh) have___ number of people, account for about 86% of the population. A. large B. the large C. larger D. the largest DeThi.edu.vn
  85. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 12. ___ ethnic group has a larger population, the Tay or the Ede? A. What B. Which C. Why D. Who III. Give the correct form or tense of the words given to complete these sentences: (1pt) 1. If you write more (care) , you will make more mistakes. 2. When I was a small child I fancied (fly) kites in the field. 3.They (live) .a nomadic life for six years. 4.Thien Nhan (win) The Voice Kids 2014. 5.Their teacher (sing) an English song now. READING 1. Read the following passage and choose the correct answer for each gap. (2,5ps) DeThi.edu.vn
  86. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn I go on the Internet every day, but I’ve never (1) ___ more than an hour at a time online. I’ve got laptop and also a smartphone, so I can (2)___ the Internet anywhere. Today, for instance, I’ve been (3) ___ three times. Mainly I just (4) ___ my friends. I read online magazines and I look (5) ___ information, too. I also compare prices of things, (6) ___ I’ve never bought anything online because I don’t think it’s safe. I’m not an Internet addict, but some of my friends (7) ___. One friend of mine always looks (8) ___ because he spends all night online. Although he’s got a lot of bad marks for the exams, he hasn’t (9) ___ his habits. In my experience, it’s very useful for people who use the Internet (10) ___. 1. A. spend B. spending C. spent 2. A. have B. use C. play 3. A. online B. Internet C. computer 4. A. write B. email C. send 5. A. at B. in C. for 6. A. because B. but C. although 7. A. is B. were C. are 8. A. tired B. hard C. happily 9. A. change B. to change C. changed 10. A. sensible B. sensibly C. sensibleness 2. Read the text and answer the questions: (0,5p) DeThi.edu.vn
  87. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. Is the writer an Internet addict? → . 2. Why has he never bought anything online? → . WRITING: (3ps) 1. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above. (2ps) 1. Cats cannot swim as well as dogs. → Dogs can swim 2. Minh really loves to hang out with friends. → Minh really enjoys 3. Playing beach games is very interesting. → It is 4. He uses all his free time to look after his garden. → He spends 2. Write questions for the underlined parts of the following sentences. (1p) 3. The Hani people live in Lai Chau and Lao Cai. DeThi.edu.vn
  88. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn → 4. The Hoa ethnic group has the most colourful clothing. → Đáp án đề thi giữa học kì 1 lớp 8 môn tiếng Anh I. LISTENING: Listen and complete the passage. (1p) – Skills 2(P.23) I live in a mountain village. My parents often tell me stories about their life in the past. It’s not much like the village I can see nowadays. Some villagers now live in brick houses instead of earthen ones. Our houses are better equipped with electric fans and TVs. Thanks to the TV, we now know more about life outside our village. We don’t use oil lamps any more. We have electric lights which are much brighter. More villagers are using motorcycles for transport instead of riding a horse or walking. We – village children - no longer have to walk a long way and cross a stream to get to school, which is dangerous in the rainy season. Now there’s a new school nearby. We also have more visitors from the city. They come to experience our way of life. LANGUAGE FOCUS: (3ps) I. Pronunciation: (1p) Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. (0,5p) 1. A. camel B. buffalo C. cattle D. paddy DeThi.edu.vn
  89. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. A. lived B. populated C. harvested D. loaded Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. (0,5p) 1. A. ancester B. curious C. heritage D. tradition 2. A. buffalo B. recognise C. convenient D. cultural Choose A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentences. (2ps) 1. My mother enjoys___ traditional food for our family, especially at Tet holiday. A. cook B. to cook C. cooking D. cooked 2. My father sometimes goes ___ in the forests. He’d like to find some more food for our family. A. hunt B. hunting C. to hunt D. hunted 3. Look! Some children are ___the buffaloes. A. picking B. herding C. driving D. playing 4. The sky is ___here in the countryside because there are no buildings to block the view. A. tidy B. close C. dense D. vast 5. Is living in the city ___ than living in the country? DeThi.edu.vn
  90. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. more convenient B. as convenient C. most convenient D. so convenient 6. He is surprised ___that there are 54 ethnic groups in our country. A. to understand B. to study C. to know D. find 7. The Viet (or Kinh) have___ number of people, account for about 86% of the population. A. large B. the large C. larger D. the largest 8. ___ ethnic group has a larger population, the Tay or the Ede? A. What B. Which C. Why D. Who II. READING: (3ps) Read the following passage and choose the correct answer for each gap. (2,5ps) I go on the Internet every day, but I’ve never (1) ___ more than an hour at a time online. I’ve got laptop and also a smartphone, so I can (2)___ the Internet anywhere. Today, for instance, I’ve been (3) ___ three times. Mainly I just (4) ___ my friends. I read online magazines and I look (5) ___ information, too. I also compare prices of things, (6) ___ I’ve never bought anything online because I don’t think it’s safe. DeThi.edu.vn
  91. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn I’m not an Internet addict, but some of my friends (7) ___. One friend of mine always looks (8) ___ because he spends all night online. Although he’s got a lot of bad marks for the exams, he hasn’t (9) ___ his habits. In my experience, it’s very useful for people who use the Internet (10) ___. 1. A. spend B. spending C. spent 2. A. have B. use C. play 3. A. online B. Internet C. computer 4. A. write B. email C. send 5. A. at B. in C. for 6. A. because B. but C. although 7. A. is B. were C. are 8. A. tired B. hard C. happily 9. A. change B. to change C. changed 10. A. sensible B. sensibly C. sensibleness Read the text and answer the questions: (0,5p) 1. Is the writer an Internet addict? → No, he isn’t. 2. Why has he never bought anything online? → Because he doesn’t think it’s safe. III. WRITING: (3ps) DeThi.edu.vn
  92. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above. (2ps) 1. Cats cannot swim as well as dogs. → Dogs can swim better than cats. 2. Minh really loves to hang out with friends. → Minh really enjoys hanging out with friends. 3. Playing beach games is very interesting. → It is very interesting to play beach games. 4. He uses all his free time to look after his garden. → He spends all his free time looking after his garden. 2. Write questions for the underlined parts of the following sentences. (1p) 3. The Hani people live in Lai Chau and Lao Cai. → Where do the Hani people live? 4. The Hoa ethnic group has the most colourful clothing. → Which ethnic group has the most colourful clothing DeThi.edu.vn
  93. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 14 Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1 Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Thời gian làm bài:60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. 1. A. pan B. match C. lamp D. save 2. A. safety B.electricity C.myself D.anything 3. A. tiger B.fire C.stripe D.prince 4. A. door B.foolish C.choose D.soon 5. A. chore B.school C.kitchen D.choose II.Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. 1. I’ll see you ___- Wednesday. A. on B.in C.at DeThi.edu.vn
  94. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn D.between 2. Ba does the homework ___, nobody helps him. A. hisself B.myself C.himself D.herself 3. The sun ___- in the east and sets in the west. A. rise B.rises C.rising D.rose 4. Nga’s grandmother used ___- in Hue when she was young. A. live B.to live C.living D.lives 5. “Why is Nam absent today ?” – “ ___- he was sick.” DeThi.edu.vn
  95. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. So B.But C.And D.Because 6. Miss Jackson said you ___- work harder on your Spanish pronunciation. A. should B.ought C.have to D.will 7. I ___- to school by bus last year. A. will go B.go C.went D.am going 8. She isn’t ___- to be in my class. A. enough age B.enough old DeThi.edu.vn
  96. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C.age enough D.old enough III.Read the passage carefully then decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F). Peter had a letter from his sister yesterday. She lives in Nigeria. In her letter, she said that she was coming to England next month. If she comes, she will get a surprise. Peter is now living in a beautiful new house in the country. The house was completed five months ago. In his letter, he said that, he wanted her to stay with his family. The house has many large rooms and there is a lovely garden. It is a modern house. So it looks strange to some people. It must be the only modern house in the district. 1. Peter lives in Nigeria. 2. His sister’s coming to England next month. 3. Peter’s new house is in the city. 4. The house has many large rooms and there is a lovely garde IV. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. 1. Minh should study harder for his exam. → Minh ought DeThi.edu.vn
  97. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. My sister felt sick yesterday, so she stayed at home. → Because 3. She is very young, she can’t drive a car. → She isn’t V. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences. 1. here/ between/ came /8a.m. and 9a.m. / they → . 2. different/ language learners/ ways/ learn/ words/ in. → Đáp án I. 1 - D; 2 - C; 3 - D; 4 - A; 5 - B; II. 1 - A; 2 - C; 3 - B; 4 - B; 5 - D; 6 - A; 7 - C; 8 - D; III. 1 - F; 2 - T; 3 - F; 4 - T; IV. 1 - Minh ought to study harder for his exam. 2 - Because my sister felt sick yesterday, she stayed at home. 3 - She isn’t old enough to drive a car. V. 1 - They came here between 8 a.m. and 9 a.m. 2 - Language learners learn words in different ways DeThi.edu.vn
  98. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 15 Đề thi Giữa Học kì 1 Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Thời gian làm bài:60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) I. Choose the word that has the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others. 1. match B. chore C. school D. choice 2. wanted B. washed C. danced D. played 3. beds B. dogs C. porters D. books 4. pictures B. watches C. buses D. brushes 5. looked B. washed C. walked D. needed II. Choose the correct word to complete the sentence. 6. You must___the lesson carefully before your test. A. learn B. to learn C. learning D. learns DeThi.edu.vn
  99. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 7. Hoa is old enough ___a car. A. drive B. drove C. to drive D. driving 8. We mustn’t let children___in the kitchen. A. to play B. play C. played D. plays 9. Mai ___to visit me next week. A. is going B. going to C. is going to D. are going to 10. Bell and Watson ___the telephone in 1877. A. introduce DeThi.edu.vn
  100. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn B. introduces C. introduced D. to introduce 11. Bao spends his free time doing volunteer work at a local ___ A. orphanage B. volunteer C. hospital D. school 12. ___is your new English teacher like? - She’s very kind. A. How B. Who C. What D. Which 13. I like Nam’s sense of humor. His jokes always make us laugh ___. A. happy B. unhappy C. happily DeThi.edu.vn
  101. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn D. unhappily 14. Children ___play with matches. It only takes one match to cause a fire. A. shouldn’t B. mustn’t C. don’t have to D. don’t 15. - Hoa: I can’t reach that apple. - Lan: Don’t worry. I ___you. A. help B. will help C. am going to help D. helped 16. I think our English is good. ___ join our English Speaking Club. A. Why don’t we B. Shall we C. Let’s D. Can we 17. Putting a knife ___an electrical socket is dangerous. DeThi.edu.vn
  102. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. to B. into C. at D. in 18. ___ does Miss Hoa want to be a teacher? -Because she loves children. A.What B. Who C. What D. Why 19. Who repaired the bicycle for you? - Nobody. I repaired it___ A. itself B. myself C. yourself D. himself 20. I and Thu can look after ___. A. herself B. myself DeThi.edu.vn
  103. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. ourselves D. themselves III. Put the verbs in the right tense or form. 21. We usually (go) to the library three times a week. 22. Nga and Hoa (see) a movie tonight. 23. Sue can (speak) Vietnamese very well. 24. I often (go) to school six days a week. 25. Last week, I (write) a letter to him. 26. She isn’t old enough (play) soccer in team. 27. We all enjoy (read) books in our free time. 28. She (do) her homework at the moment. IV. Choose the correct option (A, B, C or D) that best fits each space in the following passage. A customer telephoned the Thanh Cong Delivery Service (1) ___ June 16th just after midday. The customer’s (2) ___ was Mr. Nam, (3) ___ he wanted to (4) ___ to Mrs. Van. Mrs. Van was at a (5) ___ and could not come to the phone. So Mr. Toan (6) ___ a message. Mr. Nam called (7) ___ his stationery order. He said Mrs. Van could reach him (8) ___ 8634082. DeThi.edu.vn
  104. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. A. at B. from C. on D. in 2. A. address B. name C. phone D. friend 3. A. and B. but C. so D. when 4. A. call B. tell C. say D. speak 5. A. family B. office C. meeting D. moment 6. A. gave B. took C. left D. sent 7. A. for B. to C. about D. in 8. A. with B. in C. by D. at V. Rewrite the sentences as directed in parentheses . 1. They plan to collect used paper and send them for recycling. (Use ‘be going to’) They are ___ 2. He is short. He can’t stick the picture above the window.(Combine sentences using “enough”) He ___ 3. His hair is short and black. He has ___ 4. Mary is too young to get married. (Using “enough”) DeThi.edu.vn
  105. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Mary is not ___ 5. We intend to meet her at the airport tonight. (Use ‘be going to’) We are ___ Đáp án I. 1. C; 2. A; 3. D; 4. A; 5. D II. 6. A 7. C 8. B 9. C 10. C 11. A 12. C 13. C 14. A 15. B 16. C 17. B 18. D 19. B 20. C III. 21. Go; 22. is going to see; 23. speak; 24. go; 25. wrote; 26. to play; 27. reading; 28. is doing IV. 1. C 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. C 6. B 7. C 8. D V. 1. They are going to collect used paper and send them for recycling. DeThi.edu.vn
  106. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. He is not tall enough to stick the picture above the window. 3. He has short black hair. 4. Mary is not old enough to get married. 5. We are going to meet her at the airport tonight DeThi.edu.vn
  107. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 16 PHÒNG GD&ĐT BÌNH GIANG ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG GIỮA KÌ I MÔN: TIẾNG ANH - LỚP 8 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút (Đề bài gồm 02 trang) I) Phonetics Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest (1pt) 1. a. feed b. clean c.sweep d. head 2. a.floor b. four c. room d. door 3 a. sink b. knife c. fire d.rice 4 a. proud b. hour c. your d.sound 5 a. candy b. fry c. many d. happy II) Grammar – Vocabulary – Language functions A. Choose the most suitable words or phrases to fill the blanks (3pts) 1. He was born 1995. a. in b.on c.at d.by 2. Could you me a favor? a.give b.make c.bring d.do 3. I used fishing in the Fall. a.going b.go c.went d.to go 4. You should the words you want to learn. a. to underline b.underline c.underlining d. underlined 5. He asked me for him. a.wait b. waited c. to wait d. waiting 6. Mr. Hung drives He never has any accidents. a.care b.careful c.carefully d.careless 7. She was born in England, so English is her a. mother tongue b. pronunciation c. foreign language d. grammar 8 I will do that work a. herself b. himself c. myself d. itself. DeThi.edu.vn
  108. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 9. We in London for 2 months last year a. live b. lived c. are living d. will live 10.Sometimes, we at the weekend. a. play soccer b. are playing soccer c. played soccer d. will play soccer B) Match each question in column A with its correct answer in column B (2pts) A B 1.Why didn't Nam go to the party? A. Of course. 2.What does your teacher look like? B. I do grammar exercises and read English stories. 3.What are your hobbies? C. Because he was sick. 4.What do you do to improve your D. She is tall and thin. English ? 5.Can you help me , please? E. I like listening to music and watching TV. III) Reading Read the passage, then answer the questions (2pts) Alfred Bernard Nobel was born in 1833. He was a Swedish scientist . He invented dynamite. He allowed his invention to be used in peace. However, he saw it being used in war to destroy things, he was very unhappy. On his death he left all his money to be spent upon a prize every year. The Nobel Prize is now one of the greatest prizes that a person can ever receive. It is given every year for the best work in one of the following subject: physics, chemistry, medicine, literature and peace. 1. When was Alfred Bernard Nobel born? 2. Was he an English scientist? 3. What did Alfred Bernard Nobel invent? 4. How was he when he saw his invention being used in war? IV) Writing (2pts) Imagine you are the man in the story" How the tiger got his stripes".Use the words to write the story 1. One day/as/ I / field/, tiger/come/and /it /ask/ why/ strong buffalo/ my servant. 2. I/ tell / tiger/ I / have/ wisdom/tiger/want/ see/ it/ . 3.I /tell/ it/ I/ leave/ wisdom/ home/and//I/ tie/ tiger/ tree/ rope. DeThi.edu.vn
  109. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 4.I/ get/ straw/ burn/ tiger. 5/ It /escape/ still have/ black/ stripes/ from/ burn . The end Họ tên học sinh: Số báo danh: Chữ kí giám thị 1: Chữ kí giám thị 2: Answer key Questions Answer keys Points I.Phonetics Choose the word whose underlined part is 0,2 for (1pt) pronounced differently ( 1pt) each 1. D 2. C 3. A 4. C 5. right B II. Grammar - A.Choose the word or phrase( A, B, C or D) Vocabulary- that best fits the blank space in each 0.3 for Language sentence(3pts) each functions right (5pts) 1. A 2. D 3. D 4. B 5. answer C 6. C 7. A 8. C 9. B 10.A B.Match each question or sentense in column 0.4 for A with its correct answer in column B(2pts) each 1-C right 2-D answer 3-E 4-B 5-A III. Read the text carefully then answer the 0.5 for READING(2pts) questions (2pts) each 1. Alfred Bernard Nobel was born in 1833 right 2. No, he wasn't answer 3. He invented dynamite 4. ( When he saw it being used in war to destroy things,) he was very unhappy. DeThi.edu.vn
  110. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn IV.Writing(2pts) Imagine you are the man in the story" How the tiger got his stripes".Use the words to write the story 1. One day,as I was in the field , a tiger came. 0.4 for and it asked why the strong buffalo was my each servant. right 2. I told the tiger that I had something called answer wisdom and the tiger wanted to see it. 3. I told it I left the wisdom at home and I tied the tiger to a tree with a rope . 4. I got some straw and burned the tiger. 5.It escaped but today it still has black stripes from the burn . DeThi.edu.vn
  111. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 17 UBND HUYỆN VĨNH BẢO ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT GIỮA HỌC KỲ I TRƯỜNG THCS TAM CƯỜNG MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 (Đề có 02 trang) Thời gian làm bài 45 phút Số báo danh: . Điểm: Phòng : I. Listen and choose the suitable word to fill in the blanks.(2pts) shoes , prince , Stout Nut, fitted , appeared, Little Pea , appear, cruel, marry, poor , princess , shoe Once a poor farmer had a daughter named 1 After his wife died, the farmer married again. His new wife had a daughter, Stout Nut. Unfortunately, the new wife is very 2 to Little Pea. Little Pea had to do chores all day. This made Little Pea’s father very upset. He soon died of a broken heart. Summer came and went. In the fall, the village held its harvest festival. That year, everyone, was excited as the 3 wanted to choose his wife from the village. Stout Nut’s mother made new clothes for her, but 4 .Little Pea had none. However, before the festival started, a fairy 5 .and magically changed Little Pea’s rags into beautiful clothes. As Little Pea ran to the festival, she dropped one of her 6 and lost it. When the prince found the shoe, he decided to 7 .the girl who owned it. Of couse the shoe 8 Little Pea, and the prince immediately fell in love with her. II. Choose the best answer. (2.0pts) 1. Nam isn’t . Where is he? a. here b. in c. out d. this 2. Lan isn’t old to be in my class. a. enough b. so that c. for her d. that 3. The calendar is the clock, the picture and the lamp. a. on / next to b. under / between c. above / on d. on/ in 4. I am going the movie at 7.30 this evening. a. see b. seeing c. to see d. to seeing 5. Yesteday, I was busy so I time to phone you. DeThi.edu.vn
  112. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn a. not have b. don’t have c. have d. didn’t have 6. Tom used his bike to work for many years but now he goes by bus. a. goes b. used to go c. to go d. going 7. A person who can’t speak or hear is called . a. a character b. a deaf c. a blind d. a deaf-mute 8. I am sorry but you have to cook dinner . a. himself b. youself c. myself d. yourself III. Rewrite these sentences as directed. (1pt) 1. Hoa has a movie ticket.( going to) . 2. She doesn’t live with her parents any more.( used to ) . IV.Use the words given to complete the story.(1pt) discovered , eggs, more, discover, died, dead Once a farmer lived a comfortable life with his family. His chicken laid many 1 which the farmer used to sell to buy food and clothing for his family. One day he went to collect the eggs and 2 one of the chickens laid a gold egg. He shouted excitedly to his wife: “We’re rich! We’re rich!” His wife ran to him and they both looked at the egg in amazement. The wife wanted 3 ., so her husband decided to cut all the chickens and find more gold eggs. Unfortunately, he couldn’t find any eggs. When he finished, all the chickens were 4 There were no more eggs of any kinds for the foolish farmer and his greedy wife. 1 2 3 4 V. Read this passage and answer the questions.(2pts) How Nam has improved his English. " In the first semester of grade 7, Nam had some difficulties in learning English. His pronunciation of English was really bad and his English grammar was worse. He didn't know how to improve. One day, his English teacher took him DeThi.edu.vn
  113. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn to the school library and showed him cassettes of pronunciation drills. She also told him how to use an English - English dictionary to improve his English grammar. He made much progress and only short time later he got excellent grades in English. Now he likes learning English best. " * Questions 1. How was his English grammar in the first semester? 2. Did he know how to improve it? 3. Who helped him improve his English? 4. How was his English later? VI. Write the sentences using following sets of words & phrases. You can make all the necessary changes and additions. (2.0 pts). 1. This / Hoa’s bedroom. 2. There / desk / right / room. 3. On / table / some books 4. There / bed / middle / room. 5. The clock/ wall / above / bed 6. On the left side / room / there / window. 7.The wardrobe / beside / window. 8. The desk / opposite / wardrobe. DeThi.edu.vn
  114. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn UBND HUYỆN VĨNH BẢO HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM KHẢO SÁT GIỮA HK I TRƯỜNG THCS TAM CƯỜNG MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 I. Listen and choose the suitable word to fill in the blanks.(2pts) 1. Little Pea 2. cruel 3. prince 4.poor 5. appeared 6. shoes 7. marry 8.fitted II .Choose the best answer. (2.0pts) 1.a 2. a 3. b 4.c 5. d 6. c 7. d 8.d III. Rewrite these sentences as directed. (1pt) 1. Hoa is going to see a movie. 2. She used to live with her parents. IV.Use the words given to complete the story .(1pt) 1.eggs 2. discovered 3. more 4. dead V. Read this passage and answer the questions.(2pts) 1.His English grammar was worse. 2.No, he didn’t. 3.His teacher helped him improve his English 4. His English later is excellent VI. (2,0pts) 1. This is Hoan’s bedroom. 2. There is a desk on the right of the room. 3. On the table there are some books 4. There is bed in the middle of the room. 5. The clock is on the wall above the bed 6. On the left side of the room, there is a window. 7. The wardrobe is beside the window. 8. The desk is opposite the wardrobe. DeThi.edu.vn
  115. Bộ 26 Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa kì 1 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 18 BÀI KIỂM TRA GIỮA KÌ I MÔN: TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút A. LISTENING I. What did these people use to do in their childhood? Listen and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D ? (1.25 pts) 1. She used to ___ when she was ten. A/ watch cartoons B/ play soccer C/ listen to music 2. She used to ___ when she was a little girl . A/ draw pictures B/ have many toys C/ have a pet 3. He used to ___ . A/ play video games B/ play soccer C/ watch TV 4. His family used to ___ on weekends when he was fifteen. A/ go shopping B/ visit their grandparents C/ go fishing 5. She used to ___ when she was around twelve. A/ read B/ listen to music C/ play sports II. Listen to the conversation and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (1.25 pts) T F 1. Dan gets up early. 2. He has a small breakfast every day. 3. Dan has lunch at home. 4. He has dinner at seven o’clock. 5. Dan watches TV and goes on the internet before bed. B. PHONETICS + LANGUAGE FOCUS + LANGUAGE FUNCTION I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (0.5 pt) 1. A. pan B. match C. lamp D. save 3. A. safety B. electricity C. myself D. anything 2. A. tiger B. fire C. stripe C. prince 4. A. door B. foolish C. choose D. soon DeThi.edu.vn