Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Có đáp án)

docx 67 trang Thái Huy 25/05/2024 942
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docxv1_dethi_edu_vn_bo_4_de_thi_giua_ki_1_tieng_anh_8_global_suc.docx

Nội dung text: Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Có đáp án)

  1. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn
  2. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn he finds it (3) ___. His mother approves and lists a few (4) ___ of this hobby. Brian's mother reveals her hobbies as a kid; then she talks about her responsibilities during the (5) ___ season. II. READING (2 points) TASK 1 Read the passage. Circle the best answer A, B, or C to each of the questions. With approximately 2.96 billion users as of 2022, Facebook is undoubtedly one of the favoured social networking sites in the globe. As for students, they use Facebook for different purposes, including entertainment or academic learning. First, it is a relaxing channel where students comfortably tend to vent their negative thoughts on their school life via a status, share unforgettable memories, or watch multiple funny clips to relieve stress. Additionally, they can easily connect with those who have the same interests through various Facebook pages where they enjoy reading top comments or discussing hot topics with each other. Second, Facebook, regarded as the biggest knowledge platform, enables learners to get access to an array of free learning materials and even ask for specialised knowledge from other friendly users. Besides, it’s very convenient for students to create a Facebook group chat on Facebook Messenger to upload and share lectures, prepare for class presentations as well as do assignments together. In short, Facebook can contribute to students’ academic achievements if they take full advantage of it in an appropriate way. 1. What is the passage mainly about? A. The drawbacks of Facebook in student’s learning. B. The benefits of Facebook in student’s learning. C. The development of Facebook in student’s learning. 2. What does the word it in line 4 mean? A. Facebook B. Entertainment C. School life 3. According to the passage, where can students find like-minded ones? A. Facebook Messenger B. Facebook comments C. Facebook pages 4. Why is Facebook called the biggest knowledge platform? A. Because students can gain a large number of free learning materials. DeThi.edu.vn
  3. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 5. Ann is very tired; however, she helps her mother with the housework. (BUT) Ann is very tired, ___ her mother with the housework. TASK 2 Write a paragraph (80 - 100 words) about what you like about social media. - What types of social media do you often use? - Which one do you like the most? - Why do you like it? - What are the benefits of using it? DeThi.edu.vn
  4. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn TASK 3 Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, C, or D. 1. We often play football ___ during summer time. A. one another B. together C. each other D. themselves 2. As a mental exercise, origami can help increase ___. A. health B. stress C. creativity D. balance 3. They are harvesting rice in the ___. A. crop B. orchard C. garden D. paddy field 4. Tom’s father is very ___ so he can control the combine harvester very well. A. well-trained B. surrounded C. relaxed D. interested 5. Alice likes playing chess because she thinks it can help her ___ better. A. connect B. show off C. concentrate D. keep fit 6. Posting personal pictures on social media is fun; ___, sometimes it can bring many problems. A. although B. but C. however D. so DeThi.edu.vn
  5. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. to going shopping 3. It took Nick 4. rice by using 5. but she helps TASK 2 Sample writing: I am a Grade 8 student in Ho Chi Minh City, one of the busiest and most active cities in Vietnam. My friends and I often use social media such as YouTube, Facebook, and Zalo in our leisure time to make new friends, to keep in touch and to share information. My favourite is YouTube because I can learn many things and relax after school. When watching videos posted by native English speakers, I can learn and practise my English, especially my speaking and listening skills. Also, I’m keen on DIY activities and there are many short videos showing me how to do useful things around my house. IV. LANGUAGE FOCUS TASK 1 1. B 2. D 3. A 4. D TASK 2 1. having 6. posting 2. creating 7. knitted 3. better 8. watching 4. harder 9. walking 5. to deal 10. is drying TASK 3 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. A 5. C 6. C DeThi.edu.vn
  6. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 16. Farmers often rice or fruit in the fields around their houses. A. feed B. hold C. catch D. cultivate 17. One of Anh’s favourite activities in the countryside is herding the . A. orchard B. cattle C. crop D. poultry 18. Tom is showing Minh how to the paper to create a paper frog. A. log B. fold C. upload D. connect 19. Linh is a fashion model and she often goes to the gym to stay in . A. body B. healthy C. health D. shape 20. We took a to reach the other side of the river. A. bus B. car C. ferry D. plane B. READING Exercise 5: Read the following passage and decide each statement below is True (T) of False (F). THE KHMER The Khmer Krom literally, "Khmer from below" - live in southern Viet Nam, where they are the Mekong Delta's second biggest ethnic group, after the Kinh. In general, it is not typical to see Khmer people wearing traditional clothing in their daily life. Only ladies over the age of 50 still wear it to the temple and shave their hair as a sign of respect for the Buddha. I only went to one village where two or three locals are still making it. However, this silk clothing is a work of art, with designs very similar to Buddhist temple pictures. The Khmer used to create their own silk, but today they buy it from the Kinh. They still dye yarn with colourful powders; however, the powders are imported from Thailand rather than being made from forest plants. I met Neang Phong, an 83-year-old woman, on her porch a few years ago when she was creating a traditional outfit. When I returned, she recognised me, and I was able to photograph her in it. Source: vietnam/ 21. After the Kinh, The Khmer are the Mekong Delta’s second largest ethnic group. 22. It is common to see Khmer people wearing traditional clothes on a regular basis. DeThi.edu.vn
  7. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn B. last summer C. last winter 32. Who did he stay with when he came to Ha Long? A. his aunt B. his cousin C. his uncle 33. He felt happy when talking with at the sailing club. A. his parent B. his same-aged peers C. his classmates 34. He found taking charge of his own boat by himself . A. satisfying B. challenging C. competent 35. He’s fond of sailing because it’s . A. boring and challenging B. challenging and sociable C. challenging and dependent D. WRITING Exercise 8: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate meaningful sentences in which the given words/ phrases are correctly ordered. 36. countryside / Life / in / the / is / quieter / peaceful / than / and / more / that / in / the city. A. Life in the countryside is quieter and more peaceful than that in the city. B. Life in countryside is more peaceful and the quieter than that in the city. C. Life in the countryside is peaceful and more quieter than that in the city. D. Life in the countryside is more peaceful than that the quieter in the city. 37. you / the / dance / Did / traditional / celebrate / the / rice / watch / festival / to / new / ? A. Did you watch the dance to celebrate the new traditional rice festival? B. Did you watch the traditional dance to celebrate the new rice festival? DeThi.edu.vn
  8. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. C 5. cooking 6. am sending 7. went 8. more loudly 9. keeping 10. faster 11. surfing 12. listening 13. better 14. watching 15. A 16. D 17. B 18. B 19. D 20. C 21. T 22. F 23. T 24. F 25. T 26. having 27. in 28. playing 29. like 30. after 31. B 32. C 33. B 34. A 35. B 36. A 37. B 38. D 39. B 40. C HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Exercise 1. 1. Kiến thức: Phát âm “u” Giải thích: A. unload /ʌnˈloʊd/ B. cruel /ˈkruː.əl/ C. puzzle /ˈpʌz.əl/ D. muscle /ˈmʌs.əl/ Đáp án B. 2. Kiến thức: Phát âm “e” Giải thích: A. detest /dɪˈtest/ B. resort /rɪˈzɔːrt/ C. prefer /prɪˈfɝː/ D. message /ˈmes.ɪdʒ/ DeThi.edu.vn
  9. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Giải thích: Dấu hiệu: Câu hỏi và câu trảlời phía sau chia ởdạng hiện tại tiếp diễn: “are you doing” và “are chatting”. Tạm dịch: - Bạn đang làm gì vậy, Alice? - Tơi đang gửi tin nhắn cho bạn của tơi. Chúng tơi đang trị chuyện vềmột bộphim mới. Đáp án: am sending. 7. Kiến thức: Quá khứ đơn Giải thích: Dấu hiệu: Câu hỏi chia ở thì quá khứ đơn “what did you do” và cĩ cụm từ “last week: tuần trước’ => câu trả lời chia thì quá khứ đơn. Tạm dịch: - Cuối tuần trước bạn đã làm gì? - Tơi đã đến câu lạc bộ cờ vua như thường lệ. Đáp án: went. 8. Kiến thức: Câu so sánh hơn Giải thích: Dấu hiệu: sau trạng từcĩ giới từ‘than”. Tạm dịch: Mẹtơi nĩi to hơn chịcủa tơi. Đáp án: more loudly. 9. Kiến thức: Động từ chỉ sự yêu thích Giải thích: Cấu trúc “be interested in + N/V-ing”: hứng thú làm gì Tạm dịch: Anh đang đọc một bài viết về tập thểdục buổi sáng. Anh ấy luơn quan tâm đến việc giữ dáng. Đáp án: keeping. DeThi.edu.vn
  10. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. balance (n): sự cân bằng B. leisure (n): sự thư giãn C. message (n): tin nhắn D. expectation (n): sựkỳvọng Tạm dịch: Các hoạt động giải trí thường mang lại sự cân bằng giữa học tập và thư giãn. Đáp án A. 16. Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. feed (v): cho ăn B.hold (v): giữ C.catch (v): bắt D.cultivate (v): trồng trọt Tạm dịch: Nơng dân thường trồng lúa hoặc trái cây trên các thửa ruộng xung quanh nhà. Đáp án D. 17. Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. orchard (n): vườn cây ăn quả B. cattle (n): gia súc C. crop (n): cây trồng D. poultry (n): gia cầm Tạm dịch: Một trong những hoạt động yêu thích của Anh ở nơng thơn là chăn gia súc. Đáp án B. 18. DeThi.edu.vn
  11. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 21. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Sau người Kinh, người Khmer là dân tộc lớn thứhai ởđồng bằng sơng Cửu Long. Thơng tin: The Khmer Krom literally, "Khmer from below" - live in southern Viet Nam, where they are the Mekong Delta' s second biggest ethnic group, after the Kinh. Tạm dịch: Người Khmer Krom theo nghĩa đen, "Người Khmer từ dưới lên" - sống ở miền Nam Việt Nam, nơi họ là dân tộc lớn thứ hai ở Đồng bằng sơng Cửu Long, sau người Kinh. Đáp án: True. 22. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Người Khmer thường xuyên mặc trang phục truyền thống. Thơng tin: In general, it is not typical to see Khmer people wearing traditional clothing in their daily life. Tạm dịch: Nhìn chung, khơng thường nhìn thấy người Khmer mặc trang phục truyền thống trong cuộc sống hàng ngày. Đáp án: False. 23. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Chỉ cĩ phụ nữ trên 50 tuổi mới mặc trang phục truyền thống vào chùa và cạo đầu để tỏ lịng thành kính với Đức Phật. Thơng tin: Only ladies over the age of 50 still wear it to the temple and shave their hair as a sign of respect for the Buddha. Tạm dịch: Chỉ những phụ nữ trên 50 tuổi mới mặc nĩ vào chùa và cạo tĩc như một biểu hiện tơn kính Đức Phật. Đáp án: True. 24. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu DeThi.edu.vn
  12. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn trong đĩ. Exercise 6. 26. Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: Vị trí cịn trống cần một danh động từ làm chủ ngữ cho câu. Tạm dịch: Cĩ sở thích và đam mê rất cĩ lợi cho sức khỏe về nhiều mặt. Đáp án: Having. 27. Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: Vị trí cịn trống cần một giới từ đi với danh động từ “participating”. Cụm “participate in + N/V-ing”: tham gia vào Tạm dịch : Tham gia các hoạt động giải trí là cách tuyệt vời để tăng cường hệ thống miễn dịch giúp cơ thể chúng ta tránh được các bệnh mãn tính như bệnh tim, tiểu đường hay ung thư. Đáp án: in. 28. Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: Vị trí cịn trống cần một danh động từ đi với danh từ“sports” để tạo thành chủ ngữ cho câu. Tạm dịch: Chơi thể thao cũng cải thiện tính linh hoạt và trí nhớ của con người. Đáp án: playing. 29. Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: Vị trí cịn trống cần một từ nhằm mục đích đưa ví dụ, liệt kê. DeThi.edu.vn
  13. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn B. mùa hè năm ngối C. mùa đơng năm ngối Thơng tin: People who love the sea can take up sailing in Halong Bay in summer. I was crazy about it when I first experienced sailing there last year. Tạm dịch: Những người yêu biển cĩ thểđi thuyền trên Vịnh HạLong vào mùa hè. Tơi đã phát điên vì điều đĩ khi lần đầu tiên trải nghiệm chèo thuyền ởđĩ vào năm ngối. Đáp án B. 32. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu Giải thích: Anh ấy đã ởvới ai khi đến HạLong? A. dì của anh ấy B. anh học ủa anh ấy C. chú của anh ấy Thơng tin: I went to stay with my uncle who lives near the sea for a month. Tạm dịch: Tơi đến ở với chú tơi, người sống gần biển trong một tháng. Đáp án C. 33. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu Giải thích: Anh ấy cảm thấy vui khi nĩi chuyện với_ở câu lạc bộ chèo thuyền. A. cha mẹ của anh ấy B. bạn cùng tuổi của anh ấy C. bạn cùng lớp của anh ấy Thơng tin: I really got much enjoyment from talking with other people who were my age at the sailing club. Tạm dịch: Tơi thực sự rất thích thú khi được nĩi chuyện với những người cùng tuổi ở câu DeThi.edu.vn
  14. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn sailing club in his neighbourhood . During the first lesson , I learned how to steer the boat and some basic survival skills at sea. I found some things quite complicated at first. However, I soon mastered the basics with my uncle's support and help. By the end of the course, I was quite a competent sailor. I really got much enjoyment from talking with other people who were my age at the sailing club. After we became more experienced and skillful, we were permitted to take a small boat by ourselves . It was incredibly satisfying to take charge of my own boat and enjoy being independent. It was a lot more challenging for us to go sailing when the weather was bad. Although I even fell in the water once in a while. It was amazing to put much effort to keep the boat under control in the rough sea. In spite of the difficulties, I can't wait to go back there next summer. I am into sailing because it's challenging and sociable. Tạm dịch: Những người yêu biển cĩ thểđi thuyền trên Vịnh HạLong vào mùa hè. Tơi đã phát điên vì điều đĩ khi lần đầu tiên trải nghiệm chèo thuyền ở đĩ vào năm ngối. Tơi đến ở với chú tơi sống gần biển trong một tháng. Chú ấy là một thủy thủ giỏi và chú ấy đề nghị tơi tham gia câu lạc bộ chèo thuyền địa phương trong khu phố của chú. Trong buổi học đầu tiên, tơi đã học được cách lái tàu và một số kỹ năng sinh tồn cơ bản trên biển. Lúc đầu tơi thấy một số điều khá phức tạp. Tuy nhiên, tơi đã sớm nắm vững những điều cơbản với sự hỗ trợ và giúp đỡ của chú tơi. Đến cuối khĩa học, tơi đã trở thành một thủy thủ khá thành thạo. Tơi thực sự rất thích thú khi được nĩi chuyện với những người cùng tuổi ở câu lạc bộ chèo thuyền. Sau khi đã cĩ kinh nghiệm và khéo léo hơn, chúng tơi được phép tự mình đi một chiếc thuyền nhỏ. DeThi.edu.vn
  15. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Tạm dịch: Alice ghét chạy marathon vì cơ ấy cảm thấy mệt mỏi khi nghĩ về nĩ. Đáp án: B. 40. Kiến thức: Cấu trúc câu, động từ chỉ sự yêu thích Giải thích: Cấu trúc “enjoy + V-ing”: thích làm gì. Tạm dịch: Anh trai tơi thích uống cà phê với sữa đặc. Đáp án: C. DeThi.edu.vn
  16. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 16. As a mental exercise, origami can help increase . A. health B. stress C. creativity D. balance 17. They are harvesting rice in the . A. crop B. orchard C. garden D. paddy field 18. Tom’s father is very so he can control the combine harvester very well. A. well-trained B. surrounded C. relaxed D. interested 19. Alice likes playing chess because she thinks it can help her better. A. connect B. show off C. concentrate D. keep fit 20. Posting personal pictures on social media is fun; , sometimes it can bring many problems. A. although B. but C. however D. so B. READING Exercise 5: Read the passage. Circle the best answer A, B or C to each of the questions. With approximately 2.96 billion users as of 2022, Facebook is undoubtedly one of the favoured social networking sites in the globe. As for students, they use Facebook for different purposes, including entertainment or academic learning. First, it is a relaxing channel where students comfortably tend to vent their negative thoughts on their school life via a status, share unforgettable memories, or watch multiple funny clips to relieve stress. Additionally, they can easily connect with those who have the same interests through various Facebook pages where they enjoy reading top comments or discussing hot topics with each other. Second, Facebook, regarded as the biggest knowledge platform, enables learners to get access to an array of free learning materials and even ask for specialized knowledge from other friendly users. Besides, it’s very convenient for students to create a Facebook group chat on Facebook Messenger to upload and share lectures, prepare for class presentations as well as do assignments together. In short, Facebook can contribute to students’ academic achievements if they take full advantage of it in an appropriate way. 21. What is the passage mainly about? A. The drawbacks of Facebook in student’s learning. B.The benefits of Facebook in student’s learning. DeThi.edu.vn
  17. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn why parents should be ready to give children support in time and cheer them up (30) they reach the last jigsaw. C. LISTENING Exercise 7: Listen to a talk show about the main reasons the guest has chosen to live in the mountainous area and answer the questions below with NO MORE THAN FIVE WORDS. Audio.mp3 31. What outdoor activities are there in the mountain region? 32. How do outdoor activities affect him? 33. Does he have any difficulties when living on the mountain? 34. What makes the rewards of living on the mountain worth it? 35. What does Mr. Smith’s story encourage others to do? D. WRITING Exercise 8: For each question, complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first one. Use the word in brackets and do not change it. Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS. 36. When Trang has free time, she likes hanging out with her friends. (LEISURE) In , Trang likes hanging out with her friends. 37. When Minh has free time, he likes surfing the net more than going shopping. (TO) When Minh has free time, he prefers surfing the net . 38. Nick spent an hour loading the fruit onto the truck. (IT) an hour to load the fruit onto the truck. 39. During the rice harvest, they often need a combine harvester. (USING) They often harvest a combine harvester. 40. Ann is very tired; however, she helps her mother with the housework. (BUT) Ann is very tired, her mother with the housework. DeThi.edu.vn
  18. Bộ 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. Kiến thức: Phát âm “e” Giải thích: A. detest /dɪˈtest/ B. resort /rɪˈzɔːrt/ C. prefer /prɪˈfɝː/ D. message /ˈmes.ɪdʒ/ Đáp án D. Exercise 2. 3. Kiến thức: Trọng âm Giải thích: A. leisure /ˈliː.ʒɚ/ B. diving /ˈdaɪ.vɪŋ/ C. origami /ɔːr.ɪˈɡɑː.mi/ D. movie /ˈmuː.vi/ Các đáp án A, B, D trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 1, đáp án C trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 3. Đáp án C. 4. Kiến thức: Trọng âm Giải thích: A. ancestor /ˈỉn.ses.tɚ/ B. curious /ˈkjʊr.i.əs/ C. tradition /trəˈdɪʃ.ən/ D. heritage /ˈher.ɪ.t̬ɪdʒ/ Các đáp án A, B, D trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 1, đáp án C trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 2. Đáp án C. Exercise 3. 5. DeThi.edu.vn