Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án)

docx 166 trang Đình Phong 06/11/2023 622
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docxbo_34_de_thi_tieng_anh_cuoi_ki_2_lop_8_co_dap_an.docx

Nội dung text: Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Có đáp án)

  1. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn
  2. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 1 Full name: ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEST Class: Time: 45 minutes I. LISTENING 1. Listen to a conversation about Canada. Fill each of the gaps with no more than TWO words. You will listen TWICE. CANADA Number of provinces: (1)___ Capital city: (2)___ Canada has (3)___ president Population: (4) >___ Canada Day: (5)___ 2. Listen to the instructions on what to do in an earthquake. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. 1. If you are indoors, stay away from windows. T F 2. If you are indoors, try to run away as far as possible. T F 3. If you are driving, get out of the car immediately. T F 4. If you are trapped, keep shouting loudly until helpers come. T F 5. If you are trapped, you should make sound on a pipe or wall so helpers can find you. T F II. READING 1. Read the passage and answer the questions. Circle A, B, or C. Most of us think that great ideas were the result of genius thinking. However, many of the greatest discoveries and inventions in history began with very simple beginnings. In the 18th century, James Watt was boiling water at home. As the water began to boil, he suddenly noticed that the steam was pushing the lid of the kettle. From this, he created the steam engine. In ancient Greece time, Archimedes stepped into a bath tub and felt that water was being pushed out when he stepped in. This is how he came up with the idea of how to find the purity of gold. In the 17th century, Isaac Newton was sitting under a tree when an apple fell and hit him on the head. This is when he realized the pulling force of the earth - the gravity. DeThi.edu.vn
  3. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn There are many other examples of how great ideas began with simple beginnings. What one needs to become an inventor are careful observation and a lot of hard work. 1. James Watt lived in ___. A. the 17th century B. the 18th century C. the ancient Greece time 2. Archimedes came up with the idea of how to find purity gold when ___. A. he was boiling water B. he was hit by an apple C. he was stepping into the bath tub 3. Many great ideas began with ___. A. genius thinking B. simple beginnings C. long time working in laboratories 4. Which of the following is NOT true of inventors? A. They have simple thinkings. B. They have very careful observations. C. They work extremely hard. 5.Which of the following can be the best title for the passage? A. James Watt, Archimedes and Isaac Newton. B. Steam Engines, Gold and Gravity C. Great Ideas with Simple Beginnings 2. Read the passage and fill the blanks with the given words. prediction anger deforestation processes decades Natural disasters result from natural 1.___ of the earth. However, in the last five decades, human activities have contributed to increasing the number of natural disasters. More landslides have occurred as a result of 2.___. Because there are fewer trees in the forest, the soil becomes loosened and more easily to be flushed down. Industrialization and urbanization contribute to global warming, leading to more intense disasters of all kinds, including hurricanes and tsunami. It is more difficult to have exact 3. ___ of climate patterns such as El Niđo and La Niđa. According to the Office of US Foreign Disaster Assistance, the total natural disasters reported each year have been steadily increasing in recent 4. ___. In 1980, there were only about 100 hydro- meteorological disasters reported per year but that number has risen to over 300 a year since 2000. If humans do not take action, natural disasters will become more tragic and we won’t be able to cope with the 5.___ of Mother Nature. DeThi.edu.vn
  4. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn III. WRITING 1. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can use other words in addition to the cues to complete the sentences. Here is an example. 0. Ngoc/ usually/ play/ badminton/ Sunday. Answer: 0. Ngoc usually plays badminton on Sundays. 1. A boy/ trap/ two hours/ debris/ earthquake/ yesterday. ___ 2. When/ rescuers/ arrive/ whole family/ already/ evacuate. ___ 3. Three/ victims/ take/ shelter/ medical/ treatment/ this morning. ___ 4. The typhoon/ gone/ but/ its/ damage/ remain/ long/ this area. ___ 5. Because/ residents/ informed/ earlier/ this earthquake/ the/ damage/ not significant. ___ 2. Write an email (90-110 words) to your pen friend telling him about a natural disaster that you have experienced, seen or been told about. Use the following questions as cues: - What is the disaster? - When did it occur? - Where did it occur? - What were its consequences? - How did you feel about it? Dear Mary, Love, IV. SPEAKING DeThi.edu.vn
  5. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. Now I’m going to ask you FOUR questions about communication. Are you ready? 1. Do you often write emails? 2. What is the advantage of emails? 3. Is posting on Facebook good or bad? 4. Should children use Facebook? Why/Why not? 2. Each of you will now receive a card. On the card there is a picture and clues for five questions. You should use the words to make questions and ask your friend. Your friend will answer the questions based on the picture he/she has. Card A Use the words given below to make questions. Ask your friend about his/her picture and listen to the answers. 1. What/see/picture? 2. What/they/do? 3. How/look? 4. What/relationship? 5. What/communication? Now, your friend will ask you questions about your picture. Answer his/her questions. DeThi.edu.vn
  6. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn CARD B Use the words given below to make questions. Ask your friend about his/her picture and listen to the answers. 1. What/see/picture? 2. What/they/do? 3. How/look? 4. What/relationship? 5. What/communication? Now, your friend will ask you questions about your picture. Answer his/her questions. DeThi.edu.vn
  7. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn The end manual page break Đáp án I. LISTENING 1. Listen to a conversation about Canada. Fill each of the gaps with no more than TWO words. You will listen TWICE. 1. 10 2. Ottawa 3. no 4. 30 million 5. July 1st Hello. This is Tieng Anh 8. Unit 8. Listening Test.// DeThi.edu.vn
  8. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Task 1. Listen to a conversation about Canada. Fill each of the gaps with no more than TWO words. You will listen TWICE.// Now listen and fill the gaps.// Girl: Daddy! Father: What is it dear? Girl: Can you help me with my homework? It's Geography. Father: Sure. Girl: How many states does Canada have? Father: Canada doesn't have states. Canada has 10 provinces and 3 territories. Girl: Where is the capital city of Canada then? Father: It's Ottawa, in Ontario. Girl: Does Alberta have a capital city too, Daddy? Father: Yes, dear. It's called Edmonton. Girl: Is that where the President lives? Father: Canada doesn't have a president, sweetie. The leader of Canada is called the Prime Minister. Girl: How many people live in Canada, Daddy? Father: I think its population is more than 30 million now. Girl: And the last question: When is Canada Day? Father: July 1st. Canada began in 1867 on July 1st, almost 135 years ago. (Dừng) Now listen again. (phát lại bài nghe) (Dừng) 2. Listen to the instructions on what to do in an earthquake. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. 1. T 2. F 3. F 4. F 5. T TASK 2. Listen to the instructions on what to do in an earthquake. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. DeThi.edu.vn
  9. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn You will listen TWICE. Audio script: There are a number of things you can do to stay safe during an earthquake. If you are indoors, you must stay away from windows, glass or anything that could fall such as lightings. Then, take cover by getting under a stable table or something hard and wait until the quake stops. Don’t attempt to run outside during the quake because you may get badly injured. If you are outdoors during an earthquake, stay there, move away from buildings, streetlights because they may fall upon you at anytime. And if you are in a moving vehicle during an earthquake, stop as quickly as possible and stay in the vehicle. Avoid stopping near trees, buildings and utility wires. Lastly, if you are trapped under debris, try to cover your mouth with a handkerchief or clothing. Don’t keep shouting. Don’t light a match or move around for you may kick up dust. You should tap on a pipe or wall so rescuers can locate you. (Dừng) Now listen again. (phát lại bài nghe) (Dừng) II. READING 1. Read the passage and answer the questions. Circle A, B, or C. 1. B 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. C 2. Read the passage and fill the blanks with the given words. 1. processes 2. deforestation 3. prediction 4. decades 5. anger III. WRITING 1. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can use other words in addition to the cues to complete the sentences. 1. A boy was trapped for two hours under the debris in/of the earthquake yesterday. 2. When the rescuers arrived, the whole family had already evacuated. 3. Three victims were taken to shelter for medical treatment this morning. DeThi.edu.vn
  10. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. The typhoon has gone but its damage will remain long in this area. 5. Because the residents had been informed earlier about this earthquake, the damage was not significant. 2. Write an email (90-110 words) to your pen friend telling him about a natural disaster that you have experienced, seen or been told about. Dear Mary, How are you? I must write to tell you about the natural disaster I saw on TV this morning. It was a huge tsunami in Japan two days ago. At first, there was a very strong earthquake, and then the tsunami swept through the coastal areas of northern Japan. It was so devastating. What used to be busy and lively cities now has become a vast area of debris. Houses were totally destroyed, and pieces of furniture and means of transport were scattered everywhere. Luckily, thanks to early warning, there was no human loss. I felt terrible. I intend to donate some of my pocket money to help the Japanese people. Would you like to join me? Love IV. SPEAKING DeThi.edu.vn
  11. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 2 Full name: ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEST Class: Time: 45 minutes I. LISTENING 1. Listen to a school teacher talking about cyber-bullying. Fill each of the gaps with no more than TWO words. You will listen TWICE. The Internet is said to be one of the most amazing (1)___ that humans have made. Since its appearance, the Internet has been so popular that nearly everyone uses it or knows about it. However, the Internet can be a scary place, especially because of cyber-bullying. Open any (2)___ these days and you will see a story about this cyber-bullying. It’s a really nasty and growing problem. Cyber-bullies are real cowards. They hide behind their computers and scare people, send them hate mail or threaten them. Even worse is when they (3) ___ pictures of their victims online. I have a friend who had a bad time at the hands of a cyber-bully. The cyber-bully (4)___ lots of gossips and lies on the Internet. My friend’s reputation was badly damaged. You may wonder how cyber-bullying starts at school. Many schoolchildren physically bully others in class and then continue doing it online. Their victim isn’t safe anywhere. It is high time we (5) ___ to stop cyber-bullying. 2. Listen to Annie talking about the Internet. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE. 1. Annie thinks the Internet is the greatest invention. T F 2. Annie does her homework on the Internet. T F 3. Annie loves emails. T F 4. Annie spends little time on the Internet. T F 5. Annie puts a lot of her personal information on Facebook. T F II. READING 1. Read what Tom and Sara thinks about the Internet. Match the correct person with his/her opinion. TOM. I have worked in IT for 17 years and have seen it grow and develop. It’s a fantastic tool and most businesses rely on it these days and it’s also great for DeThi.edu.vn
  12. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn keeping in touch with friends, relatives and doing your shopping, etc. The only downside is that it wasn't regulated correctly from day one and there are some shocking sites and big scams going on. The Internet is now so big that I think it is difficult to get it under control. SARA. The Internet itself is like any other invention. Neither good nor bad. It's how it's used that makes the difference. To me, the Internet is the greatest technological invention of all time. Before the Internet, the world was a huge place and people on opposite sides of the world could only communicate by snail mail or occasional phone calls as these were too expensive for regular use. The world has become a much smaller place and the places we cannot visit have become alive to us because of it. 1. The Internet has made the world smaller. T S 2. The Internet is good for people to keep in touch. T S 3. The bad sites make the Internet bad. T S 4. The Internet had made one kind of communication T S cheaper. 5. Whether Internet is good or bad depends on the T S use of it. 2. Read the passage and complete the sentences. Circle A, B, or C. Giving positive nonverbal messages can improve your relationship with your child and develop emotional connections in your family. Most children love being hugged and kissed, for example. This warm and caring body language sends the nonverbal message that you want to be close to your child. Some children with special needs – for example, children with autism and sensory sensitivities –might find body contact difficult. On the other hand, negative nonverbal communication – for example, a grumpy tone of voice or a frown – when you’re doing something fun together might send the message that you don’t really want to be there. So matching your verbal and nonverbal communication makes your words more effective. For example, a teacher might explain a maths problem using her hands to show size and shape. But when verbal and nonverbal messages don’t match, your child might believe the nonverbal – after all, what you see is what you get. Your child learns a lot about nonverbal communication by watching you. For example, if you approach new people in a relaxed way, your child is more likely to do the same. 1. A hug or a kiss sends the message that ___. A. I want to be loved B. I want to be near C. I want to be emotional DeThi.edu.vn
  13. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. Children with autism and sensory sensitivities find it hard to ___. A. love B. communicate C. contact physically 3. A frown sends the message that ___. A. I don’t want you B. I want to be near C. I don’t really want to join 4. ___ makes words more effective. A. Using positive actions and body language B. Combining verbal and nonverbal communication C. Explaining a problem using body language 5. The best way for children to learn nonverbal messages is through ___. A. observation B. communication C. immitation III. WRITING 1. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets. You may need to change the word. Here is an example. 0. The bookshop is opposite the library. ___ a bookshop opposite the library. (THERE) Answer: 0. There is 1. What is your plan for this weekend? (TO) ___ 2. Do you want to see a movie tonight? (WOULD) ___ 3. You shouldn’t use caplocks in emails. (ADVISIBLE) ___ 4. What exactly is “netiquette”? (MEAN) ___ 5. My CV is attached in this email. (FIND) ___ 2. Your pen pal is curious about how teenagers in Viet Nam use the Internet. He/She asks you for some information. Now write an email (80-100 words) to describe the situation to him/her. You should write about: - The use of Internet in learning - The use of Internet in entertainment DeThi.edu.vn
  14. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn - The use of Internet in communication Hi Adam, Write and let me know. IV. LANGUAGE FOCUS 1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others’. Circle A, B, or C. 1. A. space B. active C. save 2. A. steam B. create C. decrease 3. A. succeed B. foresee C. cheer 4. A. research B. nuclear C. earing 5. A. archeology B. admire C. machine 2. There are five incomplete sentences about communication. Choose the best option A, B, or C to complete each sentence. 1. At this time tomorrow, we ___ a video conference with New York branch. A. will have B. will be having C. are having 2. If he phones tomorrow, I ___ him to come to the party. A. will tell B. will be telling C. tell 3. Please don’t phone Mr. Ben after 11 p.m. He ___ then. A. will be sleeping B. sleeps C. will sleep 4. Tomorrow at this time, I ___ my English language exam. DeThi.edu.vn
  15. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. will take B. am taking C. will be taking 5. We ___ supper before 8 o'clock tomorrow.Too early, huh? A. won’t be having B. will be having C. won’t have 3. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, or C. 1. Alexander Graham Bell was the ___ of the telephone. A. developer B. inventor C. writer 2. Sir Alexander Fleming was the ___ of penicillin. A. creator B. explorer C. founder 3. He works as a software ___, writing programmes for IBM. A. explorer B. engineer C. developer 4. As a/an ___, he works on reactions in laboratories. A. chemist B. engineer C. archeologist 5. The environmental ___ met to discuss ways to deal with sea pollution. A. doctors B. conservationists C. developers The end manual page break Đáp án I. LISTENING 1. Listen to a school teacher talking about cyber-bullying. Fill each of the gaps with no more than TWO words. You will listen TWICE. 1. inventions 2. newspaper 3. publish 4. spreads 5. joined hands Hello. This is Tieng Anh 8. Unit 10. Listening Test.// Task 1. Listen to a school teacher talking about cyber-bullying. Fill each of the gaps with no more than TWO words.// You will listen TWICE.// Now listen and fill the gaps.// DeThi.edu.vn
  16. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn The Internet is said to be one of the most amazing inventions that humans have made. Since its appearance, the Internet has been so popular that nearly everyone uses it or knows about it. However, the Internet can be a scary place, especially because of cyber-bullying. Open any newspaper these days and you will see a story about this cyber-bullying. It’s a really nasty and growing problem. Cyber-bullies are real cowards. They hide behind their computers and scare people, send them hate mail or threaten them. Even worse is when they publish pictures of their victims online. I have a friend who had a bad time at the hands of a cyber-bully. The cyber-bully spreads lots of gossips and lies on the Internet. My friend’s reputation was badly damaged. You may wonder how cyber-bullying starts at school. Many schoolchildren physically bully others in class and then continue doing it online. Their victim isn’t safe anywhere. It is high time we joined hands to stop cyber-bullying. (Dừng) Now listen again. (phát lại bài nghe) (Dừng) 2. Listen to Annie talking about the Internet. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE. 1. T 2. F 3. T 4. F 5. F TASK 2. Listen to Annie talking about the Internet. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false(F). Circle T or F. // You will listen TWICE.// Now listen and circle T or F. // I think, the Internet is the greatest invention ever. Think how it has changed the world. So much information is out there. It has totally changed my life. I can now chat with friends, download music, buy books online, and get all the information I need, for my homework. It usually took days, or weeks, to do any of these things, before the Internet.// I really like emails. They are so fast. And now I can make friends, with people around the world easily. The feeling of waiting for emails from friends, is awesome. .// A long way from the snail mails, I used to know. I spend hours every day online. I think I am spending a little bit too much time on it. I’m sure, that staring at a computer screen all day, isn’t good for my eyes.// I think the Internet is also making me fat. I need to exercise a little bit more. The only thing I don’t like about the Internet, is that it can be hacked. I never put my DeThi.edu.vn
  17. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn personal information online, especially on social networking sites like the Facebook. (Dừng) Now listen again. (phát lại bài nghe) (Dừng) II. READING 1. Read what Tom and Sara thinks about the Internet. Match the correct person with his/her opinion. 1. S 2. T 3. T 4. S 5. S 2. Read the passage and complete the sentences. Circle A, B, or C. 1. B 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. A III. WRITING 1. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets. You may need to change the word. 1. What do you plan to do this weekend? 2. Would you like to see a movie tonight? 3. It’s not advisible to use caplocks in emails. 4. What does “netiquette” mean? 5. Please find attached my CV. 2. Your pen pal is curious about how teenagers in Viet Nam use the Internet. He/She asks you for some information. Now write an email (80-100 words) to describe the situation to him/her. Hi Adam, Teenagers in Viet Nam use the Internet for many things. In learning, the Internet helps us to find information for our presentation. We find a lot of interesting ideas and beautiful pictures to make our presentation more impressive. After school, the Internet gives us lots of games for entertainment. I myself like English interactive games on the Internet. In communication, the Internet helps us to keep in touch with friends and maintain our relationships. We love the Internet. What about in the US? DeThi.edu.vn
  18. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Write and let me know. IV. LANGUAGE FOCUS 1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others’. Circle A, B, or C. 1. B 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. A 2. There are five incomplete sentences about communication. Choose the best option A, B, or C to complete each sentence. 1. B 2. A 3. A 4. C 5. A 3. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, or C. 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. B DeThi.edu.vn
  19. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 3 ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ 2 MƠN TIẾNG ANH 8 I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently: (2 0.25 = 0.5 pt) 1. A. passage B. angry C. language D. waterfall 2. A. although B. laugh C. highlight D. neighbor II. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others. (2 0.25 = 0.5 pt) 1. A. permission B. equipment C. difficult D. delivery 2. A. enjoyable B. directory C. minority D. entertainment III – Choose the best option to complete the following sentences: (8 0.25 = 2.0 pts) 1. Mount Rushmore . from more than 100 kilometers away. A. can see B. sees C. was seen D. can be seen 2. Would you mind if I . a photo with you? A. take B. took C. taken D. will take 3. It is very dangerous . in the polluted environment. A. live B. to live C. living D. live 4. . your father . you to school when you were small? A. Does use to take B.Is use to take C. Did use to take D. Did used to take 5. Our parents told us . up late at night. A. to not stay B. to stay not C. stay not to D. not to stay 6. Huy is only 13 years old now, so he is . to drive a car. A. not old enough B. not young C.young D. old enough enough enough 7. How long . you . Charles? – For about over three years. A. did know B. have knew C. have known D. do know 8. The students of grade nine are studying very hard . pass the final exam. DeThi.edu.vn
  20. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. in to order B. in order to C. so to as D. so as IV. Complete the second sentence with the same meaning as the first one: (4 0.5 = 2.0 pts) 1. The tourists couldn’t go swimming because the sea was very rough. -> The sea was too 2. “You shouldn’t lend Tom any more money,” my father said to Quynh. -> My father advised 3. Traveling around this city in a day is impossible. -> It 4. I sent my friend a letter in New York two weeks ago. -> A letter . V. Write meaningful sentences, using the words and phrases given below. Make any changes if necessary: (4 0.5 = 2.0 pts) 1. So many/ old car tires/ recycled/ make/ shoes/ sandals/ every day/ ./ -> 2. The boys/ playing/ soccer/ when/ rained/ yesterday/ afternoon/ ./ -> 3. People/ used/ travel/ around/ foot / but now/ go/ cars/ or motorbikes / ./ -> 4. My/ grandmother/ asked /me/ turn down/ radio/ her/ ./ -> [ DeThi.edu.vn
  21. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn VI. Read the text, then answer the questions below: (6 0.5 = 3.0 pts) Every nation and every country has its own customs and traditions. In Britain traditions play a more important part in the life of the people than in other countries. Englishmen are proud of their traditions and carefully keep them up. It has been the law for about 300 years that all theatres are closed on Sundays. No letters are delivered, only a few Sunday papers are published To this day an English family prefers a house with a garden to a flat in a modern house with central heating. English people like gardens. Sometimes the garden in front of the house is a little square covered with cement painted garden in imitation of grass and a box of flowers. Holidays are especially rich in old traditions and are different in Scotland, Ireland, Wales and England. Christmas is a great English national holiday, and in Scotland it is not kept, except by clerks in banks, all shops and factories are working. 1. How important are traditions in Britain? -> 2. What do Englishmen do to their traditions? -> 3. Which does an English family prefer, a house with a garden or a flat in a modern house with central heating? -> 4. Find sentences in the text which shows that the English people like gardens very much. -> 5. Are holidays in Scotland, Ireland, Wales and England different? DeThi.edu.vn
  22. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn -> 6. How is Christmas kept in Scotland? -> The end! ĐÁP ÁN VÀ BIỂU ĐIỂM CHẤM BÀI HỌC KỲ II I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently: (2 0.25 = 0.5 pt) 1. D. waterfall 2. B. laugh II. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others. (2 0.25 = 0.5 pt) 1. C. difficult 2. D. entertainment III – Choose the best option to complete the following sentences: (8 0.25 = 2.0 pts) 1. D. can be seen 2. B. took 3. B. to live 4. C. Did use to take 5. D. not to stay 6. A. not old enough 7. C. have known 8. B. in order to IV. Complete the second sentence with the same meaning as the first one: (4 0.5 = 2.0 pts) 1. The sea was too rough for the tourists to go swimming. 2. My father advised Quynh not to lend Tom any more money. 3. It is impossible to travel around this city in a day. 4. A letter was sent to my friend in New York (by me) two weeks ago. V. Write meaningful sentences, using the words and phrases given below. Make any DeThi.edu.vn
  23. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn changes if necessary: (4 0.5 = 2.0 pts) 1. So many old car tires are recycled to make shoes and sandals every day. 2. The boys were playing soccer when it rained yesterday afternoon. 3. People used to travel around on foot but now they go by cars or motorbikes. 4. My grandmother asked me to turn down the radio for her. VI. Read the text, then answer the questions below: (6 0.5 = 3.0 pts) 1. In Britain traditions play a more important part in the life of the people than in other countries. 2. Englishmen are proud of their traditions and carefully keep them up. 3. An English family prefers a house with a garden. 4. “English people like gardens. Sometimes the garden in front of the house is a little square. covered with cement painted garden in imitation of grass and a box of flowers”. 5. Yes, they are. 6. In Scotland, Christmas is not kept, except by clerks in banks, all shops and factories are working. The end! DeThi.edu.vn
  24. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 4 ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ 2 MƠN TIẾNG ANH 8 I. LISTENING: (2ms) Part 1: Listen and write the word you hear(1 m) Mrs. Robinson: John, I want you to go to the (1) market for me, please. Mr. Robinson: What do I have to buy? Mrs. Robinson: Some peach (2) . and a bunch of flowers. Mr. Robinson: What sort of flowers? Mrs. Robinson: (3) ., because they are traditional at (4) . Part 2: Listen and answer True(T) or False (F) ( 1 m) True False 5. Mrs. Robinson wants Mr. Robinson to go to the bookshop 6. She wants Mr. Robinson to buy some peach blossoms and a bunch of flowers 7. She wants some marigolds because they are traditional at Tet. 8. Mrs.Robinson doesn’t know how to make cakes II. PHONETICS(0.5m) Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. 1. a. missed b. stopped c. looked d. invited 2. a. provide b. invite c. pipe d . bill III. USE OF ENGLISH: Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences. (1.5ms) 3. She stayed here and enjoyed classical music. A. listen B. listening C. to listening D. to listen 4. The family when the mailman came. A. sleep B. is sleeping C. was sleeping D. sleeping 5. The letter by my mother yesterday A. was written B. is written C. wrote D. write 6. She said that she swimming in the sea in autumn. A. has liked B. likes C. liked D. was liking 7. On Christmas Eve, people often a tree. A. are decorated B. were decorated C. decorating D. decorate DeThi.edu.vn
  25. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 8. He asked me I liked coffee. A. which B. as C. whether D. what IV. READING: (2ms). Part 1: Read the following passage and answer the questions (1m) The festival was held in the communal house yard about one kilometer away from the river. There were three competitions: water-fetching, fire-making and rice- cooking. In the water-fetching contest, one person from each team had to run to the river to get the water. In the fire-making contest, two team members had to make a fire in the traditional way. Six people from each team took part in the rice-cooking contest. They had to separate the rice from the husk and then cook the rice. 1) Where was the rice-cooking festival held? 2) How many competitions were there in the festival? 3) How was the fire made? 4) How many people from each team took part in the water-fetching contest? Part 2: Answer True or False(1m) True False 5 There were three competitions: water-fetching, fire-making and rice- cooking 6 One person from each team had to run to the river to get the rice. 7 Two team members had to make a fire in the traditional way 8 They had to separate the rice from the water and then cook the rice. V. WRITING(2ms) Part 1. Choose the best answer (A, B, C orD): (1m) 1. “Is it far from Hanoi?” Nhi asked Nga A. Nhi asked Nga if it was far from Hanoi. B. Nhi asked Nga if it is far from Hanoi. C. Nhi asked Nga that it was far from Hanoi. D. Nhi asked Nga if was far from Hanoi. 2. Linh asked Hoa: “ Do you want to visit My Son one day?” A. Linh asked Hoa if she wants to visit My son one day B. Linh asked Hoa if she wanted to visit My son one day C. Linh asked Hoa if she want to visit My son one day D. Linh asked Hoa that she wants to visit My son one day DeThi.edu.vn
  26. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. Miss Lien wrote the letter. A. The letter is wrote by Miss Lien B. The letter was wrote by Miss Lien C. The letter was written by Miss Lien D. The letter is written by Miss Lien 4. Somebody cleans the room everyday A. The room is cleaned everyday B. The room are cleaned everyday C. The room is cleaning everyday D. The room is cleans everyday. Part 2. Rewrite these following sentences as directed(1m) 5. Can I smoke here? => Would you mind 6. "My sister likes cooking.", said Nam. => Nam said that . 7. " Is Ha Long Bay in the Northern Viet Nam, Phuong?" asked Mary. => Mary asked Phuong . . . 8. Ba drew the picture =>The picture .The end ĐÁP ÁN CONTENTS KEYS A B I.LISTEN Part1: Part1: 0.25 x8=2ms 1. flower 2. blossoms 1. flower 2. blossoms 3. marigolds 4. Tet 3. marigolds 4. Tet Part 2: 5. F 6. T 7. T 8. F Part 2: 5. F 6. F 7. T 8. T II.PRONUNCIATION Part 1: 1. D 2. D Part 1: 1. D 2. D 0,25 x 2=0.5m III.VOCABULARY 3. B 4. C 5. A 6. C 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. C & GRAMMAR 7. D 8. C 7. D 8. C DeThi.edu.vn
  27. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 0.25 x6=1.5ms IV.READ Part 1: Part 1: 0.25 x8=2ms 1. The festival was held in the 1. The festival was held in the communal house yard about one communal house yard about one kilometer away from the river. kilometer away from the river. 2. There were three 2. There were three competitions: water-fetching, competitions: water-fetching, fire-making and rice-cooking. fire-making and rice-cooking. 3. Two team members had to 3. Two team members had to make a fire in the traditional make a fire in the traditional way way 4. In the water-fetching contest, 4. In the water-fetching contest, one person from each team had one person from each team had to run to the river to get the to run to the river to get the water. water. Part 2: 5.T 6.F 7.T 8.F Part 2: 5.F 6.T 7.T 8.F V.WRITE Part 1: Part 1: 0,25 x 8=2ms 1. A 2. B 3. C 4.A 1. C 2. B 3. A 4.A Part 2: Part 2: 1.Would you mind smoking 1.Would you mind smoking here? here? 2. Nam said that hí sister liked 2. Nam said that hí sister liked cooking cooking 3. Mary asked Phuong if Ha 3. Mary asked Phuong if Ha Long Bay was in Northern Long Bay was in Northern Vietnam Vietnam 4. The picture was drawn by Ba 4. The picture was drawn by Ba DeThi.edu.vn
  28. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 5 ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ 2 MƠN TIẾNG ANH 8 I. Listen and fill in the blank with one word you hear from the box. (2ms). Narrow , city, town , than , rather than , for , official Hoi An The ancient (1)___ of Hoi An lies on the river Thu Bon, more (2) ___ 30 kilometers to the south of Da Nang. Occupying by early western trades, Hoi An was one of the major old-time commercial ports of South Asia in the 16th century. Hoi An is famous (3) ___ old temples, pagodas, tiled- roof houses and (4) ___ streets. II Chose the word that it has underlined part pronounced differently from others.(1m) 1. A. scholarship B. chemical C. cheap D. character 2. A. teeth B. though C. breath D. that 3. A. keen B. kite C. keep D. knife 4. A. asked B. prayed C. helped D. dressed III. Choose the best answer ( 2,5ms) 1. Chicago is often ___ “ The Windy city”. A. said B. told C. called D. spoken 2. Tom ___his hand when his friend phoned. A. was burning B. burnt C. has burnt D. burns 3. She asked me ___I had a driving licence . A. if B. whether C. When D. both A & B 4. The Pyramid of Cheops is one of the seven ___ of the world. DeThi.edu.vn
  29. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. Pyramids B. temples C. landmarks D. wonders 5. Liz said that she___me some information about her school. A. would sent B. will send C. would send D. can send 6. He said he ___ for a new apartment . A. I’m looking B. was looking C. were looking D. is looking 7. The policeman explained to us___to get to the airport. A. how B. how can we C. how can D. how we can 8. –Where is Mai? –She’s out. She said she ___back soon. A. is B. would be C. was D. came 9. He asked me if I___cooking. A. enjoy B. enjoyed C. am enjoyed D. would enjoy 10. After ___ the conditions ,I decided ___ for the competition. A. hearing/ not entering B. hear/ not enter C. to hear/ not to enter D. hearing/ not to enter IV. Rewrite the sentences below so that it has the same meaning to the first one. (2,5ms) 1.Is it alright if I take a photograph ?. -> Would you mind___ 2. “Are the children playing in the garden now ?” Hoa said to Tim. -> Hoa asked Tim ___ 3. They have built a new church near my house. -> A new church ___ 4. I’m translating an article from English into Vietnamese . DeThi.edu.vn
  30. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn -> An article ___ 5. “ It is the most interesting book,” she said. -> She said ___ V. Read the text carefully and tick true (T) or false (F) for sentences below. (2ms) Vietnam’s New Year is celebrated according to the Lunar calendar. It is officially known as Tet Nguyen Dan, or Tet. It begins between January twenty-first and February nineteen. Vietnamese people usually make preparations for the holiday several weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses , cook special food, clean and make offerings On the New Year’s Eve, people sit up to midnight to see the New Year in, then they put on new clothes and give one another the greetings of the season. The first three days are the most important. Vietnamese people believe that how people act during those days will influence the whole year. 1. .Tet or Tet Nguyen Dan is also called Lunar New Year. 2 Vietnamese people make preparations for several months beforehand. 3 On New Year’s Eve people usually stay awake until midnight. 4 Vietnamese people believe that they will have good luck on the first three days of Tet. KEYS I. Listen : Lời bài nghe: The ancient city of Hoi An lies on the river Thu Bon, more than 30 kilometers to the south of Da Nang. Occupying by early western trades, Hoi Anwas one of the major old-time commercial ports of South Asia in the 16th century. Hoi An is famous for old temples, pagodas, tiled- roof houses and narrow streets. II. Phonetics: 1. pt. Each correct answer gains 0.25 pts 1. C , 2. A , 3. D, 4. B DeThi.edu.vn
  31. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn III. Choose the best answer ( 2,5ms). Each correct answer is 0.25 pts 1 C, 2 A, 3D, 4 D, 5 C, 6 B, 7 D, 8 B, 9 B, 10 D IV. Rewrite the sentences below so that it has the same meaning to the first one. ( 2ms) Each correct answer is 0,5 pts. 1. Would you mind if I took a photo 2. Hoa aksed Tim if the children were playing in the garden then. 3. A new church has been built near my house. 4. An article is being translated from English into Vietnamese. 5. She said that it was the most interesting book. V. Read the text carefully and tick true (T) or false (F) for sentences below. (2,5ms) . 1. T 2. F 3. T. 4. T DeThi.edu.vn
  32. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 6 ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ 2 MƠN TIẾNG ANH 8 I. LANGUAGE FOCUS: (5.0pts) QUESTION 1. Choose the word that underlined part is different from the others. (0.5pt) 1. A. laughed B. visited C. added D. included 2. A. passage B. angry C. language D. waterfall QUESTION 2. Choose the word that has different stress pattern. (0.5pt) 3. A. festival B. heritage C. resident D. selection 4. A. expensive B. sensitive C. negative D. sociable QUESTION 3. Choose A, B, C or D that is the best fit for each sentence. (4.0pts) 5. Mount Rushmore . from more than 100 kilometers away. A. can see B. sees C. was seen D. can be seen 6. What is not correct? Everybody I know like to eat chocolates and ice-cream. A B C D 7. My sister likes sweets ___from chocolate. A. making B. made C. to make D. make 8. He worked hard ___he could pass the final exam. A. so that B. in order to C. so as to D. as result 9. Normally he is rather ___but sometimes he talks freely about himself A. sociable B. reserved C. serious D. peaceful 10. Lang Lieu couldn't buy any special food ___ he was very poor. A. although B. when C. while D. because 11. Lac Long Quan missed his life in the sea; ___, he took 50 sons back there. A. therefore B. however C. moreover D. otherwise 12. While I ___ the performance, I met one of my old friends. A. watched B. was watching C. watch D. am watching 13. Taj Mahal is ___ famous of all India’s ancient buildings. A. more B. most C. the most D. best 14. My mother is very keen ___ growing roses. A. on B. in C. of D. about 15. A test in which participants have to fetch water is called ___. DeThi.edu.vn
  33. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. water-fetch contest B. fetching-water contest C. water-fetching contest. D. fetch-watering contest 16. Do you mind ___out your cigarette - No, of course not. A. put B. putting C. to put D. is putting 17. A workman who repairs water-pipes is called ___. A. plumber B. worker C. farmer D. repairer 18. Finally, we decided ___to the cinema. A. going B. go C. to go D. gone 19. What is Mary doing, Mom? She is looking at ___ in the mirror. A. her B. hers C. herself D. himself 20. Mom had to do everything ___ electricity. A. by B. on C. without D. within II. READING: (3.0pts) QUESTION 1. Choose one suitable word or phrases to complete the passage. (1.0pt) Ha Long-Bay of the Descending Dragon-is (21) with both Vietnamese and international tourists. One of the (22) of Ha Long is the Bay’s calm water with limestone mountains. The Bay’s water is clear during the spring and early summer. Upon arriving in Ha Long City, visitors can go along Chay Beach. From the beach, they can hire a boat and go out to the Bay. It is here that visitors can find some of Southeast Asia’s most (23) sites. Dau Go Cave is one of the most beautiful (24) at Ha Long. It was the cave in which General Tran Hung Dao hid wooden stakes to beat the Mongols in Bach Dang River in 1288. 21. A. popular B. popularity C. popularly D. popularize 22. A. mountains B. attractions C. beaches D. caves 23. A. beautiful B. beautify C. beauty D. beautifully 24. A. water B. caves C. attractions D. boat QUESTION 2. Read the text and do the tasks below. (2.0pts) Just a few years ago, this place was called Dumptown. The people living here didn’t think much about where waste went when they threw it out. Things that could be reused or recycled were thrown in the trash, because nobody believed recycling made a difference. And, eventually, that became a very big problem. The garbage heap grew and began to smell. Sometimes it caught fire, and making it hard for everyone to breathe. Dumptowners knew they had to fix it. They learned to reduce the amount of waste they threw away. For example, they learned to reuse things—like washing out empty jars instead of throwing them away. And, they learned to recycle. They set up bins around town to collect glass, paper, and other things, then made into new products. DeThi.edu.vn
  34. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. Decide True or False. (0.5pt) 25. Somebody believed recycling made a difference. 26. Dumptowners learned to reduce the amount of waste they threw away. B. Choose the best answer. (1.5pts) 27. Many years ago, the people living in Dumptown A. thought much about where the waste went. B. saved things that could be reused or recycled at home. C. were hard to believe that recycling could make a difference. D. made compost from trash. 28. Which of the following could replace the word ‘trash’ in line 3? A. garbage B. fertilizer C. compost D. dump 29. What were the Dumptown’s problems? A. The garbage heap smelled. B. Sometimes the garbage heap caught fire. C. It was hard for everyone to breathe.D. The garbage heap smelled, caught fire, people were hard to breathe. 30. What does the word ‘them’ in line 7 refer to? A. the trash B. the garbage heap C. Dumptowners D. empty jars 31. What did they do to solve their problems? A. They reduced the amount of waste thrown away. B. They didn't want to reuse things. C. They threw trash everywhere. D. They did nothing. 32. What is the topic of the passage? A. Garbage in Dumptown. B. People in Dumptown C. Good actions of people for trash. D. Bad ways for trash in Dumptown. III. WRITING: (2.0pts) QUESTION 1. Do as the requests. (1.5pts) 33. I sent my friend a letter in New York two weeks ago. (using passive) A letter . 34. My/ grandmother/ asked /me/ turn down/ radio/ her/ ./ (complete the sentence with cues) 35. Nga asked Quang: “Do you like sports?” (using “reported speech”) DeThi.edu.vn
  35. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn QUESTION 2. Write something to give first – aid for burn. (0.5pt) ĐÁP ÁN I. LANGUAGE FOCUS: (5.0pts) QUESTION 1. Choose the word that underlined part is different from the others. (0.5pt) 1. A. laughed 2. D. waterfall QUESTION 2. Choose the word that has different stress pattern. (0.5pt) 3. D. selection 4. D. sociable QUESTION 3. Choose A, B, C or D that is the best fit for each sentence. (4.0pts) 5. D. can be seen 6. C. like 7. B. made 8. A. so that 9. B. reserved 10. D. because 11. A. therefore 12. B. was watching 13. C. the most 14. A. on 15. C. water-fetching contest. 16. B. putting 17. A. plumber 18. C. to go 19. C. herself 20. C. without (0.25pt for each correct answer) II. READING: (3.0pts) QUESTION 1. Choose one suitable word or phrases to complete the passage. (1.0pt) 21. A. popular 22. B. attractions 23. A. beautiful 24. B. caves QUESTION 2. Read the text and do the tasks below. (2.0pts) A. Decide True or False. (0.5pt) 25. False 26. True B. Choose the best answer. (1.5pts) DeThi.edu.vn
  36. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 27. C. were hard to believe that recycling could make a difference. 28. A. garbage 29. D. The garbage heap smelled, caught fire, people were hard to breathe. 30. D. empty jars 31. A. They reduced the amount of waste thrown away. 32. C. Good actions of people for trash. (0.25pt for each correct answer) III. WRITING: (2.0pts) QUESTION 1. Do as the requests. (1.5pts) 33. A letter was sent to my friend in New York two weeks ago. 34. My grandmother asked me to turn down the radio for her. 35. Nga asked Quang if he liked sports. (0.5pt for each correct answer) QUESTION 2. Write something to give first – aid for burn. (0.5pt) - Give the burn under the cold dripping faucet. - Use the cream for burn then cover it and go to the nearest clinic. (0.25pt for each correct answer) DeThi.edu.vn
  37. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 7 ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ 2 Mơn Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Thời gian: 60 phút I. Choose the best option (from A, B, C or D) to complete each sentence: (3.0pts) 1. I don't know how ___ a birthday u A. make B. making C. to make D. made 2. ___ you post this letter for me, please? – OK. A. Do B. Are C. Will D. Shall 3. The man ___ in the garden is my grandfather. A. works B. working C. worked D. is working 4. Glass should be collected and sent to factories for ___. A. reusing B. reducing C. refilling D. recycling 5. We ___ morning exercise at six o’clock yesterday. A. took B. take C. are taking D. were taking 6. My friend, Lam ___ to school late. A. is always going B. was always going C. goes always D. always goes 7. The Statue of Liberty ___by French people. A. design B. designed C. was designed D. was designing 8. Ha Long Bay is ___ by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site. A. studied B. recognized C. known D. seen 9. ___ is often called “The Windy City”. A. Hawaii B. Chicago C. New York D. San Francisco DeThi.edu.vn
  38. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 10. She promises she ___ study hard for the next exam. A. won’t B. will C. is D. must 11. ___ in Cambodia should be really known as a wonder. A. Angkor Wat B. The Taj Mahal C. The Hanging of Babylon D. The Statue of Zeus 12. My school hasn’t held a/an ___ contest yet. A. flower-arranging B. flowers-arranging C. arranging-flowers D. arranging-flower II. Choose the word or phrase that is not correct in standard English. (1pt) 1. I always keep the window open so as to letting the fresh air in. A B C D 2. Lan tidied the bedrooms and cleaned the windows since yesterday. A B C D 3. He is going to get to work earlier in order impress the boss. A B C D 4. Da Lat is known like a city of pines, waterfalls and flowers. A B C D III. Complete the passage with the words given. (2pts) walk narrow friendly town We are having a wonderful time in Hoi An. The streets here are so (1) ___ that cars are not allowed to enter the center of the (2) ___. Therefore, we have to (3) ___. The houses are very old but beautiful. The people are very (4) ___ and helpful. I love this place so much. III. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. (2pts) 1. While Tim (drive)___ to work, he had a wonderful idea. 2. We ( not meet) ___ since last year. 3. Would you mind if I (turn) ___ on the TV? 4. I (do) ___ my homework between 8 and 9 pm last night. IV. Reorder the words to make complete sentences: (1pt) DeThi.edu.vn
  39. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. always / she / watching / is / TV / . 2. have / I / already / done / my / homework / . V. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the original ones. (1pt) 1. We will invite some old teachers to our class meeting.  Some old teachers ___ 2. “I can do this test”, he said.  He said ___ - THE END - ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI I. Choose the best option (from A, B, C or D) to complete each sentence: (3.0pts) Mơi câu đúng 0.25 điểm 1. C 7. C 2. C 8. B 3. B 9. B 4. D 10. B 5. D 11. A 6. A 12. A II. Choose the word or phrase that is not correct in standard English. (1pt) Mỗi câu đúng 0.25 điểm 1. C 2. A 3. C 4. B III. Complete the passage with the words given. (2pts) Mỗi câu đúng 0.5 điểm 1. narrow 2. town 3. walk 4. friendly III. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. (2pts) Mỗi câu đúng 0.5 điểm 1. was driving DeThi.edu.vn
  40. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. haven't met 3. turned 4. was doing IV. Reorder the words to make complete sentences: (1pt) Mỗii câu đúng 0.5 điểm 1. She is always watching TV. 2. I have already done my homework V. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the original ones. (2pts) 1. The glass bottles are broken into small pieces. 2. He said he could do that test. DeThi.edu.vn
  41. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 8 ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ 2 Mơn Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Thời gian: 60 phút I. Listening : A.You are going to listen to Lily talking about her self . You are going to listen twice . Check (v) the correct box for True or False ( 1,0 Ps ) Statements True False 1 Lily comes from China 2 She started learning English when she was eighteen . 3 She has a problem with listening . 4 She can understand people when they speak fast . B. Listen again and fill in the missing words ( 1,0 Ps ) Hi ! my name is Lily . I come from . I am a student , a university student . I am . years old . I am studying English as a foreign language . English is important to me because I will need it for my job in the future . I began learning English when I was very young – at the age of eight . I think that my biggest problem is . . People speak very quickly , so I can not understand them . English is really hard for me to learn , but I like it . I want to be an English . ; or I hope to become a singer one day because I love English songs very much . II: Language focus: A.Circle the best answer: (2ps). 1.I open my book in order to . a) read b) reading c) readed. 2.You should cool the burn a)immediately b)immediate c)immediating. 3.What time . Lan be here.? a)is b)shall c)will. 4. Would you mind . for a few minutes? a) to wait b) waiting c) wait 5. This is the first time I his mother. a) meet b) met c) have met. DeThi.edu.vn
  42. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 6. Thank you very much for the comics you me last week. a)send b)sending c)sent . 7). I’d like you . my family this weekend. a) meet b) to meet c) meeting. 8). Do you mind if I . here? a) sitting b) to sit c) sit B. Match the questions in column A with the answers in column B ( 1ps). Column A Column B 1. What is the mixture made a. It means not throwing things away from? and trying to find another use for them. 2. What do you mean by ‘ b. From flour, milk and salt. recycle” ? 3. What does “ reduce” mean ? c. It means not buying products which are overpacked. 4. Is it good to save natural d. Yes, it is. resources? III. Read the stage carefully, then answer the questions. (2,5ps) Yesterday, when I was riding along a busy street, I saw an accident. A woman was knocked down when she crossed the street at a zebra crossing. Many people stopped to offer their help. A policeman arrived and asked a young man to telephone for an ambulance. When waiting for the ambulance, the policeman and some people tried to stop the bleeding. They used a handkerchief to cover the wound, then put pressure on it and held it tight. They tried to talk to her in order to keep her awake. After about ten minutes, the ambulance arrived and the woman was taken to the hospital. - was knock down (v) : bị đâm ngã * Answer the questions 1. Who was knocked down on the street? 2. Who telephoned for an ambulance ? DeThi.edu.vn
  43. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. What did the the policeman and some people try to do? 4. What did people use to cover the wound? 5. Was the woman taken to the hospital then? IV. Rewite the sentences without changing their meaning ( 2,5ps) 1. Will you open the door, please. Would you mind ? 2. Can I sit here? Do you mind ? 3. People recycle car tires. Car tires . 4. We reuse all tea leaves. All tea leaves . 5. Learning English is interesting. It’s interesting . ĐÁP ÁN I. Listening :You are going to listen to Lily talking about her self . You are going to listen twice . Check (v) the correct box for True or False ( 2,0 Ps ) 1.: T 2: T 3: F 4: T. 5: F 6: F 7: T 8: F Tapescrift : Hi ! my name is Lily . I come from China . I am a student , a university student . I am eighteen years old . I am studying English as a foreign language . English is important to me because I will need ot for my job in the future . I began learning English when I was very young – at the age of eight . I think that my biggest problem is listening . People speak very quickly , so I can not understand them . English is really hard for me to learn , but I like it . I want to be an English DeThi.edu.vn
  44. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn teacher ; or I hope to become a singer one day because I love English songs very much . II: Language focus: ( 3ps). A.)Circle the best answer: (2ps). 1: b 2: a 3: c 4: b. B. In three of the four words, the underlined part is pronounced the same: in the fourth word the underlined part is pronounced differently. Find the fourth word. (1ps) 1: a 2: b 3: b 4: c 5: b. III. Reading: Read the passage, then answer the questions ( 2,5ps) 1. A woman was knocked downon the street. 2. A young man to telephone for an ambulance. 3. The policeman and some people tried to stop the bleeding. 4. They used a handkerchief to cover the wound. 5. Yes , she was. 6. IV. Writing: Rewrite these sentences as directed : ( 2,0 ps ) 1. Would you mind opening the door? 2.Do you mind if I sit here ? 3. Car tires are recycled to make floor covering. 4. All tea leaves can be reused. 5. It’s interesting to learn English. DeThi.edu.vn
  45. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 9 ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ 2 Mơn Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Thời gian: 60 phút I. Choose the best answer ( 2ms) 1. He has not finished the report ___. A. ever B. just C. never D. yet 2. My sister was cooking ___I was doing my homework. A. while B. in case C. if D. because 3. This book ___ yesterday by me. A. to buy B. was bought C. is bought D. buying 4. Nam is talking on the phone. He ___on the phone. A. always talk B. always is talking C. always talks D. is always talking 5. Do you find anything___ there ? A. interested B. useful C. easily D. bored 6. Vietnam is a ___ country . A. rice- exported B. rice- export C. rice - exporting D. export-rice 7. They haven’t seen their uncle for ten years. A. The last time they saw their uncle was ten years ago. B. Ten years ago they first saw their uncle. C. Ten years is a long time for them to see their uncle. D. It’s ten years when their uncle first saw them. 8.“ Can I borrow your ruler, Lan?” asked Viet. A. Lan asked Viet if Viet could lend her his ruler. B. Viet asked whether he could borrow Lan’s ruler. C. Viet wanted to lend Lan his ruler. D. Lan wanted to borrow Viet;s ruler. 9. festival/ enjoyed/ very much/ Mr Robinson/ the/ that/ he/ said. A. He enjoyed the festival very much Mr Robinson said that B. Mr Robinson enjoyed the festival that he said very much. C. Mr Robinson said he enjoyed that festival the very much. D. Mr Robinson said that he enjoyed the festival very much. 10. You must be ___ when you enter this program . A. careless B. carelessly C. careful D. carefully DeThi.edu.vn
  46. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 11. Nobody will solve this hard problem. A. This hard problem will be solved B. This hard problem won’t be solved C. This hard problem isn’t solved D. All are correct 12. Which sentence is correct? A. All the flights was cancelled because of thick fog yesterday. B. All the flight were cancelled because thick fog yesterday. C. All the flights were cancelled because thick fog yesterday. D. All the flights were cancelled because of thick fog yesterday. II. Odd one out (1 m) 13. A. entertaining B. greeting C. amusing D. challenging. 14. A. stretcher B. wheelchair C. crutches D. victim 15. A. fly B. bus C. train D. mini-bus 16. A. written B. drawn C. wore D. known III. Circle the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others(1m) 17. A. liquify B. appliance C. helicopter D. document 18. A. mixture B. wonder C. perform D. heritage 19.A. guarantee B. properly C. chocolate D. printer 20. A. computer B. ingredient C. available D. bulletin VI. Circle the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the others (1m) 21. A. overhead B. teammate C. speaker D. bean 22. A. ranger B. sugar C. religious D. giant 23. A. army B. jolly C. liquify D. crystal 24. A. hour B. honor C. honest D. how V. Choose the word or phrase that needs correcting. ( 1m) 25. Lots of information are stored in the computer. A B C D 26. Would you mind if I ask you a question? A B C D 27. I haven’t seen her since we have left school. DeThi.edu.vn
  47. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A B C D 28. They met her while they crossed the street. A B C D 29. They happily looked at the children play in the yard. ABCD 30. When Andrew saw the question, he was knowing the answer immediately. ABCD VI. Rewrite the sentences as the same meanings using the following suggestions (2ms) 31. Shall I sit here ? -> Do you mind if ___ ? 32. My father bought a car yesterday. A car ___ 33. " Are you a doctor?". Nam asked me. Nam asked me if ___ 34. Has anyone asked you for your opinions? -> Have ___? VII . Read the following passage and answer the answers (2ms) The festival was held in the communal house yard about one kilometer away from the river. There were three competitions: water-fetching, fire-making and rice- cooking. In the water-fetching contest, one person from each team had to run to the river to get the water. In the fire-making contest, two team members had to make a fire in the traditional way. Six people from each team took part in the rice-cooking contest. They had to separate the rice from the husk and then cook the rice. Answer the questions: 35) Where was the rice-cooking festival held? ___ ___ DeThi.edu.vn
  48. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 36) How many competitions were there in the festival? ___ ___ 37) How was the fire made? ___ ___ 38) How many people from each team took part in the water-fetching contest? ___ ___ KEYS I/ I. Choose the best answer ( 2,5ms) 1. D 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. C 6. C 7. D 8. C 9. A 10. C II. Odd one out (1 m). 1/ B 2/ D 3/ A 4/ C III. Choose the word or phrase that needs correcting and correct them (1.5ms) 1- C are stored -> is stored 2- B ask -> asked 3- have left -> left IV. Rewrite the sentences as the same meanings using the following suggestions (2,5ms) 1/ Do you mind if I sit here? 2/ She asked me what languages I was speaking 3/ A car was bought yesterday by my father. 4/ Nam asked me if I was a doctor. 5/ Have you been asked for your opinion? V . Read the following passage and answer the answers (2,5ms) 1/ The festival was held in the communal house yard . 2/ There were three competitions 3/ It was made in the traditional way. 4/ One person from each team took part in the water- fetching contest. 5/ No, I haven’t. / Yes, I have DeThi.edu.vn
  49. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 10 ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ 2 Mơn Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Thời gian: 60 phút I. Listen and decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F). Question 1. The country is located in South America. ___ Question 2. The land mass of the country is nearly 10 million km2. ___ Question 3. More people in the country speak English than French. ___ Question 4. Canada is well known for its four distinct seasons. ___ Question 5. The coldest days in the winter months of the country are about 20 degrees. ___ II. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. Question 6. A. recycle B. medical C. chemical D. athletic Question 7. A. pollute B. botanic C. contaminate D. economy Question 8. A. into B. history C. tiny D. disease III. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest. Question 9. A. national B. grammatical C. medical D. chemical Question 10. A. athletic B. historic C. dramatic D. classic Question 11. A. scientifically B. economic C. artistic D. scientific IV. Choose the correct answer to complete each sentence. Question 12. Water pollution can put negative ___ on our health. A. contamination B. affects C. effects D. problems Question 13. A: How can light pollution ___ animals? B: It can make animals change their behavior patterns. A. cause B. make C. affect D. lead Question 14. The dove is a universal ___ of peace. A. symbolizing B. symbolize C. symbolic D. symbol Question 15. The city has an atmosphere which is quite ___. You will never feel like that in other places. A. important B. normal C. unique D. common Question 16. ___ about the storm that stroke Hanoi last night? A. Did you hear B. Do you heard C. Have you hear D. Did you heard Question 17. Many people ___ because of the earthquake last week. DeThi.edu.vn
  50. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. did injure B. injured C. have injured D. were injured Question 18. When I looked at the river, I knew it ___ for a long time. A. had contaminated B. had been contaminated C. was contaminated D. contaminated Question 19. All flights to Ha Noi had to be cancelled ___ the storm. A. as a result B. due to C. because D. so Question 20. When we were young, we ___ in the river near our home. A. used to swim B. have swum C. had swum D. were swimming V. Find a mistake in each sentence. Question 21. My father worked (A) in a noisy factory for (B) a long time, since (C) he suffered from hearing loss (D). Question 22. The River Thames flows (A) through southern (B) England and connect (C) London with (D) the sea. Question 23. Much (A) of the town was reconstruct (B) after (C) the tornado (D). Question 24. Look at (A) those (B) grey clouds! It will (C) rain soon (D). Question 25. Students might (A) only use the (B) laboratory once (C) a (D) week. VI. Read the passge. And decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F). Living in Scotland Scotland is the UK’s most northern country and has around 790 islands off its coasts – 130 of which have people living on them. Scotland is well known for its stunning landscapes, beautiful beaches and lochs, which are fress water lakes. There are over 600 square miles of lochs in Scotland including the most famous one, Loch Ness. It has a population of just over five million people which is about 8.5 per cent of the whole UK population. Over 2 milion of these live in Glasgow and Edinburgh, and almost half of Scotland’s population live in the Central Belt, where both the largest city (Glasgow), and the capital city Edinburgh) are located. Scotland also hostsone of the biggest arts festivals in the world. This is commonly known as the Edinburgh Festival but is actually made up of a number of different festivals which happen at different times of the year, though many do take place in August and September. Many people have heard of the Fringe Festival, but there are also the International Festival, the Film Festival, the Children’s Festival and the Edinburgh Mela which is an intercultural festival. Question 26. Scottish people inhabit on over 1/6 of its all islands. ___ Question 27. Scotland’s population is over 1/10 of the whole UK population. ___ Question 28. People in Scotland prefer living in other areas to big cities. DeThi.edu.vn
  51. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ___ Question 29. There are 2 common months for Edinburgh Festival. ___ Question 30. There won’t be any special events exclusively for kids in this Festival. ___ VII. Read the passage and answer the questions. Technology has advanced to the point where instant communication anywhere in the world is an everyday fact of life. Technology has improved, and has a positive impact on communication as a whole in many (31) ___ . It has increased the reliability of sending messages to others, made it easier to meet new people and keep (32) ___ touch with friends. Modern communication is handled by wireless signals, undersea cables, satellites and other (33) ___ technology, ensuring the fast delivery of messages and data to any locations. The accessibility of technology also means that you don’t need to be in any special locations like a post office or mail room to send a message; all you need is a cell phone. Online communication has (34) ___ the door to new ways of communicating with strangers and taking part in communities. Chat rooms, (35) ___ forums and dating sites let people meet each other and get to know more people without having to be there in person. Question 31. A. methods B. means C. forms D. ways Question 32. A. on B. out C. for D. in Question 33. A. advanced B. high C. simple D. basic Question 34. A. opened B. closed C. been opened D. been closed Question 35. A. channel B. discussion C. cyber D. media VIII. Choose the best sentence that can be made from the cues given. Question 36. We/ use/ art/ communicate/ 200 years. A. We will be using art to communicate in 200 years. B. We will use art for communicating for 200 years. C. We will have used art to communicating in 200 years. D. We will be using art for communicating by 200 years. Question 37. I/ look forward to/ hear/ you/ soon. A. I am looking forward to hearing from you soon. B. I am looking forward to hear from you soon. C. So am I looking forward to hear from you soon. D. I look forward to hear from you soon. DeThi.edu.vn
  52. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Question 38. The number/ English speakers/ increase/ recent years. A. The number of English speakers increase in recent years. B. The number of English speakers have increased in recent years. C. The number of English speakers increased in recent years. D. The number of English speakers has increased in recent years. Question 39. According/ latest report/ the number/ people/ injured/ typhoon/ nearly/ 150. A. According to the latest report, the number of people injured in the typhoon was nearly 150. B. According to the latest report, the number of people were injured in the typhoon were nearly 150. C. According to lastest, the number of people injured in the typhoon were nearly 150. D. According to the lastest report, the number of people have injured in the typhoon was nearly 150. Question 40. Tsunamis/ also/ refer/ the public/ tidal waves. A. Tsunamis also referred to the public as tidal waves. B. Tsunamis also refer to the public as tidal waves. C. Tsunamis is also referred as the public as tidal waves. D. Tsunamis are also referred to the public as tidal waves. ___THE END___ DeThi.edu.vn
  53. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐÁP ÁN Question 1. F Tạm dịch: Đất nước này nằm ở Nam Mỹ. Thơng tin: It is situated in North America and has a land mass of 9,970,610 square kilometres. Chọn F Question 2. T (xem đầy đủ giaidethi24h.net ) Tạm dịch: Diện tích đất của đất nước là gần 10 triệu km2. Thơn tin: It is situated in North America and has a land mass of 9,970,610 square kilometres. Chọn T Question 3. T (xem đầy đủ giaidethi24h.net ) Tạm dịch: Nhiều người trong nước nĩi tiếng Anh hơn tiếng Pháp. Thơn tin: English is used over Canada except in Quebec, where French is the official language. Chọn T Question 4. T (xem đầy đủ giaidethi24h.net ) Tạm dịch: Canada nổi tiếng với bốn mùa rõ rệt. Thơng tin: Canada is well known for its four distinct seasons, Chọn T Question 5. F Tạm dịch: Những ngày lạnh nhất trong những tháng mùa đơng của đất nước là khoảng 20 độ. Thơng tin: with temperatures ranging in central Canada from 30 degrees Celsius in the summer months, to -20 degrees Celsius in the winter months. Chọn F Transcript: Canada is the world’s second largest country with ten provinces and three territories. It is situated in North America and has a land mass of 9,970,610 square kilometres. Canada encompasses six time zones and has the longest coastline of any country. It takes seven hours to fly from Halifax in the east of Canada to Vancouver in the west of Canada. Canada has 38 National Parks and over two million lakes. The largest lake is the Great Bear Lake in the Northwest Territories. It covers an area of over 31,000 square kilometres. Canada is the one of the world’s wealthiest nations, due to its wealth of natural resources: forests, minerals and fossil fuels. Canada has two official languages: English and French. English is used over Canada except in Quebec, where French is the official language. French is also spoken in some other provinces and territories. Canada is well known for its four distinct DeThi.edu.vn
  54. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn seasons, with temperatures ranging in central Canada from 30 degrees Celsius in the summer months, to -20 degrees Celsius in the winter months. Dịch bài nghe: Canada là quốc gia lớn thứ hai thế giới với mười tỉnh và ba vùng lãnh thổ. Nĩ nằm ở Bắc Mỹ và cĩ diện tích đất là 9,970,610 km2. Canada bao gồm sáu múi giờ và cĩ đường bờ biển dài nhất trong số các quốc gia. Phải mất bảy giờ để bay từ Halifax ở phía đơng Canada đến Vancouver ở phía tây Canada. Canada cĩ 38 cơng viên quốc gia và hơn hai triệu hồ. Hồ lớn nhất là Hồ Great Bear ở Lãnh thổ Tây Bắc. Nĩ cĩ diện tích hơn 31.000 km2. Canada là một trong những quốc gia giàu cĩ nhất thế giới, do cĩ nhiều tài nguyên thiên nhiên: rừng, khống sản và nhiên liệu hĩa thạch. Canada cĩ hai ngơn ngữ chính thức: tiếng Anh và tiếng Pháp. Tiếng Anh được sử dụng trên tồn Canada ngoại trừ ở Quebec, ở đĩ tiếng Pháp là ngơn ngữ chính thức. Tiếng Pháp cũng được nĩi ở một số tỉnh và vùng lãnh thổ khác. Canada nổi tiếng với bốn mùa rõ rệt, với nhiệt độ ở miền trung Canada từ 30 độ C trong những tháng mùa hè, đến -20 độ C trong những tháng mùa đơng. Question 6. A DeThi.edu.vn
  55. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 11 ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ 2 Mơn Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Thời gian: 60 phút I. LISTENING (1.5ms) PART 1: Listen to the conversation and circle the correct answer. (0.5m) (Number zero (0) is done for you) 0. How does the woman travel to work? A. By bikeⒷ. By bus C. By car 1. What will the weather be like tomorrow? A. Rainy B. Sunny C. Cloudy 2. How did Sarah get home last night? A. By bus B. By train C. By car 3. What would the man like to do on his birthday? A. Going out for a meal with his friends. B. Going out for a meal with his girlfriend. C. Staying at home for a meal with his friends. 4. What book did the woman buy? A. Art History B. Travel in France C. French Cooking 5. What times does the market close today? A. 7.00 B. 8.00 C. 9.00 PART 2: You will hear a conversation between a girl, Maria, and a boy, Dominic, about keeping fit. Listen carefully and decide if each statement is True or False. (Number zero (0) is done for you) (0.5m) Statements True False 0. Maria and Dominic agree that running a marathon would be  fun. 1. Maria is worried that running will be boring. 2. Maria always does exercise classes. 3. Dominic thinks Maria will feel uncomfortable running in public. 4. Dominic would feel happier running alone. 5. Dominic thinks Maria needs to make an effort. DeThi.edu.vn
  56. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn PART 3: You will hear somebody talking about trips on the river. Listen and fill in the missing information. (Number zero (0) is done for you). (0.5m) River Cruises Private parties Groups: Minimum (0) _10 __ people maximum (1) ___ people Available all year round Trips last 2-5 (2) ___ in the evening or (3) ___ Food: Gold buffet or 3-course meal Must be ordered at least one (4) ___ before Cost Boat hire includes disco or dance (5) ___ Extra cost for live entertainment Bookings: Through website, by telephone or at the office in the leisure time. II. LANGUAGE FOCUS. (3ms) Choose the best options to complete the following sentences. 1. The man ___ in the accident was taken to the hospital. A. was injured B. injures C. injured D. injuring 2. This Temple was built 100 years ago to ___ a Hindu God. A. present B. explain C. express D. honor 3. Viet Nam is ___ country. A. an exporting-rubber B. a rubber-exported C. a rubber-exporting D. an exported- rubber 4. Are you free to ___ for dinner this evening? A. come across B. come over C. go over D. go across 5. While we ___ to school, we ___ an accident. A. were walking / saw B. walking / seeing C. were walking/ were seeing D. walked/ were seeing 6. Compose is a wonderful natural ___. It helps plants grow. DeThi.edu.vn
  57. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. sandal B. fertilizer C. glassware D. metal 7. This book ___ to the library today. A. has to return B. has to been returned C. has to be returned D. has is returned 8. Mai is talking about her ___ for Tet holiday. A. prepare B. prepared C. preparing D. preparation 9. Angkor Watt should really be known ___ a wonder of the world. A. like B. so C. as D. alive 10. Simon ___ in class for 3 days. A. isn't B. won't be C. wasn't D. hasn't been 11. These beautiful pictures ___ from recycle paper, A. made B. make C. are made D. is made 12. Jane said she ___ in the contest. A. can participate B. would participate C. will participate D. is participating III. READING. (2ms) 1. Complete the passage with words given in the box. (There are two extra words that you do not use). (1m) most - traditions - best - country - foreign - nations STUDYING ABROAD More and more young people are (0) recognizing the advantages of living in another (1) ___ and are deciding to study abroad. They realize it's the (2) ___ way to learn about the custom and the way of life of other people. Students exchanges give teenagers the opportunity to live somewhere else for a school year. While they are living abroad, they will eat new food, experience new (3) ___ and learn the way people of their own age live from day to day. Students stay with carefully chosen host families and attend a local school. Every student on the exchange programme has somebody who directly supports them the whole time they are abroad. To qualify an exchange student, you must be aged between 15 and 18 years and be good at a (4) ___ language. 2. Read the passage, and then decide which statement is True or False, (1m) THANKSGIVING DAY Thanksgiving is a national holiday celebrated in Canada and the United States as a day of giving thanks for the blessing of the harvest and the New Year. It is celebrated on the second Monday of October in Canada and on the fourth Thursday of November in the United States. The first Thanksgiving celebration was held in 1621. Traditional foods are turkey, sweet potatoes, fruits and vegetables. Many people DeThi.edu.vn
  58. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn have pumpkin pie for dessert at the end of the meal. It is the time for counting our blessings we have received during the year and being with our families and friends. Statements True False 1. Thanksgiving is a national celebration of Canadians and Americans. 2. It is celebrated on 2nd Thursday of November in America. 3. It was first held in 1621. 4. Pumpkin pie is one of the traditional foods on Thanksgiving Day. IV. WRITING (2ms) 1. Rewrite the sentences without changing the meaning. Start with the words provided. (1m) a. It's interesting to travel around the world. Traveling b. "I think Lan eats too much chocolate" said Peter. Peter said that c. I always keep the window open. I want to enjoy fresh air. (using "so as to") always d. Could you please give me some information about the English course? Would you mind 2. There is a mistake in each sentence. Find the mistake and write the correct sentence in the blank below. (1m) Example: I enjoy to go abroad. B-going ABC a. We are very surprise that he won the first prize. ABC b. Tom lives in a house built on 1995. ABC c. I had dinner with my parents at 8 P.M yesterday. ABC d. Do you finished your homework yet? ABC DeThi.edu.vn
  59. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn THE END. HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM- ĐÁP ÁN Mã đề 501 502 503 504 Câu Mỗi câu đúng được 0,1 điểm 1 A B B A 2 B A C C 3 A C B A 4 B C A C 5 C B B B 6 F A G G 7 E G H A 8 B F C E 9 C D F C 10 D C E D 11 sports 12 5/ five 13 basketball 14 Tuesday 15 jog Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm 16 C A A A 17 B C A C 18 A C D C 19 A C D C Mỗi câu đúng được 0,2 điểm 20 B A D C 21 A A D A 22 B C B D 23 A A D D 24 A D B C DeThi.edu.vn
  60. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 25 A D B D 26 B B D D 27 D A D C 28 D D A A 29 C D A B READING I. Mỗi câu đúng được 0,2 điểm 30 four 31 many 32 season 33 days 34 warm II. Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm 35.He’s an engineer. 36.He goes to work by motorbike. 37.No, he doesn’t. 38.He plays soccer every Sunday. E- WRITING I. Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm 39.He isn't weak. 40.Let's take a bus to the cinema. 41.How much beef does Mrs. Mai want? 42.Phanxipang is the highest mountain in Viet Nam. 43.Which language does your friend speak? 44.Mai is going to visit her uncle next week. II. Write a short passage about your favorite sport. (0.5pt) Which sport do you play? Where do you play it? Who do you play it with? When do you play it? Student's answer. * LANGUAGE FOCUS (3điểm) I/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others: (1 điểm) 1. A. catch B. church C. watch D. Christmas 2. A. cloudy B. house C. bought D. sound 3. A. fat B. festival C. grand D. man 4. A. helped B. worked C. asked D. cleaned II/ Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) which best completes each following sentence. (2điểm) 1. She ___me she didn’t know what to do. A. talked B. told C. said D. spoke DeThi.edu.vn
  61. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. Would you mind if I ___a photo? A. takes B. take C. took D. taken 3. The ___festival was held in the communal house yard. A. rice- cook B. rice- cooking C. rice- cooker D. rice- cooked 4. He has worked with the computer ___this early morning. A. for B. from C. since D. until 5. It is dangerous ___in this river. A. swim B. swam C. swimming D. to swim 6. During his life, Thomas Edison made a lot of ___. A. inventions B. discoveries C. findings D. phone calls 7. Please tell me ___to get to the bus station. A. why B. which C. what D. how 8. Mary ___in a small house in the countryside. A. lives B. live C. living D. lived DeThi.edu.vn
  62. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 12 ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ 2 Mơn Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Thời gian: 60 phút * READ (3điểm) I/ Read the following passage then choose the best option: (2điểm) COMPOST Compost is a wonderful natural resource that helps plants grow well. Today I am going to tell you (1)___ to start a compost heap. (2)___ we must use only household and garden matter including tea leaves and egg shells, but we must (3)___ them first. (4)___ use any meat or grain products because this attracts rats. Find a place (5)___ your garden that gets a few hours of sunlight each day. The (6)___ also needs moisture but it will get this from condensation. Cover the heap with a sheet of strong- plastic if the weather is (7)___. Keep adding to pile and after six months your compost can be (8)___ for your fields, gardens. 1.A. hot B. what C. where D. why 2.A. First B. Sencond C. Third D. Fourth 3.A. washing B. washed C. wash D. to wash 4.A. Don’t B. Do C. Not D. Did 5.A. on B. at C. for D. in 6.A. compost B. glass C. bottles D. can 7.A. wet B. warm C. cold D. hot 8.A. use B. used C. using D. to use Read the passage and answer the following questions. ( 1điểm) THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA In China, there is a wall that is 1,500 miles long. It is called the Great Wall of China. It winds uphill and down, through valleys and mountains. It was made by hand. The Great Wall of China was built from 246 to 209 BC. The people of China made it to keep out their enemies. There are watch towers all along the way. The Wall is made of brick and earth. It is high and wide on top. People can walk along the top as if it were a road. No other defense line has ever been made as long as the Great Wall of China. 1. Where is the Great Wall? ___ 2. How long is it? ___ 3. When was it built? ___ DeThi.edu.vn
  63. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. What is it made of?  ___ * VIẾT ( 2điểm) I/ Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) that is the same meaning with the italic sentence. ( 1điểm) 1. Alexander Graham Bell invented the telephone in 1876. A. The telephone is invented by Alexander Graham Bell in 1876. B. The telephone was invented by Alexander Graham Bell in 1876. C. The telephone in 1876 were invented by Alexander Graham Bell. D. The telephone will be invented by Alexander Graham Bell in 1876. 2. We are interested in protecting environment. Our teacher is pleased. A. Our teacher is pleased that we are interested in protecting environment. B. We are interested in protecting environment that our teacher is pleased. C. Our teacher is pleased to protect environment. D. Our teacher is pleased to be interested in protecting environment. 3. My father bought this house 2 years ago. A. This house was bought by my father 2 years ago. B. This house bought by my father 2 years ago. C. This house were bought 2 years ago. D. This house 2 years ago is bought by my father. 4. The car is very beautiful. It is made in Japan. A. The car is very beautiful made in Japan. B. The car made in Japan is very beautiful. C. The car making in Japan is very beautiful. D. The car is made beautiful in Japan. II/ Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. ( 1điểm) 1. Clement Clarke Moore wrote the poem in 1823.  The poem___ 2. People will melt the small glass pieces under the great heat.  The small glass pieces ___ 3. “I love to go skiing in the winter.” Hoa said.  Hoa said___ 4. “Do many tourists visit Ha Long Bay every year?”  I asked Nam___ THE END ĐÁP ÁN * Nghe (2 điểm) DeThi.edu.vn
  64. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn I/ Listen and choose the correct answer. (1 điểm) 1 2 3 4 C B A D II/ Listen and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). 1 2 3 4 T F F F * LANGUAGE FOCUS (3điểm) I/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently . (1 điểm) Mỗi đáp án đúng 0,25 điểm 1 2 3 4 D C B D II/ Choose the best option (from A, B, C or D) to complete each sentence. (3 điểm) Mỗi đáp án đúng 0,25 điểm 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 B C B C D A D A * READ (3điểm) I/ Read the following passage then choose the best option: (2điểm) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 A A C A D A A B II/ Read the passage and answer the following questions. ( 1điểm) 1. It is in China/ In China 2. It is 1,500 miles long. 3. It was built from 246 to 209 BC 4. It is made of brick and earth * VIẾT ( 2điểm) I/ Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) that is the same meaning with the italic sentence. ( 1điểm) 1 2 3 4 B A A B II/ Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (2 điểm) Mỗi đáp án đúng 0,5 điểm. Sai từ, ngữ pháp khơng tính điểm. 1. The poem was written in 1823 (by Clement Clarke Moore ) 2. The small glass pieces will be melted under the great heat. 3. Hoa said (that) she loved to go skiing in the winter. DeThi.edu.vn
  65. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. I asked Nam if many tourists visited Ha Long Bay every year DeThi.edu.vn
  66. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 13 ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ 2 Mơn Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Thời gian: 60 phút I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others:(0.5m) 1. A. these B. thank C. this D. their 2. A. started B. decided C. visited D. helped II. Choose the correct answer. Only one answer is correct (1.5m) 1.Would you ___waiting here for a moment ? A. like B. please C. let D. mind 2. I don’t know how ___the game. A. to play B. played C. play D. playing 3. Mrs. Thoa was cooking ___Tuan arrived home. A. because B. when C. while D. since 4. Six people from each team will participate ___this contest. A. to B. with C. in D. for 5. Last night I television when the phone rang. A. watched B. was watching C. have watched D. watches 6. Will you pick me after the party? A. up B. on C. over D. through III. Read the text. (2ms) Tet or Lunar New Year holiday is the most important celebration for Vietnamese people. Tet is a festival which happens in late January or early February. Before Tet, people usually clean and decorate their homes. They go to market to buy candy, jams or dried water melon seeds. They also get new clothes which are worn at Tet. They often buy beach blossoms and marigolds which are traditional flowers on Tet holiday. Tet is a time for family members gather and have some special meals with special food such as sticky rice cakes. People often visit relatives and close friends on the second day of the holiday. A. Check True (T) or False (F)(1m) 1 Tet is the most important celebration in Vietnam. 2 Tet happens in early January. 3 People don’t clean and decorate their homes. 4 People often visit relatives and close friends on the first day of New Year. DeThi.edu.vn
  67. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn B. Answer the questions:(1m) 1.What is the other name of Tet? 2.When does Tet occur? IV.Writing (2ms) A. Read and complete the letter (1m) Dear Lan, Thank you very much for the (1) . you sent me while I was in the hospital. They were very (2) and helped to cheer me up Now I’m very (3) Do you want to come over to my place on the weekend? I’d love to see you. I’ll (4) you on Friday. Your friend, Ba B. Rewrite the following sentences as directed(1m) 1. Do you mind if I go out with my friends at night? Would you mind if ___ 2. "Is Ha Long Bay a wonder of the world?" Ann said Ann asked___ 3. They decorated their house for the Tet holiday last weekend. Their house___ 4. Lan / like/ learn /English.___ V.Listen (2ms) A. Listen and fill in the gaps. (1.m) 1. Mrs. Robinson wants her husband to go to the (1) 2. Mrs. Robinson wants some marigolds because they are (2) at Tet. 3.Mrs. Robinson wants Liz to buy a packet of(3) 4. Mrs .Robinson is asking Mrs. Nga how to (4) .spring rolls. B. Listen again and then choose true or false (T /F). (1m) 1. ___Mrs.Robinson want her husband to go to the supermarket. DeThi.edu.vn
  68. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. ___Mrs. Robinson wants some marigold. 3. ___Liz goes to the market and buys a box of cake. 4. ___Mrs .Robinson is asking Mrs. Nga how to make spring rolls. HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM VÀ ĐÁP ÁN DeThi.edu.vn
  69. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn I. (0.5m) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m) 0.5 1.B 0,25 2.D 0,25 II. (1.5ms) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m) 1.5 1.D 0,25 2.A 0,25 3.B 0,25 4.C 0,25 5.B 0,25 6.A 0,25 III.(2ms) 2 A.(1m) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m) 1 1.T 0,25 2.F 0,25 3.F 0,25 4.F 0,25 B.(1m) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.5m) 1 1. The other name of Tet is Lunar New Year. 0,5 2.Tet occurs in late January or early February. 0,5 IV.Writing (2ms) 2 A. Read and complete the letter (1m) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m) 1 1. Flowers 0,25 2. nice 0,25 3. sad/unhappy 0,25 4.phone /call 0,25 B. Rewrite the following sentences as directed(1m) (Mỗi câu đúng 1 0.25m) 0,25 1. Would you mind if I went out with my friends at night. 0,25 2. Ann asked me if Ha Long Bay was a wonder of the world. 0,25 3. Their house was decorated for the Tet holiday last weekend. 0,25 4. Lan likes learning English. 2 V.Listen (2ms) 1 A. Listen and fill in the gaps (1m) Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m 0,25 1.flower market 0,25 2.traditional 0,25 3.dried watermelon seeds. 0,25 4.make 1 B. Listen again and then choose true or false (T/F)(1m)Mỗi câu đúng 0,25 0.25m 0,25 1.F 0,25 DeThi.edu.vn
  70. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2.T 0,25 3.F 4.T DeThi.edu.vn
  71. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 14 ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ 2 Mơn Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Thời gian: 60 phút I. Choose the words with the different pronunciation of the underlined part 1. a. Recycled b. Melted c. Refilled d. Returned 2. a. Wonder b. Carol c. Compile d. Patron 3. a. Humid b. Jungle c. Rub d. Buffalo 4.a. Beach b. Catch c. Church d. Christmas II. Choose the best option to complete each sentences 1. I take part most activities of my school. a. on b. at c. in d. of 2. Millions of Christmas cards every year. a. was sent b. were sent c. is sent d. are sent 3. I don’t know how the game. a. to play b. play c. played d. playing 4. She asked me my homework. a. if I do b. if I did c. whether I do d. whether I doing 5. The Pyramid of Cheops is one of the seven of the world. a. temples b. pagodas c. heritages d. wonders 6. It is a festival. a. rice-cook b. cooking-rice c. rice-cooking d. cook-rice III.Read the paragraph an answer the questions Living in Madrid is quite different with living in London. People get up later, and start work later. They often start work at ten, and have lunch at 2 pm. Everything closes for about three hours after lunch and people don’t go back to work at 5p.m. They finish work at about 7p.m or 8 p.m. Then they go out. The citizens in Spain go to bed very late: at about 1 or 2 in the morning. The population in Madrid spend more time in the streets. Most of them live in the center, in small flats, not like London, where people live in houses in the suburbs. The public transport system is very good and very cheap, but most of the residents like to have their own cars. DeThi.edu.vn
  72. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. Answer the questions. 1. What time do people in Madrid start work? 2. How long do the shops close in the middle of the day? 3. Where do the people in Madrid live? 4. Is public transport good enough? B. True or False 1. Living in London is the same as living in Madrid 2. The public transport system is very good and very cheap. IV.Rewrite these sentences as directed in parentheses: 1. The woman is carrying a heavy bag. She is my aunt. (using present participle) 2. I like fresh fruit. Fresh fruit are grown at home. (using past participle) 3. Viet Nam is a country which exports a lot of rice (Using a compound word) 4. “I will pick you up at 7:30 p.m” Lan said (Rewrite the sentence) V. Listen to the weather report and fill in the missing words 1. It will be a dry day in Sydney today, and windy. For the (1) , the low will be twenty and the high will be twenty six degrees. 2. Tokyo will be dry and windy, with a low of fifteen and a high of twenty two. 3. London is going to have a (2) day. It will be very cold with a low of minus three and a high of seven. 4. Bangkok will be warm and dry, with a low of twenty four degrees (3) and a high of thirty two. 5. New York is going to have a windy day. It will be (4) with a low of eight and a high of fifteen. 6. In Paris it will be cool and dry today. The low will be ten degrees and the high will be sixteen. DeThi.edu.vn
  73. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐÁP ÁN I. (1điểm): Mỗi câu đúng 0.25đ 1. b 2. a 3. a 4. d II. (3 điểm): Mỗi câu đúng 0,5đ 1. c 2. d 3. a 4. b 5. d 6. c III. (3 điểm): Mỗi câu đúng 0,5đ A. (2 điểm) 1. They start work at ten. 2. They close for about three hours. 3. They live in the center, in small flats. 4. Yes, it is. B. (1 điểm) 1. F 2. T IV. (2 điểm): Mỗi câu đúng 0,5đ 1. The woman carrying a heavy bag is my aunt. 2. I like fresh fruit grown at home. (using past participle) 3. Viet Nam is a country rice – exporting country 4. Lan said she will pick me up at 7:30 p.m. V. (1 điểm) Điền đúng mỗi từ 0,25đ 1. temperature 2. humid 3. centigrade 4. cloudy DeThi.edu.vn
  74. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 15 ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ 2 Mơn Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Thời gian: 60 phút I/ Listen and choose the correct answer. (1 điểm) 1. What is Mr. Kim doing in Ho Chi Minh City? A. He is going on holiday. B.He is visiting his friends. C.He is attending a meeting. D.He is visiting his parents 2. What time will the caller see Mr. Kim on Friday? A.2 p.m B.3 p.m C.3.30 p.m D.4 p.m 3.What is the caller’s telephone number? A.0995 119 191 B.0559 119 191 C.0995 991 191 D.0905 199 911 4.The caller would like to have .with Mr. Kim. A.a message B.a book C.a prensent D.an appointment II/ Listen and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (1 điểm) 1. Mr. Kim is a doctor. 2. The caller would like to leave a message for Mr. Kim. 3. Mr. Kim intends to come back Hanoi on Tuesday. 4. Mr. Kim is at the clinic at 5 p.m. on Friday. 5. The caller’s name is Kate Trinh. * LANGUAGE FOCUS (3điểm) I/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others: (1 điểm) 5. A. catch B. church C. watch D. Christmas 6. A. cloudy B. house C. bought D. sound 7. A. fat B. festival C. grand D. man 8. A. helped B. worked C. asked D. cleaned II/ Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) which best completes each following sentence. (2điểm) 9. She ___me she didn’t know what to do. A. talked B. told C. said D. spoke 10. Would you mind if I ___a photo? A. takes B. take C. took D. taken 11. The ___festival was held in the communal house yard. DeThi.edu.vn
  75. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. rice- cook B. rice- cooking C. rice- cooker D. rice- cooked 12. He has worked with the computer ___this early morning. A. for B. from C. since D. until 13. It is dangerous ___in this river. A. swim B. swam C. swimming D. to swim 14. During his life, Thomas Edison made a lot of ___. A. inventions B. discoveries C. findings D. phone calls 15. Please tell me ___to get to the bus station. A. why B. which C. what D. how 16. Mary ___in a small house in the countryside. A. lives B. live C. living D. lived * READ (3điểm) I/ Read the following passage then choose the best option: (2điểm) COMPOST Compost is a wonderful natural resource that helps plants grow well. Today I am going to tell you (1)___ to start a compost heap. (2)___ we must use only household and garden matter including tea leaves and egg shells, but we must (3)___ them first. (4)___ use any meat or grain products because this attracts rats. Find a place (5)___ your garden that gets a few hours of sunlight each day. The (6)___ also needs moisture but it will get this from condensation. Cover the heap with a sheet of strong- plastic if the weather is (7)___. Keep adding to pile and after six months your compost can be (8)___ for your fields, gardens. 1.A. hot B. what C. where D. why 2.A. First B. Sencond C. Third D. Fourth 3.A. washing B. washed C. wash D. to wash 4.A. Don’t B. Do C. Not D. Did 5.A. on B. at C. for D. in 6.A. compost B. glass C. bottles D. can 7.A. wet B. warm C. cold D. hot 8.A. use B. used C. using D. to use Read the passage and answer the following questions. ( 1điểm) THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA In China, there is a wall that is 1,500 miles long. It is called the Great Wall of China. It winds uphill and down, through valleys and mountains. It was made by hand. The Great Wall of China was built from 246 to 209 BC. The people of China made it to keep out their enemies. There are watch towers all along the way. The Wall is made of brick and earth. It is high and wide on top. People can walk along the top as if it DeThi.edu.vn
  76. Bộ 34 Đề thi tiếng Anh cuối kì 2 Lớp 8 (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn were a road. No other defense line has ever been made as long as the Great Wall of China. 5. Where is the Great Wall? ___ 6. How long is it? ___ 7. When was it built? ___ 8. What is it made of?  ___ * VIẾT ( 2điểm) I/ Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) that is the same meaning with the italic sentence. ( 1điểm) 1. Alexander Graham Bell invented the telephone in 1876. A. The telephone is invented by Alexander Graham Bell in 1876. B. The telephone was invented by Alexander Graham Bell in 1876. C. The telephone in 1876 were invented by Alexander Graham Bell. D. The telephone will be invented by Alexander Graham Bell in 1876. 2. We are interested in protecting environment. Our teacher is pleased. A. Our teacher is pleased that we are interested in protecting environment. B. We are interested in protecting environment that our teacher is pleased. C. Our teacher is pleased to protect environment. D. Our teacher is pleased to be interested in protecting environment. 3. My father bought this house 2 years ago. A. This house was bought by my father 2 years ago. B. This house bought by my father 2 years ago. C. This house were bought 2 years ago. D. This house 2 years ago is bought by my father. 4. The car is very beautiful. It is made in Japan. A. The car is very beautiful made in Japan. B. The car made in Japan is very beautiful. C. The car making in Japan is very beautiful. D. The car is made beautiful in Japan. II/ Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. ( 1điểm) 5. Clement Clarke Moore wrote the poem in 1823.  The poem___ 6. People will melt the small glass pieces under the great heat.  The small glass pieces ___ DeThi.edu.vn