Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Có đáp án)

docx 122 trang Đình Phong 06/11/2023 9627
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docxbo_10_de_thi_giua_ki_2_tieng_anh_10_global_success_co_dap_an.docx

Nội dung text: Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Có đáp án)

  1. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn
  2. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 1 SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG GIỮA HỌC KÌ II TRƯỜNG THPT MƠN THI: TIẾNG ANH 10 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút I. LISTENING TASK 1. Listen to the conversation between Mark and Hoa. Circle the best answer A, B, or C. You will listen TWICE. 1. What organisation will Mark and Hoa choose for their presentation? A. The UNICEF B. The United Nations C. The ASEAN 2. When did Viet Nam join the ASEAN? A. 1955 B. 1995 C. 1905 3. Who is going to be the host of the SEA games next year? A. Thailand B. Viet Nam C. Singapore 4. What information is included in Hoa’s presentation? A. The role of Viet Nam is in this organisation. B. The neighbouring countries of Viet Nam. C. The economic development of the member states. 5. Who will be responsible for making the video for the introduction? A. Hoa B. Mark C. Mike TASK 2. Listen to a talk about a scholarship for Spanish learners and complete the note. Write NO MORE THAN TWO WORDS in each blank. You will listen TWICE. Scholarship for learners of Spanish Sponsored by the (1) Up to 75% of tuition fee is free; the rest will be paid (2) Courses are 100% (3) with plenty of learning DeThi.edu.vn
  3. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn materials Two hours with Spanish teachers on Mondays and (4) Get to know about Spanish (5) and culture directly II. READING TASK 1. Read the passage. Circle the best answer A, B, or C to each of the questions. In the late 19th century, the women’s movement occurred in many developed countries. It is said to begin in Western societies and then quickly spread over the world. During the movement, women fought against inequality in education, employment, reproductive rights, etc. Their uprising was the inevitable result of such a long period of being subdued. The victims of the temporarily old society were not only women from poor families but also from all the social classes not permitted to express their own ideas. To these people, life seemed to last endlessly without freedom and joyfulness. Therefore, their reaction was considered as the revolution in recognising their contributions and narrowing the huge gender gap between males and females. The victory of the feminist movement gave birth for the new era of independence, liberty, and happiness for all women globally. Since then, women have legally gone to school, chosen their career, and been admitted to most social institutions and organisations, which had been considered extremely luxurious things for them. Although gender inequality has been substantially reduced over the past decades, there are still a few places where women do not have their entitlement, young girl children are completely illiterate and mature ones cannot work and receive payment as equally as men. How to help them to be released from the culturally regional oppression is a very tricky situation. However, it is believed that this issue is going to be resolved soon. 1. What is the passage mainly about? A. The violent war happened in the late 19th century to gain independence. B. Women are maltreated in the world. C. Women life has changed since their feminist movement. D. Women were the victims of violent behaviour. 2. Who were often repressed when expressing their own perspective? A. Women from the lower, middle, and upper social status. B. Women from poor rural families. DeThi.edu.vn
  4. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. Women working in social groups. D. Women in Western countries only. 3. In the past, working for social groups or organisations was . A. an honour for those having luxurious life B. severely limited for women C. women’s regular choice D. encouraged by the wealthy 4. According to the passage, what is one of the remaining drawbacks of gender inequality in a few nations? A. The low participation rate of women in politics B. The high level of illiterate young girls C. The decrease in the salary for working women D. The law against reproductive rights 5. The gender inequality problems in a few nations will be . A. not solvable B. defined in a short time C. eliminated in the near future D. considered by feminists soon TASK 2. Complete the reading passage. Write ONE suitable word in each blank. Since the advent of the Internet, studying languages is not to be (1) impenetrable barrier for learners. Back to years before 1990s, in some Southeast Asian countries, students found very few channels supporting their learning. To be precise, they mostly received lessons from their teachers or (2) books, and sometimes from magazines and newspapers with limited topics. Today, (3) , besides the offline class they can access many sources of learning (4) on the Internet with countless videos and digital files. Additionally, learners are likely to find out information DeThi.edu.vn
  5. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn about different cultures to improve their language knowledge. Thanks to the Internet, mastering a (5) language has been much easier than ever before. III. WRITING TASK 1. For each question, complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets and do not change it. Write FROM THREE TO FIVE WORDS. 1. Can women fly a plane as well as men? (BY) Can women as well as by men? 2. This economic organisation has the most members in the region. (MORE) No economic organisation in the region this one. 3. The export of dragon fruits now is more competitive than it was last year. (AS) Last year the export of dragon fruits it is now. 4. Tom has a popular tablet that his father bought two weeks ago. (WAS) Tom has a popular tablet by his father two weeks ago. 5. A famous male software engineer visited our school yesterday. (WHO) The our school yesterday is a famous software engineer. TASK 2. Write a paragraph about the benefits of online learning (120 – 150 words). You can use the following questions as cues. - What do students think about the role of online learning? - What are the benefits of online learning? - What should students do if they learn online? IV. LANGUAGE FOCUS TASK 1. Choose the word with a different way of pronunciation in the underlined part. Circle A, B, C, or D. 1. A. refillable B. equal C. e-reader D. resource DeThi.edu.vn
  6. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. A. victim B. physical C. equality D. organic Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from that of the others. 3. A. poverty B. quality C. regional D. relation 4. A. immediately B. original C. communicate D. parachutist TASK 2. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, or C. 1. One of the issues which the government should pay attention to is the between men and women. A. confidence B. equality C. poverty D. bond 2. Due to lots of stress, many people are now facing health problems. A. eyesight B. truthful C. physical D. mental 3. The of the project is to provide students with opportunities to learn social skills. A. application B. aim C. experiment D. distraction 4. The appearance of this organisation is to end poverty. A. essential B. refillable C. technical D. skillful 5. becomes common these days due to Covid pandemic. A. Domestic violence B. Online learning C. Economy D. Smartphones TASK 3. Complete each sentence with the correct form of the verb in brackets. 1. In my opinion, education should (improve) in rural areas. 2. That doctor is so friendly. I think I (become) a doctor like him in the future. 3. The organisation we visited last week often helps young children (attend) school. 4. Tina (be) a teaching assistant for 2 years, now she wants to become a teacher. DeThi.edu.vn
  7. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 5. It’s quite interesting for students (learn) in new ways during the pandemic. ANSWER KEY I. LISTENIN G TASK 1 1. C 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. A Script: Mark: Hello Hoa, how is our group presentation on Viet Nam in international integration for next week? Hoa: Hi Mark, I’m thinking about what organisation we’ll choose to present. Do you have any ideas about this? Mark: As far as I know Viet Nam has taken part in a lot of international organisations so far, but a few ones have been mentioned by the teacher like UNICEF, the United Nations and so on; so, we should find another one for everyone to gain new information. I recommend the ASEAN community. Hoa: Okay, great! My country has joined this Association of Southeast Asian Nations since 1995, and we are going to host the SEA games next year. So let our classmates know more about the ASEAN with lots of interesting things about other countries like Thailand and Singapore. Mark: I couldn’t agree more. Let’s talk about the outline for our speech, particularly the way we introduce the topic. Do you think we need to present a video to catch the audiences’ attention first? Hoa: That’s a good idea! We’ll let them enjoy some audio-visual materials before showing them the main section including many detailed information about this regional community and how important the role of Viet Nam is in this organisation. So, I’ll take charge of this part, and the presentation’s body is yours, OK? Mark: Well, although I love doing something related to technological jobs like making a video but not in this case. Fine! Just follow your suggestion and Mike will be the IT guy this time. DeThi.edu.vn
  8. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn TASK 2 1. Union Bank 2. monthly 3. online 4. Wednesdays 5. history Script: Good evening, everyone. Today I will tell you all some really important and useful information that surely benefits those who are interested in learning Spanish. I’m the Deputy Director of the Union Bank, and I have many scholarships worth millions VND for students who have financial difficulty to follow some Spanish courses. We will offer you 50% to 75% free of the program tuition fees and the rest will be paid monthly. The program of learning Spanish is completely online but it does not mean it’s less interactive than traditional courses. You’ll have an abundance of material sources to discover with lots of video and audio lessons, in addition to various book references. You’ll spend 2 hours every Monday and Wednesday to meet the native speakers who are professional teachers from Spain and countries using Spanish as their official language. Besides learning Spanish, you can find out about Spanish history and culture with native speakers directly. You’ll never find such a precious opportunity to be a member of the institution again! All the information will be in the file sent to your email. II. READING III. TASK 1 1. C 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. C TASK 2 1. an 2. reference 3. however 4. materials 5. foreign IV. WRITING TASK 1 1. a plane be flown by 2. has more members than 3. was not as competitive as 4. which/ that was bought by 5. man who visited DeThi.edu.vn
  9. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn TASK 2 Sample writing: Today online learning plays an important role in students’ academic life. First, it is undeniable that studying in E-classes is a safe and convenient way for students to keep track of their study at home if an outbreak of disease occurs like the Coronavirus pandemic. Students do not need to go to school, so they can avoid being infected with fatal diseases. Second, it enables students to take advantage of new technology in studying. They are able to review the videos of E-lessons after class, actively communicate with their teachers via free, easy-to-use apps with various supporting tools, do assignments, and get feedback quickly. Finally, it helps students become more proactive in learning. Unlike face-to-face learning, students become more independent and have to improve their self-awareness, time-management skills as well as concentrate on teachers’ E-lessons. In short, students had better take advantage of online learning effectively with a view to getting good study results. V. LANGUAGE FOCUS VI. TASK 1 1. D 2. C 3. D 4. D TASK 2 1. B 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. B TASK 3 1. be improved 2. will become 3. (to) attend 4. has been 5. to learn DeThi.edu.vn
  10. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 2 SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG GIỮA HỌC KÌ II TRƯỜNG THPT MƠN THI: TIẾNG ANH 10 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút I. LISTENING TASK 1. There are five questions in this part. For each question, decide whether the statement is TRUE or FALSE. Tick (V) the correct boxes. You will listen to the recording twice. 1. The next speaker has been the symbol of the city for over the past forty years. 2. She has worked for the city council for more than two terms. 3. She was introduced to be the Governor of a state in the US. 4. She did her PhD course in the State University. 5. She used to study at the Harvard University. TASK 2. There are three questions in this part. For each question, circle the correct answer A, B, or C. You will listen to the recording twice. 1. What did the woman do as a social worker? A. She connected people. B. She helped the poor. C. Both A and B are correct. 2. How did the woman describe the help that the young people gave to the poor? A. Unbelievable. B. Wonderful. C. Different. 3. How were the poor treated in the past? A. People didn’t want to talk to them. DeThi.edu.vn
  11. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn B. People didn’t bother them. C. People just wanted to talk about them. II. READING TASK 1. Read the text and circle the best answer A, B, C, or D for each of the following questions. Doing some forms of voluntary work has never been more popular with British people. Over 20 million people were engaged in voluntary activities in 2013. Volunteering means giving up time to do work of benefit to the community. It can take many forms, from working with children with learning difficulties, or in an animal hospital, or planting trees. When London won its bid to host the 2012 Olympics, up to 70,000 volunteers were needed to help ensure that the games were a success. Volunteers can be anyone of any age. Students and full-time workers often manage to involve in some voluntary work. But what motivates volunteers? Some do it for a sense of selflessness while others find they have free time available. Many mention the opportunity to get to know people they would not normally meet. A relatively new phenomenon is the hope of meeting new friends or even a life partner through volunteering. In a recent British survey, 20% of 18-24 year-olds and 8% of over- 65s said their love lives had improved since they began volunteering. The same poll found that nearly half of volunteers enjoyed improved health and fitness, a quarter lost weight - especially those working with children or doing conservation projects - and two-thirds felt less stressed. So, it seems volunteering may improve your life, and you may even find the person of your dreams. 1. What does the text say about doing voluntary work in the UK? A. It has never been popular with the British. B. The number of volunteers reached its highest level in 2012. C. Volunteers gain no benefit from the work. D. Volunteers were needed for the success of the 2012 Olympics. DeThi.edu.vn
  12. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. What does the word “It” in paragraph 1 refer to? A. The community. B. Volunteering. C. Voluntary activity. D. Voluntary work. 3. Which is NOT a reason for people to do voluntary work? A. They care for others. B. They have spare time. C. They usually meet people. D. They want new friends. 4. What does the third paragraph mainly discuss? A. The survey on the volunteers’ life in Britain. B. The hope of volunteers when doing voluntary work. C. The better situation of doing voluntary work in Britain. D. The benefits of volunteering to voluntary workers. TASK 2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrases that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 51 to 55. The Meadow Park Zoo, which (1) three months ago, is already attracting large numbers of visitors. The new zoo is quite small, compared with other similar (2) . You won’t find any large and dangerous animals such as lions or tigers in cages. Instead, there is a children’s zoo, (3) children can handle little animals like rabbits and mice. They can also have rides on a camel or an (4) The zoo had a working farm, too, with cows, sheep, ducks and chickens. Lots of children from cities don’t understand what happens (5) a farm. It’s important for them to see for themselves where DeThi.edu.vn
  13. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn their milk and eggs come from. 1: A. opened B. opens C. opening D. open 2: A. attractions B. parties C. schools D. events 3: A. who B. where C. when D. whom 4: A. elephant B. monkey C. hippo D. bear 5: A. in B. on C. up D. for III. WRITING TASK 1. Complete the new sentence so that it means the same as the given one, using NO MORE THAN FIVE words. Write the missing words in the given spaces. 1. We use the correction pen to cover writing mistakes. The correction pen writing mistakes. 2. The Internet has changed people’s lives in different ways. People's lives in different ways by the Internet. 3. I have never eaten Indian food before. It's the first time I . 4. I haven't seen him for five years. The last time I saw him . TASK 2. Write a paragraph (100-120 words) about the advantages of using smartphones for young people. Use the following prompts or your own ideas. - For communication: multiple ways of communicating: send & receive messages and emails, make phone calls and video calls, connect to social networking sites (Facebook) - For entertainment: read news, listen to music, play games - For other high-tech functions: surf the Web, take photos, use mobile applications to support learning DeThi.edu.vn
  14. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn IV. LANGUAGE FOCUS TASK 1. Match the word with its definition. Write your answers (A, B, C, D or E) in the provided spaces. There is an extra definition you DO NOT USE. WORD DEFINITION 1. charity A. an advantage for profit gained from something 2. invention B. an event in which people compete for first prize in a sport or an activity 3. benefit C. the act of giving money, food, or other kinds of help to people who are 4. contest poor, sick, etc D. a disadvantage or problem that makes something less acceptable E. a unique or novel device, method, composition or process TASK 2. Identify the part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 1. I haven’t seen Hoa again since we have graduated from high school. 2. I was lieing in the bath when the phone rang. 3. You looked so sick yesterday. Have you not visited the doctor yet? 4. We didn’t have new windows be installed on our house because it was too expensive. TASK 3. Complete each sentence with the correct form of the verb in brackets. 1. This essay should (do) carefully to help students prepare well for the final exam. 2. Some female workers might (pay) wages this Saturday. 3. This is the most competitive contest Tony (ever join). 4. UNICEF has helped millions of children over the world since it (establish). 5. Elena and Kai should spend more time (improve) their parts of presentation. DeThi.edu.vn
  15. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ANSWER KEY I. LISTENING II. TASK 1 1. T 2. F 3. F 4. T 5. F Script: Our next speaker really needs no introduction. She has been involved in local politics for longer than I've been alive, and over the past four decades has become an icon of our city and community. She started by serving eight years on the city council, and then eight years as mayor. After that, she was elected for two terms as our state governor, then two more terms as state representative. As if that weren't enough, she has been president of her children's Parent-Teacher Association three separate times, and now is the volunteer president of our local chapter of Citizens for a Greener America. She has a PhD in public policy from State University, where she serves on the advisory board, and last month received an honorary degree from Harvard. Ladies and gentlemen, please join me in giving a warm welcome/ to a very special guest: Ms. Lindsey Larson! TASK 2 6. C 7. B 8. C Script: Time: People know you as a sort of social worker. Do they understand the spiritual basis of your work? Mother Teresa: I don't know. But I give them a chance to come and touch the poor. Everybody has to experience that. So many young people give up everything to do just that. This is something so completely unbelievable in the world, no? And yet it is wonderful. Our volunteers go back different people. Time: Does the fact that you are a woman make your message more understandable? Mother Teresa: I never think like that. Time: But don't you think the world responds better to a mother? Mother Teresa: People are responding not because of me, but because of what we're doing. Before, people were speaking much about the poor, but now more and more people are speaking to the poor. That's the great difference. The work has created this. The presence of the poor is known now, DeThi.edu.vn
  16. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn especially the poorest of the poor, the unwanted, the loved, the uncared-for. Before, nobody bothered about the people in the street. We have picked up from the streets of Calcutta 54,000 people, and 23,000 something have died in that one room at Kalighat. Time: Why have you been so successful III. READING IV. TASK 1 1. D 2. B 3. C 4. D TASK 2 1. A 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. B V. WRITING VI. TASK 1 1. is used for covering/is used to cover 2. have been changed 3. have ever eaten Indian food 4. was five years ago TASK 2 Suggested answer: Many young people nowadays consider the smartphone an indispensable electronic device because of its benefits. First, it provides multiple ways of communicating. With a smartphone, people can text, call and get access to emails or video chats. This device also enables users to stay connected through social networking sites such as Facebook at anytime and in anywhere. Second, people can enjoy different types of entertainment from reading news, listening to music to playing games on their phones. Finally, other high-tech functions welcomed by the youth are also incorporated in a smartphone. Users can surf the Web, take photos and download mobile applications to support their study. In short, the smartphone is an useful device that can help young people a lot in their daily life. VII. LANGUAGE FOCUS TASK 1 DeThi.edu.vn
  17. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. C 2. E 3. A 4. B TASK 2 1. have graduated 2. lieing 3. not visited 4. be installed TASK 3 1. be done 2. be paid 3. has ever joined 4. was established 5. improving DeThi.edu.vn
  18. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 3 SỞ GD&ĐT BẮC GIANG ĐỀ KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC KỲ II Mơn: Tiếng Anh 10 TRƯỜNG THPT LẠNG GIANG SỐ 1 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, khơng kể thời gian giao đề (Đề thi gồm cĩ 03 trang) (Học sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào tờ đề thi) Mã đề: 001 Họ và tên: Lớp: SBD: PART I: TRẮC NGHIỆM (6 điểm) Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. (0.6 pt) Question 1: A. technicalB. charity C. chemistry D. school Question 2: A. physicalB. domestic C. kindergarten D. pilot Question 3: A. waitedB. mended C. faced D. objected Choose the best answer A, B, C or D. (2.0 pts) Question 4: Nga: “___?” - Minh: “Once a week.” A. How often do you go shopping B. How much do you want C. Are you sure D. When will you get there Question 5: Experiences at work help women to widen their knowledge. The word “widen” is OPPOSITE in meaning to ___. A. eliminateB. restrict C. broaden D. spoil Question 6: She is the most ___ girl in our class. A. intelligentB. intelligentestC. tall D. tallest Question 7: That laptop, ___ I often use to search for information, is very expensive. A. whichB. thatC. what D. Ø Question 8: Joining the WTO has helped Viet Nam ___ its economic growth. A. provideB. preventC. predict D. promote Question 9: Governments, organisations and individuals must work together to win gender equality. The word “win” is CLOSEST in meaning to ___. A. loseB. attemptC. achieveD. respect Question 10: Thanks to the women's liberation women can ___ social activities. A. take part inB. takes after C. take out D. takes in Question 11: The programme gives children with disabilities a chance to get access___ and benefit from a quality education. A. on B. to C. in D. with Question 12: Both genders should be provided with equal ___to education, employment and healthcare. A. incomesB. powerC. rights D. energy Question 13: The WTO is the world's largest international ___ organisation. A. economy B. economic C. economically D. economist Read the following passage and choose the most suitable answer. (1.0 pt) Some Russian women became well-known fighter pilots during the Second World War. Yekaterina Budanova was one of them. She joined the Soviet Army and became a lighter pilot after working as a non- military pilot. At first, Budanova's officer didn't believe in her ability. But in a short time Budanova became famous for her talent and remarkable flying skills. Unfortunately, she died at the age of 26 in air-to-air fighting DeThi.edu.vn
  19. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn against German planes although she already shot down one plane and hit a second before being shot down herself. Interested in flying at an early age, Lydia Ultvyak joined a flying club and performed her first solo flight at the age of 15. She became a fight instructor after graduating from the military flying school. After the German attack on the Soviet Union in 1941. Utvyak joined the Soviet Air Force and soon achieved great success. Like Budanova, she was killed (at the age of 21) in fighting against German planes. And along with Yekaterina Budanova Lydia Utvyak is often considered one of the world's most famous female fighter pilots. Question 14: Which of the following is the best title of the text? A. Fighting the Germans C. Russian Pilots B. Women during the Second World War D. Female Fighter Pilots Who Made History Question 15: The word “them” in paragraph 1 refers to___. A. women B. some Russian women C. fighter pilots D. fighters Question 16: Budanova became a lighter pilot after working as___. A. a firefighter C. a non-military pilot B. a flying club member. D. a fight instructor Question 17: The word 'solo' in paragraph 2 means ___. A. done by one person alone C. successful B. done by more than one person D. frightening Question 18: Which of the following is NOT true about Budanova and Uitvyak, according to the text? A. They are considered two of the world's most famous female fighter pilots. B. They died in their twenties. C. They died when the Second World War was over. D. They were talented and successful female fighter pilots in the Soviet Air Force. Read the passage and choose the best answer for each of the numbered blanks. (1.0 pt) The United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) was formed in 1945. It is an expert organization (19)___ the United Nations. It aims to (20) ___ world peace and security through international cooperation in (21) ___, the sciences and culture. UNESCO supports projects (22) ___ improve education quality, develop both natural and social sciences, protect independent media and freedom of press. (23) ___, it helps protect regional and cultural history. UNESCO aims to help countries promote their history, traditions, buildings and places of cultural and natural importance. Question 19: A. inB. of C. at D. to Question 20: A. promoteB. promise C. prevent D. commit Question 21: A. educating B. educational C. educated D. education Question 22: A. who B. whom C. that D. what Question 23: A. However B. Moreover C. So D. Yet Choose the word which differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress. (0.4 pt) Question 24: A. tradition B. potential C. engineer D. promotion Question 25: A. promote B. gender C. attract D. provide  LISTENING Part 1: Listen and fill in the blank with the correct answer A, B, C or D. (1.0 pt) Question 26. Her office is ___ km away but it takes her two hours to get there by car every day. A. seven B. seventeen C. twenty seven D. seventy Question 27. “Some cities have problems with ___ , crime, or bad weather – here we have traffic jams,” she says. A. smoke B. pollution C. accidents D. poverty Question 28. Before going to the office, she has to take her children to school – so she sets off at ___ . A. 4.30 am B. 5 am C. 6 am D. 7 am Question 29. In the evening, the traffic is even ___ . A. good B. bad C. better D. worse DeThi.edu.vn
  20. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Question 30. The Skytrain and metro can help a bit, but they are ___ in range and don’t cover all parts of the city. A. restricted B. rare C. small number D. limited PART II. TỰ LUẬN (4 điểm)  LISTENING Part 2: You will hear Jamie talking to his mum about his first day back at school after the summer holiday, and write NO MORE THAN ONE WORD AND/OR NUMBER for each answer. You will hear the conversation TWICE. (1.0 pt) Question 1. Jamie’s mother asked her “Did you get to school at half past (6) ___?” Question 2. The subject Jamie had first is (7) ___. Question 3. Jamie said that her new (8) ___ is difficult to remember. Question 4. Jamie didn’t need (9) ___ boots. Question 5. Jamie said “But it’s (10) ___ to have a new classroom.” Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence provided. (1.0 pt) Question 1. No one in the class is taller than John. John Question 2. Minh is not as hard-working as Nga. Nga Question 3. We might not achieve monthly sales target. Monthly sales target Question 4. Students should clean the classroom every day. The classroom Question 5. The way of studying is quite useful. It gives them more control over their own language. (using relative pronoun) The way of studying Fill each blank with the appropriate form of the words in brackets. (1 pt) Question 1. Today it is (COLD) ___than yesterday. Question 2. I think Ha Long Bay is (INTERESTING) ___ place I’ve known. Question 3. Action to stop domestic violence must (TAKE) ___ immediately. Question 4. Nam advised his younger brother that he should (DRINK) ___ more water. Question 5. We (WATCH) ___ a film when the phone rang last night. Write a short paragraph (about 70 words) about the job you would like to do. (1.0 pt) Some following information should be included in your writing: - The qualities people need for the job - The main responsibilities of the job - Why you would like to do the job ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ DeThi.edu.vn
  21. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ___ ___ ___ THE END DeThi.edu.vn
  22. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn SỞ GD & ĐT BẮC GIANG ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA GIỮA HỌC KỲ 2 TRƯỜNG THPT LẠNG GIANG SỐ 1 Mơn: TiếngAnh lớp 10- Global success (Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút) Mã đề 001 PART I: TRẮC NGHIỆM (6 điểm) 1 B 16 C 2 D 17 A 3 C 18 C 4 A 19 B 5 B 20 A 6 A 21 D 7 A 22 C 8 D 23 B 9 C 24 C 10 A 25 B 11 B 26 A 12 C 27 B 13 B 28 B 14 D 29 D 15 B 30 D PART II: TỰ LUẬN (4 điểm) Listening PART 2 Question 1. 8/eight Question 2. maths Question 3. timetable Question 4. football Question 5. strange Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence provided. (1.0 pt) Question 1. John is the tallest (boy/student) in the class. Question 2.Nga is more hard-working than Minh. Question 3. Monthly sales target might not be achieved by us. Question 4. The classroom should be cleaned by students every day. Question 5. The way of studying which give them more control over their own is quite useful Fill each blank with the appropriate form of the words in brackets. (1 pt) Question 1. colder Question 2. the most interesting Question 3. be taken Question 4. drink Question 5. were watching Write a short paragraph (about 70 words) about the job you would like to do. (1.0 pt) - Viết đúng hình thức đoạn văn, đúng chủ đề, cĩ câu mở đầu, từ nối, câu kết, đảm bảo số từ: 0,5 điểm - Triển khai ý tốt, vốn từ tốt và linh hoạt, kết cấu bài chặt chẽ, mạch lạc, trình bày sạch sẽ: 0,5 điểm - Sai 4 lỗi chính tả/ 2 lỗi ngữ pháp trừ 0,1 điểm - Viết đúng ý nhưng khơng đúng hình thức viết đoạn văn: trừ nửa tổng số điểm. DeThi.edu.vn
  23. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 4 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HỌC KÌ 2 –MƠN: TIẾNG ANH 10 GLOBAL SUCCESS I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. 1. A. tender B. garnish C. drain D. sprinkle 2. A. gender B. enroll C. preference D. secondary 3. A. grill B. garnish C. dip D. slice II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. 4. A. recommend B. volunteer C. understand D. potential 5. A. suspicion B. telephone C. relation D. direction III. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. 6. The least equal country in the world for women, ranking 145th, was Yemen, where only 55% of women can read and only 6% college. A. attend B. enroll C. go D. tend 7. A common reason that someone more for similar work is because of his or her experience or "length of service”. A. may be paid B. should not be paid C. can be paid D. must be paid 8. UNICEF says that to education is one of the biggest challenges facing children in Yemen today, especially girls. A. access B. get C. connect D. search 9. Until now, the high cost of schooling has discouraged or prevented poor parents from having their children, girls, educated. A. especially B. specially C. and D. with 10. Many people believe that the first person who visits their home on the first day of the New Year will their life. A. change B. afford C. effect D. affect 11. Cultural diversity makes the United States a interesting place in which to live for all of its inhabitants. A. much better B. more C. many more D. much more 12. In every culture, there are basic standards for social such as personal space distance, eye contact, amount of body language displayed in public. A. reaction B. interaction C. relationship D. relation 13. I saw those slaves had been led to the city. A. whose B. which C. whom D. who DeThi.edu.vn
  24. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 14. While a child learns how to use educational , she also develops a(n) to analyze, synthesize and evaluate information. A. lessons – knowledge B. lessons - ability C. software - ability D. software - knowledge 15. E-books are typically through a student's personal device, such as a notebook, tablet or cellphone. A. concentrated B. accessed C. made D. stored IV. Give the correct form of each word in the brackets. 16. Her first term in office was not easy, but her government successfully reduced the rate and improved the economy. (EMPLOY) 17. Her was gradually built up, which led to her re-election in 1983 and a third term in office in 1987. (REPUTE) 18. The parents of the groom go to the fortune teller to see what date and time is best for them to the wedding ceremony. (CELEBRATION) 19. , the reception occurs at their houses, but now many families hold wedding parties at the restaurant. (TRADITION) 20. Laptops and wireless technologies allow students to access relevant to class topics immediately. (INFORM) V. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. VIETNAMESE WEDDING CUSTOMS The wedding consists of several (21) including asking permission to receive the bride, the procession to the groom's house, the ancestor ceremony, and the banquet party. In the morning, the groom's mother and a few close relatives would walk to the bride's house with a present of betel to ask permission to receive the (22) at her house. The date and time of the ceremony is usually determined by a Buddhist monk or fortune teller. In the procession to receive the bride, the groom and his family often carry decorated lacquer boxes covered in red cloth to represent his (23) and which include various boxes for the bride's family. There are either 6 or 8 boxes, but never 7 because it is bad luck. After paying their respects to their ancestors, the bride and groom will serve tea to their parents who will then give them advice regarding (24) and family. During the candle ceremony, the bride and groom's families union is celebrated and the mother-in-law of the bride will open the boxes filled with jewelry and dress her new daughter-in-law in the jewelry. Finally, the groom officially asks for permission to take his new bride (25) and they make their way back to his house. During the reception, there is usually a 10-course meal and the bride and groom make their rounds to each table to express their gratitude and also get money as presents. DeThi.edu.vn
  25. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 21. A. asks B. ceremonies C. requests D. tells 22. A. bride B. regulations C. laws D. notes 23. A. condition B. culture C. relation D. wealth 24. A. existence B. dead C. marriage D. divorce 25. A. flat B. home C. house D. apartment VI. Read the passage and choose the best answer. Today, more and more women are actively participating in social activities both in urban and rural areas. Specifically, they have shined brightly in even many fields commonly regarded as the man's areas such as business, scientific research and social management. In some areas, women even show more overwhelming power than men. The image of contemporary Vietnamese women with creativeness, dynamism, success has become popular in Vietnam's society. The fact reveals that the gender gap has been remarkably narrowed and women enjoy many more opportunities to pursue their social careers and obtain success, contributing to national socio-economic development. According to Ms, Le Thi Quy, Director of the Gender/and Development Research Centre under the University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Hanoi National University, gender equity in Vietnam has reached a high level over the past decade. The rate of Vietnamese women becoming National Assembly members from the 9th term to the 11th term increased 8.7%, bringing the proportion of Vietnamese women in authority to 27.3%, the highest rate in Southeast Asia. There is no big gap in the level of literacy and schooling between men and women. Women account for about 37% of university and college graduates, 19.9% of doctoral degree holders and 6.7% of professors and associate professors. The legitimate rights of women and children are ensured more than ever before with more complete legal documents including laws, conventions and national action plans, among which the laws on "gender equity" mark a turning-point in the empowerment of women. Mass media also highlights the continued success of women in every field and honors their great importance in modern society, helping to do away with outdated perceptions about traditional women's duties. Many projects on reproductive health care, children protection, and family income improvement jointly conducted by various mass organizations, state agencies and non-governmental organizations have created favorable conditions for women to become involved. 26. The text is about . A. the changes in the status of Vietnamese women B. the Vietnamese women's liberation C. the Vietnamese sex discrimination D. the discrimination that Vietnamese women have to face 27. Which adjective is not used to describe Vietnamese women? A. successful B. creative C. narrow D. dynamic 28. According to the data in the text, . DeThi.edu.vn
  26. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. Vietnamese women do not take part in authority B. the level of literacy and schooling between men and women in Vietnam is the same C. there are more women in authority in Vietnam than those in any other countries in Southeast Asia D. there are no female professors in Vietnam 29. Vietnamese women . A. have fewopportunities to develop their intellectual ability B. have only shined brightly in doing housework C. cannot do any scientific research D. are ensured their rights with laws, conventions and national action plans 30. Which is not mentioned in the text as a project to create condition for Vietnamese women? A. Traditional women's duties B. Reproductive health care C. Children protection D. Family income improvement VII. Complete the second sentence with the same meaning to the first one. 31. Each student must write an essay on gender equality. (be) => An essay . 32. Russia is bigger than any other country in the world. (biggest) => . 33. The American are less formal in addressing their bosses than the South Korean. (more) => The South Korean . 34. The girl looked very upset. Her electronic dictionary broke down. (whose) => . 35. His grandmother had a great influence on his life. She was a hard – working woman. (who) => . VIII. Listen and fill in each blank with NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS. 36. You often new words when you read something in a foreign language. 37. If you are someone who frequently uses the dictionary, you should remember that every dictionary has its . 38. You should also be aware of the dictionaries that translate meanings from English into your native language and vice versa. 39. So, it is usually much safer to check in an dictionary. 40. Even if you are allowed to use one, looking up new words is quite while exams are always timed. THE END DeThi.edu.vn
  27. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI 1. D 6. A 11. D 16. unemployment 21. B 26. A 36. come across 2. B 7. D 12. B 17. reputation 22. A 27. C 37. limitations 3. D 8. A 13. D 18. celebrate 23. D 28. C 38. risk of using 4. D 9. B 14. C 19. traditionally 24. C 29. D 39. English - English 5. B 10. D 15. B 20. information 25. B 30. A 40. time-consuming 31. An essay on gender equality must be written by each student. 32. Russia is the biggest country in the world. 33. The South Korean are more formal in addressing their bosses than The American. 34. The girl whose electronic dictionary broke down looked very upset. 35. His grandmother who was a hard – working woman had a great influence on his life. HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT 1. D Kiến thức: Phát âm “n” Giải thích: A. tender /ˈten.dər/ B. garnish /ˈɡɑː.nɪʃ/ C. drain /dreɪn/ D. sprinkle /ˈsprɪŋ.k/ Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /ŋ/, các phương án cịn lại phát âm /n/ Chọn D 2. B Kiến thức: Phát âm “e” Giải thích: A. gender /ˈdʒen.dər/ B. enroll /ɪnˈroʊl/ C. preference /ˈpref.ər.əns/ D. secondary /ˈsek.ən.dri/ Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /i/, các phương án cịn lại phát âm /e/ Chọn B 3. D Kiến thức: Phát âm “i” Giải thích: A. grill /ɡrɪl/ B. garnish /ˈɡɑː.nɪʃ/ C. dip /dɪp/ DeThi.edu.vn
  28. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn D. slice /slaɪs/ Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /ai/, các phương án cịn lại phát âm /i/ Chọn D 4. D Kiến thức: Trọng âm Giải thích: A. recommend /ˌrek.əˈmend/ B. volunteer /ˌvɒl.ənˈtɪər/ C. understand /ˌʌn.dəˈstỉnd/ D. potential /pəˈten.ʃəl/ Phương án D cĩ trọng âm 2, các phương án cịn lại cĩ trọng âm 3. Chọn D 5. B Kiến thức: Trọng âm Giải thích: A. suspicion /səˈspɪʃ.ən/ B. telephone /ˈtel.ɪ.fəʊn/ C. relation /rɪˈleɪ.ʃən/ D. direction /daɪˈrek.ʃən/ Phương án B cĩ trọng âm 1, các phương án cịn lại cĩ trọng âm 2. Chọn B 6. A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. attend (v): tham dự B. enroll (v): đăng kí C. go (v): đi D. tend (v): dự định The least equal country in the world for women, ranking 145th, was Yemen, where only 55% of women can read and only 6% attend college. (Quốc gia kém bình đẳng nhất trên thế giới đối với phụ nữ, xếp thứ 145, là Yemen, nơi chỉ cĩ 55% phụ nữ biết đọc và chỉ cĩ 6% học đại học.) Chọn A 7. D Kiến thức: Thể bị động với động từ khiếm khuyết DeThi.edu.vn
  29. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Giải thích: Cơng thức chung của thể bị động với động từ khiếm khuyết: S + động từ khiếm khuyết + be + V3/ed. A. may be paid: cĩ lẽ được trả B. should not be paid: khơng nên được trả C. can be paid: cĩ thể được trả D. must be paid: phải được trả A common reason that someone must be paid more for similar work is because of his or her experience or "length of service”. (Một lý do phổ biến khiến ai đĩ phải được trả nhiều tiền hơn cho cơng việc tương tự là do kinh nghiệm hoặc "thời gian phục vụ.) Chọn D 8. A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. access (v): tiếp cận B. get (v): nhận C. connect (v): kết nối D. search (v): tìm kiếm UNICEF says that access to education is one of the biggest challenges facing children in Yemen today, especially girls. (UNICEF nĩi rằng việc tiếp cận giáo dục là một trong những thách thức lớn nhất đối với trẻ em ở Yemen ngày nay, đặc biệt là các bé gái.) Chọn A 9. A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. especially: đặc biệt (dùng để chỉ một việc gì đĩ được thực hiện vì một mục đích đặc biệt nào đĩ.) B. specially: đặc biệt (dùng để chỉ một điều gì đĩ cĩ sự đặc biệt nhiều hơn thứ khác.) C. and: và D. with: với Until now, the high cost of schooling has discouraged or prevented poor parents from having their children, especially girls, educated. (Cho đến ngày nay, chi phí cao của việc dạy học đã làm nản chí và ngăn những phụ huynh nghèo cho con của mình được giáo dục, đặc biệt là các bé gái.) Chọn A DeThi.edu.vn
  30. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 10. D Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. change (v): thay đổi B. afford (v): cĩ khả năng chi trả C. effect (n): ảnh hưởng D. affect (v): ảnh hưởng Sau động từ khiếm khuyết “will” (sẽ) cần một động từ ở dạng nguyên thể. Many people believe that the first person who visits their home on the first day of the New Year will affect their life. (Nhiều người quan niệm rằng người đầu tiên đến thăm nhà mình vào ngày mùng 1 Tết sẽ ảnh hưởng đến cuộc sống của họ.) Chọn D 11. D Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: - Interesting là tính từ dài => cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ dài: “more tính từ dài” => Loại A - Khi nhấn mạnh tính từ so sánh hơn ta dùng: “much more + tính từ ngắn/ dài” Cultural diversity makes the United States a much more interesting place in which to live for all of its inhabitants. (Đa dạng văn hĩa làm cho nước Mĩ trở thành một nơi thú hơn vị để sống cho tất cả cư dân.) Chọn D 12. B Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. reaction (n): phản ứng B. interaction (n): tương tác C. relationship (n): mối quan hệ D. relation (n): sự liên quan In every culture, there are basic standards for social interaction such as personal space distance, eye contact, amount of body language displayed in public. (Trong mọi nền văn hĩa, cĩ những tiêu chuẩn cơ bản cho tương tác xã hội như khoảng cách khơng gian cá nhân, giao tiếp bằng mắt, lượng ngơn ngữ cơ thể thể hiện ở nơi cơng cộng.) Chọn B 13. D DeThi.edu.vn
  31. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ Giải thích: A. whose: của người mà (thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu) B. which: cái mà (thay thế cho sự vật) C. whom: người mà (thay thế cho tân ngữ) D. who: người mà (thay thế cho chủ ngữ) Đại từ quan hệ cần điền thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người “those slaves” (những người nơ lệ) đĩng vai trị làm chủ ngữ trong câu phía sau => dùng “who” I saw those slaves who had been led to the city. (Tơi thấy những nơ lệ những người mà đã được dẫn đến thành phố.) Chọn D 14. C Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. lessons – knowledge: bài học – kiến thức B. lessons – ability: bài học – khả năng C. software – ability: phần mềm - khả năng D. software – knowledge: phần mềm - kiến thức While a child learns how to use educational software, she also develops an ability to analyze, synthesize and evaluate information. (Trong khi một đứa trẻ học cách sử dụng phần mềm giáo dục, nĩ cũng phát triển (n) khả năng phân tích, tổng hợp và đánh giá thơng tin.) Chọn C 15. B Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. concentrated (v): tập trung B. accessed (v): truy cập C. made (v): thực hiện D. stored (v): lưu trữ E-books are typically accessed through a student's personal device, such as a notebook, tablet or cellphone. (Sách điện tử thường được truy cập thơng qua thiết bị cá nhân của học sinh, chẳng hạn như máy tính cầm tay, máy tính bảng hoặc điện thoại di động.) Chọn B 16. unemployment DeThi.edu.vn
  32. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại Giải thích: Sau mạo từ “the” cần một cụm danh từ. employ (v): thuê/ tuyển dụng => employment (n): cơng việc => unemployment (n): nạn thất nghiệp Cụm danh từ: “unemployment rate”: tỉ lệ thất nghiệp Her first term in office was not easy, but her government successfully reduced the unemployment rate and improved the economy. (Nhiệm kỳ đầu tiên của bà khơng hề dễ dàng, nhưng chính phủ của bà đã thành cơng trong việc giảm tỷ lệ thất nghiệp và cải thiện nền kinh tế.) Đáp án: unemployment 17. reputation Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại Giải thích: Sau tính tử sở hữu “her” (của cơ ấy) cần một danh từ. repute (v): cĩ danh tiếng => reputation (n): danh tiếng Her reputation was gradually built up, which led to her re-election in 1983 and a third term in office in 1987. (Danh tiếng của bà dần được tạo dựng, dẫn đến việc bà tái đắc cử vào năm 1983 và nhiệm kỳ thứ ba vào năm 1987.) Đáp án: reputation 18. celebrate Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại Giải thích: Sau “to” (để) cần một động từ ở dạng nguyên thể. celebration (n): sự tổ chức => celebrate (v): tổ chức The parents of the groom go to the fortune teller to see what date and time is best for them to celebrate the wedding ceremony. (Cha mẹ chú rể đi gặp thầy bĩi để xem ngày giờ nào tốt nhất để cử hành hơn lễ.) Đáp án: celebrate 19. traditionally Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại Giải thích: Vị trí đầu câu và trước dấu phẩy cần một trạng từ. tradition DeThi.edu.vn
  33. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn (n): truyền thống => traditionally (adv): theo truyền thống Traditionally, the reception occurs at their houses, but now many families hold wedding parties at the restaurant. (Theo truyền thống, tiệc chiêu đãi diễn ra tại nhà họ, nhưng hiện nay nhiều gia đình tổ chức tiệc cưới tại nhà hàng.) Đáp án: traditionally 20. information Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại Giải thích: Trước tính từ “relevant” (liên quan) cần một danh từ. inform (v): thơng báo => information (n): thơng tin Laptops and wireless technologies allow students to access information relevant to class topics immediately. (Máy tính xách tay và cơng nghệ khơng dây cho phép sinh viên truy cập thơng tin liên quan đến các chủ đề trong lớp ngay lập tức.) Đáp án: information 21. B Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. asks (n): địi hỏi B. ceremonies (n): lễ nghi C. requests (n): yêu cầu D. tells (v): nĩi The wedding consists of several ceremonies including asking permission to receive the bride, the procession to the groom's house, the ancestor ceremony, and the banquet party. (Đám cưới gồm nhiều nghi lễ như xin phép rước dâu, rước dâu về nhà trai, lễ gia tiên và đãi tiệc.) Chọn B 22. A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. bride (n): cơ dâu B. regulations (n): quy định C. laws (n): luật D. notes (n): ghi chú In the morning, the groom's mother and a few close relatives would walk to the bride's house with a present DeThi.edu.vn
  34. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn of betel to ask permission to receive the bride at her house. (Buổi sáng, mẹ chú rể cùng một số họ hàng thân thiết sẽ đến nhà gái với mâm trầu để xin phép rước dâu tại nhà gái.) Chọn A 23. D Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. condition (n): điều kiện B. culture (n): văn hĩa C. relation (n): sự liên quan D. wealth (n): sự giàu cĩ In the procession to receive the bride, the groom and his family often carry decorated lacquer boxes covered in red cloth to represent his wealth. (Trong lễ rước dâu, chú rể và gia đình thường mang theo hộp sơn mài trang trí phủ vải đỏ thể hiện sự giàu cĩ của mình.) Chọn D 24. C Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. existence (n): sự tồn tại B. dead (a): chết C. marriage (n): hơn nhân D. divorce (n): ly hơn After paying their respects to their ancestors, the bride and groom will serve tea to their parents who will then give them advice regarding marriage and family. (Sau khi bày tỏ lịng kính trọng với tổ tiên, cơ dâu và chú rể sẽ phục vụ trà cho cha mẹ của họ, sau đĩ họ sẽ cho họ lời khuyên về hơn nhân và gia đình.) Chọn C 25. C Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. flat (n): căn hộ B. home (n): tổ ấm C. house (n): ngơi nhà D. apartment (n): căn hộ DeThi.edu.vn
  35. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Cụm động từ “take sb home”: dẫn ai đĩ về nhà. Finally, the groom officially asks for permission to take his new bride home. (Cuối cùng, chú rể chính thức xin phép rước cơ dâu mới về nhà.) Chọn C Bài đọc hồn chỉnh: The wedding consists of several (21) ceremonies including asking permission to receive the bride, the procession to the groom's house, the ancestor ceremony, and the banquet party. In the morning, the groom's mother and a few close relatives would walk to the bride's house with a present of betel to ask permission to receive the (22) bride at her house. The date and time of the ceremony is usually determined by a Buddhist monk or fortune teller. In the procession to receive the bride, the groom and his family often carry decorated lacquer boxes covered in red cloth to represent his (23) wealth and which include various boxes for the bride's family. There are either 6 or 8 boxes, but never 7 because it is bad luck. After paying their respects to their ancestors, the bride and groom will serve tea to their parents who will then give them advice regarding (24) mariage and family. During the candle ceremony, the bride and groom's families union is celebrated and the mother-in-law of the bride will open the boxes filled with jewelry and dress her new daughter-in-law in the jewelry. Finally, the groom officially asks for permission to take his new bride (25) home and they make their way back to his house. During the reception, there is usually a 10-course meal and the bride and groom make their rounds to each table to express their gratitude and also get money as presents. Tạm dịch: Đám cưới bao gồm một số (21) nghi lễ bao gồm xin phép đĩn dâu, rước dâu về nhà trai, lễ tổ tiên và tiệc chiêu đãi. Vào buổi sáng, mẹ chú rể và một số họ hàng thân thiết sẽ đi bộ đến nhà cơ dâu với lễ vật trầu cau để xin phép rước (22) dâu tại nhà cơ ấy. Ngày và giờ của buổi lễ thường được xác định bởi một nhà sư Phật giáo hoặc thầy bĩi. Trong đám rước dâu, chú rể và gia đình thường mang theo những hộp sơn mài được trang trí bằng vải đỏ để thể hiện (23) sự giàu cĩ của mình và trong đĩ cĩ nhiều hộp khác nhau cho gia đình cơ dâu. Cĩ 6 hoặc 8 ơ, nhưng khơng bao giờ cĩ 7 ơ vì đĩ là điều xui xẻo. Sau khi tỏ lịng thành kính với tổ tiên, cơ dâu và chú rể sẽ phục vụ trà cho cha mẹ của họ, những người sau đĩ sẽ cho họ lời khuyên về (24) hơn nhân và gia đình. Trong lễ thắp nến, gia đình cơ dâu và chú rể được cử hành và mẹ chồng của cơ dâu sẽ mở những chiếc hộp chứa đầy đồ trang sức và đeo đồ trang sức cho con dâu mới của mình. Cuối cùng, chú rể chính thức xin phép đưa cơ dâu mới (25) về nhà và họ lên đường trở về nhà anh. Trong tiệc chiêu đãi, thường cĩ một bữa ăn mười mĩn và cơ dâu và chú rể đi vịng quanh từng bàn để bày tỏ lịng biết ơn và cũng nhận tiền làm quà. DeThi.edu.vn
  36. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 26. A Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Văn bản nĩi về . A. những thay đổi về thân phận người phụ nữ Việt Nam. B. sự nghiệp giải phĩng phụ nữ Việt Nam. C. sự phân biệt giới tính của người Việt Nam. D. sự phân biệt đối xử mà phụ nữ Việt Nam phải đối mặt. Thơng tin: “Today, more and more women are actively participating in social activities both in urban and rural areas.” (Ngày nay, ngày càng cĩ nhiều phụ nữ tích cực tham gia các hoạt động xã hội ở cả thành thị và nơng thơn.) Chọn A 27. C Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Tính từ nào khơng dùng để miêu tả phụ nữ Việt Nam? A. thành cơng B. sáng tạo C. nơng cạn D. năng động Thơng tin: “The image of contemporary Vietnamese women with creativeness, dynamism, success has become popular in Vietnam's society.” (Hình ảnh người phụ nữ Việt Nam đương đại với sự sáng tạo, năng động, thành đạt đã trở nên phổ biến trong xã hội Việt Nam.) Chọn C 28. C Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Theo dữ liệu trong văn bản, . A. Phụ nữ Việt Nam khơng tham gia chính quyền. B. trình độ biết chữ và đi học giữa nam và nữ ở Việt Nam là như nhau. C. cĩ nhiều phụ nữ nắm quyền ở Việt Nam hơn bất kỳ quốc gia nào khác ở Đơng Nam Á. D. khơng cĩ giáo sư nữ ở Việt Nam. Thơng tin: “The rate of Vietnamese women becoming National Assembly members from the 9th term to the 11th term increased 8.7%, bringing the proportion of Vietnamese women in authority to 27.3%, the highest rate in Southeast Asia.” DeThi.edu.vn
  37. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn (Tỷ lệ phụ nữ Việt Nam trở thành đại biểu Quốc hội từ khĩa IX đến khĩa XI tăng 8,7%, đưa tỷ lệ phụ nữ Việt Nam nắm chính quyền lên 27,3%, cao nhất Đơng Nam Á.) Chọn C 29. D Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Phụ nữ Việt Nam . A. cĩ ít cơ hội phát huy trí tuệ B. chỉ tỏa sáng rực rỡ khi làm việc nhà C. khơng thể làm bất kỳ nghiên cứu khoa học D. được đảm bảo quyền lợi bằng luật, cơng ước và kế hoạch hành động quốc gia Thơng tin: “The legitimate rights of women and children are ensured more than ever before with more complete legal documents including laws, conventions and national action plans.” (Quyền lợi chính đáng của phụ nữ và trẻ em được đảm bảo hơn bao giờ hết với các văn bản quy phạm pháp luật ngày càng đầy đủ hơn bao gồm luật, cơng ước, kế hoạch hành động quốc gia,) Chọn D 30. A Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Điều nào khơng được đề cập trong văn bản như là một dự án để tạo điều kiện cho phụ nữ Việt Nam? A. Bổn phận truyền thống của phụ nữ B. Chăm sĩc sức khoẻ sinh sản C. Bảo vệ trẻ em D. Cải thiện thu nhập gia đình Thơng tin: “Many projects on reproductive health care, children protection, and family income improvement jointly conducted by various mass organizations, state agencies and non-governmental organizations have created favorable conditions for women to become involved.” (Nhiều dự án chăm sĩc sức khỏe sinh sản, bảo vệ trẻ em, nâng cao thu nhập gia đình do các đồn thể, cơ quan nhà nước và các tổ chức phi chính phủ phối hợp thực hiện đã tạo điều kiện thuận lợi cho phụ nữ tham gia.) Chọn A 31. Kiến thức: Viết câu thể bị động Giải thích: Cơng thức viết câu thể bị động với động từ khiếm khuyết “must” (phải): S + must + be + V3/ed + by somebody. DeThi.edu.vn
  38. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn write – wrote – written (v): viết Each student must write an essay on gender equality. (Mỗi học sinh phải viết một bài luận về bình đẳng giới.) Đáp án: An essay on gender equality must be written by each student. (Một bài luận về bình đẳng giới phải được viết bởi mỗi học sinh.) 32. Kiến thức: Viết câu với so sánh nhất Giải thích: Cơng thức với so sánh nhất với động từ tobe tính từ ngắn “big” (lớn) ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số ít: S + is + the + tính từ ngắn + est. Russia is bigger than any other country in the world. (Nga lớn hơn bất kỳ quốc gia nào trên thế giới.) Đáp án: Russia is the biggest country in the world. (Nga là quốc gia lớn nhất trên thế giới.) 33. Kiến thức: Viết câu với so sánh hơn Giải thích: Cơng thức so sánh hơn với động từ tobe tính từ dài “formal” (trang trọng) ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số nhiều: S1 + are + more + tính từ dài + than + S2. The American are less formal in addressing their bosses than the South Korean. (Người Mỹ ít trang trọng hơn trong cách xưng hơ với sếp của họ so với người Hàn Quốc.) Đáp án: The South Korean are more formal in addressing their bosses than The American. (Người Hàn Quốc xưng hơ với sếp trang trọng hơn người Mỹ.) 34. Kiến thức: Viết câu với đại từ quan hệ “whose” Giải thích: - whose: là đại từ quan hệ chỉ sở hữu. Whose đứng sau danh từ chỉ người hoặc vật và thay cho tính từ sở hữu trước danh từ. Whose luơn đi kèm với một danh từ. - “Her” là tính từ sở hữu đứng trước danh từ ở câu thứ hai thay thế cho “the girl” (cơ gái) ở câu đầu => dùng “whose” The girl looked very upset. Her electronic dictionary broke down. (Cơ gái trơng rất buồn. Từ điển điện tử của cơ ấy bị hỏng.) Đáp án: The girl whose electronic dictionary broke down looked very upset. (Cơ gái mà cuốn từ điển điện tử của cơ ấy bị hư thì trơng rất buồn.) 35. Kiến thức: Viết câu với đại từ quan hệ “who” DeThi.edu.vn
  39. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Giải thích: - who: là đại từ quan hệ chỉ người, đứng sau danh từ chỉ người để làm chủ ngữ (subject) hoặc tân ngữ (object) cho động từ đứng sau nĩ. - “She” (cơ ấy) đĩng vai trị là chủ ngữ ở câu thứ hai thay thế cho “his grandmother” (bà của anh ấy) ở câu đầu => dùng “who” - Trước mệnh đề quan hệ đang là cĩ tính từ sở hữu “his grandmother” nên trong câu mệnh đề quan hệ cần cĩ dấu phẩy. His grandmother had a great influence on his life. She was a hard – working woman. (Bà của ơng đã cĩ một ảnh hưởng lớn đến cuộc sống của mình. Bà ấy là một phụ nữ làm việc chăm chỉ.) Đáp án: His grandmother who was a hard – working woman had a great influence on his life. (Bà của anh ấy là một người phụ nữ làm việc chăm chỉ đã cĩ ảnh hưởng lớn đến cuộc sống của anh ấy.) 36. come across Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu – Điền từ Giải thích: Sau chủ ngữ “you” (bạn) cần một động từ ở dạng nguyên mẫu ở thì hiện tại đơn do cĩ dấu hiệu “often” (thường). Cụm động từ: “come across”: bắt gặp You often come across new words when you read something in a foreign language. (Bạn thường bắt gặp những từ mới khi đọc một thứ gì đĩ bằng tiếng nước ngồi.) Đáp án: come across 37. limitations Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu – Điền từ Giải thích: Sau tính từ sở hữu “its” (của nĩ) cần một danh từ. limitations (n): những giới hạn If you are someone who frequently uses the dictionary, you should remember that every dictionary has its limitations. (Nếu bạn là người thường xuyên sử dụng từ điển thì nên nhớ rằng từ điển nào cũng cĩ những giới hạn của nĩ.) Đáp án: limitations 38. risk of using Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu – Điền từ Giải thích: Sau mạo từ “the” cần một danh từ. Cụm từ: “risk of + Ving”: rủi ro của việc gì đĩ You should also be aware of the risk of using dictionaries that translate meanings from English into your native DeThi.edu.vn
  40. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn language and vice versa. (Bạn cũng nên nhận thức được rủi ro khi sử dụng từ điển dịch nghĩa từ tiếng Anh sang ngơn ngữ mẹ đẻcủa bạn và ngược lại.) Đáp án: risk of using 39. English - English Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu – Điền từ Giải thích: - Trước danh từ “dictionary” (từ điển) cần một tính từ chỉ ngơn ngữ của từ điển. English – English dictionary: từ điển Anh – Anh. So, it is usually much safer to check in an English-English dictionary. (Vì vậy, thường an tồn hơn nhiều khi tra từ điển Anh-Anh.) Đáp án: English - English 40. time-consuming Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu – Điền từ Giải thích: Sau động từ tobe “is” cần một tính từ. time – consuming (a): tốn thời gian Even if you are allowed to use one, looking up new words is quite time-consuming while exams are always timed. (Ngay cả khi bạn được phép sử dụng một cuốn từ điển, việc tra cứu từ mới khá tốn thời gian trong khi các kỳ thi luơn cĩ thời gian.) Đáp án: time-consuming Bài nghe: You often come across new words when you read something in a foreign language. You may guess or check the meanings of these words in a dictionary. The level of accuracy that you require and your available time decide your strategy. If you are someone who frequently uses the dictionary, you should remember that every dictionary has its limitations. Each definition has a limited meaning and you can fully understand a word only after you meet it in a variety of contexts. You should also be aware of the risk of using dictionaries that translate meanings from English into your native language and vice versa. So, it is usually much safer to check in an English-English dictionary. Moreover, you are not allowed to use a dictionary in most exams. Even if you are allowed to use one, looking up new words is quite time-consuming while exams are always timed. Therefore, it is better to the meanings of unfamiliar words. Tạm dịch: Bạn thường bắt gặp những từ mới khi đọc một thứ gì đĩ bằng tiếng nước ngồi. Bạn cĩ thể đốn hoặc kiểm tra nghĩa của những từ này trong từ điển. Mức độ chính xác mà bạn yêu cầu và thời gian sẵn cĩ của bạn sẽ quyết định chiến lược của bạn. Nếu bạn là người thường xuyên sử dụng từ điển thì nên nhớ rằng từ điển nào cũng cĩ giới hạn của nĩ. Mỗi định nghĩa cĩ một ý nghĩa hạn chế và bạn chỉ cĩ thể hiểu đầy đủ một từ sau khibạn gặp nĩ DeThi.edu.vn
  41. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn trong nhiều ngữ cảnh khác nhau. Bạn cũng nên nhận thức được rủi ro khi sử dụng từ điển dịch nghĩa từ tiếng Anh sang ngơn ngữ mẹ đẻ của bạn và ngược lại. Vì vậy, thường an tồn hơn nhiều khi tra từ điển Anh-Anh. Hơn nữa, bạn khơng được phép sử dụng từ điển trong hầu hết các kỳ thi. Ngay cả khi bạn được phép sử dụng một cuốn, việc tra cứu từ mới khá tốn thời gian trong khi các kỳ thi luơn cĩ thời gian. Do đĩ, tốt hơn là hiểu rõ nghĩa của những từ khơng quen thuộc. DeThi.edu.vn
  42. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HỌC KÌ 2 –MƠN: TIẾNG ANH 10 GLOBAL SUCCESS I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. 1. A. sue B. spend C. sure D. pursue 2. A. head B. spread C. cream D. bread 3. A. come B. roll C. comb D. grow II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. 4. A. reduction B. popular C. financial D. romantic 5. A. discover B. difficult C. invention D. important III. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences. 6. True gender equality when both men and women reach a balance between work and family. A. can achieve B. should be achieved C. can be achieved D. should achieve 7. Moreover, a lack of female teachers contributes to low of girls in schools. A. enrolment B. application C. participation D. gender 8. UNICEF is now schools and families with educational supplies to help lower costs. A. providing B. improving C. contributing D. making 9. Through a joint project involving the World Bank, UNICEF to help the government provide all children with textbooks at the beginning of each school year. A. hopes B. want C. plans D. investigate 10. Today, Australia is one of diverse countries in the world. A. the more culturally B. the most culturally C. most cultural D. the most cultural 11. One Chinese legend has it that the Jade Emperor asked for twelve representatives of the animal species on Earth to be brought to his kingdom. A. heavenly B. sky C. heaven D. space 12. However, another version says the of the 12 animals in the Chinese horoscope was decided thousands of years ago by Buddha, who called for a New Year's meeting of animals. A. site B. pan C. order D. position 13. The man you sent to the general has reported the victory. A. whose B. which C. whom D. he 14. Students can also use word processing applications to their vocabulary. A. improve B. learn C. prove D. study DeThi.edu.vn
  43. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 15. While not all apps are on Android devices, the large majority of them can be accessed on iPhones, iPads, and iPods. A. useful B. keen C. available D. fond IV. Give the correct form of each word in the brackets. 16. In the workplace, women should be given opportunities as men. (EQUALLY) 17. Until now, the high cost of schooling has or prevented poor parents from having their children, especially girls, educated. (COURAGE) 18. American teenagers send an average of 60 text messages per day, making this an way in communication. (EFFECT) 19. Studies encourage mobile learning because students benefit greatly from more opportunities for development. (ACADEMY) 20. Digital devices offer an opportunity to students about media use. (EDUCATION) V. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. GENDER ROLES IN PARENTING AND MARRIAGE Gender roles develop through internalisation and identification during childhood. Sigmund Freud suggested that biology determines gender identity through (21) with either the mother or the father. While some people agree with Freud, others argue that the development of the “gendered self” is not completely determined by biology, but rather the interactions that one has with the primary caregiver(s). From birth, parents (22) differently with children depending on their sex, and through this interaction parents can instill different values or traits in their children on the basis of what is normative for their sex. This internalisation of gender norms includes the choice of toys (“feminine” toys often reinforce interaction, nurturing, and closeness, “masculine” toys often reinforce independence and competitiveness) that a parents give to their children. Education also plays an (23) role in the creation of gender norms. Gender roles that are created in childhood may permeate throughout life and help to structure parenting and marriage, especially in relation to work in and outside home. Despite the increasing number of women in the labor (24) , women are still responsible for the majority of domestic chores and childcare. While women split their time between work and care of the home, men in many societies are pressured into being the primary economic supporter of the home. (25) the fact that different households may divide chores more evenly, there is evidence supporting the fact that women have retained the primary caregiver role within familial life despite contributing economically to the household. This evidence suggests that women who work outside the home often put an extra 18 hours a week doing household or childcare related chores as opposed to men who average 12 minutes a day in childcare activities. 21. A. health B. fitness C. identification D. balance 22. A. acquaint B. relate C. interact D. make 23. A. integral B. exact C. fact D. true DeThi.edu.vn
  44. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 24. A. force B. power C. strength D. health 25. A. without B. in C. Despite D. on VI. Read the passage and choose the best answer. WHAT IS YOUR LEARNING STYLE? If you find yourself learn better by making notes during the lecture, or when the teacher uses a new word, you want to see it written immediately, then you are very likely to be a more visual learner. You prefer to see the written words. You learn by reading and writing. Visual learners often think in pictures. If you find a particular task or text difficult, look for sources that will suit your learning style, e.g. sources with illustrations, charts, tables, or videos. If you prefer recording the lecture and listening again to taking notes, or you memorize something by repeating it aloud instead of writing it out several times, you are probably a more auditory learner. You prefer to learn by listening and speaking. Auditory learners often learn best from lectures, discussions, by reading aloud, and by listening to audio material. However, it is probably that you, like most people, learn through a mixture of styles. Sometimes you may prefer to learn by reading, at other time by listening. Ask yourself which is the best style for the particular task you are doing. 26. Which of the following is probably NOT preferred by a visual learner? A. reading aloud B. sources with illustrations C. sources with videos D. making notes 27. What does the word "it" in paragraph 1 refer to? A. the lecture B. the new word C. the note D. the written word 28. The word “visual” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to . A. picturesque B. written C. illustrative D. seeable 29. Which of the following statement is TRUE? A. Auditory learners hate taking notes. B. Auditory learners prefer listening to speaking. C. Most people are auditory learners. D. When learning something by heart, an auditory learner prefers reading it out loud. 30. The word "auditory” in paragraph 2 can be best replaced by . A. discussive B. noisy C. audible D. recordable VII. Complete the second sentence with the same meaning to the first one. 31. The Vietnamese government will make more progress in gender equality. (made) => More progress . 32. The Nile is longer than any other river in the world. (longest) => The Nile . 33. Dogs are intelligent but not as intelligent as chimpanzees. (more) DeThi.edu.vn
  45. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn => Chimpanzees . 34. Electronic dictionaries are now common in English classes. They can be very easily downloaded into your personal electronic device. (which) => . 35. Some students prefer a strict teacher. This teacher tells them exactly what to do. (who) => . VIII. Listen and fill in each blank with NO MORE TWO WORD or NUMBER. 36. In 1945, representatives of countries met in San Francisco at the United Nations Conference on International Organisation to approve the United Nations Charter. 37. The United Nations was established on 24 October by 51 countries 38. Today, about nations in the world belong to the UN. 39. All UN Member States are represented in the - a group of nations, which meets to discuss the world's most urgent problems. 40. Decisions on important matters, such as international peace and security, new member admissions, the UN budget and the budget for peacekeeping, are decided by majority. THE END DeThi.edu.vn
  46. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI 1. C 6. C 11. A 16. equal 21. C 26. A 36. 50 2. C 7. A 12. C 17. discouraged 22. C 27. B 37. 1945 3. A 8. A 13. C 18. effective 23. A 28. D 38. 190 4. B 9. A 14. B 19. academical 24. A 29. D 39. General Assembly 5. B 10. B 15. C 20. educate 25. C 30. C 40. two-thirds 31. More progress in gender equality will be made by The Vietnamese government. 32. The Nile is the longest river in the world. 33. Chimpanzees are more intelligent than dogs. 34. Electronic dictionaries which can be very easily downloaded into your personal electronic device are now common in English classes. 36. Some students prefer a strict teacher who tells them exactly what to do. HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT 1. C Kiến thức: Phát âm “c” Giải thích: A. sue /suː/ B. spend /spend/ C. sure /ʃɔːr/ D. pursue /pəˈsjuː/ Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /ʃ/, các phương án cịn lại phát âm /s/ Chọn C 2. C Kiến thức: Phát âm “ea” Giải thích: A. head /hed/ B. spread /spred/ C. cream /kriːm/ D. bread /bred/ Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /i:/, các phương án cịn lại phát âm /e/ Chọn C 3. A Kiến thức: Phát âm “o” DeThi.edu.vn
  47. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Giải thích: A. come /kʌm/ B. roll /rəʊl/ C. comb /kəʊm/ D. grow /ɡrəʊ/ Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /ʌ/, các phương án cịn lại phát âm /əʊ/ Chọn A 4. B Kiến thức: Trọng âm Giải thích: A. reduction /rɪˈdʌk.ʃən/ B. popular /ˈpɒp.jə.lər/ C. financial /faɪˈnỉn.ʃəl/ D. romantic /rəʊˈmỉn.tɪk/ Phương án B cĩ trọng âm 1, các phương án cịn lại cĩ trọng âm 2. Chọn B 5. B Kiến thức: Trọng âm Giải thích: A. discover /dɪˈskʌv.ər/ B. difficult /ˈdɪf.ɪ.kəlt/ C. invention /ɪnˈven.ʃən/ D. important /ɪmˈpɔː.tənt/ Phương án B cĩ trọng âm 1, các phương án cịn lại cĩ trọng âm 2. Chọn B 6. C Kiến thức: Thể bị động Giải thích: A. can achieve: cĩ thể đạt được B. should be achieved: nên được cĩ được C. can be achieved: cĩ thể được cĩ được D. should achieve: nên đạt được Cơng thức chung của thể bị động với động từ khiếm khuyết: S + can/ should + be + V3/ed + (by O). True gender equality can be achieved when both men and women reach a balance between work and family. (Bình đẳng giới thực sự cĩ thể đạt được khi cả nam và nữ đạt được sự cân bằng giữa cơng việc và gia đình.) Chọn C DeThi.edu.vn
  48. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 7. A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. enrolment (n): đăng ký B. application (n): nộp đơn C. participation (n): tham gia D. gender (n): giới tính Moreover, a lack of female teachers contributes to low enrolment of girls in schools. (Hơn nữa, việc thiếu giáo viên nữ gĩp phần làm tỷ lệ nữ sinh nhập học thấp.) Chọn A 8. A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. providing (v): cung cấp B. improving (v): cải thiện C. contributing (v): đĩng gĩp D. making (v): làm UNICEF is now providing schools and families with educational supplies to help lower costs. (UNICEF hiện đang cung cấp cho các trường học và gia đình các đồ dùng giáo dục để giúp giảm chi phí.) Chọn A 9. A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. hopes (v): hy vọng B. want (v): muốn C. plans (v): dự định D. investigate (v): điều tra UNICEF là chủ ngữ số ít nên động từ cần thêm s/es. Through a joint project involving the World Bank, UNICEF hopes to help the government provide all children with textbooks at the beginning of each school year. (Thơng qua một dự án chung liên quan đến Ngân hàng Thế giới, UNICEF hy vọng sẽ giúp chính phủ cung cấp cho tất cả trẻ em sách giáo khoa vào đầu mỗi năm học.) Chọn A 10. B Kiến thức: So sánh nhất Giải thích: DeThi.edu.vn
  49. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Trước tính từ “diverse” (đa dạng) cần một trạng từ. cultural (a): thuộc về văn hĩa => culturally (adv) Cơng thức so sánh nhất của tính từ dài: “the most + tính từ dài.” Today, Australia is one of culturally diverse countries in the world. (Ngày nay, Úc là một trong những quốc gia đa dạng về văn hĩa trên thế giới.) Chọn B 11. A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. heavenly (a): thuộc thiên đường B. sky (n): bầu trời C. heaven (n): thiên đường D. space (n): khơng gian Trước danh từ “kingdom” (vương quốc) cần một tính từ. One Chinese legend has it that the Jade Emperor asked for twelve representatives of the animal species on Earth to be brought to his heavenly kingdom. (Một truyền thuyết Trung Quốc kể rằng Ngọc Hồng đã yêu cầu mười hai đại diện của các lồi động vật trên Trái đất được đưa đến vương quốc thiên đàng của ơng.) Chọn A 12. C Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. site (n): vị trí B. pan (n): chảo C. order (n): trật tự D. position (n): vị trí However, another version says the order of the 12 animals in the Chinese horoscope was decided thousands of years ago by Buddha, who called for a New Year's meeting of animals. (Tuy nhiên, một phiên bản khác nĩi rằng thứ tự của 12 con vật trong tử vi Trung Quốc đã được quyết định từ hàng ngàn năm trước bởi Đức Phật, người đã kêu gọi một cuộc gặp mặt năm mới của các lồi động vật.) Chọn C 13. C Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ Giải thích: A. whose: theo sau là danh từ: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người (của người mà) DeThi.edu.vn
  50. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn B. which: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật (cái mà) C. whom: theo sau là S + V: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người (người mà) D. he: chủ ngữ (anh ấy) Phía trước là danh từ chỉ người “the man” (người đàn ơng) và phía sau là một mệnh đề S + V “you sent” => dùng “whom” The man whom you sent to the general has reported the victory. (Người đàn ơng mà bạn đã đưa ra trước quần chúng nhân dân cho đã báo tin thắng trận.) Chọn C 14. B Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. improve (v) cải thiện B. learn (v): học C. prove (v): chứng minh D. study (v): nghiên cứu Students can also use word processing applications to learn their vocabulary. (Học sinh cũng cĩ thể sử dụng các ứng dụng xử lý văn bản để học từ vựng của mình.) Chọn B 15. C Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. useful (a): hữu dụng B. keen (a): thích C. available (a): cĩ sẵn D. fond (a): thích While not all apps are available on Android devices, the large majority of them can be accessed on iPhones, iPads, and iPods. (Mặc dù khơng phải tất cả các ứng dụng đều cĩ sẵn trên các thiết bị Android, phần lớn trong số đĩ cĩ thể được truy cập trên iPhone, iPad và iPod.) Chọn C 16. equal Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại Giải thích: Trước danh từ “opportunities” (cơ hội) cần một tính từ. equally (a): một cách cơng bằng => equal (a): cơng bằng DeThi.edu.vn
  51. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn In the workplace, women should be given equal opportunities as men. (Tại nơi làm việc, phụ nữ nên được trao cơ hội bình đẳng như nam giới.) Đáp án: equal 17. discouraged Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại Giải thích: Sau “has” cần một động từ ở dạng V3/ed (thì hiện tại hồn thành) courage (n): sự can đảm => encourage – encouraged - encouraged (v): động viên => discourage – discouraged - discouraged (v): khơng khuyến khích Until now, the high cost of schooling has discouraged or prevented poor parents from having their children, especially girls, educated. (Cho đến nay, chi phí học tập cao đã khơng khuyến khích hoặc ngăn cản các bậc cha mẹ nghèo cho con cái của họ, đặc biệt là trẻ em gái, đi học.) Đáp án: discouraged 18. effective Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại Giải thích: Trước danh từ “way” (cách) cần một tính từ effect (n): sự hiệu quả => effective (a): hiệu quả American teenagers send an average of 60 text messages per day, making this an effective way in communication. (Thanh thiếu niên Mỹ gửi trung bình 60 tin nhắn văn bản mỗi ngày, đây là một cách hiệu quả trong giao tiếp.) Đáp án: effective 19. academical Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại Giải thích: Trước danh từ “development” (sự phát triển) cần một tính từ academy (n): học viện => academical (a): thuộc về học thuật Studies encourage mobile learning because students benefit greatly from more opportunities for academical development. (Các nghiên cứu khuyến khích học tập trên thiết bị di động vì học sinh được hưởng lợi rất nhiều từ nhiều cơ hội phát triển học thuật hơn.) DeThi.edu.vn
  52. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Đáp án: academical 20. educate Kiến thức: Từ vựng – Từ loại Giải thích: Sau “to” cần một động từ ở dạng nguyên thể education (n): việc giáo dục => educate (v): giáo dục Digital devices offer an opportunity to educate students about media use. (Các thiết bị kỹ thuật số tạo cơ hội giáo dục học sinh về việc sử dụng phương tiện truyền thơng.) Đáp án: educate 21. C Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. health (n): sức khỏe B. fitness (n): thể dục C. identification (n): nhận dạng D. balance (n): cân bằng Sigmund Freud suggested that biology determines gender identity through identification with either the mother or the father. (Sigmund Freud gợi ý rằng sinh học xác định bản sắc giới tính thơng qua việc xác định với người mẹ hoặc người cha.) Chọn C 22. C Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. acquaint (v): làm quen B. relate (v): liên quan C. interact (v): tương tác D. make (v): thực hiện From birth, parents interact differently with children depending on their sex, and through this interaction parents can instill different values or traits in their children on the basis of what is normative for their sex. (Ngay từ khi sinh ra, cha mẹ tương tác khác nhau với con cái tùy thuộc vào giới tính của chúng và thơng qua sự tương tác này, cha mẹ cĩ thể thấm nhuần các giá trị hoặc đặc điểm khác nhau ở con cái của họ trên cơ sở những gì chuẩn mực cho giới tính của chúng.) Chọn C 23. A DeThi.edu.vn
  53. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. integral (a): quan trọng B. exact (a): chính xác C. fact (a): thực tế D. true (a): đúng Education also plays an integral role in the creation of gender norms. (Giáo dục cũng đĩng một vai trị khơng thể thiếu trong việc tạo ra các chuẩn mực giới.) Chọn A 24. A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. force (n): lực lượng B. power (n): quyền lực C. strength (n): sự mạnh mẽ D. health (n): sức khỏe Despite the increasing number of women in the labor force, women are still responsible for the majority of domestic chores and childcare. (Mặc dù số lượng phụ nữ tham gia lực lượng lao động ngày càng tăng, nhưng phụ nữ vẫn phải đảm nhận phần lớn cơng việc gia đình và chăm sĩc con cái.) Chọn A 25. C Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. without: mà khơng cĩ B. in: trong C. Despite: mặc dù D. on: trên Despite the fact that different households may divide chores more evenly, there is evidence supporting the fact that women have retained the primary caregiver role within familial life despite contributing economically to the household. (Mặc dù thực tế là các hộ gia đình khác nhau cĩ thể phân chia cơng việc nhà đồng đều hơn, vẫn cĩ bằng chứng ủng hộ thực tế rằng phụ nữ vẫn giữ vai trị chăm sĩc chính trong cuộc sống gia đình mặc dù đĩng gĩp kinh tế cho hộ gia đình.) Chọn C Bài đọc hồn chỉnh: DeThi.edu.vn
  54. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn GENDER ROLES IN PARENTING AND MARRIAGE Gender roles develop through internalisation and identification during childhood. Sigmund Freud suggested that biology determines gender identity through (21) identification with either the mother or the father. While some people agree with Freud, others argue that the development of the “gendered self” is not completely determined by biology, but rather the interactions that one has with the primary caregiver(s). From birth, parents (22) interact differently with children depending on their sex, and through this interaction parents can instill different values or traits in their children on the basis of what is normative for their sex. This internalisation of gender norms includes the choice of toys (“feminine” toys often reinforce interaction, nurturing, and closeness, “masculine” toys often reinforce independence and competitiveness) that a parents give to their children. Education also plays an (23) integral role in the creation of gender norms. Gender roles that are created in childhood may permeate throughout life and help to structure parenting and marriage, especially in relation to work in and outside home. Despite the increasing number of women in the labor (24) force, women are still responsible for the majority of domestic chores and childcare. While women split their time between work and care of the home, men in many societies are pressured into being the primary economic supporter of the home. (25) Despite the fact that different households may divide chores more evenly, there is evidence supporting the fact that women have retained the primary caregiver role within familial life despite contributing economically to the household. This evidence suggests that women who work outside the home often put an extra 18 hours a week doing household or childcare related chores as opposed to men who average 12 minutes a day in childcare activities. Tạm dịch: Vai trị giới phát triển thơng qua nội tâm hĩa và xác định trong thời thơ ấu. Sigmund Freud cho rằng sinh học xác định bản sắc giới tính thơng qua (21) nhận dạng với người mẹ hoặc người cha. Trong khi một số người đồng ý với Freud, những người khác lập luận rằng sự phát triển của “bản thân giới tính” khơng hồn tồn do sinh học quyết định, mà là do sự tương tác giữa một người với (những) người chăm sĩc chính. Ngay từ khi sinh ra, cha mẹ (22) tương tác khác nhau với con cái tùy thuộc vào giới tính của chúng và thơng qua sự tương tác này, cha mẹ cĩ thể truyền cho con cái những giá trị hoặc đặc điểm khác nhau trên cơ sở những gì là chuẩn mực cho giới tính của chúng. Việc nội tâm hĩa các chuẩn mực giới tính này bao gồm việc lựa chọn đồ chơi (“đồ chơi nữ tính” thường củng cố sự tương tác, nuơi dưỡng và gần gũi, đồ chơi “nam tính” thường củng cố tính độc lập và tính cạnh tranh) mà cha mẹ dành cho con cái của họ. Giáo dục cũng đĩng một vai trị (23) quan trọng trong việc tạo ra các chuẩn mực giới tính. Các vai trị giới được hình thành từ thời thơ ấu cĩ thể thấm nhuần trong suốt cuộc đời và giúp cấu trúc việc nuơi dạy con cái và hơn nhân, đặc biệt là liên quan đến cơng việc trong và ngồi gia đình. Mặc dù số lượng phụ nữ trong (24) lực lượng lao động ngày càng tăng, phụ nữ vẫn chịu trách nhiệm cho phần lớn cơng việc gia đình và chăm sĩc trẻ em. Trong khi phụ nữ phân chia thời gian giữa cơng việc và chăm sĩc gia đình thì đàn ơng ở nhiều xã hội bị áp lực phải trở thành trụ cột kinh tế chính của gia đình. (25) Mặc dù thực tế là các hộ gia đình khác nhau cĩ thể phân chia cơng việc nhà đồng đều hơn, vẫn cĩ bằng chứng ủng hộ thực tế rằng phụ nữ DeThi.edu.vn
  55. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn vẫn giữ vai trị chăm sĩc chính trong cuộc sống gia đình mặc dù đĩng gĩp kinh tế cho hộ gia đình. Bằng chứng này cho thấy rằng những phụ nữ làm việc bên ngồi thường dành thêm 18 giờ một tuần để làm các cơng việc liên quan đến gia đình hoặc chăm sĩc trẻ em, trái ngược với những người đàn ơng trung bình 12 phút mỗi ngày cho các hoạt động chăm sĩc trẻ em. 26. A Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Điều nào sau đây cĩ thể KHƠNG được người học trực quan ưa thích? A. đọc to B. nguồn cĩ hình minh họa C. nguồn cĩ video D. ghi chú Thơng tin: “If you find yourself learn better by making notes during the lecture, or when the teacher uses a new word, you want to see it written immediately, then you are very likely to be a more visual learner If you find a particular task or text difficult, look for sources that will suit your learning style, e.g. sources with illustrations, charts, tables, or videos. (Nếu bạn thấy mình học tốt hơn bằng cách ghi chú trong bài giảng, hoặc khi giáo viên sử dụng một từ mới, bạn muốn nhìn nĩ được viết ngay lập tức, thì bạn rất cĩ thể trở thành người học theo cách học hình ảnh Nếu bạn thấy một nhiệm vụ hoặc văn bản cụ thể khĩ, hãy tìm các nguồn phù hợp với cách học của bạn, ví dụ: các nguồn cĩ hình minh họa, biểu đồ, bảng hoặc video.) Chọn A 27. B Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Từ "it" trong đoạn 1 ám chỉ điều gì? A. bài giảng B. từ mới C. ghi chú D. từ viết Thơng tin: “If you find yourself learn better by making notes during the lecture, or when the teacher uses a new word, you want to see it written immediately, then you are very likely to be a more visual learner.” (Nếu bạn thấy mình học tốt hơn bằng cách ghi chú trong bài giảng, hoặc khi giáo viên sử dụng một từ mới, bạn muốn nhìn nĩ được viết ngay lập tức, thì bạn rất cĩ thể trở thành người học theo cách học hình ảnh.) Chọn B 28. D Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu DeThi.edu.vn
  56. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Giải thích: Từ “visual” trong đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với . A. đẹp như tranh vẽ B. được viết C. minh họa D. cĩ thể nhìn thấy visual (adj): cĩ thể trơng thấy, thuộc về thị giác = seeable (a) “If you find yourself learn better by making notes during the lecture, or when the teacher uses a new word, you want to see it written immediately, then you are very likely to be a more visual learner.” (Nếu bạn thấy mình học tốt hơn bằng cách ghi chú trong bài giảng, hoặc khi giáo viên sử dụng một từ mới, bạn muốn nhìn nĩ được viết ngay lập tức, thì bạn rất cĩ thể trở thành người học theo cách học hình ảnh. Chọn D 29. D Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Câu nào sau đây là đúng? A. Những người học bằng thính giác ghét ghi chép. B. Người học thính giác thích nghe nĩi hơn. C. Hầu hết mọi người là những người học thính giác. D. Khi học thuộc lịng điều gì đĩ, người học bằng thính giác thích đọc to nĩ hơn. Thơng tin: “If you prefer recording the lecture and listening again to taking notes, or you memorize something by repeating it aloud instead of writing it out several times, you are probably a more auditory learner. (Nếu bạn thích ghi lại bài giảng và nghe lại để ghi chép, hoặc bạn ghi nhớ điều gì đĩ bằng cách đọc to nĩ nhiều lần thay vì viết ra nhiều lần, cĩ lẽ bạn là người học theo phương pháp nghe hơn.) Chọn D 30. C Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Từ "auditory” trong đoạn 2 tốt nhất cĩ thể được thay thế bằng . A. thảo luận B. ồn ào C. nghe được D. ghi được auditory (adj): liên quan đến thính giác = audible DeThi.edu.vn
  57. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Thơng tin: “If you prefer recording the lecture and listening again to taking notes, or you memorize something by repeating it aloud instead of writing it out several times, you are probably a more auditory learner.” (Nếu bạn thích ghi lại bài giảng và nghe lại để ghi chép, hoặc bạn ghi nhớ điều gì đĩ bằng cách đọc to nĩ nhiều lần thay vì viết ra nhiều lần, cĩ lẽ bạn là người học theo thính giác hơn.) Chọn C 31. Kiến thức: Viết câu với thể bị động Giải thích: Cấu trúc câu chủ động với thì tương lai đơn: S + will + Vo + O. Cấu trúc câu bị động với thì tương lai đơn: S + will + be + V3/ed + (by O). make – made – made (v): thực hiện The Vietnamese government will make more progress in gender equality. (Chính phủ Việt Nam sẽ đạt được nhiều tiến bộ hơn nữa trong vấn đề bình đẳng giới.) Đáp án: More progress in gender equality will be made by The Vietnamese government. (nhiều tiến bộ hơn nữa trong vấn đề bình đẳng giới sẽ được đạt được bởi chính phủ Việt Nam.) 32. Kiến thức: Viết câu với so sánh nhất Giải thích: Cấu trúc viết câu với so sánh nhất tính từ ngắn “long” (dài) với động từ tobe chủ ngữ số ít ở dạng khẳng định: S + is + the + tính từ ngắn + est. The Nile is longer than any other river in the world. (Sơng Nile dài hơn bất kỳ con sơng nào khác trên thế giới.) Đáp án: The Nile is the longest river in the world. (Sơng Nile là con sơng dài nhất thế giới.) 33. Kiến thức: Viết câu với so sánh hơn Giải thích: Cấu trúc viết câu với so sánh hơn tính từ dài “intelligent” (thơng minh) với động từ tobe chủ ngữ số ít ở dạng khẳng định: S1 + is + more + tính từ dài + than + S2. Dogs are intelligent but not as intelligent as chimpanzees. (Chĩ thơng minh nhưng khơng thơng minh bằng tinh tinh.) Đáp án: Chimpanzees are more intelligent than dogs. (Tinh tinh thơng minh hơn chĩ.) 34. Kiến thức: Viết câu với đại từ quan hệ “which” DeThi.edu.vn
  58. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Giải thích: - which: là đại từ quan hệ chỉ vật, đứng sau danh từ chỉ vật để làm chủ ngữ (Subject) hoặc tân ngữ (object) cho động từ đứng sau nĩ. - “They” ở vế thứ 2 thay thế cho “Electronic dictionaries” (danh từ chỉ vật: từ điển điện tử)=> sử dụng “which” Electronic dictionaries are now common in English classes. They can be very easily downloaded into your personal electronic device. (Từ điển điện tử hiện nay phổ biến trong các lớp học tiếng Anh. Chúng cĩ thể được tải xuống rất dễ dàng vào thiết bị điện tử cá nhân của bạn.) Đáp án: Electronic dictionaries which can be very easily downloaded into your personal electronic device are now common in English classes. (Từ điển điện tử cái mà cĩ thể dễ dàng tải xuống thiết bị điện tử cá nhân của bạn hiện đã phổ biến trong các lớp học tiếng Anh.) 35. Kiến thức: Viết câu với đại từ quan hệ “who” Giải thích: - who: là đại từ quan hệ chỉ người, đứng sau danh từ chỉ người để làm chủ ngữ (subject) hoặc tân ngữ (object) cho động từ đứng sau nĩ. - “this teacher” (giáo viên này) đĩng vai trị là chủ ngữ ở câu thứ hai thay thế cho “a strict teacher” (một giáo viên nghiêm khắc) ở câu đầu => dùng “who” Some students prefer a strict teacher. This teacher tells them exactly what to do. (Một số sinh viên thích một giáo viên nghiêm khắc. Giáo viên này cho họ biết chính xác phải làm gì.) Đáp án: Some students prefer a strict teacher who tells them exactly what to do. (Một số học sinh thích một giáo viên nghiêm khắc người mà nĩi cho họ biết chính xác phải làm gì.) 36. 50 Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu – Điền từ Giải thích: - Trước danh từ “countries” (quốc gia) thì thơng tin cần nghe cĩ thể là một con số. In 1945, representatives of 50 countries met in San Francisco at the United Nations Conference on International Organisation to approve the United Nations Charter.” (Năm 1945, đại diện của 50 quốc gia đã gặp nhau tại San Francisco tại Hội nghị Liên Hợp Quốc về Tổ chức Quốc tế để thơng qua Hiến chương Liên Hợp Quốc.) Đáp án: 50 37. 1945 Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu – Điền từ DeThi.edu.vn
  59. Bộ 10 Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Giải thích: - Sau ngày tháng “24 October” (ngày 24 tháng Mười) cần một con số để chỉ số năm. The United Nations was established on 24 October 1945 by 51 countries. (Liên hợp quốc được thành lập vào ngày 24 tháng 10 năm 1945 bởi 51 quốc gia.) Đáp án: 1945 38. 190 Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu – Điền từ Giải thích: - Trước danh từ “nations” (đất nước) thì thơng tin cần nghe cĩ thể là một con số. Today, about 190 nations in the world belong to the UN. (Ngày nay, khoảng 190 quốc gia trên thế giới thuộc về Liên Hợp Quốc,) Đáp án: 190 39. General Assembly Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu – Điền từ Giải thích: - Sau mạo từ “the” cần một cụm danh từ General Assembly: Đại Hội đồng All UN Member States are represented in the General Assembly - a group of nations, which meets to discuss the world's most urgent problems. (Tất cả các quốc gia thành viên của Liên Hợp Quốc đều cĩ đại diện trong Đại hội đồng - một nhĩm các quốc gia họp để thảo luận về các vấn đề cấp bách nhất của thế giới.) Đáp án: General Assembly 40. two-thirds Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu – Điền từ Giải thích: - Trước “majority” (đa số) cần một từ chỉ phần trăm của đa số vì câu đang nĩi đến biểu quyết dựa trên đa số. two-thirds: 2 phần 3 Decisions on important matters, such as international peace and security, new member admissions, the UN budget and the budget for peacekeeping, are decided by two-thirds majority. (Các quyết định về các vấn đề quan trọng, chẳng hạn như hịa bình và an ninh quốc tế, kết nạp thành viên mới, ngân sách của Liên Hợp Quốc và ngân sách gìn giữ hịa bình, được quyết định theo 2/3 của đa số.) Đáp án: two-thirds Bài nghe: In 1945, representatives of 50 countries met in San Francisco at the United Nations Conference on International Organisation to approve the United Nations Charter. The United Nations (UN) was established on 24 October 1945 by 51 countries who agreed to keep peace through international cooperation and shared mutual security. DeThi.edu.vn