Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Có đáp án)

docx 146 trang Đình Phong 06/11/2023 8273
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docxbo_11_de_thi_cuoi_ki_2_tieng_anh_10_global_success_co_dap_an.docx

Nội dung text: Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Có đáp án)

  1. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn
  2. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 1 SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG CUỐI HỌC KÌ II TRƯỜNG THPT MƠN THI: TIẾNG ANH 10 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút LISTENING TASK 1. Listen to the conversation between An and a travel agent. Circle the best answer A, B, or C. You will listen TWICE. 1. What is An planning to do? A. He would like to go on holiday with his friends. B. He is planning to go on business this summer. C. He is planning to go on a trip with his family. 2. What is the promotion this summer? A. A discount voucher of 25% for new clients’ second vacation B. A discount voucher of 25% for new clients’ first vacation C. A discount of 25% for all of the present tours 3. Which of the following places does the travel agent NOT recommend to An? A. A town B. A river C. A volcano 4. How many destinations valid for this promotion does the travel agent offer? A. 3 B. 2 C. 4 DeThi.edu.vn
  3. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 5. What further information does An ask for? A. The hotel or place to stay during the tour B. The accommodation and cost C. The transportation and the cost of the tour TASK 2. Listen to a talk about the environment and complete the note. Write ONE WORD in each blank. You will listen TWICE. RED-SHANKED DOUCS IN VIET NAM Habitat on the peninsula in the (1) of Viet Nam Problem natural (2) are limited because of human’s deforestation for (3) and farms Solution volunteer work to raise local people’s awareness of (4) the vulnerable wild animals governmental actions to secure the long-term (5) of the red-shanked doucs READING TASK 1. Read the passage. Circle the best answer A, B, or C to each of the questions. There are many reasons for reducing the forest areas, and this causes many complicated problems for any nation without any exception. Due to the population explosion, many governments need more land for residents to live and develop the economy. They also clear forests to build dams for generating electricity or to develop resorts and recreational complexes. Besides, a huge number of trees are logged illegally to trade wood. All of these lead to serious issues as forests always have an important role in the ecosystem balance. It is undoubted that when a forest area is destroyed, the following results affect the other neighbor regions. The first negative effect of the loss of forest lands is flooding. Forests help to prevent erosion and flooding and without them, the downstream areas tend to be inundated frequently in rainy and hurricane seasons. Another problem is global warming. Forests are often considered as the lungs of the earth because they absorb the carbon dioxide and release the oxygen. This helps to refresh the atmosphere and lower the rate of the carbon dioxide in the air. If not, the average temperature will be higher and higher since the emission of the gas into the atmosphere increases every day. DeThi.edu.vn
  4. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Consequently, the price we would pay for the flooding or for the increase of greenhouse gases is not only the damaged and polluted environment but also our deteriorated health and lives. To save ourselves, it is advisable to join hands in protecting and growing more and more forests. 1. What is the passage mainly about? A. Some reasons of deforestation and its impacts on people’s lives B. Why floods happen frequently C. Human’s responsibility for protecting forests D. The rate of carbon dioxide has been rising 2. What does the word ‘this’ in line 18 refer to? A. The fact that forests are considered the lungs of the Earth B. The release of the oxygen C. The circulation of exchanging carbon dioxide and oxygen of trees D. The absorption of carbon dioxide from forests 3. According to the reading, which of the following is NOT the reason for cutting down trees? A. Lack of shelters for local people B. Developing the local or national production and trade C. Illegal logging D. Lack of land for agriculture 4. What is one of the negative impacts of clearing forests? A. The increase of heat B. Severe environmental disasters C. Poor economic development D. The loss of animals’ habitats DeThi.edu.vn
  5. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 5. According to the reading, what is the solution to deal with this environmental problem? A. Raising people’s awareness B. Fining illegal loggers heavily C. Boosting reforestation D. Planting more coffee and rubber trees TASK 2. Complete the reading passage. Write ONE suitable word in each blank. Nowadays, organic food is considered as one of the best foods consumers choose for their meal. They believe that it is good (1) their health because the organic products consist of no preservatives and poisonous chemicals frequently used in agriculture. Moreover, it is reported that organic farming is very environmentally (2) . With the chemical technology developed in modern life, pesticides have been used in farmland to get high yields. Pesticides are artificial poisons for killing insects, but they might also eliminate some other useful insects and disorder the balance of the (3) . This hurts the surrounding environment and community’s health. It’s time to do our best to save the Earth by encouraging farmers to priorities the organic farming and the government should (4) hands to support them in (5) of technological knowledge, finance, and the consumption market. WRITING TASK 1. Put the words or phrases in the correct order to make sentences. Write each sentence in the blank. 1. and/ Lan/ attend/ me/ Earth Hour/ how many people/ began/ asked/ might/ that event/ what time/ . 2. products/ We/ made from/ buy/ wild animal parts/ shouldn’t/ to/ poaching/ prevent/ . 3. negative/ on/ local/ natural/ effects/ landscapes/ has/ Mass tourism/ a lot of/ . 4. rent/ goes/ tomorrow,/ a surfboard/ my brother/ he/ surfing/ will/ the beach shop/ If/ at/ . 5. most/ of/ the/ serious/ Ice polar melting/ is/ of/ climate change/ one/ problems/. DeThi.edu.vn
  6. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn TASK 2. Write a website advertisement (120 – 150 words) for an ecotour to a tourist destination in your hometown. LANGUAGE FOCUS TASK 1. Choose the word with a different way of pronunciation in the underlined part. Circle A, B, C, or D. 1. A. bond B. spotlessly C. global D. adopt 2. A. electrical B. eliminate C. competition D. delay Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from that of the others. 3. A. protection B. domestic C. consequence D. distraction 4. A. sustainable B. responsibility C. competitive D. environment 5. A. gorilla B. tourism C. consequence D. essential TASK 2. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, or C. 1 of domestic violence mostly will lack confidence in the future. A. Surgeons B. Victims C. Secretaries D. Parachutists 2. In order to join international trades, we need to our products widely. A. donate B. promote C. welcome D. control 3. Some students admit that face-to-face learning is better because they can focus more on lessons without . A. efforts B. distractions C. consequences D. operations 4. The practical evidence of global warming is ice melting that leads to species. A. expensive B. endangered C. polluted D. remote 5. Ecotourism will help people to become more of environmental protection. A. original B. aware C. real-world D. essential 6. The tourists are visiting a cave renowned for its beauty with . DeThi.edu.vn
  7. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. souvenirs B. stalactites C. hosts D. brochures 7. Poaching is a severe problem that can lead to the natural balance of the ecosystem. A. creating B. sustaining C. striking D. upsetting 8. I don’t know the girl to Max is talking. A. which B. that C. whom D. who 9 learning is the advantageous combination of in-person learning and online learning tools. A. Face-to-face B. Blended C. Remote D. Distance 10. In modern schools, teachers play the key role a guide for students to prepare themselves for lifelong learning. A. in B. of C. with D. from TASK 3. Complete each sentence with the correct form of the verb in brackets. 1. In a few countries, girls (force) to get married at a very young age. 2. I think I (study) to become a doctor because I’m quite good at math and biology. 3. During the pandemic, online learning seems (have) more advantages than face-to-face learning. 4. Ann: What are you doing? 5. John: I (prepare) my presentation for tomorrow’s meeting. 6. While I was packing clothes for the trip, Minh (search) information about ecotourism. ANSWER KEY LISTENING TASK 1 1. C 2. A 3. A 4. B 5. B Script: DeThi.edu.vn
  8. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Travel agent (T.A): Hello, it’s Green Leaves travel agency. How can I help you? An: Oh, hello. My name’s An. I call to ask for some information about your tours. I’m having some days off and I’m planning for my family holiday this summer. Can you give me some recommendations? T.A: Yes, of course! Would you like domestic tours or international ones? An: Domestic tours please! T.A: Great choice! This summer our travel agency is launching a bunch of promotions to customers, particularly for the new ones. If you buy a package of ecotours, you will get a discount voucher of 25% for the next tour. The program will close soon so don’t miss the opportunity. An: It sounds interesting, but sorry, I don’t know much about what an ecotour is and where these trips are to? T.A: Well, ecotourism is more and more popular towards the enthusiastic travelers these days. It’s very environmentally friendly tourism. You can discover the natural landscapes and find out many things about the tourist attractions without hurting the environment. At the present, we have the tour to Ba Be Lake and one of the most beautiful volcanoes in ASEAN Countries – “Chư B’Luck” volcanic mountain. We also have tours to Hoi An ancient town, but unfortunately, it just ended its promotion last week. Both trips take 3 nights and 2 days for each. An: Amazing! My brothers and cousins will be excited about this kind of tourism. So, could you give me more information about the accommodation and price that I can choose ? TASK 2 1. center 2. habitat 3. houses 4. protecting 5. survival Script: Hello everyone, welcome to the Evening news podcast today. We start with the news of the wildlife environment. There is a threat to the red-shanked doucs. According to experts, the primate is native to Indochinese countries, but these days we can only observe them in Son Tra peninsula located in the Center of Viet Nam. This kind of rare wild animal is listed among the most endangered animals over the world. Recently, it faces the loss of its natural habitat because of local people's behaviors like cutting down trees to build houses and farms. Dangerously, a few doucs were found dead in the edge of the forest last week, which puts their survival at the very alarming DeThi.edu.vn
  9. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn situation. There are some conservation efforts from the volunteer groups dedicated to preventing the animals from harmfulness and raising people’s awareness of protecting the vulnerable wild animals. Nevertheless, the local authority also needs to immediately carry out more actions to secure the long-term survival of the wild mammals in the peninsula as well. READING TASK 1 1. A 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. C TASK 2 1. for 2. friendly 3. ecosystem 4. join 5. terms WRITING TASK 1 1. Lan asked me what time Earth Hour began and how many people might attend that event. 2. We shouldn’t buy products made from wild animal parts to prevent poaching. 3. Mass tourism has a lot of negative effects on local natural landscapes. 4. If my brother goes surfing tomorrow, he will rent a surfboard at the beach shop. 5. Ice polar melting is one of the most serious problems of climate change. TASK 2 Sample writing: Welcome to Can Gio Biosphere Reserve in Can Gio District, Ho Chi Minh City! This destination is engulfed in a dense forest with thousands of mangroves as well as a network of canals and rivers. It’s also well-known for the biodiversity of the flora and fauna system, especially a crucial habitat for distinct migratory shorebirds. Tourists can explore the mangrove forest by walking along the curving roads covered with green canopies or sitting on a small boat floating on the canals throughout the forest. If you are animal lovers, Monkey Island and Crocodile in Vam Sat Forest are really must-visit destinations. Don’t forget to try local specialities there, including grilled oysters, steamed shrimp or seafood noodles. DeThi.edu.vn
  10. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn During the trip, it’s forbidden to bring food and drinks from outside into the preservation area. Remember not to feed or touch the monkeys there. Call us at 09898989809 and book your tour today! LANGUAGE FOCUS TASK 1 1. C 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. C TASK 2 1. B 2. B 3. B 4. B 5. B 6. B 7. D 8. C 9. B 10. B TASK 3 1. are forced 2. will study 3. to have 4. am preparing 5. was searching DeThi.edu.vn
  11. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 2 SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG CUỐI HỌC KÌ II TRƯỜNG THPT MƠN THI: TIẾNG ANH 10 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút LISTENING TASK 1. Listen to the conversation between Minh and Daisy. Circle the best answer A, B, or C. You will listen TWICE. 1. What is the topic of the oral test? A. It’s about climate change. B. It’s about how to lessen the human’s harmful impact on the environment. C. It’s about people’s negative responses to the environment. 2. How long may it take for plastic items to decompose? A. Hundreds of years B. A hundred years C. Several years 3. How many days does Minh have to prepare for his oral test? A. Four days B. More than four days C. Four weeks 4. What alternative choice does Daisy recommend to Minh to talk about? A. The reduction in using private vehicles to prevent air pollution B. The reduction in using plastic items to protect the environment C. The reduction in using fossil fuels to save the natural resources D. What solution does Minh choose to present for his test? DeThi.edu.vn
  12. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Using public transportation to reduce polluted air. How to use cars and motorbikes efficiently. Protecting the environment by preventing plastic bags consumption. TASK 2. Listen to a talk about protecting the environment and complete the note. Write ONE WORD in each blank. You will listen TWICE. SALVAGING MATERIALS Benefit: Less (1) or fuel needed to turn materials into new items. Less (2) impact on the environment. Examples: Change old car tires to (3) . Make new shelters from used (4) and decorate them with (5) car parts. READING TASK 1. Read the passage. Circle the best answer A, B, or C to each of the questions. Global warming is said to be a culprit of many destructive natural damages. Many research shows that glaciers in Antarctica and Greenland are melting quickly, which has a detrimental influence on ocean currents. Cold lands are habitats of various polar mammals; therefore, ice melting means that their homeland is shrinking in size, and they will be on the brink of extinction. Furthermore, scientists point out that the global rising temperature results in the death of many coral reefs in many regions and the disappearance of various kinds of fish. It is not to mention the fact that human life has also been threatened. Most meteorologists and marine experts agree that the change of average heat worldwide links to the extensive storms and hurricanes, and other naturally severe disasters happening around the planet. Recently, a devastating tornado has badly torn a coastal state in the USA, killing at least 70 people and destroying a lot of houses and infrastructure. The town mayor DeThi.edu.vn
  13. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn said that he had never seen such a violently tremendous natural phenomenon before. Many European countries have also witnessed the rage of Mother Nature when they have been hit by ferocious storms taking months to recover the local people’s normal life. No one will know exactly the future, but the worst scenario of the earth can be predictable for sure if humans continue treating the environment as they are doing. Global warming is an emergency issue that should be resolved immediately. 1. What is the passage mainly about? A. Disastrous results of global warming. B. How bad humans are treating the earth. C. The deadly storms and tornadoes occurred in many countries. D. The reason why glaciers are melting. 2. What does the word ‘they’ in line 5 mean? A. Glaciers B. Cold lands C. The polar mammals D. The habitats of the polar mammals 3. According to the text, what natural disaster has happened? A. A hurricane in the USA B. Storms of different types in some European countries and the USA C. Some droughts and hurricanes in the USA and European countries D. A flood and a storm in the USA and European countries 4. According to the text, where has suffered badly in a destructive tornado lately? A. A mountainous area in a European country B. A coastal state in Canada C. A central state in the USA D. A seaside state in the USA DeThi.edu.vn
  14. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 5. Without timely actions, the worst future of humans’ life can be . A. solved immediately B. seen by no one C. certainly forecast D. surely avoided TASK 2. Complete the reading passage. Write ONE suitable word in each blank. In many countries, hydroelectric power plants play an important role in supplying electricity to households, to manufacturers, and other commercial and service industries etc. (1) this method in power production brings some benefits, there are some potential drawbacks we should seriously take into account. The first one is the substantial damages to the surrounding (2) where power plants are built. A large lake called a damp is formed to store water, which, under certain circumstances, could flood an extensive area and destroy habitats of both plants and (3) animals living in this region. The second pitfall is that a damp could have many potential accidents for people working there when it is in the construction process and even when it comes (4) use. Because of this possibility of disadvantages, the other ways which are greener and more sustainable in (5) generation should be developed such as wind or solar power. WRITING TASK 1. Put the words or phrases in the correct order to make sentences. Write each sentence in the blank. 1. a range of/ said/ of/ the previous night/ had/ she/ come up with/ causes/ Nga/ the greenhouse effect/ . 2. and/ Global warming/ in/ ice/ rising/ levels/ results/ polar/ sea/ melting/ . 3. would/ an eco-friendly field trip/ we/ Phong Nha Cave/ money,/ to/ If/ we/ enough/ had/ go on/ . 4. I/ some/ buy/ local artisans/ suggest/ to/ traditional products/ help/ we/ should/ . 5. the drawbacks/ watched/ of/ has/ deforestation/ so far/ Liam/ a documentary/ about/. DeThi.edu.vn
  15. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn TASK 2. Write a paragraph about the measures for protecting endangered animals (120 – 150 words). 1. You can use the following questions as cues. 2. Why do people need to take action to protect endangered animals? 3. What should the government do to stop poaching? 4. What can we do to prevent the destruction of natural habitats? 5. How can we raise funds for animal protection organisations? LANGUAGE FOCUS TASK 1. Choose the word with a different way of pronunciation in the underlined part. Circle A, B, C, or D. 1. A. trade B. communicate C. vaccinate D. exchange 2. A. domestic B. soviet C. donate D. remote Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from that of the others. 3. A. strategy B. endanger C. habitat D. practical 4. A. peacekeeping B. responsible C. stalactite D. firefighter TASK 2. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, or C. 1. Ann loves space and planets a lot, she wants to become a in the future. A. surgeon B. cosmonaut C. secretary D. parachutist 2. All children are warmly to join the project as its aim is to help young learners in the community. A. donated B. welcomed C. vaccinated D. controlled 3. In order to give the best results for students, teachers must come up with an effective . A. economy B. operation C. laptop D. strategy 4. Climate change can the inhabitants in this area. DeThi.edu.vn
  16. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. follow B. upset C. weave D. effect 5. Environmental protection is one of the best ways to the ecosystem. A. install B. balance C. commit D. explore TASK 3. Complete each sentence with the correct form of the verb in brackets. 1. One of the serious environmental issues is that the number of endangered animals (rise) dramatically at the moment. 2. Laptop is extremely useful for (teach) online these days. 3. Look! They (collect) trash at the beach. I’m going to help them. 4. They had better choose the goods which (produce) locally because they are much cheaper than imported ones. 5. If you use paper bags, you (help) save the environment. 6. People (be) serious about global warming for ages. 7. If I were you, I (not jump) to conclusions. 8. She reminded me (send) her my presentation draft by 9 p.m. that night. 9. A lot of illegal ivories (find) in the container this morning. 10. I'd advise (sample) some street food in Ha Noi. DeThi.edu.vn
  17. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ANSWER KEY LISTENING TASK 1 1. B 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. C Script: Minh: Hello Daisy, how are you preparing for the oral test next Thursday? I don’t have many ideas about how to reduce our negative impact on the surrounding environment Daisy: Well. There are a wide range of ways we can do to protect our environment. You can search the information on the Internet, newspapers or YouTube channels. Minh: Oh, thank you very much. In fact, I was absent from my last class because of my illness. It took some time to recover, so I couldn’t catch all the lessons last week. Daisy: So sorry to hear that. It’s just Saturday, you still have four days. Plus, it’s not very difficult. According to the lessons, one way we can do is to avoid using products with plastic packages as much as possible because we all know that plastic items need a very long time to be gotten rid of – hundreds of years although some people think it’s just several years. Minh: Wow, it’s unbelievable. So how about other ways? Daisy: If you find it hard to demonstrate the idea, another choice is to talk about minimizing air pollution by using public transportation instead of private cars and motorbikes. Minh: Sounds interesting. But I think it would be easier for me to have a look at how we can decrease the amount of plastic bags we consume every day. I can utilize my family’s real experience as an example. I think my teacher will appreciate that. I’ll use your suggestions for the writing test, which is four weeks from now, as I need more time to collect the information about it. TASK 2 1. energy 2. damaging 3. swings 4. buses 5. recycled DeThi.edu.vn
  18. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Script: Good morning, everyone. As you may know, recycling materials is seen as one way to reduce the amount of garbage dumped into the environment. Today, I will show you another solution which is very useful, and easily done by yourselves. It’s “salvaging materials”. Let me give you more explanations. Normally, we use more energy to recycle something to turn it into new products. For example, to recycle metal, we have to melt it down and then make it into new shapes, which means we need lots of fuels or energy. However, with the salvaging method, we can reuse materials with fewer energy resources and minimise the damaging impact on our environment. For instance, we can reuse the old car tires as new swings for children, or we even turn old buses into new comfortable and eco-friendly homes by modifying them and adding more decorations made from recycled car parts inside and outside. Simple, isn’t it? Can anyone give me some other examples? READING TASK 1 1. A 2. C 3. B 4. D 5. C TASK 2 1. Although/ Though 2. environment 3. wild 4. into 5. electricity WRITING TASK 1 1. Nga said she had come up with a range of causes of the greenhouse effect the previous night. 2. Global warming results in rising sea levels and polar ice melting. / polar ice melting and rising sea levels. 3. If we had enough money, we would go on an eco-friendly field trip to Phong Nha Cave. DeThi.edu.vn
  19. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. I suggest we should buy some traditional products to help local artisans. 5. Liam has watched a documentary about the drawbacks of deforestation so far. TASK 2 Sample writing: Nowadays, an increasing number of endangered animals have been on the verge of extinction, so we should take serious measures against major threats to these species. First, the government should impose a total ban on illegal hunting and trading in valuable wild animal parts, and heighten public awareness of stopping purchasing wild animal products. Second, deforestation for farming and building industrial parks is attributed to the widespread loss of natural habitats of many wild animals. Therefore, we should stop cutting down forests and set up more nature reserves and conservation parks to better protect these animals on the red list. Finally, we can join the ecotours in which a part of money is donated to wildlife organisations to help preserve endangered species from mass disappearance. To summarise, with the above practical protection measures, we can hope that current wild animals in danger will never die out. LANGUAGE FOCUS TASK 1 1. C 2. A 3. B 4. B TASK 2 1. B 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. B TASK 3 1. is rising 2. teaching 3. are collecting 4. are produced 5. will help 6. have been 7. wouldn’t jump/ would not jump 8. to send 9. were found 10. sampling DeThi.edu.vn
  20. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 3 SỞ GD&ĐT ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ II Mơn: Tiếng Anh 10 TRƯỜNG THPT Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, khơng kể thời gian giao đề (Đề thi gồm cĩ 03 trang) (Học sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào tờ đề thi) I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. 1. A. wheat B. heat C. heavily D. lead 2. A. good B. flood C. foot D. food 3. A. farmer B. father C. fat D. far II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. 4. A. dictionary B. umbrella C. computer D. community 5. A. addition B. remember C. different D. supposing DeThi.edu.vn
  21. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn III. Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence or replace the underlined word. 6. Farmers have worked hard on their rice crops. If they ___ to work hard, they ___ good crops. A. continued - would have B. continued - had C. continue - will have D. continue - have 7. Women are more likely to be victims of ___ violence. A. home B. family C. domestic D. household 8. It is believed that in India, when there is death in the family, the family members don't attend any marriages and do not ___ any festivals for a year. A. take part B. celebrate C. like D. perform 9. Without conservation, human beings ___ survive for a long time. A. wouldn't B. will C. won't D. would 10. International Women's Day is an occasion to make more ___ towards achieving gender equality. A. progress B. improvementC. movement D. development 11. For years, tablets have enriched our lives at work and at home, allowing us to stay ___ and access information with ease. A. connecting B. connected C. connect D. connection 12. Viet Nam has abundant mineral water sources, ___ throughout the country. DeThi.edu.vn
  22. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. be found B. finding C. find D. found 13. Some private companies in China try to avoid employing women of child bearing ___ and sometimes sack them once they are going to have a baby. A. years B. time C. old D. age 14. I don't feel very well this morning. I've got ___ sore throat. A. a B. an C. the D. x 15. The ___ mangrove forest is home to a variety of wildlife. A. flooded B. flood C. flooding D. floods IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 16. If someone came into the store, smile and say, “May I help you?" A. If B. came C. smile D. May 17. The deplete of the ozone layer is not a good thing for the Earth. A. deplete B. is C. a D. for 18. Every student who majors in English are ready to participate in this contest. A. who B. are C. to participate D. in DeThi.edu.vn
  23. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges. 19. Lan: "Do you always like to go to the same place for your holiday?” - Nam: “___” A. It is strange that some people go to the same place again and again. B. I don't think so. I always like to experience different places. C. Preference for certain places is still common among a number of tourists. D. Different places have different attractions. 20. "Why don't we have a look at some websites for more information about the environment?" – “___” A. Yes, thanks. B. Yes, why not? C. It's my pleasure. D. Do we? VI. Read the passage below and decide which answer A, B, C or D fits each numbered gap. There are many ways that can help the environment, and even the smallest step can have significant results. The environmental problem of landfills is a difficult issue to fix. As more waste is put into landfills, the bigger the problem gets. Wastes that are not biodegradable or are slow to decompose can (21) ___ in landfill sites for centuries, often emitting gases that could be harmful to the environment. Keeping paper out of landfills is just one way that recycling helps the environment. Recycling items often uses less energy than manufacturing products from natural sources. Making paper that is using recycled pulp, (22) ___, is much less energy intensive than using new wood. While there are benefits to growing trees because of the carbon dioxide that they consume, it will be the damage (23) ___ is done to the environment by putting paper in landfills and using energy to produce new items. Waste in landfills emit gases as it rots. This can pollute the environment. Anyone who has passed a landfill site during hot weather will be familiar with the unpleasant smell and flies that can be found near a landfill site. Reducing the items in landfills will help to (24) ___ the pollution that it causes. Recycling wastes also typically emits less carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide, thus reducing the carbon footprint of a product. Another benefit of recycling is that there is often a significant cost saving to be made when using recycle goods. Recycling leaves and grass, for instance, is a great way to make compost. (25) ___ homemade compost is obviously a lot cheaper than buying compost and this is a useful way to save money. Saving money through recycling ultimately helps the environment. Recycling is just one of many ways that we can help the environment. Every step that we take, however small, is one more towards helping and supporting the environment in which we live. Getting everyone involved, from children to adults, can help produce a better environment for many generations to come. 21. DeThi.edu.vn
  24. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. remain B. effect C. cause D. attack 22. A. so B. but C. although D. for instance 23. A. who B. which C. that D. what 24. A. last B. reduce C. increase D. stretch 25. A. Using B. Recycled C. Concluded D. Made VII. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question. A Franklin electronic dictionary is actually a helpful gadget to possess with you all of the time. Any device involving dictionaries is great to use for people who go on out of their country on business trips. Tourists would also benefit very much from such a device. Moreover, students will also find this gadget helpful especially whenever they are studying an important foreign language in another country. There is also a great diversity of dictionaries that anybody can choose whichever works to them best. These dictionaries are also quite easy to use and incorporate various functions. Some of them are main functions, besides translating a foreign word, which would be to provide spelling check-ups, find the meaning and synonyms connected with any particular word as well as provide examples of how a word is used in a sentence. A typical Franklin electronic dictionary is more than that. By entering the meaning of a word of mouth, you would have the ability to pull up many words that you are researching for. DeThi.edu.vn
  25. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn These is a comprehensive database that comprises about 1,000,000 words and phrase replacements. It also comes with idiomatic expressions, professional medical, technical words or ones very popular for business. It is also ideal for professionals who have to work in a country accompanied by a different language.Franklin Electronic Marketers have been among the leading manufactures regarding handheld electronic inventions. Its main office is situated in Burlington, New Jersey and has been around the business of creating these electronic tools since 1981.Some of the original devices that they produced included punctuation correctors, of the fact that first was all the Spelling Ace built in 1986. These devices were a great aid to students all over the globe. The company continues to service clients from everywhere. Although they are popular in the world, especially targeting the particular Hispanic market whose native language is Spanish; Franklin's products are also quite well-known for Asia, particularly Japan. The company aims to address this growing importance of language tools as more people are aiming to learn about new languages. 26. The word “professionals” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to ___. A. people who often use modern electronic dictionaries B. people with a high level of education and training C. people who are very good at languages D. people who work in foreign countries 27. The electronic dictionary has various functions because it can ___. A. expand a wide range to suit various people's preferences B. enter the meaning of a word of mouth and get so many words related C. translate foreign words, check spelling, give meanings and synonyms, and the use of them D. explain how a word is employed in a sentence and correct punctuation in sentences 28. The database of the dictionary includes all the following EXCEPT ___. A. professional medical, technical words B. technical terms in various fields and internet lingo C. idiomatic expressions or ones very popular for business D. about 1,000,000 words and word and phrase replacements 29. With the diversity of dictionaries, we can choose ___. A. the one that is portable B. the one that suits us best C. the one that is handy and cheap D. the one that has the largest vocabulary 30. The Franklin electronic dictionary are very popular all over the world, especially in ___. A. Burlington, New Jersey C. Europe and Asia B. Japan DeThi.edu.vn
  26. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn D. South America and Asia VIII. Rewrite the sentences without changing the meaning of the first ones. 31. He sits around too much. He isn’t fit. => If he ___. 32. “If catch the plane I’ll be home by four o’clock” she said. => She told me ___. 33. “Do you know the girl over there?" Tom said. => Tom asked ___. 34. A boy s bike was taken. He went to the police station. (whose) => The boy ___. 35. Mount Everest is higher than every mountain in the world. (high) => ___. IX. Listen and answer the following questions. 36. The natural environment has been seriously ___ and degraded by human activities through many decades. 37. The burning of fossil fuels by factories and motor vehicles has led to air pollution and resulted in acid rain, greenhouse effect and ___. 38. Deforestation for land use has affected the ___ and led to the extinction of rare animals, extreme floods and land erosion. 39. They have changed and degraded the natural environment and led to various ___. 40. We should ___ the burning of fossil fuels, and encourage forestation to replace deforestation. THE END DeThi.edu.vn
  27. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 Anh 10 1C 6C 11B 16B 21A 26B 36. affected 37. global 2B 7C 12D 17A 22D 27C warming 38. 3C 8B 13D 18B 23C 28B ecosystem 39. health 4A 9A 14A 19B 24B 29B problems 5C 10A 15A 20B 25A 30B 40. control 31. If he didn’t sit around too much, he would be fit. 32. She said if she caught the plane, she would be home by four o'clock. 33. Tom asked me if I knew the girl over there. 34. The boy whose bike was taken went to the police station. 35. Mount Everest is the highest mountain in the world. DeThi.edu.vn
  28. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 4 SỞ GD&ĐT ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ II Mơn: Tiếng Anh 10 TRƯỜNG THPT Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, khơng kể thời gian giao đề (Đề thi gồm cĩ 03 trang) (Học sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào tờ đề thi) I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Question 1: A. global B. greenhouse C. energy D. underground Question 2: A. impact B. influence C. negative D. scientist II. Find the word whose main stress is different from the others. Question 3: A. documentary B. personality C. potentially D. limitation Question 4: A. promote B. allow C. system D. agree DeThi.edu.vn
  29. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn III. Choose the best option to complete the following sentences. Question 5: Since the appearance of electronic devices, lessons have become more and more ___ and effective. A. enjoyable B. disruptive C. accessible D. inappropriate Question 6: Do you think there would be less conflict in the world if all people ___ the same language? A. spoke B. speak C. had spoken D. has spoken Question 7: ___ will lead to the extinction of rare animals due to the loss of their habitats, and extreme floods and land erosion. A. Deforestation B. Conservation C. Depletion D. Protection Question 8: The Vietnamese government has done a lot to ___hunger and poverty. A. discriminate B. contaminate C. eliminate D. preserve Question 9: Global warming has had negative impact ___ our environment. A. in B. of DeThi.edu.vn
  30. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. on D. with Question 10: To ___is to keep and protect something from damage, change or waste. A. pollute B. preserve C. damage D. deplete Question 11: In the age of technology, you can ___ advantage of new applications which are very useful for learning English. A. make B. take C. get D. have Question 12: Drinking water in this area is highly ___ by waste. A. pollution B. pollutant C. polluted D. pollute Question 13: This ceremony is known under different names. A. prestigious B. fortunate C. traditional D. numerous Question 14: Gender differences cannot prevent a person ___pursuing a job. A. from B. of DeThi.edu.vn
  31. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. on D. with IV. Identify ONE mistake among A, B, C or D. Question 15: Scientists have (A) tried to assess (B) the impact of (C) human activities on the environmental(D). Question 16: If (A)I passed (B) this exam, I’ll go (C) to the (D) university next summer. Question 17: All (A) new workers mustn’t (B) have a (C) medical examination(D). Question 18: Do you remember (A) a (B) name of the hotel which (C) is at (D) the end of this street? V. Read the following passage and choose the best answers to the questions. In many ways, the increasingly rapid pace of climate change is a direct result of the growth of the human population. In the last 100 years, the world population has more than tripled. Obviously, this has meant that the world has needed to produce three times as much food, energy, and other natural resources. In addition, the average person uses more energy and natural resources than the average person one hundred years ago, meaning that the rates of consumption are actually much higher than just the increase in population would imply. All of these activities: food production, energy usage, and the use of natural resources, contribute to climate change in some way. The greater amounts of oil and other fuels burned to create energy release chemicals which add to global warming. In order to produce more food, farmers cut down trees to gain more land for their fields. In addition, we cut down trees to build the houses needed for a larger population. Those trees are an essential part of controlling global warming. In addition to a growing population, the world also has a population that desires a higher standard of living than in the past, and a higher standard of living requires the use of even more natural resources. For example, China is the world’s most populous nation, with 1.3 billion people. Currently, the standard of living for most of those people is far below that of people in first world nations. Therefore, the average Chinese citizen uses far fewer natural resources and less energy than the average citizen of the US or Japan. If every Chinese person attains a first world lifestyle, the amount of energy and DeThi.edu.vn
  32. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn natural resources needed in the world will double, even if the standard of living in every other nation on Earth remains the same as it is today. Question 19: The word “pace” in the passage is closest in meaning to ___. A. growth B. speed C. problem D. pollution Question 20: The word “consumption” in the passage is closest in meaning to ___. A. development B. usage C. population D. increase Question 21: According to the passage, how does food production contribute to global warming? A. Food production requires that the forests be cleared to create farmland. B. Food production uses many chemicals which add to global warming. C. Producing more food leads to growth in the world population. D. Food production decreases the ability of the air to release heat. Question 22: According to the passage, how does the standard of living affect global warming? A. Higher standards of living are better for the environment. B. First world nations create less population than developing nations. C. The use of natural resources is directly related to the standard of living. D. High standards of living lead to increases in world population. Question 23: Why does the author discuss China, Japan and the United States? A. To compare the standards of their citizens. B. To explain why China will not be able to become a first world nation. C. To explain why the world’s use of energy will need to double soon. D. To better illustrate the effects of an increase in standards of living. DeThi.edu.vn
  33. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn VI. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase. Years ago, in their private family role, women quite often dominate the male members of the household. Women were quite (24) ___ to their families. However, the public role of women has changed dramatically since the beginning of World War II. During the war, men were away from home to the battle. As a result, women were in complete control of the home. They found themselves doing double and sometimes triple (25) ___. They began to take over the work of their absent husbands and to work outside. They accounted for 73% of the industrial labor force. Women were forced by economic realities to work in the factories. The women who worked there were paid low wages, lived in crowded and small dormitories. (26) ___, they found themselves a place as active members of society. Women, although they were ruthlessly exploited, became the key to the country's success. The feminist movement seems to have been an important part in the demands (27) ___ women Equal Rights. The movement tends to have a way of changing men and women and their roles in society. It often redefines the role of women in society. Inventions, too, bring progress in society as (28) ___ as to the individual's life. In the late nineteenth century the invention of the typewriter gave women a new skill and a. job outside the home. The Suffragettes in the turn of the century has become a symbol for most women to be engaged in equality. Question 24: A. fascinated B. worried C. dedicated D. interested Question 25: A. duty B. job C. requirement D. career Question 26 DeThi.edu.vn
  34. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. Because B. Therefore C. However D. So Question 27: A. for B. in C. with D. against Question 28: A. much B. long C. soon D. well VII. Rewrite the sentences with suggested words. Question 29: There is no better teacher in this school than Mrs. Jackson. => Mrs. Jackson is Question 30: If she doesn’t water these trees, they will die. => Unless Question 31: The man is a famous actor. You met him at the party last night. => The man whom Question 32: Tom said: “I’m going to visit my grandmother tomorrow.” => Tom said that Question 33: Smoking is not allowed in the hospital. DeThi.edu.vn
  35. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn => We Question 34: It wasn’t Tom in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital. I’m sure. (can’t) => Tom Question 35: It's possible that Joanna didn't receive my message. (mightn’t) => VIII. LISTENING File nghe: 36. What did Karen like about Uluru in Australia? A. its amazing culture B. its beautiful scenery C. its incredible history 37. What is Machu Picchu according to Karen? A. an ancient Peruvian town B. an old Muslim palace C. an old Incan relic site 38. Where is the Alhambra? A. in South America B. in Australia C. in Europe 39. Which place in Asia does Karen like best? DeThi.edu.vn
  36. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. Hokkaido B. Bangkok C. Granada Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 Global Success 10 Question 1 C Question 8 C Question 15 D Question 22 C Question 2 D Question 9 C Question 16 B Question 23 D Question 36 B Question 3 C Question 10 B Question 17 C Question 24 C Question 37 C Question 4 C Question 11 B Question 18 B Question 25 A Question 38 C Question 5 A Question 12 C Question 19 B Question 26 C Question 39 A Question 6 A Question 13 D Question 20 B Question 27 A Question 40 A Question 7 A Question 14 A Question 21 A Question 28 D Question 29. Mrs. Jackson is the best teacher in this school. Question 30. Unless she waters these trees, they will die. Question 31. The man whom you met at the party last night is a famous actor. Question 32. Tom said that he was going to visit his grandmother the following day/ the next day. Question 33. We aren’t allowed to smoke in the hospital. Question 30. Tom can't have been in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital. Question 31. Joanna mightn't have received my message. DeThi.edu.vn
  37. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 2 – MƠN: TIẾNG ANH 10 GLOBAL SUCCESS I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. 1. A. favourite B. family C. language D. activity 2. A. radio B. those C. process D. professor 3. A. affected B. worked C. suggested D. decided II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. 4. A. flexibility B. gravitation C. traditional D. inactivity 5. A. wonder B. kangaroo C. periodical D. population III. Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence or replace the underlined word. 6. Chen us that air pollution a serious problem in Beijing. A. say - is B. told - was C. told - be D. said - was 7. In Korea, many people still feel that women should be in charge of after getting married. A. house husband B. householder C. housekeeping D. homemaker 8. Lack of an education severely restricts a woman's access information and opportunities. A. about B. from C. to D. with 9. It is believed in Brazil that placing a small cup or dish of salt in the corner of your house will you good luck. A. carry B. bring C. take D. result 10. If pollution on, the earth a dangerous place to live on. A. would go - would become B. would go - became C. go - will become D. goes - will become 11. The principle of equal pay is that men and women doing work should get paid the same amount. A. similar B. same C. alike D. identical 12. My father is busy at the moment. If he busy now, he us to Cat Ba National Park at the weekend. A. were - would take B. were not - would take C. were - wouldn't take D. is not - won't take 13. In Yemen, women have less to property ownership, credit, training and employment. A. use B. access C. possibility D. way 14. Due to the gender pay gap, women less than men in every country, from as little as 6% in Belgium to as high as 37% in South Korea. DeThi.edu.vn
  38. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. work B. earn C. save D. make 15. I like blue T-shirt over there better than red one. A. a – a B. a – the C. the – a D. the – the IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 16. If businesses want to protect the environment, they will aid the local community and educating travellers. A. businesses want B. protect the environment C. will aid D. educating 17. Nowadays, many of us tried to live in a way that will damage the environment as little as possible. A. many of B. tried to live C. damage the environment D. as little as 18. They complained that there isn't any fresh water in the local area. A. complained B. there isn’t C. fresh water D. the local area V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges. 19. “So, Sven, you've been learning English for ten years. That's a long time.”-“ ” A. Yes, so what? I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker. B. It's none of your business! I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker. C. I suppose it is, but I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker. D. Well, look at yourself first. I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker. 20. Nam: "How important is tourism to our country?" - Lan: “ ” A. More and more companies are advertising about ecotourism. B. It really helps to create more jobs for a lot of people. C. Tourism is also an industry. D. It is hard to develop without learning about tourism. VI. Read the passage below and decide which answer A, B, C or D fits each numbered gap. Birds differ in their behavior just as much as their physical traits. They even use very different methods to build their nests. Some bird nests have the art of architecture beyond our imagination. Birds (21) their nests in many different places and environments. Some live on high branches, some live in bushes and some of them even nest on the ground. Birds use their nests mainly to hatch their eggs and raise their (22) . Because of the destruction of trees, plants, bushes, etc., these birds are losing their habitats and breeding grounds. There is a great lack of optimal breeding areas for birds. Proper breeding areas for birds are decreasing at an alarming rate. Nowadays, it is hard for birds to find even the space to build nests. Some birds build nests on naturally formed tree hollows on ancient trees. But (23) , there are very DeThi.edu.vn
  39. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn less old trees left in our country except rural areas. Ducks are going towards extinction because they build their nest on old trees using the hollows, and we have almost no such trees. We know that birds play an (24) and irreplaceable role in nature. We should not destroy or harm any bird's nest. We can teach our children to observe birds and nests and how they take care of eggs. If we can encourage our children like this, it will be a great start to their education. We need to let people know how to keep enough open space around their homes (25) birds will feel safe. This is not just for the birds; it will help us too. We will gain more in the long run if we preserve the forests for our leisure and for animals and birds. 21. A. make B. build C. sleep D. create 22. A. product B. conclusion C. result D. offspring 23. A. luckily B. specially C. suddenly D. unfortunately 24. A. Like B. Unlike C. Alike D. invaluable 25. A. which B. who C. where D. when VII. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question. A pioneer leader for women's rights, Susan Anthony became one of the leading women reformers of the 19th century. In Rochester, New York, she began her first public crusade on behalf of temperance, the habit of not drinking alcohol. The temperance movement dealt with the abuses of women and children who suffered from alcoholic husbands. Also, she worked tirelessly against slavery and for women's rights. Anthony helped write the history of woman suffrage. At the time Anthony lived, women did not have the right to vote. Because she voted in the 1872 election, a US official arrested Anthony. She hoped to prove that women had the legal right to vote under the provisions of the 14th and 15th Amendments to the Constitution. At her trial, a hostile federal judge found her guilty and fined her $100, which she refused to pay. Anthony did not work alone. She worked with reformers of women's rights such as Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Amelia Bloomer. Susan worked for the American Anti-Slavery Society with Frederick Douglas, a fugitive slave and black abolitionist. On July 2nd 1979, the US Mint honored her by issuing the Susan Anthony dollar coin. Although Anthony did not live to see the fruits of her efforts, the establishment of the 19th Amendment is indebted to her efforts, according to US historians. 26. What is the main idea of the passage? A. Slavery was one of Susan Anthony's causes. B. Susan Anthony did not accept the use of alcohol. C. Reformers do not always see the results of their efforts. D. Susan Anthony never gave up her struggle for all people's freedom. 27. In which of the following ways did the US Mint honor her life's work? DeThi.edu.vn
  40. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. Susan Anthony dollars were created. B. The Susan Anthony stamp was issued. C. The Susan Anthony dollar coin was issued. D. The Susan Anthony Memorial Park was built in Rochester. 28. The underlined word “crusade” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to . A. an attempt to fight evil B. a battle against authority C. a campaign to work tirelessly for one's beliefs D. a war against the enemies in the Middle Ages 29. Anthony advocated all of the following EXCEPT . A. slavery should be abolished B. women are citizens and should have the right to vote C. employers should provide childcare for female employees D. alcohol should be prohibited because of the abuse it causes 30. What would historians say about Susan Anthony's greatest achievement? A. She was an activist and raised a family at the same time. B. She worked with abolitionists to get the country rid of slavery. C. Women had the legal right to vote led to the provisions of the 14th and 15th Amendments to the Constitution. D. Her tireless efforts to guarantee women the right to vote led to the establishment of the 19th Amendment to the Constitution. VIII. Rewrite the sentences without changing the meaning of the first ones. 31. They don’t understand the problem. They won’t find a solution. => If they . 32. Tom said to his sister “I want to buy a gift for our mother”. => Tom told . 33. We want to visit a temple. It opens at 7.00. (that) => The temple . 34. Many people believe that no sea in the world is warmer than the Red Sea. (warm) => Many people believe that the Red Sea . 35. It's not necessary for you to do the test. => You . IX. Listen and decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F). 36. In 2020, it was estimated that more than 1 billion people traveled each year. 37. Tourism is not important for the economy. 38. Tourists can damage the environment directly or indirectly. 39. By travelling by plane, tourists can reduce the negative impact of their travel on the environment. DeThi.edu.vn
  41. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 40. We cannot reduce the negative impact of tourism on the environment. THE END HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI 1. A 6. B 11. A 16. D 21. B 26. C 36. True 2. D 7. C 12. B 17. B 22. D 27. C 37. False 3. B 8. C 13. B 18. B 23. D 28. C 38. True 4. C 9. B 14. B 19. C 24. D 29. C 39. False 5. A 10. D 15. D 20. B 25. C 30. D 40. False 31. If they understood the problem, they would find a solution. 32. Tom told his sister he wanted to buy a gift for their mother. 33. The temple that we want to visit opens at 7.00. 34. Many people believe that the Red Sea is the warmest sea in the world. 35. You don’t need to do the test. HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT 1. A Kiến thức: Phát âm “a” Giải thích: A. favourite /ˈfeɪ.vər.ɪt/ B. family /ˈfỉm.əl.i/ C. language /ˈlỉŋ.ɡwɪdʒ/ D. activity /ỉkˈtɪv.ə.ti/ Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /ei/, các phương án cịn lại phát âm /ỉ/. Chọn A 2. D Kiến thức: Phát âm “o” Giải thích: A. radio /ˈreɪ.di.əʊ/ B. those /ðəʊz/ C. process /ˈprəʊ.ses/ D. professor /prəˈfes.ər/ Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /ə/, các phương án cịn lại phát âm /əʊ/. Chọn D 3. B DeThi.edu.vn
  42. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Kiến thức: Phát âm “ed” Giải thích: A. affected /əˈfek.tɪd/ B. worked /wɜːkt/ C. suggested /səˈdʒestid/ D. decided /dɪˈsaɪ.dɪd/ Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /t/, các phương án cịn lại phát âm /id/. Chọn B 4. C Kiến thức: Trọng âm Giải thích: A. flexibility /flek.səˈbɪl.ə.ti/ B. gravitation /ɡrỉv.ɪˈteɪ.ʃən/ C. traditional /trəˈdɪʃ.ən.əl/ D. inactivity /ɪnˈỉk.tɪv/ Phương án C cĩ trọng âm 2, các phương án cịn lại cĩ trọng âm 3. Chọn C 5. A Kiến thức: Trọng âm Giải thích: A. wonder /ˈwʌn.dər/ B. kangaroo /kỉŋ.ɡərˈuː/ C. periodical /pɪə.riˈɒd.ɪ.kəl/ D. population /pɒp.jəˈleɪ.ʃən/ Phương án A cĩ trọng âm 1, các phương án cịn lại cĩ trọng âm 3. Chọn A 6. B Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật Giải thích: Cơng thức câu tường thuật dạng kể với động từ tường thuật “told” (bảo): S + told + O + S + V (lùi thì). Cơng thức câu tường thuật dạng kể với động từ tường thuật “said” (nĩi): S + said + to O + S + V (lùi thì). Chen told us that air pollution was a serious problem in Beijing. (Chen nĩi với chúng tơi rằng ơ nhiễm khơng khí là một vấn đề nghiêm trọng ở Bắc Kinh.) Chọn B 7. C Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. house husband (n): bố làm nội trợ B. householder (n): chủ nhà DeThi.edu.vn
  43. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn C. housekeeping (n): chăm sĩc nhà cửa D. homemaker (n): nội trợ In Korea, many people still feel that women should be in charge of housekeeping after getting married. (Ở Hàn Quốc, nhiều người vẫn cảm thấy rằng phụ nữ nên đảm đương việc nội trợ sau khi kết hơn.) Chọn C 8. C Kiến thức: Giới từ Giải thích: A. about: về B. from: từ C. to: tới D. with: với Cụm từ “access to”: tiếp cận với Lack of an education severely restricts a woman's access to information and opportunities. (Thiếu giáo dục hạn chế nghiêm trọng khả năng tiếp cận thơng tin và cơ hội của phụ nữ.) Chọn C 9. B Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. carry (v): mang B. bring (v): mang lại C. take (v): lấy D. result (v): dẫn đến It is believed in Brazil that placing a small cup or dish of salt in the corner of your house will bring you good luck. (Ở Brazil, người ta tin rằng đặt một chiếc cốc nhỏ hoặc đĩa muối ở gĩc nhà sẽ mang lại may mắn cho bạn.) Chọn B 10. D Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1 Giải thích: - Câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả một việc hiển nhiên, nguyên nhân – kết quả. - Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will / can + Vo (nguyên thể). If pollution goes on, the earth will become a dangerous place to live on. (Nếu ơ nhiễm tiếp diễn, trái đất sẽ trở thành một nơi nguy hiểm để sinh sống.) Chọn D 11. A Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: DeThi.edu.vn
  44. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. similar (adj): tương tự B. same (adj): cùng C. alike (adj): giống nhau D. identical (adj): giống hệt The principle of equal pay is that men and women doing similar work should get paid the same amount. (Nguyên tắc trả lương ngang nhau là đàn ơng và phụ nữ làm những cơng việc giống nhau sẽ được trả số tiền như nhau.) Chọn A 12. B Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2 Giải thích: - Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả một việc khơng cĩ thật ở hiện tại. - Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ed, S + would/ could + Vo (nguyên thể). Lưu ý: động từ tobe trong câu điều kiện loại 2 luơn là “were” cho mọi chủ ngữ. My father is busy at the moment. If he were not busy now, he would take us to Cat Ba National Park at the weekend. (Bố tơi đang bận vào lúc này. Nếu bây giờ anh ấy khơng bận, anh ấy sẽ đưa chúng tơi đến Vườn quốc gia Cát Bà vào cuối tuần.) Chọn B 13. B Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. use (v): sử dụng B. access (v): tiếp cận C. possibility (v): cĩ khả năng D. way (v): cách Cụm từ “access to” (tiếp cận với) In Yemen, women have less access to property ownership, credit, training and employment. (Ở Yemen, phụ nữ ít được tiếp cận với quyền sở hữu tài sản, tín dụng, đào tạo và việc làm.) Chọn B 14. B Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. work (v): làm việc B. earn (v): kiếm tiền C. save(v): tiết kiệm D. make (v): làm Due to the gender pay gap, women earn less than men in every country, from as little as 6% in Belgium to as DeThi.edu.vn
  45. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn high as 37% in South Korea. (Do khoảng cách về thu nhập theo giới tính, phụ nữ kiếm được ít tiền hơn nam giới ở mọi quốc gia, từ ít nhất là 6% ở Bỉ đến 37% ở Hàn Quốc.) Chọn B 15. D Kiến thức: Mạo từ Giải thích: Cả hai đối tượng đều đã được xác định vì nĩ được đem ra so sánh với nhau qua câu so sánh hơn => dùng mạo từ “the”. I like the blue T-shirt over there better than the red one. (Tơi thích cái áo phơng màu xanh đằng kia hơn cái màu đỏ.) Chọn D 16. D Kiến thức: Sửa lỗi sai Giải thích: Liên từ “and” (và) dùng để nối hai loại từ giống nhau. Trước “and” đang là một động từ nguyên thể “aid” (hỗ trợ) theo sau động từ khiếm khuyết “will” (sẽ) nên sau “and” cũng cần một động từ ở dạng nguyên thể. educating => educate educate (v): giáo dục If businesses want to protect the environment, they will aid the local community and educate travellers. (Nếu các doanh nghiệp muốn bảo vệ mơi trường, họ sẽ hỗ trợ cộng đồng địa phương và giáo dục khách du lịch.) Chọn D 17. B Kiến thức: Sửa lỗi sai Giải thích: Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì hiện tại đơn “nowadays” (ngày nay) => cơng thức thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số nhiều “many of us” (nhiều người trong chúng ta): S + Vo. tried to live => try to live: cố gắng sống try (v): cố gắng Nowadays, many of us try to live in a way that will damage the environment as little as possible. (Ngày nay, nhiều người trong chúng ta cố gắng sống theo cách gây hại cho mơi trường ít nhất cĩ thể.) Chọn B 18. B Kiến thức: Sửa lỗi sai Giải thích: Cơng thức câu tưởng thuật dạng kể với động từ tường thuật “complained” (than phiền): S + complained + S DeThi.edu.vn
  46. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn + V (lùi thì). there isn’t => there wasn’t (khơng cĩ) They complained that there wasn’t any fresh water in the local area. (Họ phàn nàn rằng khơng cĩ nước ngọt trong khu vực địa phương.) Chọn B 19. C Kiến thức: Chức năng giao tiếp Giải thích: A. Yes, so what? I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker. (Vâng thì sao? Tơi muốn tiếp tục học cho đến khi tơi cĩ thể nĩi chuyện như người bản ngữ.) B. It's none of your business! I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker. (Đĩ khơng phải là việc của bạn! Tơi muốn tiếp tục học cho đến khi tơi cĩ thể nĩi chuyện như người bản ngữ.) C. I suppose it is, but I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker. (Tơi cho là vậy, nhưng tơi muốn tiếp tục học cho đến khi tơi cĩ thể nĩi chuyện như người bản ngữ.) D. Well, look at yourself first. I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker. (Chà, hãy nhìn lại chính mình trước. Tơi muốn tiếp tục học cho đến khi tơi cĩ thể nĩi chuyện như người bản xứ.) “So, Sven, you've been learning English for ten years. That's a long time.”-“I suppose it is, but I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker. ” (“Vậy, Sven, bạn đã học tiếng Anh được mười năm rồi. Đĩ là một thời gian dài.”-“Tơi cho là vậy, nhưng tơi muốn tiếp tục học cho đến khi tơi cĩ thể nĩi chuyện như một người bản ngữ.) Chọn C 20. B Kiến thức: Chức năng giao tiếp Giải thích: A. More and more companies are advertising about ecotourism. (Ngày càng cĩ nhiều cơng ty quảng cáo về du lịch sinh thái.) B. It really helps to create more jobs for a lot of people. (Nĩ thực sự giúp tạo thêm việc làm cho nhiều người.) C. Tourism is also an industry. (Du lịch cũng là một ngành cơng nghiệp.) D. It is hard to develop without learning about tourism. (Khơng học về du lịch thì khĩ phát triển được.) Nam: "How important is tourism to our country?" - Lan: “It really helps to create more jobs for a lot of people.” (Nam: "Du lịch quan trọng như thế nào đối với đất nước chúng ta?" - Lan: “Nĩ thực sự giúp tạo thêm cơng ăn việc làm cho rất nhiều người.”) DeThi.edu.vn
  47. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Chọn B 21. B Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. make (v): làm B. build (v): xây C. sleep (v): ngủ D. create (v): tạo ra Birds build their nests in many different places and environments. (Chim xây tổ ở nhiều nơi và nhiều mơi trường khác nhau.) Chọn B 22. D Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. product (n): sản phẩm B. conclusion (n): kết luận C. result (n): kết quả D. offspring (n): con cháu Birds use their nests mainly to hatch their eggs and raise their offspring. (Các lồi chim sử dụng tổ của chúng chủ yếu để ấp trứng và nuơi con.) Chọn D 23. D Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. luckily (adv): may mắn B. specially (adv): đặc biệt C. suddenly (adv): đặc biệt D. unfortunately (adv): khơng may But unfortunately, there are very less old trees left in our country except rural areas. (Nhưng rất tiếc, cây cổ thụ ở nước ta cịn lại rất ít, ngoại trừ các vùng nơng thơn.) Chọn D 24. D Kiến thức: Từ vựng Giải thích: A. Like (adj): như B. Unlike (adj): khơng giống C. Alike (adj): tương tự D. invaluable (adj): vơ giá DeThi.edu.vn
  48. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn We know that birds play an invaluable and irreplaceable role in nature. (Chúng ta biết rằng các lồi chim đĩng một vai trị vơ giá và khơng thể thay thế trong tự nhiên.) Chọn D 25. C Kiến thức: Trạng từ quan hệ Giải thích: A. which: cái mà B. who: người mà C. where: nơi mà D. when: khi mà Trước vị trí trống là trạng ngữ chỉ nơi chốn “homes” (nhà), sau vị trí trống là một mệnh đề S + V “bird will” => dùng “where” (nơi mà). We need to let people know how to keep enough open space around their homes where birds will feel safe. (Chúng ta cần cho mọi người biết cách giữ đủ khơng gian thống đãng xung quanh nhà của họ, nơi những chú chim sẽ cảm thấy an tồn.) Chọn C Bài đọc hồn chỉnh: Birds differ in their behavior just as much as their physical traits. They even use very different methods to build their nests. Some bird nests have the art of architecture beyond our imagination. Birds (21) build their nests in many different places and environments. Some live on high branches, some live in bushes and some of them even nest on the ground. Birds use their nests mainly to hatch their eggs and raise their (22) offspring. Because of the destruction of trees, plants, bushes, etc., these birds are losing their habitats and breeding grounds. There is a great lack of optimal breeding areas for birds. Proper breeding areas for birds are decreasing at an alarming rate. Nowadays, it is hard for birds to find even the space to build nests. Some birds build nests on naturally formed tree hollows on ancient trees. But (23) unfortunately, there are very less old trees left in our country except rural areas. Ducks are going towards extinction because they build their nest on old trees using the hollows, and we have almost no such trees. We know that birds play an (24) invaluable and irreplaceable role in nature. We should not destroy or harm any bird's nest. We can teach our children to observe birds and nests and how they take care of eggs. If we can encourage our children like this, it will be a great start to their education. We need to let people know how to keep enough open space around their homes (25) where birds will feel safe. This is not just for the birds; it will help us too. We will gain more in the long run if we preserve the forests for our leisure and for animals and birds. Tạm dịch: Các lồi chim khác nhau về hành vi cũng như đặc điểm thể chất của chúng. Chúng thậm chí cịn sử dụng các phương DeThi.edu.vn
  49. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn pháp rất khác nhau để xây tổ của mình. Một số tổ chim cĩ kiến trúc nghệ thuật ngồi sức tưởng tượng của chúng ta. Chim (21) xây tổ ở nhiều nơi và mơi trường khác nhau. Một số sống trên cành cây cao, một số sống trong bụi rậm và một số thậm chí cịn làm tổ trên mặt đất. Chim sử dụng tổ của chúng chủ yếu để ấp trứng và nuơi (22) con của chúng. Do sự tàn phá của cây cối, thực vật, bụi rậm, v.v., những con chim này đang mất đi mơi trường sống và nơi sinh sản. Rất thiếu các khu vực sinh sản tối ưu cho các lồi chim. Các khu vực sinh sản thích hợp cho các lồi chim đang giảm ở mức báo động. Ngày nay, các lồi chim thậm chí cịn khĩ tìm được khơng gian để xây tổ. Một số lồi chim làm tổ trên các hốc cây hình thành tự nhiên trên các cây cổ thụ. Nhưng (23) thật khơng may, cĩ rất ít cây cổ thụ ở nước ta ngoại trừ các vùng nơng thơn. Vịt sắp tuyệt chủng vì chúng làm tổ trên những cây cổ thụ bằng cách sử dụng các hốc cây, và chúng ta hầu như khơng cĩ những cây như vậy. Chúng tơi biết rằng các lồi chim đĩng một vai trị (24) vơ giá và khơng thể thay thế trong tự nhiên. Chúng ta khơng nên phá hoại hay làm hại bất kỳ tổ chim nào. Chúng ta cĩ thể dạy con mình quan sát các lồi chim và tổ cũng như cách chúng chăm sĩc trứng. Nếu chúng ta cĩ thể khuyến khích con cái mình như vậy, đĩ sẽ là một khởi đầu tuyệt vời cho việc học của chúng. Chúng ta cần cho mọi người biết cách giữ đủ khơng gian thống xung quanh nhà của họ (25), nơi mà chim sẽ cảm thấy an tồn. Điều này khơng chỉ dành cho những con chim; nĩ cũng sẽ giúp chúng ta. Về lâu dài, chúng ta sẽ thu được nhiều lợi ích hơn nếu chúng ta bảo tồn các khu rừng để chúng ta giải trí cũng như cho các lồi động vật và chim chĩc. 26. C Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì? A. Chế độ nơ lệ là một trong những nguyên nhân của Susan Anthony. B. Susan Anthony khơng chấp nhận việc sử dụng rượu. C. Những người cải cách khơng phải lúc nào cũng nhìn thấy kết quả của những nỗ lực của họ. D. Susan Anthony khơng bao giờ từ bỏ cuộc đấu tranh của mình cho tự do của tất cả mọi người. Thơng tin: Although Anthony did not live to see the fruits of her efforts, the establishment of the 19th Amendment is indebted to her efforts, according to US historians. (Theo các nhà sử học Hoa Kỳ, mặc dù Anthony khơng cịn sống để nhìn thấy thành quả từ những nỗ lực của bà, nhưng việc thành lập Tu chính án thứ 19 là nhờ vào những nỗ lực của bà.) Chọn C 27. C Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Bằng cách nào sau đây US Mint đã vinh danh cơng việc để đời của cơ ấy? A. Đồng đơ la Susan Anthony đã được tạo ra. DeThi.edu.vn
  50. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn B. Con tem Susan Anthony đã được phát hành. C. Đồng đơ la Susan Anthony được phát hành. D. Cơng viên tưởng niệm Susan Anthony được xây dựng ở Rochester. Thơng tin: On July 2nd 1979, the US Mint honored her by issuing the Susan Anthony dollar coin. (Vào ngày 2 tháng 7 năm 1979, US Mint đã vinh danh bà bằng cách phát hành đồng đơ la Susan Anthony.) Chọn C 28. C Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Từ được gạch dưới “crusade” trong đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với . A. một nỗ lực để chống lại cái ác B. một cuộc chiến chống lại chính quyền C. một chiến dịch hoạt động khơng mệt mỏi vì niềm tin của một người D. một cuộc chiến chống lại kẻ thù trong thời trung cổ crusade (n): chiến dịch Thơng tin: In Rochester, New York, she began her first public crusade on behalf of temperance, the habit of not drinking alcohol. (Tại Rochester, New York, cơ bắt đầu chiến dịch cơng khai đầu tiên của mình nhân danh sự điều độ, thĩi quen khơng uống rượu.) Chọn C 29. C Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Anthony ủng hộ tất cả những điều sau NGOẠI TRỪ . A. chế độ nơ lệ nên được bãi bỏ B. phụ nữ là cơng dân và nên cĩ quyền bầu cử C. người sử dụng lao động nên cung cấp dịch vụ chăm sĩc trẻ em cho nhân viên nữ D. rượu nên bị cấm vì sự lạm dụng mà nĩ gây ra Cả bài đọc khơng hề đề cập đến từ khĩa “childcare” (chăm sĩc trẻ em). Chọn C 30. D Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu Giải thích: Các nhà sử học sẽ nĩi gì về thành tựu lớn nhất của Susan Anthony? A. Cơ ấy là một nhà hoạt động và đồng thời nuơi nấng một gia đình. B. Cơ ấy đã làm việc với những người theo chủ nghĩa bãi nơ để đất nước thốt khỏi chế độ nơ lệ. C. Phụ nữ cĩ quyền bầu cử hợp pháp dẫn đến các điều khoản của Tu chính án thứ 14 và 15 của Hiến pháp. DeThi.edu.vn
  51. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn D. Những nỗ lực khơng mệt mỏi của bà nhằm đảm bảo quyền bầu cử cho phụ nữ đã dẫn đến việc thành lập Tu chính án thứ 19 của Hiến pháp. Thơng tin: Although Anthony did not live to see the fruits of her efforts, the establishment of the 19th Amendment is indebted to her efforts, according to US historians. (Theo các nhà sử học Hoa Kỳ, mặc dù Anthony khơng cịn sống để nhìn thấy thành quả từ những nỗ lực của bà, nhưng việc thành lập Tu chính án thứ 19 là nhờ vào những nỗ lực của bà.) Chọn D 31. Kiến thức: Viết câu điều kiện loại 2 Giải thích: - Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả một việc khơng cĩ thật ở hiện tại. - Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ed, S + would/ could + Vo (nguyên thể). understand – understood – understood (v): hiểu They don’t understand the problem. They won’t find a solution. (Họ khơng hiểu vấn đề. Họ sẽ khơng tìm ra giải pháp.) Đáp án: If they understood the problem, they would find a solution. (Nếu họ hiểu vấn đề, họ sẽ tìm ra giải pháp.) 32. Kiến thức: Viết câu tường thuật Giải thích: Cơng thức câu tường thuật dạng kể với động từ tường thuật “told” (bảo): S + told + O + S + V (lùi thì). Quy tắc lùi thì: thì hiện tại đơn “want” => thì quá khứ đơn “wanted” Tom said to his sister “I want to buy a gift for our mother”. (Tom nĩi với em gái của mình "Anh muốn mua một mĩn quà cho mẹ của chúng ta".) Đáp án: Tom told his sister he wanted to buy a gift for their mother. (Tom nĩi với em gái anh ấy rằng anh ấy muốn mua một mĩn quà cho mẹ của họ.) 33. Kiến thức: Viết câu với mệnh đề quan hệ Giải thích: Chủ ngữ “it” (nĩ) ở câu thứ hai thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật “temple” (ngơi đền) ở câu đầu tiên => dùng “that” vì “that” cĩ thể thay thế cho “which” (cái mà) We want to visit a temple. It opens at 7.00. (Chúng tơi muốn đến thăm một ngơi đền. Nĩ mở cửa lúc 7.00.) Đáp án: The temple that we want to visit opens at 7.00. (Ngơi đền mà chúng tơi muốn đến thăm mở cửa lúc 7 giờ.) 34. DeThi.edu.vn
  52. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn Kiến thức: Viết câu với so sánh nhất Giải thích: Cơng thức viết câu so sánh nhất với tính từ ngắn, chủ ngữ số ít ở dạng khẳng định thì hiện tại đơn: S + is + the + tính từ ngắn + est + danh từ số ít. warm (adj): ấm Many people believe that no sea in the world is warmer than the Red Sea. (Nhiều người cho rằng khơng cĩ vùng biển nào trên thế giới ấm hơn Biển Đỏ.) Đáp án: Many people believe that the Red Sea is the warmest sea in the world. (Nhiều người cho rằng Biển Đỏ là vùng biển ấm nhất thế giới.) 35. Kiến thức: Viết câu với động từ “need” Giải thích: “It's not necessary”: khơng cần thiết. Cấu trúc viết câu với động từ thường “need” (cần) ở dạng phủ định thì hiện tại đơn chủ ngữ sĩ nhiều “you” (bạn): S + don’t need + to Vo. It's not necessary for you to do the test. (Bạn khơng cần thiết phải làm bài kiểm tra.) Đáp án: You don’t need to do the test. (Bạn khơng cần phải làm bài kiểm tra.) 36. True Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu Giải thích: In 2020, it was estimated that more than 1 billion people traveled each year. (Vào năm 2020, ước tính cĩ hơn 1 tỷ người đi du lịch mỗi năm.) Thơng tin: In 2020, it was estimated that 1.4 billion tourists travelled every year. (Năm 2020, ước tính cĩ 1,4 tỷ lượt khách du lịch mỗi năm) Chọn True 37. False Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu Giải thích: Tourism is not important for the economy. (Du lịch khơng quan trọng đối với nền kinh tế.) Thơng tin: While tourism is very important to the economy, there is also a price to pay especially in terms of the environment. (Mặc dù du lịch rất quan trọng đối với nền kinh tế, nhưng cũng cĩ một cái giá phải trả, đặc biệt là về mơi trường.) Chọn False DeThi.edu.vn
  53. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn 38. True Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu Giải thích: Tourists can damage the environment directly or indirectly. (Khách du lịch cĩ thể trực tiếp hoặc gián tiếp hủy hoại mơi trường.) Thơng tin: Sometimes, the impact is direct, such as when tourists litter the streets or use up natural resources of the local areas such as clean water or energy. Other times, the impact is less direct but still large.(Đơi khi, tác động là trực tiếp, chẳng hạn như khi khách du lịch xả rác ra đường hoặc sử dụng hết tài nguyên thiên nhiên của địa phương như nước sạch hoặc năng lượng. Những lần khác, tác động ít trực tiếp hơn nhưng vẫn lớn.) Chọn True 39. False Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu Giải thích: By travelling by plane, tourists can reduce the negative impact of their travel on the environment. (Bằng cách đi du lịch bằng máy bay, khách du lịch cĩ thể giảm tác động tiêu cực của việc đi lại đối với mơi trường.) Thơng tin: When tourists travel for instance, they often travel by planes or vehicles that use a lot of fuel. This damages the environment as well. (Ví dụ, khi khách du lịch đi du lịch, họ thường di chuyển bằng máy bay hoặc phương tiện sử dụng nhiều nhiên liệu. Điều này cũng gây thiệt hại cho mơi trường.) Chọn False 40. False Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu Giải thích: We cannot reduce the negative impact of tourism on the environment. (Chúng ta khơng thể giảm tác động tiêu cực của du lịch đối với mơi trường.) Thơng tin: However, it is possible to reduce such negative impact on the environment by traveling more responsibly and in a more eco-friendly way. (Tuy nhiên, cĩ thể giảm tác động tiêu cực đĩ đến mơi trường bằng cách đi du lịch cĩ trách nhiệm hơn và thân thiện với mơi trường hơn.) Chọn False Bài nghe: The number of tourists has increased over the years. In 1950, there were only 25 million international tourist arrivals. In 2020, it was estimated that 1.4 billion tourists travelled every year. While tourism is very important to the economy, there is also a price to pay especially in terms of the environment. In fact, the negative impact of tourism on the local environment is huge. Sometimes, the impact is direct, such as when tourists litter the streets or use up DeThi.edu.vn
  54. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn natural resources of the local areas such as clean water or energy. Other times, the impact is less direct but still large. When tourists travel for instance, they often travel by planes or vehicles that use a lot of fuel. This damages the environment as well. In either way, tourists are knowingly or not knowingly damaging the environment as they travel. However, it is possible to reduce such negative impact on the environment by traveling more responsibly and in a more eco-friendly way. Tạm dịch: Lượng khách du lịch tăng dần qua các năm. Năm 1950, chỉ cĩ 25 triệu lượt khách du lịch quốc tế. Vào năm 2020, ước tính cĩ 1,4 tỷ khách du lịch đi du lịch mỗi năm. Trong khi du lịch rất quan trọng đối với nền kinh tế, thì cũng cĩ một cái giá phải trả, đặc biệt là về mặt mơi trường. Trên thực tế, tác động tiêu cực của du lịch đối với mơi trường địa phương là rất lớn. Đơi khi, tác động trực tiếp, chẳng hạn như khi khách du lịch xả rác trên đường phố hoặc sử dụng tài nguyên thiên nhiên của khu vực địa phương như nước sạch hoặc năng lượng. Những lần khác, tác động ít trực tiếp hơn nhưng vẫn lớn. Ví dụ, khi khách du lịch đi du lịch, họ thường di chuyển bằng máy bay hoặc các phương tiện sử dụng nhiều nhiên liệu. Điều này cũng làm hại mơi trường. Bằng cả hai cách, khách du lịch đang cố ý hoặc khơng cố ý làm tổn hại đến mơi trường khi họ đi du lịch. Tuy nhiên, cĩ thể giảm tác động tiêu cực đĩ lên mơi trường bằng cách đi du lịch cĩ trách nhiệm hơn và thân thiện hơn với mơi trường. DeThi.edu.vn
  55. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 6 SỞ GD & ĐT ĐỀ KIỂM TRA CUỐI KỲ II Mơn: Tiếng Anh - Lớp 10 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, khơng tính thời gian phát đề ĐỀ KIỂM TRA CUỐI KỲ II - LỚP 10 LISTENING (2pts) Part 1: Mai and Nam are talking about Mai’s project on ways to save endangered animals. Listen carefully and decide whether the following statements are true (T), false (F). You will hear the recording twice. (1.0 point) Statements True False Question 1 (NB): Mai is trying to complete it by next Sunday F Question 2 (TH): Nam thinks the first thing people should be made aware of the T importance of the problem. Question 3 (NB): Wildlife trade should be encouraged F Question 4 (VD): Mai believes that hunting destroys wild animals’ natural habitats T Part 2: You will hear Tom and his mum talking about how to study better. Listen and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following questions. You will hear the recording twice. (1.0 point) Question 5 (NB): According to Tom's mum, what doesn’t help people study? A. music B. TV C. computer D. the Internet Question 6 (NB): Which animal affects Tom’s studying? A. a cat B. a dog C. a duck D. a mouse Question 7 (TH): What does Tom need the Internet for? A. to play game B. to listen to music C. to look up information D. to watch film Question 8 (VD): What was Mum’s Tom NOT mentioned? A. turn off music B. put the dog outside. C. turn off phone. D. chat with friends LANGUAGE (2pts) Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions (1.5 points). Question 9 (NB): Global warming is becoming an serious problem that needs to be taken care of as soon as possible. A. increase B. increasingly C. increasing D. increased Question 10 (TH): Using plastic products has done to the surroundings. A. destruction B. pollution C. harm D. hurt Question 11 (TH): My brother a lot of new languages from speaking with my host family and with other students from all over the world. A. picked up B. took up C. made up D. saved up Question 12 (TH): My father wondered . A. why I had come home late B. why had I come home late C. why I have come home late D. why I come home late Question 13 (TH): In order to join international trades, we need to our products widely. A. donate B. promote C. welcome D. control Question 14 (NB): Students do not do their homework regularly can be punished by strict DeThi.edu.vn
  56. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn teachers. A. who B. whom C. which D. they Choose the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. (0,5 point). Question 15 (NB): A. erosion B. endanger C. habitat D. pollution Question 16 (NB): A. digital B. negative C. serious D. computer READING (2pts) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. (1.0 point) The last two decades have seen enormous changes in the way people's (17) are affected by IT. Twenty years ago, few people had access to a computer while today most people use them at work, home or school and use of e-mail and the Internet is an everyday event. These developments have brought many (18) to our lives. E-mail makes communication much easier and more immediate. This has numerous benefits for business, commerce, and education. The World Wide Web means that information on every conceivable subject is now (19) to us. Clearly, for many people this has made life much easier and more convenient. However, not all the effects of the new technology have been beneficial. Many people feel that the widespread use of e-mail is destroying traditional forms of (20) such as letter writing, telephone and face-to-face conversation. With ever increasing use of information technology these negative elements are likely to increase in the future. Question 17 (NB): A. live B. lives C. living D. life Question 18 (TH): A. services B. uses C. benefits D. effects Question 19 (VD): A. free B. convenient C. unused D. available Question 20 (NB): A. communicate B. communicative C. communication D. communicational Read the following passage and circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. (1.0 point) WHAT IS YOUR LEARNING STYLE? If you find yourself learning better by making notes during the lecture, or when the teacher uses a new word, you want to see it written immediately, then you are very likely to be a more visual learner. You prefer to see the written words. You learn by reading and writing. Visual learners often think in pictures. If you find a particular task or text difficult, look for sources that will suit your learning style, e.g. sources with illustrations, charts, tables, or videos. If you prefer recording the lecture and listening again to taking notes, or you memorize something by repeating it aloud instead of writing it out several times, you are probably a more auditory learner. You prefer to learn by listening and speaking. Auditory learners often learn best from lectures, discussions, by reading aloud, and by listening to audio material. However, it is probably that you, like most people, learn through a mixture of styles. Sometimes you may prefer to learn by reading, at other times by listening. Ask yourself which is the best style for the particular task you are doing. Question 21 (NB): What does the word "it" in paragraph 1 refer to? A. the lecture B. a new word C. the note D. the written word Question 22 (TH): The word “visual” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to . A. picturesque B. written C. illustrative D. seeable Question 23 (NB): Which of the following statements is true? DeThi.edu.vn
  57. Bộ 11 Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng Anh 10 Global Success (Cĩ đáp án) - DeThi.edu.vn A. Auditory learners hate taking notes during the lectures. B. Auditory learners have a tendency to prefer listening to speaking. C. Most people are auditory learners. D. When learning something by heart, an auditory learner prefers reading it out loud. Question 24 (VD): What can be inferred from the last paragraph? A. Different tasks should be done by different learning styles. B. Learning by reading is the most beneficial style for learners. C. Each kind of leaners always uses the same learning styles for different tasks. D. Learners can not combine different learning styles. WRITING (2pts) Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction (0.5 point). Question 25(NB): If my parents have free time, they would take us to the park, but they are very busy with work. A. have B. to C. are D. with Question 26 (NB): The books you are studying won't always present informative in a way that suits your learning style. A. studying B. informative C. that D. learning Rewrite the following sentences, beginning as shown, without changing their meaning (0.5 point). Question 27 (VD): I don’t have a printer. I can’t print the document by myself. If I Question 28 (VD): We must finish the project the teacher gave us by Tuesday. The project the teacher gave us . Writing a paragraph using 80-100 words (VD) (1.0 point) Write a paragraph about the advantages / disadvantages of using the Internet in learning. SPEAKING (2.0pts) THE END DeThi.edu.vn
  58. SỞ GD VÀ ĐT . ĐỀ KIỂM TRA CUỐI KỲ II Mơn: Tiếng Anh - Lớp 10 Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, khơng tính thời gian phát đề ĐÁP ÁN LISTENING Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 F T F T Question 5 Question 6 Question 7 Question 8 A B C D LANGUAGE Question 9 Question 10 Question 11 Question 12 B C A A Question 13 Question 14 Question 15 Question 16 B A C D READING Question 17 Question 18 Question 19 Question 20 B C D C Question 21 Question 22 Question 23 Question 24 B D D A WRITING Question 25 Question 26 A B Rewrite the following sentences, beginning as shown, without changing their meaning. Question 27: If I HAD A PRINTER, I COULD PRINT THE DOCUMENT BY MYSELF. Question 28: The project the teacher gave us MUST BE FINISHED BY TUESDAY. Writing a paragraph using 80-100 words. Write a paragraph about the advantages and disadvantages of using the Internet in learning. THE END TAPE SCRIPT 1: Mai and Nam are talking about Mai’s project on ways to save endangered animals. Listen carefully and decide whether the following statements are true (T), false (F). Nam: Hi, Mai. How's your mid-term project going? Mai: Good! I'm trying to complete it by next Monday. But I'm still working on the last part: saving endangered animals. Do you have any ideas, Nam? Nam: Well, I think the first thing you should do is help people understand the importance of this problem. Mai: Yes, I agree. Some people think this is a natural process that would happen with or without humans. They also believe that's not their responsibility. Nam: You should also do some research on the number of endangered animals. We are losing animals quicker now than ever before. And one of the reasons is illegal hunting. DeThi.edu.vn
  59. Mai: Yes, hunting causes a lot of suffering to wild animals. It destroys their natural habitats, and leaves baby animals behind to die. Nam: Well, I think strict laws can really help. Heavy punishment may prevent people from illegal hunting. Besides, wildlife trade should be banned as well. Mai: That would stop illegal hunting. Any more ideas, Nam? Nam: And we should make sure that the souvenirs we buy on holiday are not made from endangered animal parts. Mai: That's true. Thanks, Nam! You've been so helpful. TAPE SCRIPT 2: You will hear Tom and his mum talking about how to study better. Listen and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following questions. You will hear the recording twice Mức độ nhận thức Tổng Nhận biết Thơng hiểu Vận dụng Vận dụng cao TT Kĩ năng Thời gian Thời Thời Thời gian Thời Tỉ lệ Tỉ lệ Tỉ lệ Tỉ lệ Tỉ lệ (phút) gian gian (phút) gian (%) (%) (%) (%) (%) (phút) (phút) (phút) 1 Nghe 10 5 5 2 5 3 20 10 2 Ngơn 10 4 10 6 20 10 ngữ 3 Đọc 10 5 5 5 5 5 20 15 4 Viết 5 2 0 0 5 3 10 10 20 15 5 Nĩi 5 2 10 5 5 3 20 10 Tổng 40 18 30 18 20 14 10 10 100 60 Tỉ lệ (% ) 40 30 20 10 100 Tỉ lệ chung 70 30 (%) Lưu ý: - Thời gian mang tính đề xuất, cán bộ ra đề tham khảo để lựa chọn số câu hỏi cho phù hợp với thời gian ấn định của bài kiểm tra. - Tỉ lệ mức độ nhận thức mang tính đề xuất. - Tỉ lệ giữa các kỹ năng và kiến thức ngơn ngữ cĩ thể điều chỉnh trong khoảng 5%. - Tỉ lệ được tính dựa trên điểm số, khơng tính trên số lượng câu hỏi. - Tỉ lệ giữa câu trắc nghiệm khách quan và câu tự luận là tương đối, cĩ thể điều chỉnh theo điều kiện thực tế. DeThi.edu.vn
  60. BẢNG ĐẶC TẢ KỸ THUẬT ĐỀ KIỂM TRA CUỐI KỲ 2 MƠN: TIẾNG ANH 10 – THỜI GIAN LÀM BÀI: 60 – 90 PHÚT Thời lượng: 60 phút làm bài trên giấy + Nĩi (10 phút)= 2.0đ Hình thức: Trắc nghiệm + Tự luận Số lượng: 24 câu trắc nghiệm + 2 câu tự luận + 1 bài viết NGHE: 2.0đ Trắc nghiệm : 8câu x 0.25đ = 2.0đ LANGUAGE: 2.0đ Trắc nghiệm: 8 câu x 0.25đ = 2.0đ (2 câu ngữ âm + 3 câu từ vựng + 3 câu ngữ pháp) READING: 2.0đ Trắc nghiệm: 8 câu x 0.25đ = 2.0đ (1 bài đọc hiểu + 1 bài Close test) WRITING: 2.0đ Trắc nghiệm+Tự luận : 4 câu x 0.25đ = 1.0đ (Tìm lỗi sai, Viết lại câu) Viết đoạn văn: 1.0đ SPEAKING: 2.0đ Introduction: 0.5đ Topic speaking: 1.0đ Q&A: 0.5đ DeThi.edu.vn
  61. ĐỀ SỐ 7 ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 2 – MƠN: TIẾNG ANH 10 GLOBAL SUCCESS I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. 1. A. wheat B. heat C. heavily D. lead 2. A. good B. flood C. foot D. food 3. A. farmer B. father C. fat D. far II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. 4. A. dictionary B. umbrella C. computer D. community 5. A. addition B. remember C. different D. supposing III. Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence or replace the underlined word. 6. Farmers have worked hard on their rice crops. If they to work hard, they good crops. A. continued - would have B. continued - had C. continue - will have D. continue - have 7. Women are more likely to be victims of violence. A. home B. family C. domestic D. household 8. It is believed that in India, when there is death in the family, the family members don't attend any marriages and do not any festivals for a year. A. take part B. celebrate C. like D. perform 9. Without conservation, human beings survive for a long time. A. wouldn't B. will C. won't D. would 10. International Women's Day is an occasion to make more towards achieving gender equality. A. progress B. improvement C. movement D. development 11. For years, tablets have enriched our lives at work and at home, allowing us to stay and access information with ease. A. connecting B. connected C. connect D. connection 12. Viet Nam has abundant mineral water sources, throughout the country. A. be found B. finding C. find D. found 13. Some private companies in China try to avoid employing women of child bearing and sometimes sack them once they are going to have a baby. A. years B. time C. old D. age 14. I don't feel very well this morning. I've got sore throat. A. a B. an C. the D. x 15. The mangrove forest is home to a variety of wildlife. A. flooded B. flood C. flooding D. floods DeThi.edu.vn
  62. IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 16. If someone came into the store, smile and say, “May I help you?" A. If B. came C. smile D. May 17. The deplete of the ozone layer is not a good thing for the Earth. A. deplete B. is C. a D. for 18. Every student who majors in English are ready to participate in this contest. A. who B. are C. to participate D. in V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges. 19. Lan: "Do you always like to go to the same place for your holiday?” - Nam: “ ” A. It is strange that some people go to the same place again and again. B. I don't think so. I always like to experience different places. C. Preference for certain places is still common among a number of tourists. D. Different places have different attractions. 20. "Why don't we have a look at some websites for more information about the environment?" – “ ” A. Yes, thanks. B. Yes, why not? C. It's my pleasure. D. Do we? VI. Read the passage below and decide which answer A, B, C or D fits each numbered gap. There are many ways that can help the environment, and even the smallest step can have significant results. The environmental problem of landfills is a difficult issue to fix. As more waste is put into landfills, the bigger the problem gets. Wastes that are not biodegradable or are slow to decompose can (21) in landfill sites for centuries, often emitting gases that could be harmful to the environment. Keeping paper out of landfills is just one way that recycling helps the environment. Recycling items often uses less energy than manufacturing products from natural sources. Making paper that is using recycled pulp, (22) , is much less energy intensive than using new wood. While there are benefits to growing trees because of the carbon dioxide that they consume, it will be the damage (23) is done to the environment by putting paper in landfills and using energy to produce new items. Waste in landfills emit gases as it rots. This can pollute the environment. Anyone who has passed a landfill site during hot weather will be familiar with the unpleasant smell and flies that can be found near a landfill site. Reducing the items in landfills will help to (24) the pollution that it causes. Recycling wastes also typically emits less carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide, thus reducing the carbon footprint of a product. Another benefit of recycling is that there is often a significant cost saving to be made when using recycle goods. Recycling leaves and grass, for instance, is a great way to make compost. (25) homemade compost is obviously a lot cheaper than buying compost and this is a useful way to save money. Saving money through recycling ultimately helps the environment. Recycling is just one of many ways that we can help the environment. Every step that we take, however small, is DeThi.edu.vn