Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kì 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Có đáp án)

docx 89 trang Đình Phong 02/11/2023 2998
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kì 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docxbo_15_de_thi_cuoi_ki_1_tieng_anh_7_global_success_co_dap_an.docx

Nội dung text: Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kì 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Có đáp án)

  1. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn
  2. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 1 Trường THCS KIỂM TRA CUỐI HỌC Kè Họ và tờn: MễN: TIẾNG ANH - Lớp 7 Lớp: Thời gian: phỳt Lưu ý : Học sinh làm trực tiếp trờn giấy này Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others 1. A. wash B. warm C. wall D. walk 2. A. document B. naughty C. audience D. water 3. A. one B. bottle C. coffee D. pot Choose the word which has a different stress pattern form the others 1. A. ordinal B. calendar C. bicycle D. tomorrow 2. A. vehicle B. attentive C. grandmother D. happiness 3. A. birthday B. journey C. correct D. cupboard Fill each blank with the present simple, present continuous or past simple form of the verb in brackets. 1. After school times, Lan usually ___ (tutor) lower grade students. 2. In order to be healthy, Tom always ___ (ride) a bike on weekends. 3. Sam: ___ you ___ (swim) yesterday afternoon? Luke: Yes. It was great. 4. The children ___ (run) around the garden. They look so happy. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, or C. 1. Alice decided to take ___ yoga class five years ago. A. in B. up C. out D. off 2. Can you tell me ___ this dish? A. to cook B. how to cook C. cooking DeThi.edu.vn
  3. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn D. how to cooking 3. ___ toamatoes do you need to make the sauce? A. How much B. How many C. How long D. How often 4. You should think of ___ the volunteer activities in your communtity. A. taking in B. participating C. taking part in D. making 5. The ring is ___ that one. How much does it cost? A. as expensive B. so expensive as C. as expensive as D. as expensively as 6. Traditional volunteer activities include ___ money for people in need, cooking and giving food. A. rising B. raising C. getting D. helping 7. John and Jim are twins. ___ house is big. A. They B. You C. Them D. Their DeThi.edu.vn
  4. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 8. I am the ___ in my family. A. short B. shorter C. shortest D. shortest as Read the passage. Circle the best answer A, B, or C to each of the questions. Josh is one of the gifted seventh graders at an international lower secondary school with over 800 students aged from 11 to 15. It also has modern facilities and well-qualified teachers, which can provide Josh and his friends with the best learning conditions. Josh has a great passion for science. He likes doing interesting experiments in the science laboratory under the guidance of his teacher. He finds these experiments about electricity or light quite useful and practical. The computer room is also a place where he often goes after class to search for necessary information about safe, funny and simple experiments on the Internet. He also does many science projects with his partners there. With great efforts, he hopes he will become a scientist in the future. 1. What is the passage mainly about? A. An international school with hundreds of students. B. A gifted student’s dream. C. A good learning environment for a gifted student. 2. Who helps Josh to conduct the science experiments in the school lab? A. Josh’s teacher. B. Josh’s partner. C. Josh’s classmate. 3. What does Josh think about the science experiments? A. They are safe and practical. B. They are useful and practical. C. They are funny and practical. 4. What does the word there in line 11 mean? A. On the Internet. DeThi.edu.vn
  5. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn B. In the science laboratory. C. In the computer room. 5. How can he achieve his dream of becoming a scientist? A. Try his best. B. Read many physics books. C. Watch science programmes on TV. Put the words in the correct order to make sentences. 1. to / to / brother / make / learn / how / My / always / wants / pizza/. ___ 2. get / you / Take / or / might / your / sunburn / umbrella /. ___ 3. help / food / We / homeless / clothes / kids / with / and / often /. ___ 4. are / hall / music / some / school / They / the / playing / pop / in /. ___ 5. cakes / of / flour / make / 500 / grams / to / Tina / needs / some / . ___ DeThi.edu.vn
  6. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Đề thi Tiếng Anh 7 học kỡ 1 sỏch Global Success Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others 1. A 2. A 3. A Choose the word which has a different stress pattern form the others 1. D 2. B 3. C Fill each blank with the present simple, present continuous or past simple form of the verb in brackets. 1. After school times, Lan usually ___tutors___ (tutor) lower grade students. 2. In order to be healthy, Tom always ___rides___ (ride) a bike on weekends. 3. Sam: ___Did___ you ___swim___ (swim) yesterday afternoon? Luke: Yes. It was great. 4. The children ___are running___ (run) around the garden. They look so happy. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, or C. 1. B 2. B 3. B 4. C 5. C 6. B 7. D 8. C Read the passage. Circle the best answer A, B, or C to each of the questions. 1. C 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. A Put the words in the correct order to make sentences. 1. My brother always wants to learn how to make pizza. 2. Take your umbrella or you might get sunburn. 3. We often help homeless kids with food and clothes. 4. They are playing some pop music in the school hall. 5. Tina needs 500 grams of flour to make some cakes. DeThi.edu.vn
  7. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 2 Đề thi học kỡ 1 Tiếng Anh 7 Global Success Find the word which is pronounced differently in the part underlined. 1. A. researcher B. challenger C. architect D. achievement 2. A. question B. nation C. option D. action 3. A. target B. village C. orange D. luggage Find the word which has a different stress pattern from the others 1. A. secret B. dessert C. worried D. mirror 2. A. affair B. stressful C. normal D. honest Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets 1. Daisy and her family love ___ (go) to the park in the summer. 2. It is very hot outside. Please ___ (wear) a sun hat when you go out. 3. I ___ (see) you at the party last night. 4. 1.Learning music helps students achieve higher results in Maths and ___ (read) 5. This traffic sign prevents people from ___ freely along the street. (pass) Choose the best answer A, B, C or D 1. Jim’s house is in the south of the city centre. A. surrounded B. located C. supported D. based 2. Havard university is the most university in the world. A. noisy B. famous C. happy D. clean 3. How much is there in the bottle? A.bananas B. bread C. water D. yoghurt 4. People in my country often have three a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. DeThi.edu.vn
  8. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn A.meals B. parts C. kinds D. forms 5. I usually .bread, egg and milk for breakfast. A.use B. have C. do D. take DeThi.edu.vn
  9. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Read the passage and decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F). Bun cha became an international attention overnight after US President Barack Obama and celebrity chef Anthony Bourdain were pictured eating the dish together in Hanoi. Their choice of this dish is now surprise as bun cha originated from the Old Quarter in Hanoi and has been one of the city’s signature dishes for hundreds of years. What makes this dish special is the intense preparation involved in making it; minced pork must be marinated overnight to fully absorb the flavor of herbs and shaped into balls, keeping attention to make sure the meat is tender and juicy. The sauce is what makes the dish spectacular; a good sauce will give a balance between the sweetness of the meat and the saltiness of the fish sauce. The Hanoi traditional dish is served only at lunchtime and comes with rice vermicelli, fresh vegies and herbs such as basils, coriander. 1. Bun cha has become more well-known since President Barack Obama’s visit. 2. Bun cha has been a specialty of Hanoi for years. 3. Minced pork shouldn’t be marinated in advance to keep it fresh. 4. The sauce is an important thing to make Bun cha more special. 5. Tourists can always find a place which serves this traditional dish at any time in a day. Rewrite the following sentences based on the given words 1. She is more beautiful than her younger sister. (as) ___ 2. They have studied English since 2004. (begin) ___ 3. I don’t have time to collect stamps as when I was in primary school. (used) ___ 4. Did you often go to the beach when you lived in Nha Trang? (use) ___ 5. The market does not have any carrots. (There) ___
  10. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Đỏp ỏn đề thi học kỡ 1 Tiếng Anh 7 Global Success Find the word which is pronounced differently in the part underlined. 1. C 2. A 3. A Find the word which has a different stress pattern from the others 1. B 2. A Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets 1. Daisy and her family love ___going___ (go) to the park in the summer. 2. It is very hot outside. Please ___wear___ (wear) a sun hat when you go out. 3. I ___saw___ (see) you at the party last night. 4. Learning music helps students achieve higher results in Maths and reading (read) 5. This traffic sign prevents people from passing .freely along the street. (pass) Choose the best answer A, B, C or D 1. B 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. B Read the passage and decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F). 1. T 2. T 3. F 4. T 5. F Rewrite the following sentences based on the given words 1. Her younger sister isn’t as beautiful as she is. 2. They began studying English in 2004. 3. I used to have time ti collect stamps when I was in primary school. 4. Did you use to go to the beach when you lived in Nha Trang? 5. There are not any carrots in the market.
  11. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 3 Bộ đề thi học kỡ 1 mụn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 A. LISTENING (1.5ms) I. Listen to these people talking about what they usually do in their free time. Write the activity and how often they do it in the blanks. Follow the examples.(1m) Example: 2. Free time activity: 3. Free time activity: 1. Free time activity: studying Japanese How often? How often? How often? once a week 4.Free time activity: How often? How often? How often? II. Listen to Sandy talking with her friend about what she usually does each day (0.5m). Complete the chart (1 m) ACTIVITY TIME 1 gets up 2 leaves for school 3 12:00 4 finishes school 5 10:00 p.m PRONUNCIATION (0.5m) Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. (0.25 m)
  12. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. A. pastime B. campaign C. anniversary D. celebration Pick out the word whose main stressed syllable differently from that of the others. (0.25m) 2. A. volunteer B. teenager C. holiday D.uniform C. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR III. Choose the most appropriate word or phrase to fill in each blank. (2.5 ms) 3. milk does she want? - A little. A. How many B. How much C. How often D. How long 4. In Physics, we learn how things work. A. at B. about C. on D. in 5. Catherine is English and A. so am I. B. I am too. C. so do I. D. A & B are correct. 6. I'll soon have a A. 2-week holiday B. 2-weeks holiday C. 2- week holidays D. 2-weeks holidays 7. A holiday by the sea is than a holiday in the mountains. A. good B. best C. better D. the best 8. There are expensive new flats next to the river. A. some B. little C. much D. any 9. If you want to find the meaning of new words, you can use a A. picture book B. story C. dictionary D. workbook 10. Most of the children enjoy Cartoon Network channel. A. watch B. to watch C. are watching D. watching 11. Fanners have vacations than students. A. few B. fewer C. a few D. more fewer 12. Thank you for all your help! A. Not at all B. It was nothing. C. My pleasure D. All are correct. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. D. READING IV. Read the text and do the tasks below.
  13. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn LINSAY, 13: What I really like about school is being with my friends during the breaks. But classes are fun and interesting too. For example, Music isn’t difficult at all. I just don’t like French so much because I don’t understand it. I’m very keen on sports too - I'm part of the school’s basketball team. I started playing three years ago. Of course there are things I don’t like. Some rules are very strict: we can’t take our mobiles to school. I think we could take them to class if they were switched off. STEVE, 12: Every morning when I wake up I feel bad, because I must go to school. Lessons are boring and I can't concentrate in class. My classmates are always talking. And some students call me names just because I’m very short. I also hate it when teachers give me lots of homework. I never have lunch at school. It's a good thing that I don’t have classes in the afternoon because the food is horrible. ADAM, 14: The best thing about my school is our school library. There is an area where you can just sit and read quietly or do your homework. I’m good at all of my subjects, except Physics. I never do well in it. My favorite subject is English. I like the songs we listen to in class. I have English on Mondays, Tuesdays and Fridays. I also have P.E. During the breaks I always go to the sports field to play football with my friends. We must wear a school uniform every day. I think it’s a good thing but most students don’t like it very much. Complete the sentences according to the text (1 m)13. French is for Lindsay. 14. Steve has lunch at home because he only has classes 15. Adam has English classes times a week. 16. Adam is a good student but he is bad at Write True (T) or False (F) (1 m) 17. Lindsay thinks her lessons are boring. ___ 18. Lindsay can use her mobile phone in class. ___ 19. Steve doesn’t like the canteen food. ___ 20. There are no rules in Adam’s school. ___ V. WRITING A. Do as directed in parentheses (1 m) 21. What subject do you like best? (Answer the question.)
  14. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ► 22. Let’s play table tennis. (Finish the second sentence) ►What about ? 23. The school yard is very until the bell rings, (noise) (Give the correct form of the word in brackets) 24. My mother (bake) delicious cakes every Sunday. (Give the correct from of the verb given in the brackets) B. Write meaningful sentences from the cues below (1 m) 25. I / learn / play / the guitar / with / my friends / the / moment. ► 26. Mrs. Lan / cook / lunch / homeless people/ street children / a / week. ► THE END.
  15. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐÁP ÁN LISTENING I. Listen to these people talking about what they usually do in their free time. Write the activity and how often they do it in the blanks. Follow the examples.(1m) Ex :1.Free time activity: 2.Free time activity: - studying Japanese - playing soccer How often? How often? - once a week - twice a week 3.Free time activity: 4.Free time activity: - playing the piano - playing volleyball How often? How often? - five times a week Or 5 times a week - three times a week Or 3 times a week 5.Free time activity: 6.Free time activity: - walking in the park - taking my dog for a walk How often? How often? - three times a week Or 3 times a week - every day II. Listen to Sandy talking with her friend about what she usually does each day. Complete the chart (0.5m) each day ACTIVITY TIME 1 gets up 7.15 2 leaves for school 8.10 3 has lunch 12:00 4 finishes school 3.20 5 go to bed 10:00 p.m B. PRONUNCIATION (0.5m) 1. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others (0.25m) 1.D 2. Pick out the word whose main stressed syllable differently from that of the others (0.25m)
  16. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 2. A C. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR III. Choose the most appropriate word or phrase to fill in each blank (2.5ms) 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. B B D A C A C D B D IV. Read the text and do the tasks below. Complete the sentences according to the text (1m) 13. difficult 14. in the morning 15. three/ 3 16. Physics 17. F 18.F 19.T 20. F V. WRITING. A. Do as directed in parentheses (1m) 21. St’s answer. 22. Let’s play table tennis. ( Finish the second sentence) What about playing table tennis? 23. The school yard is very noisy until the bell rings. (noise) (Give the correct form of the word in brackets) 24. My mother bakes (bake) delicious cakes every Sunday. (Give the correct from of the verb given in the brackets) B. Write meaningful sentences from the cues below (1m) 25. I / learn / play / the guitar / with / my friends / the / moment. I am learning to play the guitar with my friends at the moment. 26. Mrs Lan / cook / lunch / homeless people/ street children / a / week. Mrs.Lan cooks lunch for homeless people and street children once a week.
  17. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 4 I. LISTENING: Part 1: Listen to Sally asking a friend about some homework. Listen and complete the questions 1 to 5. You will the conversation twice.(1.25pts) HOMEWORK Subject: Biology Name of the book: (1)___ Written by: (2) Martin___ Read: (3) Pages___ Learn about: (4)___ Finish by : (5)___ Part 2: Listen to five people talking about their jobs and match them with the right speakers. There is one extra job you do not need to use (1.25pts) 1. pilot 2. dentist 3. shop assistant 4. nurse 5. tour guide 6. teacher Speaker Speaker Speaker Speaker Speaker A:___ B:___ C:___ D:___ E:___ II. USE OF ENGLISH: Part 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest (0.5pt) 1. A. student B. under C. sunny D. lunch 2. A. sinks B. lamps C. students D. friends Part 2: Circle the answer A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence (2.0pts) 1.___is it from your house to school? – About three kilometers. A. How far B. How long C. How many D. How much 2. She works in a hospital. She makes sick people well. She is a (an)___ A. housewife B. doctor C. teacher D. engineer
  18. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. Armchairs are ___comfortable than chairs. A. the most B. the more C. more D. most 4. ___a beautiful girl! A. What B. Where C. When D. Who 5. Her birthday is ___Friday, August 20th. A. at B. by C. on D. in 6. Phong: Let’s have a coffee break. Tam: ___. A. I do too C. That’s a good idea B. I will go camping next Sunday D. I’m afraid so 7. ___ he___ a test tomorrow morning? A. Does- has B. Will- has C. Does- have D. Will- have 8. You ___ brush your teeth after meals. A. can B. cannot C. should D. will III. READING: Part 1: Read the following text and then choose the best answer . ( 1.25 pts) My name is Huy and fishing is my favorite sport. I often fish for hours without catching anything. But this doesn't worry me. Some fishermen are unlucky. Instead of catching anything, not even old boots. After spending the whole morning on the river, I always go home with an empty bag. "You should give up fishing", my friends say. " It's a waste of time". But they don't know that I'm not really interested in fishing. I'm only interested in sitting in a boat and doing nothing at all! 1. When he was fishing, he often catches___ A. old boots B. rubbish C. a lot of fish D. nothing 2. When does he usually go fishing? A. in the morning B. at noon C. in the afternoon D. in the evening 3. What does Huy’s friend advise him? A. go fishing at night B. stop fishing C. fish on other rivers D. spend less time on fishing 4. Where does Huy sit to fish? A. on the river bank B. at a large lake C. in a boat D. in the sea 5. What does Huy do when he fishes?
  19. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn A. reads books B. listens to music C. does nothing D. talks to other fishermen Part 2: Filling in the gaps with the words given. (1.25 pts) different interesting vacation buy also break Thank you for your letter. It 's very (1)___ to know schools in the USA. I think schools in Viet Nam are a little (2)___ Vietnamese students usually wear school uniform when they are at school. Classes start at 7.00 each morning and end at 11.15. Students have a 30- minute (3)___ after three periods. At break, many students play games. Some go to the canteen and (4)___ something to eat or drink. Others talk together. Our school year lasts for nine months, from September to May. Then we have a three-month summer (5)___ Please write soon and tell me about your summer vacation. IV.WRITING: Part 1: Reorder the words to make complete sentences. (1.25pts) 1. always / homework / They / their / in / evening. / the / do => . 2. is / television / moment. / She / at / watching / the => . 3. don’t / concert. / They / the / going / enjoy / to => . 4.on/ May/ Lan/ be/ will/ Sunday/ 25th./ 13 => . 5.Will / party ? / see / friends / old / they / at / the / their => . Part 2: Rewrite the sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (1.25pts) 1. When is your birthday?
  20. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn =>What ? 2. We love playing football very much. =>We are interested 3. The girl is so cute. =>What . .! 4.They usually drive to work . =>They usually go . 5.Why don’t we go to the beach for a change? => What about ___Good luck___
  21. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐÁP ÁN I . LISTENING: ( 2,5 đ) Part 1: 1.25 điểm( mỗi cõu trả lời đỳng được 0.25 điểm) 1. river(s) 2. (Martin) Cooper 3. 123 to 127 4. fish 5. Friday Part 2: 1.25 điểm( mỗi cõu trả lời đỳng được 0.25 điểm) Speaker A: 3 Speaker B: 5 Speaker C: 2 Speaker D: 1 Speaker E: 4 shop assistant tour guide dentist pilot nurse II.USE OF ENGLISH: (2,5đ) Part 1: 0.5 điểm( mỗi cõu trả lời đỳng được 0.25 điểm)1A 2.D Part 2: 2,5 điểm ( mỗi cõu trả lời đỳng được 0.25 điểm) 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. C 6. C 7. D 8. C III. READING: (2,5đ) Part 1: 1,25 điểm( mỗi cõu trả lời đỳng được 0.25 điểm) 1D 2A 3B 4C 5C Part 2: 1.25 điểm( mỗi cõu trả lời đỳng được 0.25 điểm) 1. interesting 2. different 3. break 4. buy 5. vacation IV. WRITING: (2,5đ) Part 1: 1.25 điểm( mỗi cõu trả lời đỳng được 0.25 điểm) 1.They always do their homework in the evening. 2.She is watching television at the moment. 3.They don’t enjoy going to the concert. 4. Lan will be 13 on Sunday, May 25th. 5. Will they see their old friends at the party? Part 2: 1.25 điểm( mỗi cõu trả lời đỳng được 0.25 điểm) 1.What is your date of birth ? 2.We are interested playing football very much. 3. What a cute girl! 4.They usually go to work by car. 5.What about going to the beach for a change?
  22. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 5 Matrix Recognition Understanding Application Total Themes Obj Subj Obj Subj Obj Subj Listening 4 4 8qs 8qs=2,0ps =2,0ps 1 1 20% Vocabulary and 4 8 2 4 16qs=4ps Structures 40% 0,5 2 0,5 1 Reading 6 4 10qs =2,5ps 1,5 1 25% Writing 2 4 6qs =1,5ps 0,5 1 15% 9 18 2 6 8 40 Total = 10 1,5 4,5 0,5 1,5 2 100%
  23. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Full name: THE SECOND 45-MINUTE TEST Class: 7A English 7 Mark Teacher’s comments A/ LISTENING (2 points) PART 1: Listen to these activities and choose the best option (1 point) 1/ Jack wants to A/ go swimming B/ go shopping C/ go home D/ go to the cafeteria 2/ Jim has to A/ listen to some music B/ rehearse for a play C/ read in the library D/ watch a cartoon 3/ John is going to A/ play chess B/ play the piano C/ play the guitar D/ play the violin 4/ Joko for a walk with her friends. A/ would like to go B/ likes going C/ likes to go D/ enjoys PART 2: Listen to the new schedules, and then mark them true (T) or false (F) (1 point) 5. Today’s Friday. Tim and Tom have Physics at 1:00. 6. Tom has Technology at 1:50. 7. Tim doesn’t have Technology at 1:50. He has Computer Science instead. 8. In the last period, Tom and Tim have math. B. VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES: (4 points) I. Phonetics: Circle the word having different sound in the underlined part (0,5 point) 1. A. invites B. works C. helps D. beaches 2. A. hot B. pot C. bottle D. sport II. Circle the best answer: (2 points) 1. I like beef noodle soup and my friends do, A. too B. so C. either D. neither 2. People take part in the activities and enjoy poor people. A. help B. to help C. helping D. being help 3. Her hobbies are photos and collecting toys A. collecting B. taking C. playing D. writing 4. There isn’t .water in the bottle. A. a B. an C. some D. any 5. Orange juice is my favourite A. food B. drink C. dish D. recipe DeThi.edu.vn
  24. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 6. I’m not interested what you are watching. A. with B. about C. in D. on 7. Today is hottest day of the year. A. than B. the C. that D. those 8. She has English in that center for 3 months. A. teached B. taught C. teach D. teaches III. Circle a mistake in the four underlined part of each sentence (0,5 point) 1. How many rice do you need? – Two kilos of rice A B C D 2. This movie is not more interesting as the one we saw last week. A B C D IV. Write the correct form tense of the verbs in the brackets (1 point) 1. Let’s (play) . volleyball. 2. Nam (not play) . tennis after school. 3. Would you like (drink) .some water? 4. You (go) to the cinema last week? C. READING (2,5 points) I. Read the following passage and choose the best answers. (1,5 points) My younger (1) , Tom is a good boy. He often (2) interesting things. He doesn’t like doing boring things. He likes playing chess with his friend, Tim (3) Tim is (4) good chess player. In the summer, he often goes swimming and fishing with his (5) . In his free time, he often helps my mom to do the housework. My parents love (6) very much. 1) A. sister B. father C. brother D. mother 2) A. do B. to do C. doing D. does 3) A. so B. and C. too D. because 4) A. a B. an C. of D. with 5) A. classmates B. dryer C. kitchen D. shower 6) A. he B. him C. her D. she II. Read the following passage then answer the questions below (1 point) Nowadays, television becomes very popular. Both old and young people enjoy watching it very much. TV programs attract millions of viewers all around the world. In addition to the news, TV stations also broadcast many interesting programs such as sports, music, cartoons, wildlife, popular science, reports, contests, movies, etc. At present, people can enjoy a live program on TV. Live TV program helps us see events at the same time as they are happening. In our country, we often watch live TV programs of important events and international football matches . Answer questions: 1. Who enjoy watching television ? DeThi.edu.vn
  25. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn . 2. What program helps us see events at the same time as they are happening ? 3. What do we often watch in our country? 4. Do you have a television set at home ? D. WRITING (1,5 points) I. Reorder the words to make full sentences (0,5 point) 1. two/ of/ I/ everyday/ water/ bottles/ drink/ 2. Thuy/ more/friends/ than/ books/ has/her/. II. Rewrite the sentences with the words given (1 point) 1. They usually go to school on foot. (walk) 2. He often spends two hours doing his homework. (takes) 3. Let’s go swimming. (What about ?) 4. I am interested in Pop music. (like) DeThi.edu.vn
  26. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn * KEYS A/ LISTENING (2 points) PART 1: Listen to these activities and choose the best option (1 point) Orders Content Marks 1 C 0,25 2 D 0,25 3 A 0,25 4 C 0,25 PART 2: Listen to the new schedules, and then mark them true (T) or false (F) (1 point) Orders Content Marks 5 T 0,25 6 F 0,25 7 F 0,25 8 F 0,25 B. VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES: (4 points) I. Phonetics: Circle the word having different sound in the underlined part (0,5 point) 1. D 2. D II. Circle the best answer: (2 points) 1. A 2.C 3.B 4. D 5. B 6. C 7. B 8. B III. Circle a mistake in the four underlined part of each sentence (0,5 point) 1. A 2. B IV. Write the correct form tense of the verbs in the brackets (1 point) 1. play 2. doesn’t play 3. to drink 4. Did go C. READING (2,5 points) I. Read the following passage and choose the best answers. (1,5 points) 1. C 2. D 3. D 4. A 5.A 6. B II. Read the following passage then answer the questions below (1 point) 1. Both old and young people enjoy watching television. 2. Live TV program helps us see events at the same time as they are happening. DeThi.edu.vn
  27. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. In our country, we often watch live TV programs of important events and international football matches . 4. Yes, I do. / No, I don’t. D. WRITING (1,5 points) I. Reorder the words to make full sentences (0,5 point) 1. I drink two bottles of water every day. 2. Thuy has more books than her friends. II. Rewrite the sentences with the words given (1 point) 1. They usually walk to school. 2. It takes him two hours to do his homework. 3. What about going swimming? 4. I like Pop music. C- Consolidation Collect the ss’ test papers Remark the lesson D -Homework Guide ss to prepare for Unit 6 DeThi.edu.vn
  28. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 6 Phòng GD& ĐT TRẤN YấN KIỂM TRA học kỳ I TRường TH&thcs SỐ 1 HỒNG CA môn: tiếng anh lớp 7 I/ LANGUAGE FOCUS: (4,0đ) A. Khoanh trũn đỏp ỏn đỳng để hoàn thành cỏc cõu sau: (1,0đ) 1. Hoa is ___ because she misses her parents very much. A. happy B. unhappy C. glad 2. ___ is it from your house to the market? – It’s about one kilometer. A. How long B. How often C. How far 3. Every morning, Mr. Tuan feeds the buffalo and ___ the eggs? A. collects B. has C. works 4. Mr Thanh has ___ days off than Mr Jones. A. many B. less C. fewer B. Cho hỡnh thức đỳng của động từ trong ngoặc: (2,0đ) 1. We (visit) to Ha Noi tomorrow. 2. They usually (listen) to music after school. 3. What is this boy doing? – He (play) marbles. 4. Would you like (come) to my house for lunch? C. Kết hợp cỏc cõu hỏi ở cột (A) với cõu trả lời đỳng nhất ở cột (B):(1,0đ) A B Trả lời 1. What time do classes start? a. Great ! I’d love to. 1. 2. What about skipping rope? b. At a quarter to one. 2. 3. Are you good at drawing? c. It’s Pham. 3. 4. What’s your family name? d. Yes, I am. 4. II/ READING: (3,5đ) Nam’s father, Mr Lam is a farmer. He works about 12 hours a day. He usually starts work at six in the morning. He has breakfast, then he feeds the buffalo, pigs and chickens. From about nine thirty in the morning until four thirty in the afternoon, Mr Lam works in the fields with his wife. They grow some rice and vegetables. Mr Lam rests and eats lunch at about eleven thirty. He comes back home at four thirty. He feeds the animals again. His work usually finishes at six p.m. A. Viết “T” cho cõu đỳng và “F” cho cõu sai: (1,0đ) 1. Mr Lam usually starts work at six in the morning. ( ) 2. Mr Lam usually comes back home at two thirty and finishes his work at five p.m( ) DeThi.edu.vn
  29. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. They grow some bananas and onions ( ) 4. He comes back home at four thirty ( ) B. Trả lời cỏc cõu hỏi sau: (2,5đ) 1. What does Mr Lam do? 2. How many hours a day does he work? 3. What time does he usually start work? 4. Does he work in the fields with his wife? 5. What time does he eat lunch? III/ WRITING: (2,5đ) A. Sắp xếp cỏc từ sau theo đỳng trật tự cõu: (1,5đ) 1. my/ English/ and/ favorite/ Music/ subjects/ are. 2. We/ how/ learn/ use/ to/ computer/ a/ Computer Science class/ in/ our. 3. She/ lunch/ for/ cooks/ homeless/ once/ people/ a week. B. Viết cõu hỏi đỳng cho cỏc cõu trả lời sau: (1,0đ) 1. ? - I will play soccer tomorrow. 2. . ? - I usually play marbles and skip rope at recess. -The end DeThi.edu.vn
  30. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM BÀI THI MễN: TIẾNG ANH 7 I. LANGUAGE FOCUS:(4,0đ) A : (1,0đ) 1. B 2. C 3. A 4.C B : (2,0đ) 1. will visit ; 2. listen; 3. is playing; 4. to come C : (1,0đ) 1. b; 2. a; 3. d; 4. c II. READING: (3,5đ) A : (1,0đ) 1. T; 2. F; 3. F; 4. T. B : (2,5đ) 1. Mr Lam is a farmer 2. He works about 12 hours a day. 3. He usually starts work at six in the morning. 4. Yes, he does 5. He eats lunch at about eleven thirty. III. WRITING: (2,5đ) A. Sắp xếp cỏc từ sau theo đỳng trật tự cõu: (1,5đ) 1. My favorite subjects are English and Music 2. We learn how to use a computer in our Computer Science class 3. She cooks lunch for homeless people once a week B. Viết cõu hỏi đỳng cho cỏc cõu trả lời sau: (1,0đ) 1. What will you do tomorrow ? 2. What do you usually do at recess? DeThi.edu.vn
  31. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn
  32. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn MA TRẬN ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ I MễN: TIẾNG ANH 7 Nhận biết Thụng hiểu Vận dụng Chủ đề TNKQ TL TNKQ TL TNKQ TL - Khoanh trũn đỏp ỏn - Cho hỡnh đỳng để hoàn thành thức đỳng Language cỏc cõu sau của động từ focus - Kết hợp cỏc cõu hỏi trong ở cột (A) với cõu trả ngoặc. lời đỳng nhất ở cột (B) Số cõu: 04 Số cõu: 12 Số cõu: 8 Số điểm: Số điểm: 4đ Số điểm: 2đ 2đ Tỉ lệ 40% Tỉ lệ 20% Tỉ lệ 20% - Viết “T” Trả lời cỏc cho cõu cõu hỏi đỳng và Reading “F” cho cõu sai Số cõu: 04 Số cõu: 05 Số cõu: 09 Số điểm: Số điểm: Số điểm: 3,5đ 1đ 2,5đ Tỉ lệ 35% Tỉ lệ 10% Tỉ lệ 25% Sắp xếp cỏc từ sau theo đỳng Writing trật tự cõu Viết cõu hỏi đỳng cho cỏc cõu trả lời Số cõu: 05 Số cõu: 05 Số điểm: Số điểm: 2,5đ 2,5đ Tỉ lệ 25% Tỉ lệ 25% Tổng số cõu: 26 Tổng số cõu: 12 Tổng số cõu: 09 Tổng số cõu: 05 Tổng số điểm: Tổng số điểm: 4,0đ Tổng số điểm: 3,5đ Tổng số điểm: 2,5đ 10,0đ Tỉ lệ 40% Tỉ lệ 35% Tỉ lệ 25% Tỉ lệ 100% DeThi.edu.vn
  33. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 7 TRƯỜNG THCS BÀI KIỂM TRA HỌC Kè 1 Mụn : TIẾNG ANH LỚP 7_ Global success (Thời gian làm bài 60 phỳt- khụng kể thời gian giao đề) Name : ( Đề thi gồm 04 trang ) Class : === A. LISTENING Part 1: Listen and look ; Listen and tick (✓) the box. ( 1 point ) 1. How many suitcases will they take? A. two suitcases B. four suitcasesC. five suitcases 2. What time does the plane leave? A. eleven fifteenB. quarter past twelveC. half past twelve 3. Where will the family have lunch? A. at the airportB. at the hotel C. on the plane 4. What must Mum remember to put in her bag? A. a torch B. money C. dictionary 5. What will Paul wear tomorrow? A. jeans and T-shirtB. shorts and T-shirt C. jeans and sweater Part 2:Listen and look , then write the correct answer. There is one example. (1 p) Dad’s birthday Have a party on : Sunday DeThi.edu.vn
  34. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn (1.) Start : at ___. (2.) Number of people : ___. (3.) Colour of cake: ___. (4.) Tidy the : the ___. (5.) Present : ___. B. LANGUAGE FOCUS I. Choose the word with a different way of pronunciation in the underlined part. Circle A, B, or C. ( 0,4 point) 1. A. ham B. lamb C. plate 2. A popular B. control C. drops II. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, or C .(1,6 point) 3. ___ is hot food that is quick to cook, and is served very quickly in a restaurant. A. Hot foodB. Fast foodC. Hamburgers 4. To protect our skin from bad condition, we need to use ___. A. eye drops B. lip balm C. sun cream 5. ___ bottles of milk does your family need for a week? A. How muchB. How manyC. How often 6. At the end of this month, students will give a hand in cooking food for young children at ___. A. an orphanage B. a nursing home C. rural area 7. My feelings about this song are ___ what I have imagined before. A. different from quiteB. quite different fromC. quite from different 8. There is ___ tofu, but there aren’t ___ sandwiches. A. some - some B. any - some C. some - any 9. Last summer, we ___ to give food to homeless people. A. are volunteeringB. volunteeredC. volunteer 10. Sam: ___ you ___ yesterday afternoon? Luke: Yes. It was great. A. Are___ swimB. Do ___ swimC. Did ___ swim C. READING DeThi.edu.vn
  35. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn I. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, or C for each blank.(1.0 p) Last Sunday Nam and many of his friends (1) ___ a book fair in his neighbourhood. The book fair is an annual charitable activity with a view to collecting money and used books, and donating them (2) ___ poor students in his community. Like other friends, Nam donated some used student’s books and bought some English short stories, comics and Vietnamese novels. He hoped he could make a small contribution to his community by doing so. There (3) ___ also some interesting competitions in the book fair, such as answering quizzes about famous books, composing poems, solving secret coded messages, etc. The (4) ___ received various gifts like handmade cards, cute teddy bears or school things. Unluckily, Nam didn’t win any games, (5) ___ he still felt very happy. 1. A. donatedB. joined C. were 2. A. to B. with C. about 3. A. beenB. was C. were 4. A. runnerB. winnersC. competitors 5. A. butB. andC. so II. Read the passage and Answer the questions by choosing the correct option A, B or C. ( 1,0 p) Josh is one of the gifted seventh graders at an international lower secondary school with over 800 students aged from 11 to 15. It also has modern facilities and well-qualified teachers, which can provide Josh and his friends with the best learning conditions. Josh has a great passion for science. He likes doing interesting experiments in the science laboratory under the guidance of his teacher. He finds these experiments about electricity or light quite useful and practical. The computer room is also a place where he often goes after class to search for necessary information about safe, funny and simple experiments on the Internet. He also does many science projects with his partners there. With great efforts, he hopes he will become a scientist in the future. 1. What is the passage mainly about? A. An international school with hundreds of students. B. gifted student’s dream. C. A good learning environment for a gifted student. 2. Who helps Josh to conduct the science experiments in the school lab? A. Josh’s teacher.B. Josh’s partner.C. Josh’s classmate. 3. What does Josh think about the science experiments? A. They are safe and practical. B. They are useful and practical. C. They are funny and practical. 4. What does the word there in line 11 mean? DeThi.edu.vn
  36. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn A. On the Internet. B. In the science laboratory. C. In the computer room. 5. How can he achieve his dream of becoming a scientist? A. Try his best. B. Read many physics books. C. Watch science programmes on TV. D. WRITING I. Choose the word or phrases that needs correction. (0,4 point) 1. The students has to sit for the final exam in June A B C D 2. Chu Van An Lower secondary school is one of a most famous schools in Hanoi A B C D II. Put the words in the correct order to make sentences. (0,6 point) 3. to / to / brother / make / learn / how / My / always / wants / pizza/. 4. help / food / We / homeless / clothes / kids / with / and / often /. 5. cakes / of / flour / make / 500 / grams / to / Tina / needs / some / . II. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed above it. ( 1,0 point ) 1. Nam is taller than Ba.(as as ) Ba is not . 2. Lan’s book is not the same as mine.( different from) Lan’s book is 3. My school is bigger than my sister’s school (not as as ) My sister’s school is 4. What is the price of a kilo of this pork? How much ? 5. Hellen has five new English books in her bag ( Make questions ) How . ? D. SPEAKING: (2 points) DeThi.edu.vn
  37. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn TASK 1 Let’s talk about your school. The following questions may help you. 1. Where is your school? How do you go to school every day? 2. How many students and teachers are there in your school? 3. Can you tell me more about the students and teachers in your school? 4. What facilities are there in your school? 5. Which school facility do you like best? Why? TASK 2 Work in pairs. Each of you receives a card. Use the clues on your card to make questions about your friend’s picture. Use the picture on your card to answer your friend’s questions. CARD A Ask your friends about his / her picture. Listen to his / her answers 1. What / are / names / dishes? 2. Which country / these dishes / popular? 3. What ingredients / need / prepare them? 4. How / prepare (boil / bake / stew)? 5. How long / take / prepare? Answer your friend’s questions about this picture. CARD B Ask your friends about his / her picture. Listen to his / her answers. 1. What / are / kinds / pizza? 2. Which country / these pizzas / popular? 3. What ingredients / need / prepare them? DeThi.edu.vn
  38. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. How / prepare (boil/ bake/ stew)? 5. How much / cost / at restaurants? Answer your friend’s questions about this picture. === THE END === OR II. Write an email of 80 words to your friend Alice to tell her about a festival that you often attend. (1 point) You can use the following questions as cues. - What is the name of the festival? - When and where is the festival? - What are the main activities at the festival? - What is one of your favourite activities at the festival? ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ DeThi.edu.vn
  39. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM KHẢO SÁT HOC KỲ I MễN: TIẾNG ANH - LỚP 7 - Global Success A. LISTENING Part 1: Listen and tick (✓) the box A, B or C. ( 1 point ) 0,2 p for each correct answer x 5 = 1, 0 pts 1- C 2- B 3- A 4- A 5- B Part 2: Listen and look , then write the correct answer . There is one example. ( 1 pt) 0,2 p for each correct answer x 5 = 1, 0 pts 1- half past three/ 3.30 2- 12/ twelve 3- green 4- garden 5- ( (some) new) gloves B. LANGUAGE FOCUS I. Choose the word with a different way of pronunciation in the underlined part. Circle A, B, or C. (0,4 point) 0,2 p for each correct answer x 5 = 1, 0 pts 1- C 2- B II. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B, or C .( 1,6 point) 0,2p for each correct answer x 8 = 1,6 pts 3. B 4. B 5. B 6. B 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. C C. READING I. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, or C for each blank.(1.0 p) 0,2 p for each correct answer x 5 = 1,0 pts 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. B 5- A II. Read the passage and Answer the questions by choosing the correct option A, B or C.( 1,0 pt ) 0,2 p for each correct answer x 5 = 1,0 pts 1. C 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. A D. WRITING I. Choose the word or phrases that needs correction. (0,4 point) 0,2 p for each correct answer x 2 = 0,4 pt 1. B 2- C DeThi.edu.vn
  40. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn II. Put the words in the correct order to make sentences.(0,6 point) 0,1 p for each correct answer x 5 = 0,5 pt 3. to / to / brother / make / learn / how / My / always / wants / pizza/. My brother always wants to learn how to make pizza. 4. help / food / We / homeless / clothes / kids / with / and / often /. We often help homeless kids with food and clothes. 5. cakes / of / flour / make / 500 / grams / to / Tina / needs / some / . Tina needs 500 grams of flour to make some cakes. II. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed above it. ( 0.5 point ) 1. Nam is taller than Ba.(as as ) Ba is not as tall as Nam. 2. Lan’s book is not the same as mine.( different from) Lan’s book is different from mine. 3. My school is bigger than my sister’s school (not as as ) My sister’s school is not as big as mine / (my school) 4. What is the price of a kilo of this pork? How much does a kilo of this pork? 5. Hellen has five new English books in her bag ( Make questions ) How many new English books does Hellen have in her bag? ===THE END === DeThi.edu.vn
  41. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 8 PHềNG GD&ĐT ĐỒNG HỚI ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC Kè I TRƯỜNG MễN: TIẾNG ANH 7 Thời gian làm bài: 70 phỳt (Khụng kể thời gian giao đề) LISTENING: I. Listen to the conversation between Tom and Jack. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D. You will listen TWICE. (1.2ms) 1. What is the interview about? K A. Jack’s hobby B. a sport club C. a birthday present D. a holiday 2. What is Jack’s hobby? K A. creating paper B. folding paper C. recycling paper D. reusing paper 3. How long has Jack had his hobby? K A. for two weeks B. for two months C. for two years D. for two days 4. Where did Jack start his hobby? A. in Japan B. in Spain C. in India D. in Korea 5. What does Jack say about his hobby?C A. It’s difficult. B. It’s expensive. C. It’s cheap. D. It’s boring. 6. Which does Jack do with the stuff he made? K A. give them to his parents B. keep them in a box C. sell them D. throw them into the rubbish bin II. Listen to a conversation between Tom and Ha about Tom's volunteer work. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE. (0.8m) 7. Tom is a member of the Youth Club. T F C 8. At the nursing house, Tom and friends cook for the elderly. T F C 9. Tom and friends go to orphanages to help students learn T F K English. 10. Ha feels very excited about Tom and his friends' work. T F C PHONETICS, VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR I. Choose the word whose underline part is pronounced differently from that of the others (0.4m) 11. A. chef B. chair C. cheek D. chance K 12. A. hot B. cottage C. compose D. lot K II. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete these sentences. (1.2ms) 13. There is .cooking oil in the bottle. K A. a lot of B. lots of C. some D. any DeThi.edu.vn
  42. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 14. . milk do you drink every day ? K A. How much B. How many C. How often D. How about 15. Does the school year start . September? K A. in B. on C. at D. during 16. My father loved . horse-riding when he lived in France. C A. doing B. going C. playing D. taking 17. He has a bad . of going to bed late at night. C A. time B. hobby C. habit D. activities 18. They . a lot of photos at the school festival yesterday. K A. take B. took C. taken D. takes III. Use the correct form of the word in bracket. (0.4m) 19. It is .to eat a lot of sweetened food and drinks. (health) C 20. I think staying at home all day is because I don’t know what to do. (bore) C READING I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill in each blank in the following passage.(1.2ms) Mark has a lot of hobbies and interests. He usually (21) up early, so he can jog before school. After school, Mark often (22) a horse at the riding club near his home. Sometimes he goes riding on Sunday afternoons. He also (23) music. He goes to choir practice on Wednesday and Saturday evenings. (24) Saturday mornings, he usually waters the plants and trees in the garden with his mum. He seldom watches TV because he likes doing things (25) . He has a lot of friends and he (26)- football with them twice a week. He’s a happy boy! 21. A. gets B. stays C. get D. stay K 22. A. cycles B. drives C. rides D. goes K 23. A. makes B. loves C. does D. listens K 24. A. on B. in C. at D. from K 25. A. inside B. behind C. into D. outside C 26. A. is playing B. plays C. play D. to play K II. Read the passage and answer the questions. (0.8m) Who are the best drivers? Which drivers are the safest on the roads? According to a recent survey, young and inexperienced drivers are the most likely to have an accident. Older drivers are more careful. Young men have the worst accident records of all. They often choose faster cars with bigger engines. One of the most interesting facts in the survey is that passengers have an effect on the driver. When young male drivers have their friends in the car, their driving becomes worse . When their wife or girlfriend is in the car, however, their driving is better. But this is not true for women. Their driving is more dangerous when DeThi.edu.vn
  43. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn their husband or boyfriend is in the car. However, if their small children are riding in the car, they drive more slowly and safely. 27. Are young and inexperienced drivers the best drivers? C 28. Why do young men have the worst accident records of all? C 29. When young male’s driving become worse? C 30. Do women drive dangerously when their small children are riding in the car? C WRITING I. Rewrite the sentence without changing its meaning using the given beginning of each sentence. (1.0m) A 31. His picture is not like mine -> His picture is 32. The blue dress is more expensive than the red dress -> The red dress . 33. My brother’s hobby is playing football. -> My brother enjoys 34. Raising funds for poor children is one thing you may do. ->You might 35. I much prefer country life to city life. -> I think living in the countryside is II. Write an email of 80 words to your friend Helen to invite her to an event for students. You can use the following questions as cues. (1.0m) HA 36. When is the event? 37. Where is the event? 38. What are the activities at the event? 39. When will you meet Helen to go to the event? 40. Where will you meet Helen to go to the event? SPEAKING I. Introduce about yourself (1.0m) K + C Talking about some personal information - Name - Age - Class / School - Family members - Your leisure activities II. Topics (1.0m) HA Topic 1: Let’s talk about one of your hobbies. The following questions may help you. DeThi.edu.vn
  44. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. What do you like doing in your free time? 2. When did you start this hobby? 3. How much time a week do you spend on your hobby? 4. Who do you often share your hobby with? 5. Do you think your hobby is safe or dangerous? Why? Topic 2: Let’s talk about healthy living. The following questions may help you. 1. What do you often do to stay healthy? 2. When you do it? 3. How long you do it every day? 4. How often you do it? 5. How should you keep your room? Topic 3: Let’s talk about your community activities. The following questions may help you. 1. What activity do you often take part in to help your community? 2. Who do you often work with in this activity? 3. How often do you do it? 4. When did you last join a community activity? 5. What was your impression? Topic 4: Let’s talk about a musical performance to celebrate Teacher’s Day at your school. The following questions may help you. 1. When was the performance? 2. What was the performance held for? 3. How often / this activity / take place? 4. How long did it last? 5. What were items performed? Topic 5: Let’s talk about your school. The following questions may help you. 1. Where is your school? How do you go to school every day? 2. How many students and teachers are there? 3. How are the students and teachers at your school like? 4. What facilities are there at your school? 5. Which school facility do you like best? Why? Topic 6: Let’s talk about your favourite food or drink. The following questions may help you. 1. What is your favourite food or drink? 2. Which country is the food or drink popular? 3. What ingredients do you need to prepare them? 4. How do you make/ cook it? 5. How often and when do you have it? PHềNG GD&ĐT ĐỒNG HỚI DeThi.edu.vn
  45. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM TRƯỜNG ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC Kè I MễN: TIẾNG ANH 7 LISTENING I. 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. C 6. C Audio Script: Tom: Hi Jack, I’m doing a survey on teenagers’ hobbies. Can I ask you a few questions? Jack: Yes, go ahead. Tom: Thanks. What do you often do in your leisure time? Jack: Well, it’s actually not a popular type of hobbies, but in my free time I like doing origami. Tom: You mean creating things from paper? Jack: Yes. That’s exactly what I do – folding paper! Tom: How long have you been doing it? Jack: Well, it all started two years ago on my trip to Japan. I watched some origami artists folding some paper animals and I liked it. Tom: What do you enjoy about it? Jack: It’s easy, inexpensive and great to share with others. Tom: What do you do with the stuff you made? Jack: I give some to my friends as birthday gifts, and sell some to get money. II. 7. T 8. F 9. T 10. T Audio Script: Ha: So what do you often do at the Youth Club? Tom: Many things We go to hospitals to provide food for poor patients. Ha: How often do you do that? Tom: Once a week. Ha: Do you go to nursing houses? Tom: Yes. It’s part of our programmes. Ha: What do you often do there? Tom: Well, the elderly often feel lonely. We come to be friends and supporters. Ha: They must be happy when you come! Tom: Sure. They consider us their nieces or nephews. Ha: That sounds great! What else do you often do? Tom: We also come to orphanages and help children learn English during summer months Ha: I wish I could join your club! PHONETICS, VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR I. 11. A 12. C 13. C 14. A 15. A 16. B 17. C 18. B II. 19. unhealthy 20. boring READING DeThi.edu.vn
  46. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn I. 21. A 22.C 23.B 24.A 25.D 26.B II. 27. No, they aren’t. 28. Because they often choose faster cars with bigger engines. 29. When they have their friends in the car. 30. No, they don’t. WRITING I. 31. His picture is different from/ not the same as mine. 32. The red dress is not as expensive as the blue one. 33. My brother enjoys playing football. 34. You might raise funs for poor children. 35. I think living in the countryside is better than living in the city. II. Sample writing: Hi Helen, Christmas is coming and how about taking part in a pop music show for students? It will be at the Cultural House for Youth this weekend, just two days before Christmas. There will be our two favourite bands playing their recent hits! It will definitely bring us lots of fun. If you can go, is it OK to meet at our school gate at 6.45 p.m. this Saturday and catch a bus there? I’ll bring some lemon juice for both of us. Write me soon. Lan THE END DeThi.edu.vn
  47. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 9 ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC Kè 1 LỚP 7 Chọn từ phự hợp nhất điền vào chỗ trống: 1/ Her new school is different . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . her old school. A. of B. with C. from D. at 2/ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . is it from your house to the market? A. How old B. How C. How far D. How long 3/ Is there a picture on the wall? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A. Yes, there be. B. Yes, there is. C. Yes, there is not. 4/ He works . . . . . . . . . a hospital. He takes care . . . . . . . . . . . . . patients. DeThi.edu.vn
  48. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn A. in / for B. in / of C. at / for D. for / of 5/ What does your father do? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A. He’s farmer. B. He does a farmer. C. He’s a farmer. 6/ His car is . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . the shop. A. front of B. behind C. next D. near to 7/ Do you work . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . hours than Hoa? A. few B. less C. lesser D. fewer DeThi.edu.vn
  49. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 8/ She works six days . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . week. A. in B. for C. a D. the Choose the word that has a different pronunciation from the others of each group 1. A. magazine B. mathematics C. manage D. watch 2. A. material B. visitor C. magazine D. want 3. A. brush B. uncle C. wash D. worry 4. A. orange B. wake C. way D. waste 5. A. good B. too C. tooth D. two Complete these sentences with comparative or superlative: 1. This dress is the of three dresses.(expensive) 2. Vietnamese students work hours than American sts (few) 3. He has money than his wife. (much) 4. Summer holiday is than tet holiday. It’s the holiday(long) 5. Tom is than Peter (intelligent) DeThi.edu.vn
  50. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Rewrite the sentence without changing meaning. 1/ What about going to the movies? → Why . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2/ Where does she live? → What . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3/ What do you do? → What . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4/ The dress is very old. → What . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ! 5/ What subject does Mary like best? → What is . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Read and match A B 1. What are you doing? a. I’m going to get a job. 2. What do you usually do after school? b. I often watch TV. 3. What should I do to have a good health? c. Twenty minutes a day. 4. Why don’t you take a rest? You look tired. d. Yes, may be I will. 5. What sport does your brother like doing? DeThi.edu.vn
  51. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 6. What are you going to do after the course? e. You should take physical exercises. 7. Should we go to the beach? It’s a beautiful day. f. That’s a good idea. Let’s buy some food and drinks. 8. How often does he play video games? g. I’m playing the guitar. h. My brother likes playing soccer. Read the passage, and then answer the questions Have you seen the film School of Rock? It’s about a rock musician who became a teacher. The film is based on a real music school which is run by Paul Green. Paul Green started the first School of Rock in 1998 in Philadelphia in the USA. He gave students rock music lessons after school, but he wanted to do more. Now he gives them the chance to play in rock concerts. “Some of our students have never played in front of a real audience before. We teach them how to do it,” he says. He has already taught hundreds of young people to be rock performers, and now there are over 30 schools of rock in different towns in the USA. 1. How many schools of rock are there in the USA? ___ 2. What is the film School of Rock about? ___ 3. When did Paul Green start his first rock school? ___ DeThi.edu.vn
  52. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. What does he teach his students to do? ___ 5. How many students has he taught? ___ DeThi.edu.vn
  53. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Đỏp ỏn Đề thi học kỡ 1 lớp 7 mụn tiếng Anh Chọn từ phự hợp nhất điền vào chỗ trống: 1 - C; 2 - C; 3 - B; 4 - B; 5 - C; 6 - C; 7 - D; 8 - C; Choose the word that has a different pronunciation from the others of each group: 1 - D; 2 - D; 3 - C; 4 - A; 5 - A; Complete these sentences with comparative or superlative: 1 - most expensive; 2 - fewer; 3 - more; 4 - longer - longest; 5 - more intelligent; Rewrite the sentence without changing meaning. 1 - Why don't we go to the movies? 2 - What is her address? 3 - What is your job? 4 - What an old dress! 5 - What is Mary's favorite subject? Read and match 1 - g; 2 - b; 3 - e; 4 - d; 5 - h; 6 - a; 7 - f; 8 - c; Read the passage, and then answer the questions DeThi.edu.vn
  54. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. There are over 30 schools of rock in different towns in the USA. 2. It’s about a rock musician who became a teacher. 3. He started the first School of Rock in 1998. 4. He teaches them to be rock performers. 5. He has already taught hundreds of young people. DeThi.edu.vn
  55. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 10 I. PHONICS Question 1. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (1pt) 1. A. head B. please C. heavy D. measure 2. A. photo B. hold C. fork D. slow 3. A. lucky B. punish C. hungry D. pull 4. A. fly B. hungry C. body D. heavy 5. A. child B. live C. practice D. will II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY Question 2. Put the correct tense of the verbs in sentences below. (1pt) 1. Lan is in grade 6 and she (learn) ___ at Nguyen Du school now. 2. Tony (wait) ___ for me when I arrived. 3. My father ( buy) ___ this house for three years. 4. It’s raining. Don’t go out. You (be)___ wet. 5. My little brother (not go) ___to bed early last night. 6. Look! Our kids (water) ___ the flowers in the garden . 7. We (pay) ___ a visit to some nations in the world next summer. 8. Tom (go) ___ out. He’ll be back in about an hour. 9. If you are lazy, you (not become)___ a good student. DeThi.edu.vn
  56. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 10. When he was younger, he (use) ___ to carry things for other people. Question 3. Underline one mistake in each sentence and write the correct word. (1pt) Example: 0. There are a green vase on the table. is 1. They prefer staying in the countryside because the fresh air. ___ 2. Our class room is on the three floor. ___ 3. I’d like seeing him in my office every morning. ___ 4. It is difficult to Jack to pass the final exam. ___ 5. No. There aren’t some stamps left in here. ___ 6. I have to sends some postcards to my family. ___ 7. Sorry! Are there a supermarket near here? ___ 8. He is enough old to join the party . ___ 9. Dung’s mother wants him stay in bed. ___ 10. Her son hates to eat fish and chip. ___ III. READING Question 4. Read the passage and use the given words in the box to fill in the blanks. (1pt) popular / events / programs/ important / games / famous / radio /news / sport / play DeThi.edu.vn
  57. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Sports and games play an (1) ___ part in our lives. Everyone of us can (2) ___ a sport, or a game, or watch sports (3) ___on TV or at the stadium. When you listen to the (4) ___early in the morning, you can always hear sports (5) ___. When you open a newspaper, you will always find information about some (6) ___, or an article about your favorite kind of sport. Television (7) ___ about sport are also very (8) ___, and you can watch something interesting nearly every day. Stories about (9) ___ men and women in the world of (10) ___ are often very interesting. Question 5. Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question below. (1pt) Who are the best drivers? Which drivers are the safest on the road? According to a recent survey young and inexperienced drivers are the most likely to have an accident. Older drivers are more careful. Young men have the worst accident records or all. They often choose faster cars with bigger engines. One of the most interesting facts in survey is that passengers have an effect on the driver. When young male drivers have their friends in the cars, their driving becomes worse. When there wife of girlfriend is in the car, however, their driving is better. But opposite is true for women. Their driving is more dangerous when their husband or boyfriend is in the car. 1. According to the survey, who are the most likely to have an accident? A. Young and experienced driver. B. Old and inexperienced drivers. C. Young and old drivers. D. Young and inexperienced drivers. 2. Young men often choose ___. DeThi.edu.vn
  58. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn A. expensive cars. B. fast cars with big engines. C. slow cars with big engines. D. fast cars with small engines. 3. Who have an effect on the driver? A. passengers. B. policemen. C. children. D. journalists. 4. When young male drivers have their wife of girlfriend in the car, their driving becomes ___. A. worse. B. better. C. slower. D. faster. 5. The worst accidents are often taken by ___. A. Male drivers. B. Female drivers. DeThi.edu.vn
  59. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn C. Young men. D. Young women. IV. WRITING. Question 6. Rewrite the following sentences that keep the same meaning. (1pt) 1. He wrote the letter in two hours. It took 2. He is the tallest player in his team. No one . 3. How much does the shirt cost? What is ? 4. Dancing is one of my interests. I’m 5. Why don’t we travel to Paris? How .? Question 7: Write a paragraph about 180 words describing your present school. (1pt) . DeThi.edu.vn
  60. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn
  61. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Đỏp ỏn Đề kiểm tra học kỡ 1 mụn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 I. PHONICS Question 1. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (1pt) Note: 0.1 p for each correct choice. 1.B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.A II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY Question 2. Put the correct tense of the verbs in sentences below. (1pt) Note : 0.1 p for each correct verb form. 1. is learning 6. are watering 2. was waiting 7. will pay 3. has bought 8. has gone 4. will be 9. won’t become 5. didn’t go 10. used Question 3. Underline one mistake in each sentence and write the correct word. (1pt) Note : 0.1 p for each correct choice. 1. because because of 6. sends send 2. three third 7. are is DeThi.edu.vn
  62. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. seeing to see 8. enough old old enough 4. to Jack for Jack 9. stay to stay 5. some any 10. to eat eating III. READING Question 4. Read the passage and use the given words in the box to fill in the blanks. (1pt) Note : 0.1 p for each correct word. 1. important 6. games 2. play 7. programs 3. events 8. popular 4. radio 9. famous 5. news 10. sport Question 5. Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question below. (1pt) Note : 0.2 p for each correct choice. 1.D 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C IV. WRITING. Question 6. Rewrite the following sentences that keep the same meaning. (1pt) DeThi.edu.vn
  63. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Note : 0.2 p for each correct sentence 1. It’s took him two hours to write the letter. 2. No one in his team is taller than him. 3. What is the price of the shirt? 4. I’m interested in dancing. 5. How about traveling to Paris? DeThi.edu.vn
  64. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 11 I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently. 1. A. small B. game C. ball D. call 2. A. eat B. read C. breakfast D. teacher 3. A. hour B. house C. here D. help 4. A. big B. city C. morning D. time II. Choose the most suitable word or phrase. 1. Children enjoy ___ cartoons on television. A. watch B. watching C. watches D. watched 2. He eats a lot of fruits ___ vegetables. A. and B. but C. or D. so 3. This book is different ___ that book. A. on B. at C. for D. from 4. We like playing the guitar and our father ___. A. do too B. too C. does too D. does either 5. Son Tung MTP is my favourite singer. He ___ very well. A. draws B. sings C. takes D. makes DeThi.edu.vn
  65. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 6. Last week, my classmates ___ new books and clothes for children in flooded areas in some central provinces. A. donate B. donates C. donating D. donated 7. Did you buy ___ bottle of cooking oil yesterday? A. some B. any C. a D. an 8. ___ tables are there in the living room? A. How many B. How long C. How much D. How often III. Odd one out 1. A. envelope B. stamp C.letter D. coach 2. A. friend B. uncle C. father D. sister 3. A. room B. picture C. house D. apartment 4. A. songbooks B. guitar C. equation D. music Write meaningful sentences from the cues below. 1. I / learn / play / the guitar / with / my friends / the / moment. ► ___ 2. Mrs. Lan / cook / lunch / homeless people/ street children / a / week. ► ___ Đỏp ỏn Đề thi học kỡ 1 mụn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 DeThi.edu.vn
  66. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn I. 1. B 2. C 3. A 4. D II. 1. B 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. D 7. B 8. A III. 1. D 2. A 3. B 4. C IV. 1. I am learning to play the guitar with my friends at the moment. 2. Lan cooks lunch for homeless people and street children once a week. DeThi.edu.vn
  67. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 12 I. Circle the best answer (3.0 ms) Cõu 1 :Would you like to the movie theater with me? A. go B. going C. goes D. to go Cõu 2 : is it from your house to school? – About two kilometers A. How far B. How long C. How high D. How Cõu 3 : Lan’s birthday is Friday, December 20th. A. at B. in C. on D. for Cõu 4 : .an awful restaurant! A. which B. who C. where D. what Cõu 5 : What about to music? A. listen B. to listen C. listens D. listening Cõu 6 : Mary enjoys the piano . A. play B. plays C.to play D. playing II. Read the text bellow and do the request: (2,5 ms) His name is Nam. He is a president of the stamp collector’s club. On Monday morning, he and his friends get together and talk about their stamps. If they have any new stamps they usually bring them to school. Nam’s American friend, Peter, gives him a lot of American stamps so he often brings them to his school to introduce them to his friends. DeThi.edu.vn
  68. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. True/ false statements: 1. The stamp collector’s club meets each other on Monday afternoon. 2. Nam has a lot of American stamps. 1. Answer these questions: 3. What is his name? 1. Who gives Nam American stamps? 1. Is Nam the present of the collector’s club? III. Arrange these words to make sentences. (1,5ms) 1) Hoa/ interested/ is/ in/ always/ music/. / 2) does/ How many/ Mai/ classes/ today/ have/ ?/ 3) to/ music/ listen/ Let’s/. / IV. Listen to the passage and tick the best option (A, B,C or D) to complete the sentences. (2,0 ms) DeThi.edu.vn
  69. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 1) Ba . to Nguyen Du school. A. goes B. go C. going D. to go 2) He is in class A. 6A B. 7A C. 7 D. 6 3) His favorite subject is A Music B. History C. English D. Electronics 4) He is good at . A. singing B. playing soccer C. fixing things D. learning V. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words in each group.(1,0 m) 1. A. chicken B. coach C. orchestra D. change 2. A. meat B. reader C. overseas D. realize 3. A. horrible B. hour C. hundred D. hold 4. A. much B. drug C. future D. buffalo DeThi.edu.vn
  70. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Đỏp ỏn đề kiểm tra cuối học kỡ 1 tiếng Anh lớp 7 I. Language Focus Tổng số 3 điểm. Mỗi cõu đỳng 0,5 điểm 1. D 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. D 6. D II. Reading Tổng số 2,5 điểm. Mỗi cõu đỳng 0,5 điểm A. True/ False (1 m) 1. F 2. T B. Answer the questions: (1,5 m) 1. His name is Nam. 2. Peter/ Peter gives Nam American stamps. 3. Yes, he is. III. Writing Tống số 2,5 điểm. Mỗi cõu đỳng 0,5 điểm 1) Hoa is always interested in Music 2) How many classes does Mai have today? 3) Let’s listen to music. IV. Listen DeThi.edu.vn
  71. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Tổng số 2,0 điểm. Mỗi cõu 0,5 điểm 1. A 2. B 3. D 4. C V. Phonetic Tống số 1,0 điểm. Mỗi cõu đỳng 0,25 điểm 1. C. orchestra 2. D. realize 3. B. hour 4. C. future Tape: Ba goes to Nguyen Du School. He is in class 7A and he enjoys school very much. His favorite subject is Electronics. In this class, he learns to repair household appliances. Now Ba can help his mother and father at home. He can fix the lights, the washing machine and the refrigerator. He is good at fixing things. DeThi.edu.vn
  72. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 13 I. Choose a word which underlined part has the different spelling with the others (1m) 1. A clocks B. pens C. rulers D. boards 2. A bread B mean C team D people 3. A bad B tall C sad D happy 4. A near B hear C read D year II. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences (4ms) 1. Some students have portable CD players with small A. headphones B. cell phones C. telephone D. earphones 2. Hoa’s friend is interested writing letters A. in B. on C. for D. at 3. American students take part . different activities at recess. A. on B. in C. at D. to 4. I am my math homework. A. do B. does C. doing D. to do 5. Her group is a play for the school anniversary celebrations. A. rehearsing B. playing C. doing D. talking DeThi.edu.vn
  73. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 6. What’s your . subject, Lan? - I like History. A. favorite B. popular C. famous D. like 7. Her date of birth is November tenth. A. at B. on C. in D. of 8. How is it from the hospital to the bus stop? A. long B. high C. often D. far III . Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions. (2.5ms) The Vietnamese students take part in different activities after school. Some students play sports. They often play soccer, table tennis or badminton. Sometimes they go swimming in the swimming pools. Some students like music, drama and movies. They often practice playing musical instruments in the school music room. They join in the school theater group and usually rehearse plays. Some are members of the stamp collector’s club. They often get together and talk about their stamps. A few students stay at home and play video games or computer games. Most of them enjoy their activities after school. 1/ Which sports do some Vietnamese students often play? 2/ Where do they go swimming? . . 3/ Do some students collect stamps? DeThi.edu.vn
  74. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 4/ Where do some students often practice playing musical instruments? . 5/ Do Vietnamese students enjoy their activities after school? . IV/ Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in the brackets. (2 ,5ms) 1. Why don’t you (go) go to the zoo? 2.The students (do) some experiments at the moment. 3. He enjoys (play) . the guitar. 4. Let’s (skip) rope. 5. What about (rehearse) . a play? DeThi.edu.vn
  75. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Đỏp ỏn Đề kiểm tra Anh 7 học kỡ 1 Cõu I: 1 điểm – mỗi cõu 0,25 đ 1 - B 2- A 3- B 4 - C Cau II : 4 điểm – mỗi cõu 0,5 đ 1 – A 2 - A 3 - B 4 - C 5 - A 6 - A 7 - B 8 - D Cau III: 2,5 điểm - mỗi cõu 0,5 đ 1- Some students play sports. 2- They go swimming in the swimming pools. 3- Yes, they do. 4- In the school music room. 5- Yes, they do. Cõu IV: 2,5 điểm - mỗi cõu 0,5 đ 1- go 2- are doing 3- playing 4- skipping 5- rehearsing DeThi.edu.vn
  76. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 14 I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (1,0pt) 1. A. rack B. math C. snack D. library 2. A. important B. library C. physics D. middle 3. A. late B. date C. bank D. cake 4. A. how B. house C. hat D. hour II. Choose the best answer from the four options given (marked A, B, C, or D) to complete each sentence. (2,0pts) 1. is your family name? – It’s Nguyen. A. Where B. What C. When D. How 2. In we learn about books and write essays. A. Physics B. Math C. Literature D. History 3. Let’s to Huong’s house. A. come B. comes C. coming D. to come 4. She has books than Linh. A. most B. many C. much D. more 5. They often hard on the farm. A. work B. to work C. works D. working DeThi.edu.vn
  77. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 6. He a vacation next week. A. have B. has C. having D. will have 7. Hoa’s brother is a He repairs cars in a garage. A. journalist B. writer C. mechanic D. farmer 8. My birthday is July 15th. A. in B. on C. at D. from III. Choose the best sentence which is rewritten from the given one. (2,0pts) 1. That book is very interesting. A. What a interesting book! B. What a book interesting! C. What an interesting book! D. What interesting a book! 2. That house is expensive. But Mr. Ha’s house is more expensive. A. Mr. Ha’s house is not as cheaper that house. B. Mr. Ha’s house is not more expensive than that house. C. Mr. Ha’s house is the cheapest house. D. Mr. Ha’s house is more expensive than that house. 3. bookstores/ front/ park A. The bookstores is in front of the park. B. The bookstores are in front of the park. DeThi.edu.vn
  78. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn C. The park is front of the bookstores. D. The park are in front of the bookstores. 4. can/ tell/ how/ stadium? A. Can you tell me how to get to the stadium? B. Can you tell me the way how to the stadium? C. Can you tell me how to the stadium? D. Can me tell you how to get to the stadium? IV. Give the correct form of the verbs (2,0pts) 1. He always (get) up late. 2. Let’s (go) to the beach. 3. She enjoys (read) book. 4. They (listen) to music now. V. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits each of the blank spaces. (1,0pt) The students of class 7A enjoy different .(1) . after school hours. Acting is Nga’s favorite pastime. She is a member of the school theater group. At present, her group (2) a play for the school anniversary celebration. Ba is the president of the stamp collector’s club. On Wednesday afternoons, he and his friends get together and talk (3) their stamps. If they have any new stamps, they usually bring them to school. Ba’s American friend, Liz, (4) him a lot of American stamps. 1. A. activity B. activities C. act D. action 2. A. rehearse B. rehearses C. to rehearse D. is rehearsing 3. A. with B. to C. about D. in DeThi.edu.vn
  79. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 4. A. gives B. needs C. gets D. buys VI. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions. (2,0pts) Hoa’s father, Mr.Tuan, is a farmer. He works more hours than Tim’s father. He usually starts work at six in the morning. He has breakfast, then he feeds the buffalo and chickens and collects the eggs. From nine in the morning until four in the afternoon, Mr Tuan works in the fields with his brother. They grow some rice, but their main crop is vegetables. From twelve to one o’clock, Mr Tuan rests and eats lunch. At four in the afternoon, they come back home. Mr. Tuan feeds the animals again. Then he cleans the buffalo shed and the chicken coop. His work usually finishes at six. Four or five times a year when there is less work, Mr.Tuan takes a day off. He goes to the city with his wife. A farmer has no real vacations. 1. Where does Mr. Tuan work? 2. When does he feed the animals? 3. Do they grow vegetables in the field? 4. How many days off does Mr.Tuan take a year? DeThi.edu.vn
  80. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn Đỏp ỏn đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 cuối học kỡ 1 I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (1,0pt) Mỗi đỏp ỏn đỳng được 0,25 điểm 1 2 3 4 D B C D II. Choose the best answer from the four options given (marked A, B, C, or D) to complete each sentence. (2,0pts) Mỗi đỏp ỏn đỳng được 0,25 điểm 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 B C A D A D C B III. Choose the best sentence which is rewritten from the given one. (2,0pts) Mỗi đỏp ỏn đỳng được 0,5 điểm 1 2 3 4 C D B A IV. Give the correct form of the verbs (2,0pts) Mỗi đỏp ỏn đỳng được 0,5 điểm 1. gets 2. go DeThi.edu.vn
  81. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 3. reading 4. are listening V. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits each of the blank spaces. (1,0pt) Mỗi đỏp ỏn đỳng được 0,25 điểm 1 2 3 4 B D C A VI. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions. (2,0pts) Mỗi đỏp ỏn đỳng được 0,5 điểm 1. He works in the field. 2. He feeds the animals in the morning. 3. Yes, they do. 4. Four or five days DeThi.edu.vn
  82. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn ĐỀ SỐ 15 Exercise 1: Choose the word having the underlined part pronounced differently in each line 1. A. combine B. vocabulary C. doubtful D. boring 2. A. decision B. revision C. occasion D. discussion 3. A. watch B. catch C. architect D. match 4. A. student B. graduate C. gradual D. soldier 5. A. storage B. advantage C. message D. garage Exercise 2: Choose the word in each line that has different stress pattern 1. A. recognition B. temple C. tablet D. emperor 2. A. charming B. champagne C. children D. charity Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer 1. I think the University of Cambridge is the second ___ the United Kingdom. A. oldest B. elder C. old D. older 2. Only fresh fish ___ in this restaurant. A. is serve B. is served C. is to serve D. serves 3. “A Complete History of Dai Viet” ___ by a number of famous Vietnamese historians from the 15th to the 17th century. A. wrote DeThi.edu.vn
  83. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn B. is written C. was written D. were written 4. You ___ eat squid, duck, or shrimp during Tet because they are seen as bad symbols. A. have to B. should C. don’t have to D. shouldn’t 5. The first Doctors’ Stone Tablets were ___ in 1484. A. erected B. selected C. regarded D. located 6. The Giong festival is held ___ the 9th day of the 4th lunar month. A. at B. in C. on D. from 7. A ___ is a traditional story, usually about animals, that teaches a moral lesson. A. legend B. fable C. folktale D. fairy tale DeThi.edu.vn
  84. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 8. How much ___ should I use to make the cake? A. pineapple B. flour C. egg D. carton of milk Exercise 4: Choose the underlined word or phrase A, B, C or D that needs correcting 1. Erin had a three-weeks (A) vacation; therefore (B) he went (C) to Vietnam and took part (D) in some spring festivals. 2. When (A) we arrived at (B) home last night, the children were doing (C) their homework (D). Exercises 5: Supply the correct form of the words in brackets 1. Is The False Grandmother one of the ___ versions of Little Red Riding Hood? (origin) 2. The king wanted to repay his servant’s ___ in another way. (loyal) 3. The first thing that saved All Baba was his lack of ___. (greedy) Exercise 6: Read the passage carefully, and then answer the questions. The Temple of Literature was built in 1070 under the reign of Emperor Ly Thanh Tong to honour Confucius and later used as a royal school, where Emperor Ly Nhan Tong studied when he was a five- year-old prince. The Imperial Academy, which can be considered Vietnam’s first university, was built in 1076 next to the temple. Over the next seven centuries and more, the university produced thousands of scholars for the country. Under the reign of Emperor Tran Minh Tong (1314- 1329), the teacher Chu Van An, was appointed the school’s principal. After his death in 1370, Emperor Tran Nghe Tong (1321 - 1394) had him worshiped beside Confucius at the Temple of Literature. Many schools in Vietnam are also named after Chu Ban An. In 1946, the Imperial Academy in Hanoi was destroyed by French bombing, but gradually restored later. DeThi.edu.vn
  85. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn To enter the main area of the Temple of Literature, visitors must go through three gates. The first gate is called Van Mieu Mon; the second is called Dai Trung Mon and the third, Dai Thanh Mon. In the space between Dai Trung Mon and Dai Thanh Mon is the one-storey, two-roof pavilion called Khue Van Cac. Behind Khue Van Cac is the Thien Quang Tinh (Well of Heavenly Clarity), on either side of which 41 Doctors’ stone tablets stand in two rows. They stand upon stone turtles with the names and birthplaces of successful doctoral candidates from the examinations held at the Imperial Academy from 1484 to 1780. Now as a major tourist site, the Temple of Literature - Imperial Academy also hosts award ceremonies to recognize outstanding students. An annual poetry festival is held here on the 15th of the first lunar month. 1. What was the Temple of Literature built for? ___ 2. What was the Imperial Academy considered? ___ 3. What did the Imperial Academy do for the country at that time? ___ 4. Who was Chu Van An? Where was he worshiped? ___ 5. How many Doctors’ stone tablets are there? Where are they? ___ Exercise 7: Choose the word which best fits each gap According to legend, King Hung wanted to choose one son as a successor to his throne. He (1)___ all of his sons, and told them that whoever could bring him the most precious offering to the altar of the ancestors, would be awarded the throne. All of the princes traveled throughout the country in search of the tastiest and most exotic foods to offer their father, (2)___ Lang Lieu, the 18th prince. Being the poorest prince, he could not afford such luxurious foods and had no idea where to begin looking. One night, he dreamed of a genie (3)___ told him “There is nothing greater than the DeThi.edu.vn
  86. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn sky or the earth. And the rice grain is the most precious thing (4)___ the world. Now, use glutinous rice to make Chung Cake, a green and square cake, (5)___ the earth*. Then use ground glutinous rice to make Day Cake, a white, (6)___ cake, symbolizing the sky.” When he awoke, Lang Lieu was very happy and prepared the two kinds of cakes described by the genie. When the day of the contest came, Hung King was impressed by the favors and the meaning of Lang Lieu’s cakes. (7)___, he chose him as the successor to the throne. Since then, Chung Cake and Day Cake became the (8)___ food for the Tet holidays. 1. A. summoned B. invited C. ordered D. arranged 2. A. including B. despite C. except D. apart 3. A. he B. it C. which D. who 4. A. over B. in C. on D. of 5. A. considering B. signing C. symbolizing D. presenting 6. A. shape dome B. dome shape C. shaped dome D. dome shaped 7. A. Therefore B. Otherwise C. Moreover D. However 8. A. ceremonial B. traditional C. customary D. social Exercise 8: Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first one. 1. Be calm or you’ll make a wrong decision. If ___ 2. A great poet wrote these wonderful poems. These wonderful poems ___ 3. Jane didn’t go fishing yesterday because it rained heavily. Because of ___ Đỏp ỏn đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kỡ 1 số 7 Exercise 1: Choose the word having the underlined part pronounced differently in each line DeThi.edu.vn
  87. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 1. C 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. D Exercise 2: Choose the word in each line that has different stress pattern 1. A 2. B Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. A 6. C 7. B 8. B Exercise 4: Choose the underlined word or phrase A, B, C or D that needs correcting 1. A.(three-week) 2. B (arrived) Exercises 5: Supply the correct form of the words in brackets 1. Is The False Grandmother one of the ___original___ versions of Little Red Riding Hood? (origin) 2. The king wanted to repay his servant’s ___loyalty___ in another way. (loyal) 3. The first thing that saved All Baba was his lack of ___greediness___. (greedy) Exercise 6: Read the passage carefully, and then answer the questions. 1. It was built to honour Confucius and later used as a royal school. 2. It was considered Vietnam’s first university. 3. It produced thousands of scholars for the country. 4. Chu Van An was appointed the Imperial Academy’s principal under the reign of Emperor Tran Minh Tong. 5. There are 82 Doctors’ stone tablets. They stand upon stone turtles. Exercise 7: Choose the word which best fits each gap 1. A 2. C 3. D 4. B DeThi.edu.vn
  88. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn 5. C 6. D 7. A 8. B Exercise 8: Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first one. 1. If you are not calm, you’ll make a wrong decision. 2.These wonderful poems were written by a great poet. 3.Because of heavy rain, Jane didn’t go fishing yesterday. DeThi.edu.vn
  89. Bộ 15 Đề thi cuối kỡ 1 tiếng Anh 7 Global Success (Cú đỏp ỏn) - DeThi.edu.vn DeThi.edu.vn