Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết)
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
Tài liệu đính kèm:
de_thi_tuyen_sinh_mon_tieng_anh_vao_lop_6_truong_archimedes.docx
Nội dung text: Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết)
- Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết) ĐỀ SỐ 3 ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 6 THCS SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HÀ NỘI NĂM HỌC 2023 - 2024 TRƯỜNG THCS ARCHIMEDES MÔN: TIẾNG ANH (BÀI NÂNG CAO) Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) PART A. PHONETICS I. Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. 1. A. knife B. kind C. kitchen D. king 2. A. discovered B. exported C. examined D. stained 3. A. spacecrafts B. soldiers C. generals D. leopards 4. A. shutter B. mucus C. thunderstorm D. publisher 5. A. collector B. microscope C. tornado D. dinosaur II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others. 6. A. skating B. cartoon C. party D. mountain 7. A. lesson B. enjoy C. today D. because 8. A. local B. distance C. decrease D. package 9. A. arrogant B. skyscraper C. astronaut D. Japanese 10. A. countryside B. organize C. holiday D. museum PART B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR III. Choose the best answer. 11. She has a high temperature. She has a ____ . A. sore throat B. fever C. toothache D. stomach ache 12. Don't play with the ___ ! You may cut yourself. A. knife B. matches C. stove D. neighbor's cat 13. Why would you like to be ____? - Because I'd like to design buildings. A. a nurse B. a pilot C. a writer D. an architect 14. Lisa ____ the music after her parents said it was too loud. A. turned up B. turned down C. turned back D. turned on 15. The girl will ____ the mayor's job for one day. A. take off B. take after C. take apart D. take over 16. ____ is a spice that people use in cooking and baking. A. Wheat B. Cinnamon C. Meat D. Butter 17. The Queen lives in a huge palace. It is a (an) ____ house. A. small B. miniature C. immense D. tiny 18. He won the national ____ this year for high school students. A. competition B. member C. speech D. ribbon 19. People often get ____ in the winter. A. immune B. paralyze C. influenza D. infect 20. Humans breathe out ____, which plants need to live. DeThi.edu.vn
- Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết) A. carbon dioxide B. oxygen C. hydrogen D. carbon 21. Where will you be this weekend? - I think I'll ____ at home. A. be B. was C. am D. been 22. How ____ do you have English? - I have it four times a week. A. much B. many C. long D. often 23. How ___ lessons do you have today? - I have four. A. much B. many C. often D. old 24. Have you ___ climbed a volcano before? - No, I haven't. But I've climbed a mountain. A. ever B. never C. already D. just 25. She is wearing a ___ T-shirt. A. nice, cotton, pink B. pink, nice, cotton C. nice, pink, cotton D. cotton, pink, nice 26. We visited a small village in the mountains, but there was ___ to do. A. nothing B. everywhere C. no one D. nowhere 27. I don't mind ___ the dog for a walk. A. to take B. taking C. took D. take 28. They will either eat at the Russian restaurant ___ at the Vietnamese one. A. and B. with C. but D. or 29. A factory ___ in our town next month. A. open B. opened C. is opening D. has opened 30. ___ you like to eat a sandwich? - No, I wouldn't. A. Will B. Would C. Do D. Shall IV. Put the words in brackets into the correct forms. 31. He is so ___ . He always breaks things and never picks them up. (CARE) 32. They tried hard but couldn't find a ____ to the problem. (SOLVE) 33. We've worked together for several months to provide good facilities for ___ people. (ABLE) 34. Streets are decorated with ____ lights and red banners. (COLOR) 35. The manager criticized the players for showing a lack of ____ . (CONCENTRATE) 36. Tam's grandfather was almost ___ when he saw her painting. (SPEECH) 37. Mum was angry because the room is messy and ____ . (ORGANIZE) 38. We don't know how many ____ systems there are in each galaxy. (SUN) 39. At that time I was young and ___ , with little experience of the world. (IGNORANCE) 40. English is an ___ and important subject. (INTEREST) V. Put the verbs into the correct forms to complete the sentences. 41. We decided (not go) ___ camping because of the heavy rain. 42. She (learn) ___ English since 2005. 43. Everybody (wait) ___ for the president in the hall now. 44. He (have) ____ dinner when his friend called. 45. I (not see) ___ him last week because he was on holiday. 46. I am afraid she (not come) ___ after all this trouble. DeThi.edu.vn
- Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết) 47. Her son was made (finish) ___ his food. 48. You would feel healthier if you (do) ___ more exercise. 49. If you come to England, you must get used to (drive) ___ on the left. 50. A new school (build) ___ near my house next year. VI. Correct each word in bold for spelling and each underlined word for grammar. (51) (Intodurce) . the work of art and (52) (explain students) . they will be (53) (do) . the See/Think/Wonder routine. Invite students (54) (look) . at the foreground of the (55) (scuptor) ., the bottom, the middle, the top, and into the background, and write what they see in the first (56) (colume) . of the See/Think/Wonder organizer. Then, call on students in a whole group (57) (disskusion) . to share what they noticed. As they answer, encourage students (58) (provide) . more detail in (59) (his) . responses and to point to the (60) (lokasion) . of the things they mention. PART C. READING VII. Read the passage carefully. Air pollution is a cause of illness in human beings. In many countries there are laws limiting the amount of smoke which factories can produce. Although there isn't enough information on the effects of smoke in the atmosphere, doctors have proved that air pollution causes lung diseases. The gases from the exhaust of cars have also increased air pollution in most cities. The lead in petrol produces a poisonous gas which often collects in busy streets surrounded by high buildings. Children who live in areas where there is a lot of lead in the atmosphere can't think as quickly as other children and are clumsy. There are other long-term effects of pollution. If the gases in the atmosphere continue to increase, the earth's climate may become warmer. Seriousfloodsmay happen. Complete the summary with ONE word from the passage in each blank. Air (61) ____ can make people ill. Consequently, some countries pass the (62) ____ to control the quantity of (63) ___ in the air. Air pollution causes particular damage to the body by harming the lungs. (64) ___ in petrol is bad for children's health and makes them clumsy. Pollution can also have an influence on the earth's (65) ___ Very bad floodsmay happen. VIII. Read the passage. Complete the table. ChooseONE WORD from the passage for each answer. A team of social psychologists from California has spent six years studying the reactions of people in cities around the world to differentsituations. The results show that cities where people have lessmoney generally have friendlier populations. Rio de Janeiro in Brazil, which is often known forits crime, comes out top, and the capital of Malawi, Lilongwe, comes third. But what makes one city friendlier than another? The psychologistsfrom California State University say it has got more to do with environment than culture or nationality. They carried out a study into the way locals treated strangers in 23 cities around the world. The team conducted their research through a series of tests, where they dropped pens or pretended,they were blind and needed help crossing the street. The study concludes that people are more helpful in cities with a more relaxed way of life such as Rio. While they were there, researchers received help in 93 percent of cases, and the percentage in Lilongwe was only a little lower. However, richer cities such as Amsterdam and New York are DeThi.edu.vn
- Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết) considered the least friendly. Inhabitants of Amsterdam helped the researchers in 53 percent of cases and in New York just 44 percent. The psychologists found that, in these cities, people tend to be short of time, so they hurry and often ignore strangers. City Positive aspects Negative aspects - friendly inhabitants - People don't have so much (67) ____ Rio de Janeiro - more (66) ____ lifestyle - Has reputation for (68) ____ - People have little (69) _____ Amsterdam and New York - richer - People don't pay attention to (70) ____ PART D. WRITING IX. Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same. 71. I haven't been swimming for nearly a year. → The last .. . 72. She tried to stay cheerful although she felt sick. → Despite her .. . 73. It takes Minh 2 hours to do his homework every day. → Minh spends .. .. . 74. What is the price of these apples? → How much .. . 75. The teddy bear is so lovely! → What . ! 76. Let's play basketball after school. → How . ? 77. We don't see our grandparents very often because they live so far away. → If .. .. 78. They have just sent an ambulance to the school. → An ambulance .. .. 79. No house on the street is older than this house. → This house .. 80. It won't be possible for Jenny to get here on time. → There's no chance .. X. Read the poem and answer the questions. A Piece of Paper (By Julia Biggs) Verse 1. Verse 2. Verse 3. I saw this blank piece of paper I told it about It told me about trees And it looked School and trivial things, And Autumn Kind of lonely, And my need And where it had come from. Like it needed someone to talk to. For someone to talk to, The paper looked sad So I started to talk. And in return When it told me about the DeThi.edu.vn
- Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết) Verse 4. Verse 5. Wind in the trees I had problems enough And the coming of man Without Who had cut down the tree, Guilt. And I felt ashamed. I tore up the paper. Then I got angry. I tore up myself. 81. What did the author talk to the paper about? 82. Quote a line that shows us the author did not have a carefree life. 83. Quote TWO words that describe feelings of the author in the poem. 84. In the line "The paper looked sad", the author used personification. Based on the meaning of the line and the word "person", explain personification. 85. What is the effect of personification in this poem? 86. Write a paragraph about how to save trees and forests. --------HẾT-------- DeThi.edu.vn
- Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết) ĐÁP ÁN 1. A 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. A 6. B 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. D 11. B 12. A 13. D 14. B 15. D 16. B 17. C 18. A 19. C 20. A 21. A 22. D 23. B 24. A 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. D 35. 29. C 30. B 31. careless 32. solution 33. disabled 34. colorful concentration 36. 37. 40. 41. 42. has been 38. solar 39. ignorant speechless disorganized interesting not to go learning 43. is 44. was 45. did not 46. will not 47. to finish 48. did 49. driving waiting having see come 50. will be 51. 52. explain 53. 55. 54. to look 56. column built Introduce to students doing sculpture 57. 58. 59. their 60. location 61. pollution 62. laws 63. smoke discussion to provide 64. Lead 65. climate 66. relaxed 67. money 68. crime 69. time 70. strangers IX. Rewrite each sentence so that the meaning stays the same. 71. I haven't been swimming for nearly a year. → The last time I went swimming was nearly a year ago 72. She tried to stay cheerful although she felt sick. → Despite her feeling sick, she tried to stay cheerful 73. It takes Minh 2 hours to do his homework every day. → Minh spends two hours doing his homework every day. 74. What is the price of these apples? → How much do these apples cost? 75. The teddy bear is so lovely! → What a lovely teddy bear! 76. Let's play basketball after school. → How about playing basketball after school? 77. We don't see our grandparents very often because they live so far away. → If our grandparents didn't live so far away, we would see them more often. 78. They have just sent an ambulance to the school. → An ambulance has just been sent to the school. 79. No house on the street is older than this house. → This house is the oldest (one) on the street. 80. It won't be possible for Jenny to get here on time. → There's no chance of Jenny getting here on time. X. Read the poem and answer the questions. 81. What did the author talk to the paper about? DeThi.edu.vn
- Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết) → The author talked to the paper about school, trivial things, and their personal need for someone to talk to. 82. Quote a line that shows us the author did not have a carefree life. → "I had problems enough" (from Verse 5). 83. Quote TWO words that describe feelings of the author in the poem. → "Ashamed" and "angry." 84. In the line "The paper looked sad", the author used personification. Based on the meaning of the line and the word "person", explain personification. → Personification is a figure of speech where an author gives human qualities, emotions, or intentions to non-human objects. In this poem, the paper is treated like a person because it is described as feeling "lonely" and "sad," and it is able to "talk" back to the author. 85. What is the effect of personification in this poem? → The effect is to create a deep sense of empathy and guilt. By making the paper seem like a living being with a history and feelings, the author makes the reader (and themselves) feel the weight of environmental destruction. It turns a simple object into a victim, making the act of tearing it up feel like hurting a real person. 86. Write a paragraph about how to save trees and forests. → Saving our trees and forests is essential for the health of our planet, and there are several practical ways we can help. First, we should practice the "3Rs": Reduce our paper consumption by going digital, Reuse paper products when possible, and Recycle used paper to ensure fewer trees are cut down. Second, we can support reforestation by planting trees in our local parks or backyards. Additionally, we should be responsible consumers by avoiding products—like certain palm oils or furniture—that contribute to illegal deforestation. Finally, spreading awareness about the importance of forests as "the lungs of the Earth" can encourage others to protect these vital ecosystems for future generations. DeThi.edu.vn
- Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết) ĐỀ SỐ 4 ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 6 THCS SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HÀ NỘI NĂM HỌC 2022 - 2023 TRƯỜNG THCS ARCHIMEDES MÔN: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Câu 1. A. plane B. brave C. station D. island Câu 2. A. chemistry B. machine C. architect D. character Câu 3. A. decided B. invited C. lasted D. missed Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others. Câu 4. A. hobby B. lesson C. beside D. panda Câu 5. A. volleyball B. kangaroo C. dinosaur D. badminton Choose the best word for each definition. Câu 6. _______: a piece of rock from outer space that hits the earth's surface A. comet B. asteroid C. galaxy D. meteorite Câu 7. _______: a person who makes art by carving or shaping wood, metal or clay A. sculptor B. street painter C. archaeologist D. carpenter Câu 8. _______: a school subject about computer software and hardware A. IT B. PE C. Science D. History Câu 9. _______: a place where planes land and take off and that has buildings for passengers to wait in A. railway station B. library C. airport D. island Câu 10. _______: not afraid of doing things that are difficult, dangerous or painful A. brave B. gentle C. generous D. clever Câu 11. Odd one out. A. paper B. chair C. rubber D. pen Câu 12. Odd one out. A. bedroom B. classroom C. living room D. kitchen Câu 13. Odd one out. A. fifteen B. second C. twentieth D. first Câu 14. Odd one out. A. red B. run C. write D. jump Câu 15. Odd one out. A. bad B. nice C. good D. friendly Câu 16. Odd one out. A. May B. Thursday C. December D. November Câu 17. Odd one out. A. mother B. aunt C. brother D. sister Câu 18. Odd one out. A. France B. Russia C. German D. England DeThi.edu.vn
- Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết) Câu 19. Odd one out. A. cyclist B. pianist C. cartoonist D. assist Câu 20. Odd one out. A. emperor B. soldier C. peasant D. armor Choose the best answer to complete the sentence. Câu 21. ____ does she play football? - She plays it every day. A. How long B. How often C. How many hours D. How much Câu 22. I often ___ up at 6 every morning but I stay in bed till 6.15. A. wake B. get C. go D. stay Câu 23. Her father is a/ an ____ He loves colours and creativity. A. farmer B. engineer C. doctor D. artist Câu 24. We usually ____ bread and milk for our breakfast. A. use B. have C. drink D. eat Câu 25. The monkeys swing ____ from tree to tree. A. quickly B. slow C. friendly D. funny Câu 26. They didn't ____ on a picnic yesterday. They stayed at home. A. enjoy B. have C. play D. go Câu 27. Jen doesn't like food sprayed with chemicals, so she eats ____ . A. vegetarian B. whole food C. organic food D. processed food Câu 28. An ___ knows a lot of information about the solar system. A. artist B. astronomer C. architect D. archaeologist Câu 29. Some flowers are very ____ while others are not. A. elegant B. fragrant C. arrogant D. ignorant Câu 30. ____ did you go last night? - I went to the cinema. A. Where B. Which C. Why D. When Câu 31. Snow White is ___ and kind. A. beauty B. beautifully C. beautiful D. beautify Câu 32. I will take part in the music on Teacher's Day. A. compete B. competition C. competitor D. competitive Câu 33. People often grow sugar cane on large ___ . A. plants B. plantations C. plant D. plantation Câu 34. The art teacher was very unhappy with his students because the art room was ____ . A. inorganized B. organized C. unorganized D. disorganized Câu 35. We usually get ___ after our PE classes. A. tiring B. tiredness C. tire D. tired Câu 36. I'm sorry. You can't talk to Tom right now. He ___ his homework. A. do B. is doing C. does D. doing Câu 37. Jane and Susan ___ English on Tuesdays. A. not having B. don't have C. isn't having D. doesn't have DeThi.edu.vn
- Đề thi tuyển sinh môn Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes năm 2022-2025 (Kèm đáp án chi tiết) Câu 38. What ___ your father ____ ? - He is a doctor. A. is / doing B. does / do C. does / doing D. is / do Câu 39. This is the first time I ____ this movie. A. watch B. have watched C. watched D. am watching Câu 40. My sister ___ my things without asking me first. It's annoying! A. always uses B. is always using C. always is using D. always uses Câu 41. My house ____ so messy when he came. A. is B. was being C. was D. were Câu 42. My family ___ to London 5 years ago. A. was moving B. has moved C. moving D. moved Câu 43. What ____ your sisters ___ while your mother was cooking dinner? A. are/ doing B. were/ doing C. did/do D. did/doing Câu 44. When I ____ home, I ___ an accident. A. drove/ was seeing B. was driving/ saw C. drove/ saw D. was driving/ was seeing Câu 45. I promise I ___ home late, Dad. A. never go B. never will go C. won't never go D. will never go Câu 46. They ____ their grandparents in Spain. They have already bought the plane tickets. A. are going visit B. are visiting C. will visit D. visit Câu 47. The phone is ringing. - OK. I ___ it. A. am going to answer B. would answer C. answer D. will answer Câu 48. I hope ____ my idol when I travel to Korea. A. to seeing B. see C. to see D. seeing Câu 49. Patrick's father made him ___ his homework last Sunday. A. doing B. do C. does D. to do Câu 50. We decided ___ that house because it was too expensive. A. not to buy B. not buy C. to not buy D. not buying Câu 51. John, remember ____ some fresh vegetables on the way home. A.to buy B. buys C. buying D. buy Câu 52. They are really keen on ___ basketball. A. playing B. played C. to play D. play Câu 53. Nothing in the shop is ___ than this dress. A. cheaper B. more cheap C. the cheapest D. cheap Câu 54. That was ___ story I have ever read. A. most fascinating B. the most fascinating C. more fascinating D. as fascinating Câu 55. You can travel ____ by car than by bike. A. more quick B. more quickly C. the quickliest D. quicker Câu 56. It's raining heavily. Let's run ___ as possible. A. faster B. as fastly C. the fastest D. as fast DeThi.edu.vn



